Ministry of Electronics & IT
NIXI turns 20 in its continuous journey towards digital transformation of India
Digital transformation – Need for India and Globe, says MeitY Secretary Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma
19 JUN 2023 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
National Internet Exchange of India (NIXI) celebrated its 20th Foundation Day today, reaffirming its unwavering dedication towards building India’s internet infrastructure. This momentous occasion marked two decades of NIXI’s exceptional contributions to create a robust and inclusive digital ecosystem in the country via its business divisions towards Internet Exchange, .IN Registry, IRINN and NIXI-CSC Data Services Ltd. The event was celebrated at Kamani Auditorium here and attended by functionaries from Ministry of Electronics and IT (MeitY), other government departments, valued partners and the vibrant NIXI community.
The event saw the inaugural NIXI Foundation Day Lecture by MeitY Secretary & Chairman NIXI Shri Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma on the topic ‘Digital Transformation: Need for India and the Globe.’ Speaking on the occasion, he said, “Starting from 2003, NIXI has been instrumental in building India into a repository of India’s internet ecosystem prowess. Evolving from the initial mandate of building Internet exchange points to keep India’s data in India, NIXI has since evolved in building the digital identity of the nation by spreading the adoption of the .in domain and spreading the IPv4 & IPv6 address usage. The Data Centres vertical helps in rounding up the ecosystem by housing data in a safe, secure, unhindered and a cyber resilient structure. In line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision, Digital India is being ably supported by the National Internet Exchange of India (NIXI).” Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma further expressed NIXI’s commitment in driving innovation, fostering inclusivity across the national spectrum and leveraging technology for a digitally enabled and empowered India.
On the occasion, Shri Bhuvnesh Kumar, Additional Secretary, Meity, felicitated longest serving employees of NIXI who have completed 10 years of service for their outstanding contribution. The NIXI also expressed its gratitude by honouring its former Chief Executive Officers (CEOs) on this occasion for their leadership, vision & contribution to the growth of the organisation
Sharing his views, NIXI CEO Shri Anil Kumar Jain said, “It gives me immense pride and privilege to serve the nation in building an organisation that builds India for the future. The wide population spectrum of India today demands and deserves internet enablement and NIXI will strive to meet those expectations in line with NIXI’s mission of Empowering Netizens.”
Set up on June 19, 2003, NIXI is a not-for-profit (Section 8) company under the aegis of MeitY and is tasked to increase internet penetration and adoption in India by facilitating the various infrastructure aspects to enable the internet ecosystem to be managed and used by the masses. The four services which come under the NIXI are setting IXPs, towards building Internet Exchange Points, .IN Registry towards building the .in domain digital identity, IRINN towards IPv4 and IPv6 addresses adoption and Data Centre services under NIXI-CSC towards data storage services.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
एनआईएक्सआई के भारत की डिजिटल परिवर्तन की दिशा में निरंतर यात्रा के 20 वर्ष पूरे हुए
