Ministry of Finance
Officials of DGGI, Jaipur, bust syndicate operating in 14 States through 569 fake firms fraudulently claiming ITC of Rs 1,047 crore, 1 held
26 JUN 2023 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
In continuing drive against syndicates operating and managing fake firms, Directorate General of GST Intelligence (DGGI), Jaipur Zonal Unit, has busted a major crime syndicate based in Delhi.
This syndicate was operating 569 fake firms and through them created huge fraudulent ITC of Rs 1,047 crore. The mastermind Shri Rishabh Jain, aged 30, resident of Delhi, had hired 10 employees for operating these fake firms. After extensive recce and data analytics, the officials of DGGI, Jaipur were able to trace this mastermind in Delhi and nabbed him.
The modus operandi indicates that the syndicate has a close nexus with various brokers to purchase firms, bank accounts, SIM Cards, to manage their RTGS/cash transfers and mediate between them and beneficiary firms. There are brokers/agents specialise in registering firms on GSTN using IDs of poor, needy and susceptible people and sell these registered firms to syndicates, who further issue fake invoices through them. This syndicate has issued invoices having taxable turnover of Rs. 6,022 crore involving ITC of Rs. 1,047 crore through these 569 fake firms to more than 2,000 beneficiary firms. Majority of the fake firms are located in Delhi with presence in 13 other states of Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Punjab, Bihar, Jharkhand, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Haryana, West Bengal, Karnataka, Goa, Assam and Uttarakhand. So far, 73 bank accounts used by syndicate and brokers have been attached.
Shri Rishabh Jain has been arrested on 25.06.2023 and produced before Economic Offence Court, Jaipur, and is remanded for judicial custody till 07.07.2023.
DGGI, Jaipur Zonal Unit has been in forefront in Rajasthan in detecting fake ITC cases, as during last F.Y. (2022-23), 142 cases involving fake ITC of Rs. 1,327 crore were booked, in which 9 persons were arrested. In this F.Y. (2023-24) in a short span of less than 3 months, 5 fake ITC cases involving Rs. 1,531 crore have been booked with arrest of 5 masterminds. This unit is dedicated to take all preventive steps to find more such syndicates and their masterminds, who are jeopardising administration of GST by issuing fake bills. This unit had succeeded in cracking 2 big syndicates within last seven days. Last week also, two masterminds were arrested from Jaipur on 19.06.2023 for running a fake ITC syndicate of Rs. 320 crore. Follow up action is being taken for realising government revenue.

وزارت خزانہ
جے پور میں ڈی جی جی آئی کے عہدیداروں ایسے سنڈیکیٹ کا پردہ فاش کیا ہے ، جو 569 جعلی فرموں کے ذریعے 14 ریاستوں میں سرگرم تھا اور دھوکہ دہی سے 1,047 کروڑ روپئے کے آئی ٹی سی کا دعویٰ کیا تھا ، ایک شخص کو گرفتار کیا گیا
