Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
“India to host IIAS Annual Conference 2025 at Kochi with the theme Next Generation Administrative Reforms – Empowering Citizens and Reaching the Last Mile”
India’s decision conveyed to the Council of Administration of IIAS in meeting dated 14 June 2023 by video conference
14 JUN 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
India expressed its willingness to host the 2025 IIAS (International Institute of Administrative Sciences) Annual Conference at Kochi, Kerala, in February, 2025. The IIAS established in 1930, is a federation of member States, national sections and academic research centres jointly elaborating public administration solutions to the policy challenges of the day with headquarters in Brussels, Belgium.
The decision of the Government of India was conveyed in the meeting of the Council of Administration by V.Srinivas, Secretary Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances in a virtual meeting today. The 2025 Annual Conference of IIAS would be attended by 30 Member Countries, 18 National Sections and over 50 IIAS Universities/ Institutes of Public Administration in Member Countries.
The Indian statement to the IIAS Council of Administration said the following:
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances is an institutional member of the International Institute of Administrative Sciences IIAS since 1998. As a nation deeply committed to Multilateralism, Democracy, Meritocracy and Good Governance, India has under Prime Minister Modi, pursued far-reaching administrative reforms under the policy maxim “Maximum Governance–Minimum Government”. As an institutional member of IIAS, India has contributed significantly to the deliberative democracy, research publications, fiscal processes of budget/ audit through the institutional mechanisms of the Council of Administration and the Finance Committee.
Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the Governance landscape of India has radically changed in scale, scope and learning paradigms. India has succeeded in building modern-day digital institutions which benefit millions of Indians with e-services and digital public infrastructure. In its 75th year of independence, being celebrated as Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Prime Minister Modi has given a clarion call for adoption of Next Generation Reforms by bridging the gap between government and citizens under the theme Viksit Bharat. This vision of Next Generation administrative reforms of Prime Minister Modi has been diligently translated into a reality by DARPG. Secretariat Reforms, Benchmarking of Governance, Redressal of Public Grievances & Improving Service Delivery, Recognizing Meritocracy and Replication of good governance practices form the core of India’s good governance model.
The organizational reforms coupled with significant reforms in Personnel Administration represent a paradigm shift in India’s governance models. New India’s strong institutions are best symbolized by adoption of e-governance practices. The best manifestation of “Maximum Governance – Minimum Government” policy is a “Digitally Empowered Citizen” and a “Digitally Transformed Institution”. In accordance with India’s governance model, the theme for 2025 IIAS Annual Conference at Kochi is proposed as “Next Generation Administrative Reforms - Empowering the Citizens and Reaching the Last Mile”.
In 2023, India will be hosting the G-20 Leaders’ Summit and the SCO Leaders’ Summit. Over 200 meetings of G20 engagement groups/ working groups/ ministerial meetings are being conducted in 56 cities under the theme “Vasudhiava Kutumbakam – One Earth, One Family, One Future”. As the world’s largest democracy and amongst the most digitally advanced Nations in the world, India brings forth its unique experience of hosting important bilateral/multilateral summits backed by decentralized/ functional governance models. India has always viewed the IIAS as an important institution for international relations in public administration. The IIAS 2025 Conference in Kochi would represent a significant milestone for India’s pursuit of next generation administrative reforms.
