Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
To accelerate the implementation of various SAGARMALA projects joint review meeting held between Shri Sarbananda Sonowal and Deputy CM, Maharashtra
In the state of Maharashtra, there are 126 projects worth Rs. 1,13,285 Crore under Sagarmala Programme
Successful completion of the Sagarmala projects in Maharashtra, will foster economic growth and enhance maritime infrastructure: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister, MoPSW
Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Deputy Chief Minister, Maharashtra assures to resolve various issues related to the projects and expedite their implementation at the earliest
19 JUN 2023 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal had a joint review meeting with Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Deputy Chief Minister, Maharashtra in Mumbai today. During this meeting Sonowal and Shri Fadnavis took a detailed review on various projects related to ports and the shipping sector in Maharashtra under the Sagarmala program of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways.
The meeting also focused upon matters related to Vadadhavan & Mumbai Port and setting-up of Maharashtra coastal state pavilion at National Maritime Heritage Complex, Lothal.
While discussing the completion of Sagarmala Projects in the state of Maharashtra Shri Sonowal mentioned, ‘Immediate attention is required to expedite the completion of 14 Sagarmala projects that have been delayed for almost a year in Maharashtra. By prioritizing these action points, we can significantly contribute to the successful completion of the Sagarmala projects in Maharashtra, fostering economic growth and enhancing maritime infrastructure in the region’.
It is to be noted that 126 projects worth Rs. 1,13,285 Crore under the Sagarmala Programme are planned in Maharashtra. Out of these 126 projects, 46 projects worth Rs. 2333 Crore are partially funded by MoPSW and out of which 37 projects worth Rs1,387 Crore are under Maharashtra State Government. 9 projects worth Rs 279 Crore have been completed. 18 projects worth Rs 777 Crore are under implementation and 10 projects worth Rs 331 Crore are under development stage.
The detailed discussions were also made on Exemption/Relaxation on VAT for Bunker Fuels in RoRo/RoPax/Passenger Ferry Operations in Maharashtra, which accounts for over 20% of the fuel cost for ferry operations.
The discussion also included the development of upcoming Vadhavan Port in Maharashtra. Vadhavan have natural drafts in excess of 18m that would enable ultra large container and cargo vessels to call on the port thereby boosting the efforts to make India a prominent destination for Major Shipping lines and provide required capacity to accommodate the future cargo growth in the hinterland served by the port.
Shri Sonowal said “As per the grand vision of our Hon’ble Prime Minister, to celebrate the maritime activities of the coastal states of the country ‘Coastal States Pavilion’ have been proposed to be developed in the National Maritime Heritage Complex. Here Maharashtra has a unique opportunity to showcase its rich maritime heritage which would be state-sponsored in which Maharashtra Government can contribute significantly”.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal and Shri Devendra Fadnavis had a fruitful conversation upon Skill Development in the Maritime Sector in Maharashtra and on finalizing the maritime master plan for ports.
Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra committed to resolve the various issues and expedite the implementation of the projects at the earliest.
Later during the day Shri Sarbananda Sonowal reviewed the project progress of National Maritime Heritage complex (NMHC) project at Lothal with all the associated stakeholders, consultants and sub consultants. During the meeting various challenges and development plan for ensuring timely completion of the project was discussed and it was directed to the participants to set an example through this project as a technological wonder for the world to see and appreciate.
The meeting was attended by Shri Rajiv Jalota, Chairman, Mumbai Port; Shri Sanjay Sethi, Chairman, Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA); Shri Bhushan Kumar, JS, Sagarmala and other senior officials of Ministry and Ports.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
ساگرمالا کے مختلف پروجیکٹوں پر عمل آوری کو تیز کرنے کے لیے جناب سربانند سونووال اور نائب وزیر اعلیٰ مہاراشٹر کے درمیان مشترکہ جائزہ میٹنگ منعقد ہوئی