26 JUN 2023 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
جعلی فرموں کو چلانے اور ان کا بندوبست کرنے والے سنڈیکیٹس کے خلاف جاری مہم میں، جے پور کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف جی ایس ٹی انٹیلی جنس (ڈی جی جی آئی) کے زونل یونٹ نے دلّی میں واقع ایک بڑے مجرمانہ سنڈیکیٹ کا پردہ فاش کیا ہے۔
یہ سنڈیکیٹ 569 فرضی فرموں کو چلا رہا تھا اور دھوکہ دہی کے ساتھ 1,047 کروڑ روپئے کا آئی ٹی سی کا دعویٰ کیا تھا ۔ دلّی کا رہنے والا ماسٹر مائنڈ 30 سالہ رشبھ جین ، 10 ملازمین کی خدمات سے ، ان فرضی فرموں کو چلا رہا تھا ۔ وسیع تحقیق اور ڈاٹا کے تجزیات کے بعد، جے پور کے ڈی جی جی آئی، کے اہلکار دلّی میں اس ماسٹر مائنڈ کا سراغ لگانے میں کامیاب ہوئے اور اسے گرفتار کر لیا۔
طریقہ کار سے اس بات کا اظہار ہوتا ہے کہ سنڈیکیٹ کا مختلف دلالوں کے ساتھ گٹھ جوڑ تھا ، جو ان کے اور فائدہ اٹھانے والی فرموں کے ساتھ فرموں، بینک کھاتوں ، سم کارڈز کی خریداری ، آر ٹی جی ایس / نقد رقم کی منتقلی کا بندوبست اور ان کے درمیان ثالثی میں مدد کرتے تھے ۔ ایسے بروکرز/ دلال موجود ہیں ، جو جی ایس ٹی این پر غریب، ضرورت مند اور حساس لوگوں کی آئی ڈی استعمال کرتے ہوئے فرموں کو رجسٹر کرنے میں مہارت رکھتے ہیں اور ان رجسٹرڈ فرموں کو سنڈیکیٹس کو فروخت کرتے ہیں، جو ان کے ذریعے مزید جعلی رسیدیں جاری کرتے ہیں۔ اس سنڈیکیٹ نے 569 فرضی فرموں کے ذریعے 2000 سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھانے والی فرموں کے نام 6022 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کے لین دین کی قابل ٹیکس انوائسیں جاری کیں ، جس میں 1047 کروڑ روپئے کا آئی ٹی سی کا دعویٰ کیا گیا۔ ان فرضی فرموں کی اکثریت دلّی میں واقع ہے ، جن کی 13 دیگر ریاستوں بشمول راجستھان، اتر پردیش، پنجاب، بہار، جھارکھنڈ، گجرات، مہاراشٹر، ہریانہ، مغربی بنگال، کرناٹک، گوا، آسام اور اتراکھنڈ میں بھی موجود گی تھی۔ اب تک، سنڈیکیٹ اور دلالوں کے ذریعے استعمال کئے جانےوالے 73 بینک کھاتوں کو منسلک کیا گیا ہے۔
رشبھ جین کو 25 جون، 2023 ء کو گرفتار کیا گیا تھا اور جے پور کی اقتصادی جرائم کی عدالت میں پیش کیا گیا تھا ، جسے بعد میں 7 جولائی ، 2023 ء تک عدالتی تحویل میں بھیج دیا گیا تھا۔
جے پور کے ڈی جی جی آئی کا زونل یونٹ راجستھان میں فرضی آئی ٹی سی معاملات کا پتہ لگانے میں سب سے آگے رہا ہے کیونکہ اس نے پچھلے مالی سال ( 23-2022 ء ) کے دوران 1327 کروڑ روپئے کے فرضی آئی ٹی سی کے 142 معاملات کا پتہ لگایا ، جس میں 9 افراد کو گرفتار کیا گیا ۔ اس مالی سال ( 24-2023 ء ) میں تین ماہ سے بھی کم عرصے کے دوران فرضی آئی ٹی سی کے 5 معاملوں کا پتہ لگایا گیا ہے ، جس میں1531 کروڑ روپئے کی دھوکہ دہی ہے اور پانچ ماسٹر مائنڈ کو گرفتار کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ یونٹ ایسے مزید سنڈیکیٹس اور ان کے ماسٹر مائنڈز کو تلاش کرنے کے لیے تمام احتیاطی اقدامات اٹھانے کے لیے عہد بستہ ہے، جو جعلی بل جاری کرکے جی ایس ٹی کی انتظامیہ کو نقصان پہنچا رہے ہیں۔ اس یونٹ نے گزشتہ سات دنوں میں 2 بڑے سنڈیکیٹس کا پتہ لگانے میں کامیابی حاصل کی ہے ۔ پچھلے ہفتے بھی 19 جون ، 2023 ء کو جے پور سے دو ماسٹر مائنڈز کو گرفتار کیا گیا تھا ، جو 320 کروڑ روپئے کے جعلی آئی ٹی سی کا سنڈیکیٹ چلا رہے تھے ۔ سرکاری مالیے کے حصول کے لیے مزید کارروائی کی جا رہی ہے ۔