Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of additional shareholding of HDFC Life Insurance Company Limited by Housing Development Finance Corporation Limited
20 JUN 2023 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves proposed combination involving acquisition of additional shareholding of HDFC Life Insurance Company Limited by Housing Development Finance Corporation Limited.
Housing Development Finance Corporation Limited (HDFC Limited / Acquirer) is a public limited company incorporated under the Companies Act, 1956 and its shares are listed on the National Stock Exchange of India Limited and BSE Limited. It is a housing finance company registered with the National Housing Bank and the Reserve Bank of India and is primarily engaged in the business of providing finance to individuals, corporates and developers for the purchase, construction, development and repair of houses, apartments and commercial properties in India.
HDFC Life Insurance Company Limited (HDFC Life / Target) is a life insurance company registered with the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India. It offers a range of individual and group life insurance solutions including participating, non-participating and unit linked insurance policies. Its product portfolio comprises of various life insurance and investment products such as protection, pension, savings, investment and annuity.
The proposed combination pertains to the acquisition by HDFC Limited of certain additional shareholding of HDFC Life through one or more on-market purchases over stock exchanges (Proposed Combination) such that HDFC Limited (after the Proposed Combination) and the surviving amalgamated entity i.e. HDFC Bank Limited (HDFC Bank) (after the effective date of the proposed amalgamation of, inter alia, HDFC Limited into HDFC Bank) will hold over 50% of the shareholding of HDFC Life in compliance with Indian banking laws.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے ہاؤسنگ ڈیولپمنٹ فنانس کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ ایچ ڈی ایف سی لائف انشورنس کمپنی لمیٹڈ کے اضافی شیئر ہولڈنگ کے حصول کی منظوری دی
20 JUN 2023 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے مسابقتی کمیشن (سی سی آئی ) نے ہاؤسنگ ڈیولپمنٹ فائنانس کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ ایچ ڈی ایف سی لائف انشورنس کمپنی لمیٹڈ کے اضافی شیئر ہولڈنگ کے حصول کے مجوزہ امتزاج کی منظوری دی۔
ہاؤسنگ ڈیولپمنٹ فنانس کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (ایچ ڈی ایف سی لمیٹڈ / ایکوائر) ایک پبلک لمیٹڈ کمپنی ہے جو کمپنیز ایکٹ 1956 کے تحت درج کی گئی ہے اور اس کے حصص بھارت کے قومی اسٹاک ایکسچینج لمیتڈ اور بی ایس ای لمیٹڈ میں درج ہیں۔ یہ ایک ہاؤسنگ فنانس کمپنی ہے جو نیشنل ہاؤسنگ بینک اور ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کے ساتھ رجسٹرڈ ہے اور بنیادی طور پر افراد اور بھارت میں مکانات، اپارٹمنٹس اور تجارتی املاک کی خریداری، تعمیر، ترقی اور مرمت کے لیے کارپوریٹس اور ڈویلپرز کو فنانس فراہم کرنے کے کاروبار میں مصروف ہے، کو فنانس فراہم کرنے کے کاروبار میں مصروف ہے۔
ایچ ڈی ایف سی ایک زندگی بیمہ کمپنی لمیٹڈ (ایچ ڈی ایف سی لائف / ٹارگٹ) ایک لائف انشورنس کمپنی ہے جو انشورنس ریگولیٹری اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا میں رجسٹرڈ ہے۔ یہ انفرادی اور گروپ لائف انشورنس کے حل کی ایک رینج پیش کرتا ہے جس میں شریک، غیر شریک اور یونٹ سے منسلک انشورنس پالیسیاں شامل ہیں۔ اس کے پروڈکٹ پورٹ فولیو میں مختلف لائف انشورنس اور سرمایہ کاری کی مصنوعات جیسے تحفظ، پنشن، بچت اور سرمایہ کاری شامل ہیں ۔
یہ تجویز ایچ ڈی ایف سی لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ ایچ ڈی ایف سی لائف کے کچھ اضافی شیئر ہولڈنگ کے حصول سے متعلق ہے اسٹاک ایکسچینجز (مجوزہ مجموعہ) پر ایک یا زیادہ آن لائن مارکیٹ خریداریوں کے ذریعے جیسے کہ ایچ ڈی ایف سی لمیٹڈ (مجوزہ امتزاج کے بعد) اور بقایا ضم شدہ ادارہ یعنی ایچ ڈی ایف سی بینک لمیٹڈ (ایچ ڈی ایف سی بینک) (ایچ ڈی ایف سی لمیٹڈ کے ایچ ڈی ایف سی بینک میں مجوزہ انضمام کی مؤثر تاریخ کے بعد) بھارتی بینکنگ قوانین کی تعمیل میں ایچ ڈی ایف سی لائف کے 50 فیصد سے زیادہ شیئر ہولڈنگ کا حامل ہوگا۔
سی سی آئی کے تفصیلی حکم پر عمل کیا جائے گا۔