ساگرمالا پروگرام کے تحت ریاست مہاراشٹر میں 1,13,285 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے 126 پراجیکٹس ہیں
مہاراشٹر میں ساگرمالا پروجیکٹوں کی کامیابی سے تکمیل، اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دے گی اور بحری بنیادی ڈھانچے میں اضافہ کرے گی۔مرکزی وزیر، ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو :جناب سربانند سونووال
جناب دیویندر فڑنویس، نائب وزیر اعلیٰ، مہاراشٹرا نے منصوبوں سے متعلق مختلف مسائل کو حل کرنے اور جلد از جلد ان پر عمل آوری کی یقین دہانی کرائی
19 JUN 2023 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج ممبئی میں مہاراشٹر کے نائب وزیر اعلی جناب دیویندر فڑنویس کے ساتھ مشترکہ جائزہ میٹنگ کی۔ اس میٹنگ کے دوران سونووال اور جناب فڑنویس نے بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے ساگرمالا پروگرام کے تحت مہاراشٹر میں بندرگاہوں اور جہاز رانی کے شعبے سے متعلق مختلف پروجیکٹوں کا تفصیلی جائزہ لیا۔
میٹنگ میں ودادھاون اور ممبئی پورٹ سے متعلق مسائل اور لوتھل کے نیشنل میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج کمپلیکس میں مہاراشٹرا کوسٹل اسٹیٹ پویلین کے قیام سے متعلق معاملات پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
ریاست مہاراشٹر میں ساگرمالا پروجیکٹس کی تکمیل پر تبادلہ خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب سونووال نے کہا، ‘‘مہاراشٹر میں تقریباً ایک سال سے تاخیر کا شکار 14 ساگرمالا پروجیکٹوں کی تکمیل میں تیزی لانے کے لیے فوری توجہ کی ضرورت ہے۔ ان ایکشن پوائنٹس کو ترجیح دیتے ہوئے، ہم مہاراشٹر میں ساگرمالا پروجیکٹوں کی کامیاب تکمیل، اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور خطے میں سمندری بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانے میں نمایاں طور پر تعاون کر سکتے ہیں’’۔
واضح رہے ساگرمالا پروگرام کے تحت 1,13,285 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت 126 پروجیکٹوں کی مہاراشٹر میں منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے۔ ان 126 پراجیکٹس میں سے 46 پراجیکٹس کو جن کی مالیت 2333 کروڑ روپے ہے، جزوی طور پر ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو کی طرف سے مالی اعانت فراہم کی گئی ہے اور ان میں سے 1,387 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے 37 منصوبے مہاراشٹر ریاستی حکومت کے تحت ہیں۔ 279 کروڑ روپے کے 9 منصوبے مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔ 777 کروڑ روپے کے 18 منصوبے زیر نفاذ ہیں اور 331 کروڑ روپے کے 10 منصوبے ترقیاتی مراحل میں ہیں۔
مہاراشٹر میں آر او آر او/ آر او پیکس مسافر فیری آپریشنز میں بنکر ایندھن کے لیے وی اے ٹی پر چھوٹ/ راحت جو فیری آپریشنز کے لیے ایندھن کی لاگت کا 20فیصد سے زیادہ ہے ،پربھی تفصیلی بات چیت کی گئی۔
اس بحث میں مہاراشٹر میں آنے والے وادھون بندرگاہ کی ترقی بھی شامل تھی۔ وادھاون کے پاس 18 ایم سے زیادہ قدرتی ڈرافٹس ہیں جو انتہائی بڑے کنٹینر اور کارگو جہازوں کو بندرگاہ پر کال کرنے کے قابل بناتے ہیں جس سے ہندوستان کو بڑی شپنگ لائنوں کے لئے ایک نمایاں منزل بنانے کی کوششوں کو تقویت ملے گی اور مستقبل میں کارگو کی ترقی کو ایڈجسٹ کرنے کے لئے اندرون ملک بندرگاہ کی طرف سےمطلوبہ صلاحیت فراہم کی جائے گی۔
جناب سونووال نے کہا ‘‘ہمارے وزیر اعظم کے عظیم وژن کے مطابق ملک کی ساحلی ریاستوں کی سمندری سرگرمیوں کو منانے کے لیے ‘کوسٹل اسٹیٹس پویلین’ کو نیشنل میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج کمپلیکس میں تیار کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے۔ یہاں مہاراشٹر کے پاس اپنے بھرپور سمندری ورثے کو ظاہر کرنے کا ایک منفرد موقع ہے جسے ریاستی سرپرستی حاصل ہوگی جس میں مہاراشٹر حکومت نمایاں طور پر تعاون پیش کرسکتی ہے’’۔
جناب سربانند سونووال اور جناب دیویندر فڑنویس نے مہاراشٹر میں میری ٹائم سیکٹر میں ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور بندرگاہوں کے لیے میری ٹائم ماسٹر پلان کو حتمی شکل دینے پر ایک نتیجہ خیز بات چیت کی۔
مہاراشٹر کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ نے مختلف مسائل کو حل کرنے اور منصوبوں کو جلد از جلد نافذ کرنے کا عہد کیا۔
بعد ازاں دن کے دوران جناب سربانند سونووال نے تمام متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز، مشیر کاروں اور ذیلی مشیر کاروں کے ساتھ لوتھل میں نیشنل میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج کمپلیکس (این ایم ایچ سی) پروجیکٹ کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ اجلاس کے دوران مختلف چیلنجز اور پراجیکٹ کی بروقت تکمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ترقیاتی منصوبے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا اور شرکاء کو ہدایت کی گئی کہ وہ اس منصوبے کے ذریعے ایک مثال قائم کریں جسے دنیا ایک تکنیکی عجوبہ کے طور پر دیکھے اور اس کی تعریف کرے ۔
میٹنگ میں ممبئی پورٹ کے چیئرمین جناب راجیو جلوٹا ، جناب سنجے سیٹھی، چیئرمین، جواہر لال نہرو پورٹ اتھارٹی (جے این پی اے)؛ جناب بھوشن کمار، جے ایس، ساگرمالا اور وزارت اور بندرگاہوں کے دیگر سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