Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
To accelerate the implementation of various SAGARMALA projects joint review meeting held between Shri Sarbananda Sonowal and Deputy CM, Maharashtra
In the state of Maharashtra, there are 126 projects worth Rs. 1,13,285 Crore under Sagarmala Programme
Successful completion of the Sagarmala projects in Maharashtra, will foster economic growth and enhance maritime infrastructure: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister, MoPSW
Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Deputy Chief Minister, Maharashtra assures to resolve various issues related to the projects and expedite their implementation at the earliest
19 JUN 2023 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal had a joint review meeting with Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Deputy Chief Minister, Maharashtra in Mumbai today. During this meeting Sonowal and Shri Fadnavis took a detailed review on various projects related to ports and the shipping sector in Maharashtra under the Sagarmala program of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways.
The meeting also focused upon matters related to Vadadhavan & Mumbai Port and setting-up of Maharashtra coastal state pavilion at National Maritime Heritage Complex, Lothal.
While discussing the completion of Sagarmala Projects in the state of Maharashtra Shri Sonowal mentioned, ‘Immediate attention is required to expedite the completion of 14 Sagarmala projects that have been delayed for almost a year in Maharashtra. By prioritizing these action points, we can significantly contribute to the successful completion of the Sagarmala projects in Maharashtra, fostering economic growth and enhancing maritime infrastructure in the region’.
It is to be noted that 126 projects worth Rs. 1,13,285 Crore under the Sagarmala Programme are planned in Maharashtra. Out of these 126 projects, 46 projects worth Rs. 2333 Crore are partially funded by MoPSW and out of which 37 projects worth Rs1,387 Crore are under Maharashtra State Government. 9 projects worth Rs 279 Crore have been completed. 18 projects worth Rs 777 Crore are under implementation and 10 projects worth Rs 331 Crore are under development stage.
The detailed discussions were also made on Exemption/Relaxation on VAT for Bunker Fuels in RoRo/RoPax/Passenger Ferry Operations in Maharashtra, which accounts for over 20% of the fuel cost for ferry operations.
The discussion also included the development of upcoming Vadhavan Port in Maharashtra. Vadhavan have natural drafts in excess of 18m that would enable ultra large container and cargo vessels to call on the port thereby boosting the efforts to make India a prominent destination for Major Shipping lines and provide required capacity to accommodate the future cargo growth in the hinterland served by the port.
Shri Sonowal said “As per the grand vision of our Hon’ble Prime Minister, to celebrate the maritime activities of the coastal states of the country ‘Coastal States Pavilion’ have been proposed to be developed in the National Maritime Heritage Complex. Here Maharashtra has a unique opportunity to showcase its rich maritime heritage which would be state-sponsored in which Maharashtra Government can contribute significantly”.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal and Shri Devendra Fadnavis had a fruitful conversation upon Skill Development in the Maritime Sector in Maharashtra and on finalizing the maritime master plan for ports.
Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra committed to resolve the various issues and expedite the implementation of the projects at the earliest.
Later during the day Shri Sarbananda Sonowal reviewed the project progress of National Maritime Heritage complex (NMHC) project at Lothal with all the associated stakeholders, consultants and sub consultants. During the meeting various challenges and development plan for ensuring timely completion of the project was discussed and it was directed to the participants to set an example through this project as a technological wonder for the world to see and appreciate.