डिजिटल परिवर्तन-भारत और विश्व की आवश्यकता : इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी सचिव श्री अलकेश कुमार शर्मा
19 JUN 2023 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
नेशनल इंटरनेट एक्सचेंज ऑफ इंडिया (एनआईएक्सआई) ने अपना 20वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया, जो भारत के इंटरनेट बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के प्रति अपने अटूट समर्पण की पुष्टि करता है। इस महत्वपूर्ण अवसर ने इंटरनेट एक्सचेंज, डॉटइन रजिस्ट्री, आईआरआईएनएन और एनआईएक्सआई-सीएससी डेटा सर्विसेज लिमिटेड के व्यापार प्रभागों के माध्यम से देश में एक मजबूत और समावेशी डिजिटल इकोसिस्टम बनाने के लिए एनआईएक्सआई के असाधारण योगदान के दो दशकों को चिह्नित किया। यह कार्यक्रम कमानी ऑडिटोरियम में आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, अन्य सरकारी विभागों, सम्मानित भागीदारों और एनआईएक्सआई के पदाधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
इस कार्यक्रम में 'डिजिटल परिवर्तन: भारत और विश्व की आवश्यकता' विषय पर इलेक्ट्रानिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव और अध्यक्ष एनआईएक्सआई श्री अलकेश कुमार शर्मा द्वारा एनआईएक्सआई स्थापना दिवस व्याख्यान का उद्घाटन किया । इस अवसर पर उन्होंने कहा, “2003 से, एनआईएक्सआई ने भारत को देश के इंटरनेट इकोसिस्टम कौशल के भंडार के रूप में बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। भारत के डेटा को देश में रखने के लिए इंटरनेट एक्सचेंज बिंदुओं के निर्माण के प्रारंभिक दौर से विकसित होकर, एनआईएक्सआई डॉटइन डोमेन को अपनाने और आईपीवी4 और आईपीवी6 पते के उपयोग को फैलाने से राष्ट्र की डिजिटल पहचान बनाने में विकसित हुआ है। डेटा सेंटर वर्टिकल एक सुरक्षित, अबाधित और साइबर रेजीलियंट संरचना में हाउसिंग डेटा द्वारा इकोसिस्टम राउंडिंग अप करने में मदद करता है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, डिजिटल इंडिया को नेशनल इंटरनेट एक्सचेंज ऑफ इंडिया (एनआईएक्सआई) द्वारा समर्थित किया जा रहा है। श्री अलकेश कुमार शर्मा ने डिजिटल रूप से सक्षम और सशक्त भारत के लिए नवाचार लाने, राष्ट्रीय स्पेक्ट्रम में समावेशिता को बढ़ावा देने और प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने में एनआईएक्सआई की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की।
इस अवसर पर,इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव श्री भुवनेश कुमार ने एनआईएक्सआई के सबसे लंबे समय तक सेवारत कर्मचारियों को सम्मानित किया, जिन्होंने अपने उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए 10 साल की सेवा पूरी की है। एनआईएक्सआई ने इस अवसर पर अपने पूर्व मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों (सीईओ) को उनके नेतृत्व, दृष्टिकोण और संगठन के विकास में योगदान के लिए सम्मानित कर आभार व्यक्त किया।
एनआईएक्सआई के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री अनिल कुमार जैन ने अपने विचार साझा करते हुए कहा, “ भविष्य के लिए भारत का निर्माण करने वाले संगठन के निर्माण में राष्ट्र की सेवा करना मेरे लिए बहुत गर्व और सौभाग्य की बात है। भारत की व्यापक आबादी आज इंटरनेट सक्षमता की मांग और हकदार है और एनआईएक्सआई उन अपेक्षाओं को पूरा करने का प्रयास करेगा जो एनआईएक्सआई के एम्पावरिंग नेटिज़न्स के मिशन के अनुरूप हैं।
19 जून, 2003 को स्थापित, एनआईएक्सआई , इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में एक गैर-लाभकारी (धारा 8) कंपनी है और इंटरनेट इकोसिस्टम को सक्षम करने के लिए विभिन्न बुनियादी ढांचे के पहलुओं को सुविधाजनक बनाकर भारत में इंटरनेट पैठ बनाने और अपनाने का काम सौंपा गया है। एनआईएक्सआई के अंतर्गत आने वाली चार सेवाएं आईएक्सपीएस की स्थापना कर रही हैं, इसमें इंटरनेट एक्सचेंज पॉइंट्स के निर्माण के लिए, डॉटइन डोमेन डिजिटल पहचान के निर्माण के लिए डॉइन रजिस्ट्री, आईपीवी4 के लिए आईआरआईएनएन और आईपीवी4 आईपीवी6 अड्रेस अपनाने और एनआईएक्सआई-सीएससी के तहत डेटा स्टोरेज सेवाओं के लिए डेटा सेंटर सेवाएं सम्मिलित हैं।