Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development rebuts some of the social media posts about Government’s decision of integration of Child Helpline 1098 with ERSS-112 which are of malafide intention and not based on facts
Childline service has always been a government supported service for children in distress and in vulnerable circumstances
CIF is totally on board for transition of Child Helpline
Child Helpline will be integrated with ERSS-112 and all Emergency calls will be forwarded to ERSS-112 for immediate response
Technical integration with ERSS-112 expected to usher in seamless flow of information which will aid repatriation & restoration of children in vulnerable situations
23 JUN 2023 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development rebuts some of the social media posts about Government’s decision of integration of Child Helpline 1098 with ERSS-112 which are of malafide intention and are not based on facts.
In this regard , the Ministry of Women and Child Development has clarified that the Childline service has always been a government supported service for children in distress and in vulnerable circumstances. Since the beginning, the Government has prioritised children and has given full funding to the Mother NGO CIF or Childline India Foundation to operate Childline through its partner NGOs.
Childline Services is defined in Juvenile Justice (Care & Protection of Children) Act, 2015 under section 2(25) as a twenty-four hours emergency outreach service for children in crisis which links them to emergency or long-term care and rehabilitation service. The Government can run it through any agency or NGO.
With a view to strengthen the child protection ecosystem and improve response of the administration towards children in distress, Ministry has rolled out the guidelines of Mission Vatsalya Scheme according to which Child Helpline will be run in coordination with State and District functionaries and integrated with the Emergency Response Support System 112 (ERSS-112) Helpline of Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA).
CIF is totally on board for the transition of Child Helpline. The two months’ notice period has been decided in consultation with the CIF. The notices have also been issued to CIF for States/UTs in phase-wise manner for handing over operations of Childline 1098 to respective States/UTs.
In the existing system of CIF, call logs are maintained manually and lack interoperability with other services like Police, Fire, ambulance services leading to loss of precious time in distress situations, however as per the new system, Child Helpline will be integrated with ERSS-112 and all Emergency calls will be forwarded to ERSS-112 for immediate response. Child Helpline with cover all districts of the country while CIF could at best cover only 568 districts in the country.
The Child Helpline system run in collaboration with the States and UTs will have positive effect on strengthening the Service Delivery structures under the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act of 2015 as amended in 2021. The technical integration with the ERSS-112 is expected to usher in seamless flow of information which will aid repatriation and restoration of children in vulnerable situations within the district, state and across the States and UTs effectively.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने चाइल्ड हेल्पलाइन 1098 को ईआरएसएस 112 के साथ एकीकृत करने के सरकार के फैसले के बारे में कुछ सोशल मीडिया पोस्टों का जो, दुर्भावनापूर्ण है और तथ्यों पर आधारित नहीं है, का खंडन किया
चाइल्ड लाइन सेवा संकटग्रस्त और असुरक्षित वातावरण वाले बच्चों के लिए हमेशा सरकार समर्थित सेवा रही है
सीआईएफ चाइल्ड हेल्पलाइन के परिवर्तन के लिए पूरी तरह से तैयार है
चाइल्ड हेल्पलाइन को इमर्जेंसी रीस्पान्स सपोर्ट सिस्टम (ईआरएसएस) 112 के साथ एकीकृत किया जाएगा और सभी आपातकालीन कॉल तत्काल प्रतिक्रिया के लिए ईआरएसएस 112 पर भेजी जाएंगी
ईआरएसएस 112 के साथ तकनीकी एकीकरण से सूचना के निर्बाध प्रवाह की उम्मीद है जो असुरक्षित परिस्थितियों से बच्चों की वापसी और बहाली में सहायता करेगा
23 JUN 2023 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने चाइल्ड हेल्पलाइन 1098 को ईआरएसएस 112 के साथ एकीकृत करने के सरकार के फैसले के बारे में कुछ सोशल मीडिया पोस्टों का जो, दुर्भावनापूर्ण है और तथ्यों पर आधारित नहीं है, का खंडन किया है।
इस संबंध में महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने स्पष्ट किया है कि चाइल्ड लाइन सेवा हमेशा संकटग्रस्त और असुरक्षित परिस्थितियों में बच्चों के लिए सरकार समर्थित सेवा रही है। शुरुआत से ही सरकार ने बच्चों को प्राथमिकता दी है और अपने सहयोगी एनजीओ के माध्यम से चाइल्डलाइन संचालित करने के लिए मदर एनजीओ सीआईएफ या, ‘चाइल्ड लाइन इंडिया फाउंडेशन’ को पूरी फन्डिंग दी है।
चाइल्ड लाइन सेवाओं को ‘किशोर न्याय’ (बच्चों की देखभाल और संरक्षण) अधिनियम 2015 की धारा 2(25) के तहत संकट में फंसे बच्चों के लिए 24 घंटे की आपात कालीन पहुँच सेवा के रूप में परिभाषित किया गया है जो, उन्हें आपात कालीन या दीर्घकालिक देखभाल और पुनर्वास सेवा से जोड़ती है। सरकार इसे किसी एजेंसी या एनजीओ के माध्यम से चला सकती है।
बाल संरक्षण पारिस्थितिकी को मजबूत करने और संकट में फंसे बच्चों के प्रति प्रशासन की प्रतिक्रिया में सुधार करने के उद्देश्य से मंत्रालय ने ‘मिशन वात्सल्य’ योजना के दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं। जिसके अनुसार चाइल्ड हेल्पलाइन को राज्य और जिला पदाधिकारियों के सहयोग से चलाया जायेगा और आपात कालीन प्रतिक्रिया सहायता प्रणाली-112 (112 ईआरएसएस) और गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) की हेल्प लाइन के साथ एकीकृत किया जाएगा।
सीआईएफ चाइल्ड हेल्पलाइन के परिवर्तन के लिए पूरी तरह से तैयार है। सीआईएफ के परामर्श से दो महीने की नोटिस अवधि तय की गई है। चाइल्ड लाइन 1098 के संचालन को संबंधित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सौंपने के लिए चरण बद्ध तरीके से राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के सीआईएफ को नोटिस भी जारी किए गए हैं।
सीआईएफ की मौजूदा प्रणाली में कॉल सूची को हाथ से लिखा जाता है और पुलिस, अग्निशमन, एंबुलेंस, जैसी अन्य सेवाओं के साथ अंतर संचालनीयता की कमी होती है, जिससे संकट की स्थिति में जरुरी समय बर्बाद होता है। हालांकि नई प्रक्रिया के अनुसार चाइल्ड हेल्पलाइन को ईआरएसएस-112 साथ एकीकृत किया जाएगा और सभी आपातकालीन कॉल तत्काल प्रतिक्रिया के लिए आईआरएस 112 पर भेज दी जाएंगी। चाइल्ड हैल्पलाइन देश के सभी जिलों को कवर करती है जबकि सीआईएफ अपने सर्वश्रेष्ठ रूप में भी देश के केवल 568 जिलों को ही कवर कर सकती है।
राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सहयोग से चलने वाले चाइल्ड हेल्पलाइन प्रणाली, 2021 में संशोधित ‘किशोर न्याय’ (बच्चों की देखभाल और संरक्षण) अधिनियम 2015 के तहत सेवा वितरण संरचनाओं को मजबूत करने पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव डालेगी। ईआरएसएस-112 के साथ तकनीकी एकीकरण से सूचना के निर्बाध प्रवाह की उम्मीद है जो, जिले, राज्य और राज्यों से बाहर तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में असुरक्षित परिस्थितियों से बच्चों की वापसी और बहाली में प्रभावी ढंग से सहायता करेगा।