The meeting was attended by Shri Rajiv Jalota, Chairman, Mumbai Port; Shri Sanjay Sethi, Chairman, Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA); Shri Bhushan Kumar, JS, Sagarmala and other senior officials of Ministry and Ports.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
विभिन्न सागरमाला परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने के लिए श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने महाराष्ट्र के उपमुख्‍यमंत्री के साथ संयुक्त समीक्षा बैठक की
महाराष्ट्र में सागरमाला कार्यक्रम के तहत 1,13,285 करोड़ रुपये की 126 परियोजनाएं हैं
महाराष्ट्र में सागरमाला परियोजनाओं के सफलतापूर्वक पूरा होने से आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और समुद्री बुनियादी ढांचा बेहतर होगा: श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
महाराष्ट्र के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस ने परियोजनाओं से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों को निपटाने और जल्द से जल्द कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने का आश्वासन दिया
19 JUN 2023 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्‍तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज मुंबई में महाराष्ट्र के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस के साथ एक संयुक्त समीक्षा बैठक की। बैठक के दौरान श्री सोनोवाल और श्री फडणवीस ने पत्‍तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के सागरमाला कार्यक्रम के तहत महाराष्ट्र में बंदरगाह एवं पोत परिवहन क्षेत्र से संबंधित विभिन्न परियोजनाओं की विस्तृत समीक्षा की।
बैठक में वाधवन एवं मुंबई बंदरगाह से संबंधित मामलों और लोथल के राष्ट्रीय समुद्री विरासत परिसर में महाराष्ट्र तटीय राज्य पैविलियन की स्थापना पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
महाराष्ट्र में सागरमाला परियोजनाओं के पूरा होने के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, 'महाराष्ट्र में 14 सागरमाला परियोजनाओं को पूरा करने के लिए कार्य में तेजी लाने पर तत्काल ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है। इन परियोजनाओं में करीब एक साल की देरी हो चुकी है। हम इन कार्य बिंदुओं को प्राथमिकता देते हुए महाराष्ट्र में सागरमाला परियोजनाओं को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा करने, आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने और इस क्षेत्र में समुद्री बुनियादी ढांचे को बेहतर करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे सकते हैं।'
गौरतलब है कि महाराष्ट्र में सागरमाला कार्यक्रम के तहत 1,13,285 करोड़ रुपये की 126 परियोजनाओं की योजना बनाई गई है। इन 126 परियोजनाओं में से 2,333 करोड़ रुपये की 46 परियोजनाएं आंशिक रूप से पत्‍तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय द्वारा वित्त पोषित हैं। इनमें 1,387 करोड़ रुपये की 37 परियोजनाएं महाराष्ट्र सरकार के अधीन हैं। 279 करोड़ रुपये की 9 परियोजनाएं पूरी हो चुकी हैं। 777 करोड़ रुपये की 18 परियोजनाएं कार्यान्वयन चरण में और 331 करोड़ रुपये की 10 परियोजनाएं विकास चरण में हैं।
महाराष्ट्र में रो-रो/ रो-पैक्‍स/ पैसेंजर फेरी के परिचालन के लिए आवश्‍यक बंकर ईंधन पर वैट में छूट/ रियायत देने पर भी विस्तृत चर्चा की गई। फेरी संचालन की कुल ईंधन लागत में इसका योगदान 20 प्रतिशत से अधिक है।
बैठक के दौरान महाराष्ट्र में आगामी वाधवन बंदरगाह के विकास पर भी चर्चा की गई। वाधवन के पास 18 मीटर से अधिक का प्राकृतिक तलछट है जो बंदरगाह पर काफी बड़े कंटेनरों और कार्गो जहाजों की आवाजाही को आसान बनाता है। इससे प्रमुख शिपिंग लाइनों के लिए भारत को एक प्रमुख गंतव्य बनाने के प्रयासों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और भविष्य में कार्गो की वृद्धि को समायोजित करने के लिए आवश्यक क्षमता प्रदान करने में मदद मिलेगी।
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, 'हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के व्‍यापक दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप देश के तटीय राज्यों की समुद्री गतिविधियों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय समुद्री विरासत परिसर में एक तटीय राज्य पैविलियन स्‍थापित करने का प्रस्ताव दिया गया है। यहां महाराष्ट्र के लिए अपनी समृद्ध समुद्री विरासत को प्रदर्शित करने का एक अनूठा अवसर है। यह राज्य प्रायोजित होगा जिसमें महाराष्ट्र सरकार महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे सकती है।'
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल और श्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस ने महाराष्ट्र में समुद्री क्षेत्र में कौशल विकास और बंदरगाहों के लिए समुद्री मास्टर प्लान को अंतिम रूप देने पर काफी उपयोगी बातचीत की।
महाराष्ट्र के उपमुख्यमंत्री ने विभिन्न मुद्दों को निपटाने और परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन में जल्द से जल्द तेजी लाने के लिए प्रतिबद्धता जताई।
बाद में श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने सभी संबद्ध हितधारकों, सलाहकारों और उप सलाहकारों के साथ लोथल में राष्ट्रीय समुद्री विरासत परिसर (एनएमएचसी) परियोजना की प्रगति की समीक्षा की। बैठक के दौरान इस परियोजना की विभिन्न चुनौतियों और विकास योजना पर चर्चा की गई ताकि इसे समय पर पूरा किया जा सके। साथ ही प्रतिभागियों को निर्देश दिया गया कि वे इस परियोजना के जरिये दुनिया सामने तकनीकी चमत्कार का एक उदाहरण पेश करें और उसकी सराहना करें।
बैठक में मुंबई पोर्ट के अध्यक्ष श्री राजीव जलोटा, जवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट अथॉरिटी (जेएनपीए) के अध्‍यक्ष श्री संजय सेठी, सागरमाला के जेएस श्री भूषण कुमार और मंत्रालय एवं बंदरगाहों के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी मौजूद थे।