Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates and lays foundation stone of 4 National Highway projects at Sonepat, Karnal and Ambala in Haryana worth Rs 3,835 crore
20 JUN 2023 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurated and laid foundation stone of 4 National Highway projects at Sonepat, Karnal and Ambala in Haryana worth Rs 3,835 crore in presence of Haryana Chief Minister Shri Manohar Lal Khattar, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Dushyant Chautala and other MPs, MLAs and officials.
The construction of 11 flyovers on 8-lane National Highway 44 from Delhi to Panipat in Sonepat at a cost of Rs 890 crore with a total length of 24 km will provide better connectivity to the economic nodes of Haryana, Punjab and Jammu and Kashmir. This highway from Delhi to Panipat will connect agricultural areas with industrial areas facilitating the transportation of goods and final products. The Delhi-Panipat corridor will ease the movement of tourists going to and from Haryana, Punjab, Himachal Pradesh and Jammu and Kashmir.
The construction of national highways, Karnal Greenfield 35 km 6-lane Ring Road at a cost of Rs 1690 crore is not just a road but will become the lifeline for the development and prosperity of the region in times to come. It will bypass Karnal city traffic and provide an easy and convenient option for commuters traveling to Jammu, Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh and Southern Haryana, thereby reducing pollution and accidents in the region.
Shri Gadkari also Inaugurated and laid foundation stone of 2 NH projects worth Rs 1255 Crore in Ambala, Haryana.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने हरियाणा में सोनीपत, करनाल और अम्बाला में 3,835 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 4 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया
20 JUN 2023 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने हरियाणा में सोनीपत, करनाल और अम्बाला में 3,835 करोड़ रुपये की 4 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया। इस अवसर पर हरियाणा के मुख्यंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल खट्टर, उप मुख्यमंत्री श्री दुष्यंत चौटाला और अन्य सांसद, विधायक और अधिकारी भी उपस्थित रहे।
सोनीपत में दिल्ली से पानीपत के बीच 8 लेन के राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग 44 पर 890 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से कुल 24 किमी लंबाई वाले 11 फ्लाईओवरों के निर्माण से हरियाणा, पंजाब और जम्मू कश्मीर के आर्थिक क्षेत्रों के लिए संपर्क में सुधार होगा। दिल्ली से पानीपत तक का यह राजमार्ग कृषि क्षेत्रों को औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों से जोड़ेगा जिससे माल और तैयार उत्पादों की ढुलाई में आसानी होगी। इसके साथ ही, दिल्ली-पानीपत कॉरिडोर से हरियाणा, पंजाब, हिमाचल प्रदेश और जम्मू कश्मीर जाने वाले पर्यटकों की आवाजाही आसान होगी।
1,690 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों,करनाल ग्रीनफील्ड पर 35 किमी 6-लेन रिंग रोड का निर्माण सिर्फ एक सड़क नहीं है, बल्कि यह आने वाले समय में क्षेत्र के विकास और समृद्धि की जीवन रेखा बन जाएगा। यह करनाल शहर के यातायात को बाईपास करेगा और जम्मू, पंजाब, हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तर प्रदेश और दक्षिणी हरियाणा की यात्रा करने वाले यात्रियों के लिए एक आसान और सुविधाजनक विकल्प प्रदान करेगा, जिससे क्षेत्र में प्रदूषण और दुर्घटनाओं में कमी आएगी।
इस अवसर पर, श्री गडकरी ने अम्बाला, हरियाणा में 1,255 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली दो एनएच परियोजनाओं का भी उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया।