Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
“India to host IIAS Annual Conference 2025 at Kochi with the theme Next Generation Administrative Reforms – Empowering Citizens and Reaching the Last Mile”
India’s decision conveyed to the Council of Administration of IIAS in meeting dated 14 June 2023 by video conference
14 JUN 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
India expressed its willingness to host the 2025 IIAS (International Institute of Administrative Sciences) Annual Conference at Kochi, Kerala, in February, 2025. The IIAS established in 1930, is a federation of member States, national sections and academic research centres jointly elaborating public administration solutions to the policy challenges of the day with headquarters in Brussels, Belgium.
The decision of the Government of India was conveyed in the meeting of the Council of Administration by V.Srinivas, Secretary Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances in a virtual meeting today. The 2025 Annual Conference of IIAS would be attended by 30 Member Countries, 18 National Sections and over 50 IIAS Universities/ Institutes of Public Administration in Member Countries.
The Indian statement to the IIAS Council of Administration said the following:
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances is an institutional member of the International Institute of Administrative Sciences IIAS since 1998. As a nation deeply committed to Multilateralism, Democracy, Meritocracy and Good Governance, India has under Prime Minister Modi, pursued far-reaching administrative reforms under the policy maxim “Maximum Governance–Minimum Government”. As an institutional member of IIAS, India has contributed significantly to the deliberative democracy, research publications, fiscal processes of budget/ audit through the institutional mechanisms of the Council of Administration and the Finance Committee.
Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the Governance landscape of India has radically changed in scale, scope and learning paradigms. India has succeeded in building modern-day digital institutions which benefit millions of Indians with e-services and digital public infrastructure. In its 75th year of independence, being celebrated as Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Prime Minister Modi has given a clarion call for adoption of Next Generation Reforms by bridging the gap between government and citizens under the theme Viksit Bharat. This vision of Next Generation administrative reforms of Prime Minister Modi has been diligently translated into a reality by DARPG. Secretariat Reforms, Benchmarking of Governance, Redressal of Public Grievances & Improving Service Delivery, Recognizing Meritocracy and Replication of good governance practices form the core of India’s good governance model.
The organizational reforms coupled with significant reforms in Personnel Administration represent a paradigm shift in India’s governance models. New India’s strong institutions are best symbolized by adoption of e-governance practices. The best manifestation of “Maximum Governance – Minimum Government” policy is a “Digitally Empowered Citizen” and a “Digitally Transformed Institution”. In accordance with India’s governance model, the theme for 2025 IIAS Annual Conference at Kochi is proposed as “Next Generation Administrative Reforms - Empowering the Citizens and Reaching the Last Mile”.
In 2023, India will be hosting the G-20 Leaders’ Summit and the SCO Leaders’ Summit. Over 200 meetings of G20 engagement groups/ working groups/ ministerial meetings are being conducted in 56 cities under the theme “Vasudhiava Kutumbakam – One Earth, One Family, One Future”. As the world’s largest democracy and amongst the most digitally advanced Nations in the world, India brings forth its unique experience of hosting important bilateral/multilateral summits backed by decentralized/ functional governance models. India has always viewed the IIAS as an important institution for international relations in public administration. The IIAS 2025 Conference in Kochi would represent a significant milestone for India’s pursuit of next generation administrative reforms.
India extends a warm and hearty welcome to all the 2025 IIAS Annual Conference delegates to visit Kochi. The conference dates and agenda would be worked out in consultation with the IIAS Secretariat. The Director General Indian Institute of Public Administration and Member of the Research Advisory Committee of IIAS would support DARPG in formulating the research agenda for the 2025 IIAS Conference at Kochi. India looks forward to host an inclusive and successful conference and envisage cordial and constructive collaboration with the IIAS in the run up to 2025.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
கொச்சியில் 2025 ஆம் ஆண்டு ஐஐஏஎஸ் வருடாந்திர மாநாட்டை இந்தியா நடத்த உள்ளது
14 JUN 2023 4:05PM by PIB Chennai
2025 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான சர்வதேச நிர்வாக அறிவியல் நிறுவனத்தின் வருடாந்திர மாநாட்டை கேரள மாநிலம் கொச்சியில் 2025 ஆம் ஆண்டு பிப்ரவரி மாதத்தில் நடத்த இந்தியா விருப்பம் தெரிவித்துள்ளது. பெல்ஜியத்தின் பிரஸ்சல்ஸ்-ஐ தலைமையிடமாகக் கொண்டு 1930 ஆம் ஆண்டு ஐஐஏஎஸ் அமைப்பு உருவாக்கப்பட்டது. நிகழ்கால கொள்கை சவால்களுக்கு பொது விநியோகத் தீர்வுகளை கூட்டாக கண்டறிய இது உறுப்பு நாடுகள் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி மையங்களால் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டது.
