Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates and lays foundation stone of 4 National Highway projects at Sonepat, Karnal and Ambala in Haryana worth Rs 3,835 crore
20 JUN 2023 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurated and laid foundation stone of 4 National Highway projects at Sonepat, Karnal and Ambala in Haryana worth Rs 3,835 crore in presence of Haryana Chief Minister Shri Manohar Lal Khattar, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Dushyant Chautala and other MPs, MLAs and officials.
The construction of 11 flyovers on 8-lane National Highway 44 from Delhi to Panipat in Sonepat at a cost of Rs 890 crore with a total length of 24 km will provide better connectivity to the economic nodes of Haryana, Punjab and Jammu and Kashmir. This highway from Delhi to Panipat will connect agricultural areas with industrial areas facilitating the transportation of goods and final products. The Delhi-Panipat corridor will ease the movement of tourists going to and from Haryana, Punjab, Himachal Pradesh and Jammu and Kashmir.
The construction of national highways, Karnal Greenfield 35 km 6-lane Ring Road at a cost of Rs 1690 crore is not just a road but will become the lifeline for the development and prosperity of the region in times to come. It will bypass Karnal city traffic and provide an easy and convenient option for commuters traveling to Jammu, Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh and Southern Haryana, thereby reducing pollution and accidents in the region.
Shri Gadkari also Inaugurated and laid foundation stone of 2 NH projects worth Rs 1255 Crore in Ambala, Haryana.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری نے ہریانہ کے سونی پت، کرنال اور امبالہ میں 3 ہزار 835 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 4 قومی شاہراہ پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
20 JUN 2023 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک، نقل وحمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے ہریانہ کے سونی پت، کرنال اور امبالہ میں 3 ہزار 835 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 4 قومی شاہراہ پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ اس کے افتتاح کے وقت ہریانہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب منوہر لال کھٹر، نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب دشنیت چوٹالہ اور دیگر اراکین پارلیمنٹ، اراکین اسمبلی اور افسران موجود تھے۔
دہلی سے سونی پت میں پانی پت کے لیے 24 کلو میٹر کی کل لمبائی کے ساتھ 890 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 8 لین والے قومی شاہراہ 44 پر 11 فلائی اوورس کی تعمیر سے ہریانہ، پنجاب اور جموں وکشمیر کے اقتصادی علاقوں کو بہتر کنکٹویٹی فراہم ہوگی۔ دہلی سے پانی پت کے لیے یہ شاہراہ زرعی علاقوں کو صنعتی علاقوں سے جوڑے گی، جس سے اشیا اور تیار مصنوعات کے نقل وحمل میں سہولت حاصل ہوگی۔ دہلی- پانی پت کوریڈور سے ہریانہ، پنجاب، ہماچل پردیش اور جموں وکشمیر جانے والے سیاحوں کی آمد ورفت میں آسانی ہوگی۔
1690 کروڑ روپے کے قومی شاہراہوں، کرنال گرین فیلڈ 35 کلو میٹر 6 لین والے رنگ روڈ کی تعمیر نہ صرف ایک سڑک ہے بلکہ آنے والے وقتوں میں خطے کی ترقی اور خوشحالی کے لئے اہم ذریعہ بن جائے گا۔ یہ کرنال شہر کی ٹریفک کو بائی پاس کرے گا اور جموں، پنجاب، ہماچل پردیش، اترپردیش اور جنوبی ہریانہ تک جانے والے مسافروں کو ایک آسان اور پرسکون متبادل فراہم کرے گا۔ اس سے خطے میں آلودگی اور حادثات میں کمی آئے گی۔
جناب نتن گڈکری نے ہریانہ کے امبالہ میں 1255 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 2 قومی شاہراہ پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