Ministry of Defence
IAF CONDUCTS CAPSTONE SEMINAR FOR THE SECOND ‘WARFARE & AEROSPACE STRATEGY PROGRAM’
28 JUN 2023 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Air Force today conducted a Capstone Seminar at the Air Force Auditorium, New Delhi, marking the culmination of the No. 2 Warfare & Aerospace Strategy Program (WASP). The seminar was conducted under the aegis of the College of Air Warfare and Centre for Air Power Studies.
WASP is a strategic education programme of 15 weeks duration which was started in 2022 and is structured to provide the participants with a deep understanding of strategy. The broader aim is to nurture critical thinkers who can blend cross-domain knowledge to generate policy-driving ideas at the strategic level. For the No 2 WASP, eight officers underwent intensive training in the fields of Strategy, Military History, Civil-Military relations, Higher Defence Organisation, Aerospace Power, Information Warfare, Technology and Hybrid Warfare.
Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of the Air Staff (CAS), delivered the keynote address of the Seminar which was attended by senior officers from all three services, Defence Attaches, senior bureaucrats, aerospace power scholars, academia and established defence correspondents. He stated that the endeavour of programmes such as the WASP is to prepare future military leaders in the cerebral domain by promoting the habit of reading. The knowledge thus gained must lead them to the question of ‘How to think’, rather than ‘What to think’. It is this self-learning that will equip tomorrow’s leaders to think creatively to continuously evolve strategy as the strategic environment changes around them.
The CAS stated that human capital will always be supreme and should therefore be nurtured. Emerging technologies would however remain symbiotic with human intellect, thereby necessitating the need to absorb and adapt with it continuously. He added that he was glad to note the performance of the officers who had undergone the WASP last year. He said that he was looking forward to the current graduates and those following them, filling key posts in the Indian Air Force.
Finally, the CAS complimented the mentors who had guided the student officers through the programme and expressed a desire that they continue with the same zeal in the forthcoming editions of the WASP.
In the first session of the Seminar, the participants presented their papers on the topic of 'India and the Emerging New World Order: Future role of IAF towards India's Regional and Global Aspirations'. This was followed by the second session, which saw them discussing 'Advantages of Application of Airpower towards an integrated Indian Continental & Maritime Approach'.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی فضائیہ نے دوسرے ’وارفیئر اینڈ ایرو اسپیس اسٹریٹجی پروگرام‘ کے لیے کیپسٹون سیمینار کا انعقاد کیا
28 JUN 2023 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی فضائیہ نے آج دوسرے وارفیئر اینڈ ایرو اسپیس اسٹریٹجی پروگرام ( ڈبلیو اے ایس پی ) کے اختتام کے موقع پر نئی دلّی کے ائیر فورس آڈیٹوریم میں ایک کیپسٹون سیمینار کا انعقاد کیا ۔ یہ سیمینار کالج آف ایئر وارفیئر اور سینٹر فار ایئر پاور اسٹڈیز کے زیراہتمام منعقد کیا گیا ۔
ڈبلیو اے ایس پی 15 ہفتے کی مدت کا ایک اسٹریٹجک تعلیمی پروگرام ہے ، جو 2022 ء میں شروع کیا گیا تھا اور یہ پروگرام شرکاء کو حکمت عملی کی گہری سمجھ فراہم کرنے کے لیے بنایا گیا ہے۔ اس کا وسیع تر مقصد تنقیدی مفکرین کی پرورش کرنا ہے ، جو اسٹریٹیجک سطح پر پالیسی سازی کے نظریات پیدا کرنے کے لیے مختلف ڈومین کے علم کو آپس میں مربوط کر سکتے ہیں ۔ دوسرے ڈبلیو اے ایس پی کے لیے، آٹھ افسران نے اسٹریٹیجی ، فوجی تاریخ ، شہری –فوجی تعلقات ، اعلیٰ دفاعی ادارے ، ایرو اسپیس کی قوت ، اطلاعاتی وار فیئر ، ٹیکنا لوجی اور ہائبرڈ وار فیئر کے شعبوں میں جامع تربیت حاصل کی ہے ۔
فضائیہ کے سربراہ ( سی اے ایس ) ، ایئر چیف مارشل وی آر چودھری نے سیمینار میں کلیدی خطبہ دیا ، جس میں تینوں افواج کے سینئر عہدیداروں ، دفاعی اتاشیوں ، سینئر بیوروکریٹس، ایرو اسپیس پاور کے اسکالروں ، تعلیمی اداروں اور سینئر دفاعی نامہ نگاروں نے شرکت کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈبلیو اے ایس پی جیسے پروگراموں کے ذریعے کوشش کی جاتی ہے کہ پڑھنے کی عادت کو فروغ دے کر مستقبل کے لیے ذہین فوجی لیڈر تیار کیے جا سکیں۔ اس طرح حاصل کردہ علم انہیں 'کیا سوچنا ہے' کے بجائے ' کس طرح سوچنا ہے ' کے سوال کی طرف لے جاتا ہے ۔ یہ خود آموزشی آنے والے کل کے لیڈروں کو تخلیقی طور پر یہ سوچنے کے لیے تیار کرے گی کہ ان کے آس پاس ہونے والی تبدیلیوں کے اسٹریٹیجک ماحول میں کس طرح ایک عسکری حکمت عملی تیار کی جائے ۔
سی اے ایس نے کہا کہ انسانی سرمایہ ہمیشہ سب سے اعلیٰ رہے گا اور اس لیے اس کی پرورش کی جانی چاہیے۔ ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز انسانی ذہانت کے ساتھ علامتی رہیں گی، اس طرح اسے مسلسل اپنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ انہیں اُن افسران کی کار کردگی کو دیکھ کر خوشی ہوئی ہے، جنہوں نے پچھلے سال ڈبلیو اے ایس پی میں تربیت حاصل کی تھی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ موجودہ گریجویٹس اور اُن کے نقش قدم پر چلنے والوں کے منتظر ہیں ، جو بھارتی فضائیہ میں اہم عہدوں پر تعینات ہوں گے ۔
آخر میں، سی اے ایس نے ، ان سرپرستوں کو مبارکباد دی ، جنہوں نے پروگرام میں طلباء افسران کی رہنمائی کی اور یہ خواہش ظاہر کہ کہ وہ ڈبلیو اے ایس پی کے آئندہ ہونے والے ایڈیشنوں میں بھی ، اسی جوش و خروش سے کام کریں گے ۔
سیمینار کے پہلے اجلاس میں، شرکاء نے ' بھارت اور ابھرتا ہوا نیا عالمی نظام : بھارت کے علاقائی اور عالمی امنگوں کے تئیں آئی اے ایف کا مستقبل کا کردار' کے موضوع پر اپنے مقالے پیش کیے۔ اس کے بعد دوسرا سیشن ہوا، جس میں انہوں نے 'ایک مربوط بھارتی براعظمی اور بحری طریقۂ کار کی جانب فضائی قوت کے استعمال کے فوائد' پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