இன்று நடைபெற்ற நிர்வாகக் குழுவின் மெய்நிகர் கூட்டத்தில் இந்தியாவின் இந்த முடிவை நிர்வாக சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மற்றும் பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்வு துறையின் செயலாளர் வி.சீனிவாஸ் தெரிவித்தார். 2025 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான வருடாந்திர மாநாட்டில் 30 உறுப்பு நாடுகள், 18 தேசியப் பிரிவுகள், உறுப்பு நாடுகளில் உள்ள 50-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஐஐஏஎஸ் பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள்/ பொது நிர்வாக நிறுவனங்கள் பங்கேற்கும்.
ஐஐஏஎஸ் கவுன்சில் கூட்டத்தில் இந்தியாவின் சார்பில் தாக்கல் செய்யப்பட்ட அறிக்கையில் கூறப்பட்டுள்ளதாவது:
நிர்வாக சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மற்றும் பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்வு துறை 1998 ஆம் ஆண்டு முதல் செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. பன்முகத்தன்மை, ஜனநாயகம், தகுதி, சிறந்த நிர்வாகம் ஆகியவற்றில் அர்ப்பணிப்பு கொண்ட நாடாக இந்தியா பிரதமர் மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ் செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. “அதிகபட்ச நிர்வாகம், குறைந்தபட்ச அரசு” என்ற கொள்கையின் கீழ் தொலைநோக்கு நிர்வாக சீர்திருத்தங்களை அரசு மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. ஐஐஏஎஸ் அமைப்பின் நிறுவன உறுப்பினர் என்ற முறையில் ஜனநாயகம், ஆராய்ச்சி பிரசுரங்கள், பட்ஜெட் நிதி நடைமுறைகள், தணிக்கை ஆகியவற்றில் இந்தியா குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அளவுக்கு பங்களிப்பை செய்துள்ளது.
பிரதமர் மோடியின் தொலைநோக்கு தலைமையின் கீழ் இந்தியா நவீன டிஜிட்டல் நிறுவனங்களை கட்டமைப்பதில் வெற்றியடைந்துள்ளது. அது கோடிக்கணக்கான இந்தியர்களுக்கு இ-சேவைகளை வழங்கி வருகிறது. சுதந்திரத்தின் 75-வது ஆண்டில் விடுதலையின் அமிர்தப் பெருவிழாவை கொண்டாடி வரும் இந்தியா பிரதமர் மோடியின் அழைப்பை ஏற்று அடுத்த தலைமுறை சீர்திருத்தங்களை, வளர்ந்த இந்தியா என்ற கருப்பொருளின் கீழ் அரசுக்கும், மக்களுக்கும் இடையிலான இடைவெளியை நிரப்புவதில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது.
2023 ஆம் ஆண்டில் இந்தியா ஜி20 தலைவர்கள் உச்சி மாநாடு, எஸ்சிஓ தலைவர்கள் உச்சி மாநாடு ஆகியவற்றை நடத்த உள்ளது. ஜி20 பணிக் குழுக்களால் 200-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட கூட்டங்கள் 56 நகரங்களில் நடத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. வசுதைவ குடும்பகம் – ஒரே பூமி, ஒரே குடும்பம், ஒரே எதிர்காலம் என்ற கருப்பொருளின் கீழ் இந்தக் கூட்டங்கள் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன. உலகின் மிகப் பெரிய ஜனநாயக நாடு என்ற முறையில் இந்தியா, முக்கியமான இருதரப்பு மற்றும் பலதரப்பு உச்சி மாநாடுகளை நடத்திய தனது தனித்துவமான அனுபவத்தை கொண்டுள்ளது. பொது நிர்வாகத்தில் சர்வதேச உறவுகளுக்கான முக்கியமான அமைப்பாக ஐஐஏஎஸ்-ஐ இந்தியா எப்போதும் கருதுகிறது. கொச்சியில் ஐஐஏஎஸ் 2025 மாநாடு இந்தியாவின் அடுத்த தலைமுறை நிர்வாக சீர்திருத்தங்களை மேற்கொள்வதற்கான முக்கியமான மைல்கல்லாக இருக்கும்.
இந்த 2025 ஐஐஏஎஸ் வருடாந்திர மாநாட்டுக்காக கொச்சிக்கு வருகைத் தருமாறு பிரதிநிதிகளை இந்தியா அன்புடன் வரவேற்கிறது. மாநாட்டின் தேதிகள் மற்றும் நிகழ்ச்சிநிரல் குறித்து ஆலோசனை நடத்தப்பட்டு முடிவு செய்யப்படும்.