Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
JNPA organizes grand celebrations on the occasion of International Day of Yoga
21 JUN 2023 6:35PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 21 June 2023
Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA), one of India’s premier port, was part of the global celebration of International Day of Yoga on June 21, 2023 under the guidance of Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways with the theme of “Yoga SAGARMALA”. In collaboration with all stakeholders, JNPA hosted a series of events and activities aimed at promoting the physical, mental, and spiritual well-being of individuals.
Spearheading the celebrations at JNPA were Shri Sanjay Sethi, IAS, Chairman, JNPA and Shri Unmesh Sharad Wagh, IRS, Deputy Chairman, JNPA who performed asanas along with the Head of departments and employees of JNPort.
Explaining the importance of yoga in one’s life, Shri Sanjay Sethi, IAS, Chairman, JNPA said, “Yoga is a timeless tradition that promotes harmony, unity, and well-being. Through this event, we aim to create a platform for individuals to embrace the practice of yoga and its positive impact on their lives. We encourage everyone to participate and discover the joys of this ancient practice. We are delighted to host the International Day of Yoga celebrations at JNPA.”
This special session was preceded by a week-long events featuring a diverse range of yoga sessions and demonstrations.
In first-of-it-kind initiative, JNPA conducted a yoga session at World Heritage Site (Elephanta Caves) wherein JNPA employees and other stakeholders performed yoga with enthusiasm. They had an experience of lifetime since it was the first time Yoga was being performed at this historic place.
A special yoga session for women employees of JNPA was also organised at Wharf area at Coastal Berth, along with the Yoga sessions at JNPA Terminals- on-board vessels under the guidance of yoga experts.
JNPA Port partners-Port of Singapore and Port of Antwerpbruges also conducted Yoga program at their respective Ports.
JNPA support staff, CISF personnel along with their family members and students from the schools in JNPA Township also performed yoga at their respective venues where they had an opportunity to learn and practice different forms of yoga, ensuring a holistic experience for individuals at all levels.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
आंतरराष्ट्रीय योगा दिनानिमित्त जेएनपीएद्वारे विशेष कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन
21 JUN 2023 6:40PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 21 जून 2023
भारताच्या प्रमुख बंदरांपैकी एक 'जवाहरलाल नेहरु पत्तन प्राधिकरणा'ने (जेएनपीए) बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली 21 जून 2023 रोजी 'योग सागरमाला' संकल्पने अंतर्गत आंतरराष्ट्रीय योगदिन मोठ्या उत्साहात साजरा करण्यात आला. शारीरिक, मानसिक आणि आध्यात्मिक संतुलनाला चालना देण्याच्या उद्देशाने जेएनपीएने सर्व भागधारकांच्या सहकार्याने विविध कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन केले.
संजय सेठी, आयएएस, अध्यक्ष, जेएनपीए आणि उन्मेष शरद वाघ, आयआरएस, उपाध्यक्ष, जेएनपीए यांनी सर्व विभागप्रमुख आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांसमवेत योगासने केली. योगा दिवसाच्या या विशेष सोहळ्यापूर्वी विविध योगासने आणि प्रात्यक्षिक असणाऱ्या विशेष सत्रांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते.
जेएनपीएने पुढाकार घेत एलिफंटा लेणी या जागतिक वारसा स्थळाच्या परिसरात अनोख्या योगा सत्राचे आयोजन करण्यात आले. ज्यामध्ये जेएनपीएचे कर्मचारी आणि इतर भागधारकांनी योगासने केली. या ऐतिहासिक ठिकाणी योगासने होत असल्याने प्रत्येकासाठी हा एक अविस्मरणीय अनुभव ठरला.
आपल्या जीवनातील योगाचे महत्त्व स्पष्ट करताना संजय सेठी, आयएएस, अध्यक्ष, जनेपप्रा, म्हणाले, “संतुलन, एकता आणि कल्याण या सद्गुणांना कायम प्रोत्साहन देणारी योगा हि प्राचीन साधना आहे. या साधनेचे महत्व प्रत्येकाला जाणवून देत त्याचा त्यांच्या जीवनावर सकारात्मक परिणाम व्हावा यासाठी एक व्यासपीठ निर्माण करण्याचा या योगा कार्यक्रमांमागचा उद्देश आहे. या योगा साधनेमध्ये सहभागी होत त्या माध्यमातून आयुष्याचा आनंद शोधण्यासाठी आम्ही प्रत्येकाला प्रोत्साहित करत आहोत. जनेपप्रा येथे आंतरराष्ट्रीय योगा दिनाचे आयोजन करताना आम्हाला आनंद होत आहे.”
योगा तज्ञांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली कोस्टलबर्थ येथील वार्फ परिसरात जनेपप्राच्या महिला कर्मचार्‍यांसाठी आणि जनेपप्रा टर्मिनल्स येथे ऑन-बोर्ड वेसल्सवर जेएनपीएच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी देखील विशेष योगा सत्रांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. PSA आणि पोर्ट ऑफ अँटवर्प ब्रुग्स यांनीही आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनाच्या या कार्यक्रमात भाग घेतला.
जेएनपीए सपोर्ट स्टाफ, कें.औ.सु.दलाच्या जवानांनी त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांसह आणि जेएनपीए टाउनशिपमधील शालेय विद्यार्थ्यांनी आपापल्या ठिकाणी योगासने केली, जिथे त्यांना योगाचे विविध प्रकार शिकण्याची आणि सराव करण्याची संधी मिळाली.