Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates and lays foundation stone of 4 National Highway projects at Sonepat, Karnal and Ambala in Haryana worth Rs 3,835 crore
20 JUN 2023 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurated and laid foundation stone of 4 National Highway projects at Sonepat, Karnal and Ambala in Haryana worth Rs 3,835 crore in presence of Haryana Chief Minister Shri Manohar Lal Khattar, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Dushyant Chautala and other MPs, MLAs and officials.
The construction of 11 flyovers on 8-lane National Highway 44 from Delhi to Panipat in Sonepat at a cost of Rs 890 crore with a total length of 24 km will provide better connectivity to the economic nodes of Haryana, Punjab and Jammu and Kashmir. This highway from Delhi to Panipat will connect agricultural areas with industrial areas facilitating the transportation of goods and final products. The Delhi-Panipat corridor will ease the movement of tourists going to and from Haryana, Punjab, Himachal Pradesh and Jammu and Kashmir.
The construction of national highways, Karnal Greenfield 35 km 6-lane Ring Road at a cost of Rs 1690 crore is not just a road but will become the lifeline for the development and prosperity of the region in times to come. It will bypass Karnal city traffic and provide an easy and convenient option for commuters traveling to Jammu, Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh and Southern Haryana, thereby reducing pollution and accidents in the region.
Shri Gadkari also Inaugurated and laid foundation stone of 2 NH projects worth Rs 1255 Crore in Ambala, Haryana.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी हरियाणामधील सोनीपत, कर्नाल आणि अंबाला येथे 3,835 कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या चार राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्रकल्पांचे केले उद्घाटन आणि पायाभरणी
20 JUN 2023 8:43PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी आज हरियाणामधील सोनेपत, कर्नाल आणि अंबाला येथे 3,835 कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या चार राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्रकल्पांचे उद्घाटन आणि पायाभरणी केली.
दिल्ली ते पानिपत या आठ पदरी राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग क्र.44 वर सोनीपत येथे 890 कोटी रुपये खर्चून उभारण्यात येत असलेल्या एकूण 24 किलोमीटर लांबीच्या 11 फ्लायओव्हर्समुळे हरियाणा, पंजाब आणि जम्मू-काश्मीर येथील आर्थिक केंद्रांकडे पोहोचण्यासाठी अधिक उत्तम सोय होईल. हा दिल्ली-पानिपत महामार्ग कृषी क्षेत्रांना औद्योगिक क्षेत्रांशी जोडून, वस्तू आणि उत्पादने यांच्या सुलभ वाहतुकीची सुविधा निर्माण करेल. दिल्ली-पानिपत मार्गिकेमध्ये निर्माण झालेल्या या नव्या सुविधेमुळे हरियाणा, पंजाब, हिमाचल प्रदेश तसेच जम्मू-काश्मीर या भागांमध्ये ये-जा करणाऱ्या प्रवाशांसाठी अधिक चांगली वाहतूक व्यवस्था निर्माण होईल.
राष्ट्रीय महामार्गांची उभारणी, 1690 कोटी रुपये खर्चून बांधण्यात येणारा कर्नाल ग्रीनफिल्ड येथील 35 किलोमीटर लांबीचा 6 पदरी रिंग रोड आगामी काळात या भागात विकास आणि समृद्धी आणणारी जीवनवाहिनी ठरेल.