Ministry of Power
NHPC participates in Annual Meeting of International Commission on Large Dams, Gothenburg, Sweden
20 JUN 2023 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
NHPC Limited, India’s largest hydropower development organization, participated in 91st Annual Meeting of International Commission on Large Dams (ICOLD 2023), held in Gothenburg, Sweden from 11th to 15th June, 2023. The NHPC delegation presented several papers and posters on critical issues faced by hydropower developers, which were highly appreciated by the participants. The topics on which NHPC presented papers included issues pertaining to management and safety of dams, seepage control measures, seismic aspects and repair and rehabilitation of dams.
NHPC’s capabilities in field of hydropower development were showcased in a special pavilion at the event. NHPC officials also participated in discussions of ICOLD Technical committee on Sedimentation and shared their experience of sediment management for projects in cascade.
NHPC has been highly benefitted with the overall exposure and experience gained by its senior officers through participation in this prestigious event.
The NHPC delegation was led by Director (Finance), R.P.Goyal and Director (Projects), Biswajit Basu. The other members of the delegation included Executive Director M.G. Gokhale, Group General Manager Raghvendra Gupta, General Manager Manjusha Mishra, General Manager Manoj Kumar Singh, General Manager R.M.A Khan, Deputy General Manager Dinesh, Deputy General Manager Sunil J. Ganvir, Senior Manager Pradeep Garnayak, Senior Manager Mainak Ghosh, Senior Manager Pallavi Khanna and Manager Varun Agarwal.
Director (Finance) R.P.Goyal and Director (Projects) Biswajit Basu, along with Senior Officers of NHPC in Gothenburg, Sweden at ICOLD 2023

بجلی کی وزارت
این ایچ پی سی نے بڑے گوتھنبرگ، سویڈن ڈیموں پر بین الاقوامی کمیشن کے سالانہ اجلاس میں شرکت کی
20 JUN 2023 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
این ایچ پی سی لمیٹڈ، ہندوستان کی سب سے بڑی ہائیڈرو پاور ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن نے بڑے باندھوں پر بین الاقوامی کمیشن (آئی سی او ایل ڈی 2023) کی 91ویں سالانہ میٹنگ میں شرکت کی، جو 11 سے 15 جون، 2023 تک سویڈن کے گوتھنبرگ میں منعقد ہوئی۔ این ایچ پی سی کے وفد نے اہم مسائل پر کئی کاغذات اور پوسٹر پیش کیے ہائیڈرو پاور ڈویلپرز کی طرف سے، جسے شرکاء نے بہت سراہا تھا۔ این ایچ پی سی نے جن موضوعات پر مقالے پیش کیے ان میں ڈیموں کے انتظام اور حفاظت سے متعلق مسائل، سیپج کنٹرول کے اقدامات، زلزلے کے پہلوؤں اور ڈیموں کی مرمت اور بحالی سے متعلق امور شامل تھے۔
ہائیڈرو پاور ڈیولپمنٹ کے شعبے میں این ایچ پی سی کی صلاحیتوں کو تقریب میں ایک خصوصی پویلین میں دکھایا گیا۔ این ایچ پی سی کے عہدیداروں نے آئی سی او ایل ڈی تکنیکی کمیٹی برائے سیڈیمنٹیشن کے مباحثوں میں بھی حصہ لیا اور جھرنوں میں منصوبوں کے لیے تلچھٹ کے انتظام کے اپنے تجربے کا اشتراک کیا۔
این ایچ پی سی کو اس باوقار تقریب میں شرکت کے ذریعے اپنے سینئر افسران کی مجموعی نمائش اور تجربے سے بہت فائدہ ہوا ہے۔
این ایچ پی سی کے وفد کی قیادت ڈائریکٹر (فنانس) آر پی گوئل اور ڈائریکٹر (پروجیکٹس) بسواجیت باسو کر رہے تھے۔ وفد کے دیگر ارکان میں ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر ایم جی گوکھلے، گروپ کے جنرل منیجر راگھویندر گپتا، جنرل منیجر منجوشا مشرا، جنرل منیجر منوج کمار سنگھ، جنرل منیجر آر ایم اے خان، ڈپٹی جنرل منیجر دنیش، ڈپٹی جنرل منیجر سنیل جے گنویر، سینئر منیجر پردیپ گرنائک، سینئر منیجر مینک گھوش، سینئر منیجر پالا کھنہ اور منیجر ورون اگروال شامل ہیں۔
ڈائریکٹر (فنانس) آر پی گوئل اور ڈائریکٹر (پروجیکٹس) بسواجیت باسو، گوتھنبرگ، سویڈن میں این ایچ پی سی کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ آئی سی او ایل ڈی 2023 میں