Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates and lays foundation stone of 4 National Highway projects at Sonepat, Karnal and Ambala in Haryana worth Rs 3,835 crore
20 JUN 2023 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurated and laid foundation stone of 4 National Highway projects at Sonepat, Karnal and Ambala in Haryana worth Rs 3,835 crore in presence of Haryana Chief Minister Shri Manohar Lal Khattar, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Dushyant Chautala and other MPs, MLAs and officials.
The construction of 11 flyovers on 8-lane National Highway 44 from Delhi to Panipat in Sonepat at a cost of Rs 890 crore with a total length of 24 km will provide better connectivity to the economic nodes of Haryana, Punjab and Jammu and Kashmir. This highway from Delhi to Panipat will connect agricultural areas with industrial areas facilitating the transportation of goods and final products. The Delhi-Panipat corridor will ease the movement of tourists going to and from Haryana, Punjab, Himachal Pradesh and Jammu and Kashmir.
The construction of national highways, Karnal Greenfield 35 km 6-lane Ring Road at a cost of Rs 1690 crore is not just a road but will become the lifeline for the development and prosperity of the region in times to come. It will bypass Karnal city traffic and provide an easy and convenient option for commuters traveling to Jammu, Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh and Southern Haryana, thereby reducing pollution and accidents in the region.
Shri Gadkari also Inaugurated and laid foundation stone of 2 NH projects worth Rs 1255 Crore in Ambala, Haryana.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਸੋਨੀਪਤ, ਕਰਨਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਬਾਲਾ ਵਿਖੇ 3,835 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ 4 ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ
20 JUN 2023 8:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੜਕ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲਾਲ ਖੱਟਰ, ਉਪ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦੁਸ਼ਯੰਤ ਚੌਟਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਪ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦੁਸ਼ਯੰਤ ਚੌਟਾਲਾ, ਹੋਰ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ, ਵਿਧਾਇਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਸੋਨੀਪਤ, ਕਰਨਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਬਾਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ 3,835 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ 4 ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ।
ਸੋਨੀਪਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਨੀਪਤ ਤੱਕ 8 ਮਾਰਗੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ 44 'ਤੇ 890 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ 24 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਲੰਬਾਈ ਵਾਲੇ 11 ਫਲਾਈਓਵਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਨੋਡਸ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਦਿੱਲੀ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਨੀਪਤ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਮ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ। ਦਿੱਲੀ-ਪਾਨੀਪਤ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਤੋਂ ਆਉਣ-ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਆਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਵੇਗਾ।
1690 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ, ਕਰਨਾਲ ਗ੍ਰੀਨਫੀਲਡ 35 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ 6-ਲੇਨ ਰਿੰਗ ਰੋਡ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇੱਕ ਸੜਕ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਸਗੋਂ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਜੀਵਨ ਰੇਖਾ ਬਣੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਕਰਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਈਪਾਸ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ, ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਆਸਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਆਵੇਗੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੰਬਾਲਾ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ 1255 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ 2 ਐੱਨਐੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਵੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ।