Ministry of Power
Need to have another PLI scheme for grid scale storage, to augment capacity and have round-the-clock renewable energy: Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister R. K. Singh
We will not shy away from adding thermal capacity to meet our energy requirements: Union Power & NRE Minister R. K. Singh
Need to move to Net Zero and not a low-carbon future: Union Power & NRE Minister R. K. Singh
We have sufficient installed capacity as of now: Union Power & NRE Minister R. K. Singh
20 JUN 2023 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy R. K. Singh shared with the business and investor community the story of India’s progress in the energy sector and its vision for the road ahead. Addressing “The Economic Times” Energy Leadership Summit & Awards event in New Delhi today, June 20, 2023, the Minister said that the Government of India has been working tirelessly on energy access, energy efficiency, energy sustainability and energy security, the four pillars of India’s future in energy sector.
The Minister informed that since renewable energy storage is expensive, the government has come out with a policy to encourage Pumped Hydro Power Projects. “Huge capacities of Pumped Hydro projects are coming up. At the same time, we need to build batteries for grid storage. We need to have another PLI scheme for grid scale storage, so that we can augment capacity and have round-the-clock renewable energy. We will keep adding storage to ensure that demand goes up and investment keeps happening.”
The Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy said that the nation set huge targets in renewable energy. “Today, 42% of our energy capacity is from non-fossil-fuels. We have made a commitment to take this to 50% by 2030, but we shall achieve 65% of capacity from non-fossil-fuels by 2030. We will add 50 GW of capacity every year. We have emerged as the fastest growing renewable energy destination.” Shri Singh however stated that even as we build renewable energy capacity at the fastest rate, we will not shy away from adding the thermal capacity we may need in order to meet our energy requirements. “Our pace of energy transition will be the fastest in the world, but we will not compromise with our energy needs. In 2030, I see the capacity crossing 800 GW, and that is at a conservative rate of growth.”
The Minister reminded the audience that India’s per capita carbon emissions is around 2 tons while the world per capita average is around 6 tons. India’s historical contribution to global emissions has been only 4% despite being the fifth largest economy and home to 17% of world’s population. The Minister said that we look at the need for energy transition because the government believes in the need for leaving a healthier planet for future generations. Underlining the need to move to Net Zero and not a low-carbon future, the Minister stated that we cannot afford to add any more carbon dioxide to the atmosphere.
The Minister said that the Indian economy will keep growing at the current rate for 2-3 decades, and that we will keep meeting our energy needs to ensure this growth. We are adding more and more charging stations, we want to reduce dependence on foreign sources of energy, said the Minister. The Minister underlined the need to prioritize green hydrogen for the country. “We need to reduce importing coal for blending. We need to strengthen our logistics from coal-bearing areas and also exploit our coal reserves, for which we are auctioning coal blocks so that our dependence on imports reduces. Our feed stock too has to transition, for which green hydrogen is a priority area and a huge opportunity. We have set a target of setting up at least 5 million tons of green hydrogen by the year 2030.” The Minister also underlined the need for diversification of supply chains, using technologies such as sodium ion. He said that around 100 GW of battery storage capacity is going to come up in the coming years, out of which around 50 GW will be available for exports.
The Minister said that from 2014 onwards, India has added total power generation capacity of over 184 GW and that total installed capacity is 417 GW, while peak demand has reached 221 GW. “Peak demand has accelerated in the recent past, and it will continue to increase, but we have sufficient established capacity as of now.” The Power Minister informed that availability of power in rural areas went up to 22.5 hours and in urban areas to 23.5 hours. We aim to make it 24 hours, he added.
The Power Minister stressed that from 2013 till date, the nation has added more than 1.8 lakh circuit kilometres of transmission lines, thereby connecting the entire country to a single grid, that runs on one frequency with One National Control Centre. The inter-regional capacity added in last 8 years is 74,300 MW, he added. The Minister also said that the government spent more than Rs. 2.2 lakh crores to strengthen the distribution system through Deendayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY), Integrated Power Development Scheme (IPDS), and 'Saubhagya'. 2,900 new sub stations were added, 3,900 sub stations upgraded and 8.73 lakh circuit km of HT and LT lines were added/changed, resulting in a robust distribution system.
The government also brought about a change in the way business is done in the power sector, said the Minister. “We brought in General Network Access, now, one can get connected to transmission system, so that buying and selling of power can be done irrespective of location.”
The Power Minister recalled that in 2014, about 18,500 villages and hamlets were not connected to electricity, but that the government decided to provide energy access to every village and every home and did that.
The Power Minister also threw light on reforms in the power sector, including how energy audits were instituted, legacy dues of discoms were brought down and how prudential norms were revised in order to regulate providing of loans to loss-making entities.
In closing, the Minister underlined that the goal of energy transition requires us to work towards providing energy access, using renewables, to the millions of people in Africa who do not have access to energy. He said that the International Solar Alliance is working towards it, but that no other country except India is coming forward to help the cause. “Energy availability at affordable prices will remain a question in the times to come; market design is an issue; we should be able to help those who do not have energy access. We need to set in place mechanisms so that countries in Africa get investment. All of us need to get together and start manufacture renewable energy capacity, we need to make sure that green hydrogen succeeds so that feed stock transitions; we should not set trade barriers.”

विद्युत मंत्रालय
ग्रिड पैमाने पर भंडारण, क्षमता बढ़ाने और चौबीसों घंटे नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा आपूर्ति के लिए एक और पीएलआई योजना की आवश्यकता है: केंद्रीय विद्युत तथा नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री आर.के. सिंह
हम अपनी ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए, तापीय क्षमता को बढ़ाने से भी पीछे नहीं हटेंगे: केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री आर.के. सिंह
कम कार्बन नहीं, बल्कि नेट जीरो वाले भविष्य की ओर बढ़ने की जरूरत है: केंद्रीय मंत्री आर.के. सिंह
अभी हमारे पास पर्याप्त स्थापित क्षमता है: केंद्रीय मंत्री आर.के. सिंह
20 JUN 2023 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर. के. सिंह ने ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में भारत की प्रगति और आगे की राह पर अपना दृष्टिकोण, व्यापार और निवेशक समुदाय के साथ साझा किया। आज, 20 जून, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में "द इकोनॉमिक टाइम्स" एनर्जी लीडरशिप समिट एंड अवार्ड्स’ कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए, मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत सरकार ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में भारत के भविष्य के चार स्तंभों - ऊर्जा पहुंच, ऊर्जा दक्षता, ऊर्जा स्थायित्व और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, पर अथक रूप से काम कर रही है।
मंत्री ने बताया कि चूंकि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा भंडारण महंगा है, इसलिए सरकार पंप वाली जल विद्युत परियोजनाओं को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए एक नीति लेकर आई है। “पंप वाली हाइड्रो परियोजनाओं की विशाल क्षमता स्थापित की जा रही है। साथ ही, हमें ग्रिड भण्डारण के लिए बैटरी बनाने की जरूरत है। हमें ग्रिड पैमाने पर भंडारण के लिए एक और पीएलआई योजना की आवश्यकता है, ताकि हम अपनी क्षमता बढ़ा सकें और चौबीसों घंटे नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा आपूर्ति प्राप्त कर सकें। हम यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भंडारण की क्षमता बढ़ाते रहेंगे, ताकि मांग बढ़ती रहे और निवेश होता रहे।“
केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री ने कहा कि देश ने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा में बड़े लक्ष्य निर्धारित किए हैं। “आज, हमारी ऊर्जा क्षमता का 42% गैर-जीवाश्म-ईंधन से प्राप्त होता है। हमने 2030 तक इसे 50% तक ले जाने की प्रतिबद्धता जताई है, लेकिन हम 2030 तक गैर-जीवाश्म-ईंधन से 65% क्षमता हासिल कर लेंगे। हम हर साल 50 जीडब्ल्यू क्षमता बढ़ाएंगे। हम सबसे तेजी से बढ़ते नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा गंतव्य देश के रूप में उभरे हैं।“ श्री सिंह ने कहा कि हालांकि, हम सबसे तेज गति से नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता का निर्माण कर रहे हैं, हम अपनी ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए आवश्यक तापीय क्षमता को बढ़ाने से भी पीछे नहीं हटेंगे। "ऊर्जा परिवर्तन की हमारी गति दुनिया में सबसे तेज होगी, लेकिन हम अपनी ऊर्जा जरूरतों से समझौता नहीं करेंगे। 2030 में, मैं 800 जीडब्ल्यू को पार करने की क्षमता देखता हूं और यह वृद्धि सामान्य दर पर आधारित है।“
मंत्री ने श्रोताओं को याद दिलाया कि भारत का प्रति व्यक्ति कार्बन उत्सर्जन लगभग 2 टन है, जबकि विश्व स्तर पर प्रति व्यक्ति औसत लगभग 6 टन है। पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था और दुनिया की 17% आबादी का निवास-स्थल होने के बावजूद, वैश्विक उत्सर्जन में भारत का ऐतिहासिक योगदान केवल 4% रहा है। मंत्री ने कहा कि हम ऊर्जा परिवर्तन की आवश्यकता को महत्व देते हैं, क्योंकि सरकार भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए एक स्वस्थ पृथ्वी सौंपने की आवश्यकता में विश्वास करती है। कम कार्बन नहीं, बल्कि नेट ज़ीरो की ओर बढ़ने की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित करते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि हम वातावरण में कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड की मात्रा में और वृद्धि का जोखिम नहीं उठा सकते हैं।
मंत्री ने कहा कि भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था 2-3 दशकों तक मौजूदा दर से बढ़ती रहेगी और हम इस वृद्धि को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपनी ऊर्जा जरूरतों को पूरा करते रहेंगे। मंत्री ने कहा कि हम अधिक से अधिक चार्जिंग स्टेशन जोड़ रहे हैं, हम ऊर्जा के विदेशी स्रोतों पर निर्भरता कम करना चाहते हैं। मंत्री ने देश के लिए हरित हाइड्रोजन को प्राथमिकता देने की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया। “हमें सम्मिश्रण के लिए कोयले के आयात को कम करने की आवश्यकता है। हमें कोयला वाले क्षेत्रों से अपने लोजिस्टिक्स को मजबूत करने और अपने कोयला भंडार का दोहन करने की जरूरत है, जिसके लिए हम कोयला ब्लॉकों की नीलामी कर रहे हैं, ताकि आयात पर हमारी निर्भरता कम हो सके। हमारे ऊर्जा स्रोतों में भी बदलाव किया जाना है, जिसके लिए हरित हाइड्रोजन एक प्राथमिकता वाला क्षेत्र है और एक बड़ा अवसर भी है। हमने वर्ष 2030 तक कम से कम 5 मिलियन टन हरित हाइड्रोजन क्षमता स्थापित करने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है। मंत्री ने सोडियम आयन जैसी तकनीकों का उपयोग करते हुए आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के विविधीकरण की आवश्यकता को भी रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आने वाले वर्षों में करीब 100 गीगावॉट बैटरी भंडारण क्षमता स्थापित की जायेगी, जिसमें से करीब 50 गीगावॉट निर्यात के लिए उपलब्ध होगी।
मंत्री ने कहा कि 2014 के बाद से, भारत ने कुल बिजली उत्पादन क्षमता में 184 गीगावॉट से अधिक की वृद्धि की है और कुल स्थापित क्षमता 417 गीगावॉट हो गयी है, जबकि अधिकतम मांग 221 गीगावॉट तक पहुंच गई है। उन्होंने आगे कहा, "हाल के दिनों में अधिकतम मांग में तेजी आई है और यह वृद्धि जारी रहेगी, लेकिन हमारे पास अभी पर्याप्त स्थापित क्षमता है।" बिजली मंत्री ने बताया कि ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में बिजली की उपलब्धता 22.5 घंटे और शहरी क्षेत्रों में 23.5 घंटे हो गई है। हमारा लक्ष्य इसे 24 घंटे तक ले जाना है।'
विद्युत् मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि 2013 से अब तक, देश ने पारेषण लाइन में 1.8 लाख से अधिक सर्किट किलोमीटर की वृद्धि की है, जिसके तहत पूरे देश को एक ग्रिड से जोड़ा गया है, जो एक राष्ट्रीय नियंत्रण केंद्र के साथ एक आवृत्ति पर संचालित होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 8 वर्षों में अंतर-क्षेत्रीय क्षमता में 74,300 मेगावाट की वृद्धि हुई है। मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि सरकार ने दीनदयाल उपाध्याय ग्राम ज्योति योजना (डीडीयूजीजेवाई), एकीकृत विद्युत विकास योजना (आईपीडीएस) और 'सौभाग्य' के माध्यम से वितरण प्रणाली को मजबूत करने के लिए 2.2 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक खर्च किए हैं। 2,900 नए सब स्टेशन निर्मित किये गए, 3,900 सब स्टेशन अपग्रेड किए गए और 8.73 लाख सर्किट किमी एचटी और एलटी लाइनें जोड़ी/बदली गईं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप एक मजबूत वितरण प्रणाली तैयार हुई है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार ने बिजली क्षेत्र में कारोबार करने के तरीके में भी बदलाव किये हैं। "हमने ‘सामान्य नेटवर्क पहुँच’ पेश किया हैं, अब कोई भी पारेषण प्रणाली से जुड़ सकता है, ताकि बिजली की खरीद और बिक्री, स्थान को बिना ध्यान में रखते हुए, की जा सके।"
विद्युत् मंत्री ने याद दिलाया कि 2014 में, लगभग 18,500 गाँव और बस्तियाँ बिजली आपूर्ति से वंचित थीं, लेकिन सरकार ने हर गाँव और हर घर तक ऊर्जा पहुँचाने का फैसला किया और ऐसा करने में सफल रही।
विद्युत् मंत्री ने बिजली क्षेत्र में हुए सुधारों - कैसे ऊर्जा ऑडिट स्थापित किया गया, किस प्रकार वितरण कंपनियों (डिस्कॉम) की विरासत बकाया राशि को कम किया गया और घाटे में चलने वाली संस्थाओं को ऋण प्रदान करने के लिए विवेकपूर्ण मानदंडों को कैसे संशोधित किया गया आदि पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
अपने संबोधन के समापन में, मंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि ऊर्जा स्रोतों में बदलाव के लक्ष्य के लिए हमें अफ्रीका में उन लाखों लोगों तक ऊर्जा पहुंच प्रदान करने की दिशा में काम करने की आवश्यकता है, जिनके पास ऊर्जा आपूर्ति की सुविधा नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन इस दिशा में काम कर रहा है, लेकिन भारत को छोड़कर कोई अन्य देश मदद के लिए आगे नहीं आ रहा है। “किफायती कीमत पर ऊर्जा की उपलब्धता आने वाले समय में एक प्रश्न बनी रहेगी; बाजार संरचना भी एक मुद्दा है; हमें उन लोगों की सहायता करने में सक्षम होना चाहिए, जिनके पास ऊर्जा तक पहुंच की सुविधा नहीं है। हमें एक व्यवस्था स्थापित करने की आवश्यकता है, ताकि अफ्रीका के देशों को निवेश प्राप्त हो सके। हम सभी को एक साथ आने और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता का निर्माण शुरू करने की आवश्यकता है, हमें यह सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता है कि हरित हाइड्रोजन सफल हो, ताकि ऊर्जा स्रोतों में बदलाव किया जा सके; हमें व्यापार में बाधाओं का निर्धारण नहीं करना चाहिए।