India extends a warm and hearty welcome to all the 2025 IIAS Annual Conference delegates to visit Kochi. The conference dates and agenda would be worked out in consultation with the IIAS Secretariat. The Director General Indian Institute of Public Administration and Member of the Research Advisory Committee of IIAS would support DARPG in formulating the research agenda for the 2025 IIAS Conference at Kochi. India looks forward to host an inclusive and successful conference and envisage cordial and constructive collaboration with the IIAS in the run up to 2025.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
“भारत आईआईएएस वार्षिक सम्मेलन 2025 की कोच्चि में मेजबानी करेगा, जिसकी विषय-वस्तु होगी - अगली पीढ़ी के प्रशासनिक सुधार - नागरिकों को सशक्त बनाना और अंतिम छोर तक पहुंचना”
14 जून 2023 को हुई बैठक में आईआईएएस की प्रशासनिक परिषद को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस द्वारा भारत के निर्णय से अवगत कराया गया
14 JUN 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने फरवरी, 2025 में केरल के कोच्चि में 2025 आईआईएएस (इंटरनेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ एडमिनिस्ट्रेटिव साइंसेज) के वार्षिक सम्मेलन की मेजबानी करने की इच्छा व्यक्त की है। वर्ष 1930 में स्थापित आईआईएएस सदस्य देशों, राष्ट्रीय अनुभागों और शैक्षणिक अनुसंधान केंद्रों का एक संघ है, जो बेल्जियम के ब्रुसेल्स में स्थित मुख्यालय के साथ संयुक्त रूप से भारत की दैनिक नीतिगत चुनौतियों के लिए लोक प्रशासन समाधानों का विस्तार करता है।
प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग के सचिव वी. श्रीनिवास ने आज एक वर्चुअल बैठक में प्रशासनिक परिषद की बैठक के दौरान भारत सरकार के इस निर्णय की जानकारी प्रदान की। आईआईएएस के 2025 वार्षिक सम्मेलन में 30 सदस्य देशों, 18 राष्ट्रीय अनुभागों और सदस्य राष्ट्रों के 50 से अधिक आईआईएएस विश्वविद्यालयों/सार्वजनिक प्रशासन संस्थानों द्वारा भाग लिया जाएगा।
आईआईएएस की प्रशासनिक परिषद को भारत के बयान में निम्नलिखित बातें साझा की गई हैं:
प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग साल 1998 से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रशासनिक विज्ञान संस्थान- आईआईएएस का एक संस्थागत सदस्य है। एक राष्ट्र के रूप में बहुपक्षवाद, लोकतंत्र, बुद्धिशालियों के देश और सुशासन के लिए बड़ी तत्परता से प्रतिबद्ध है। भारत ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के मार्गदर्शन में एक प्रमुख नीतिगत सिद्धांत "अधिकतम शासन-न्यूनतम सरकार" के तहत दूरगामी प्रशासनिक सुधार गतिविधियों को आगे बढ़ाया है। आईआईएएस के एक संस्थागत सदस्य के रूप में, भारत ने प्रशासनिक परिषद और वित्त समिति के संस्थागत तंत्र के माध्यम से विचार-विमर्श लोकतंत्र, शोध प्रकाशन, बजट की वित्तीय प्रक्रियाओं/लेखापरीक्षा में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में कार्य करते हुए भारत के शासन परिदृश्य में स्तर, कार्यक्षेत्र और सीखने के प्रतिमानों में आमूल परिवर्तन आया है। भारत आधुनिक समय के डिजिटल संस्थानों के निर्माण में सफल रहा है, जो लाखों भारतीयों को ई-सेवाओं और डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे से लाभान्वित करते हैं। देश की स्वतंत्रता के अपने 75वें वर्ष में आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के रूप में मनाए जा रहे उत्सव में प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने विकसित भारत की थीम के तहत सरकार व नागरिकों के बीच की खाई को पाटकर अगली पीढ़ी के सुधारों को अपनाने का आह्वान किया है। प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के अगली पीढ़ी के प्रशासनिक सुधारों के इस दृष्टिकोण को डीएआरपीजी द्वारा परिश्रम से वास्तविकता में परिवर्तित किया गया है। सचिवालय सुधार, शासन की बेंचमार्किंग, लोक शिकायतों का निवारण और सेवा वितरण में सुधार, बुद्धिशालियों को मान्यता देना और सुशासन कार्य प्रणालियों की प्रतिकृति भारत के सुशासन मॉडल का मूल तत्व है।
कार्मिक प्रशासन में महत्वपूर्ण परिवर्तनों के साथ मिलकर संगठनात्मक सुधार भारत के प्रशासन मॉडल में एक आदर्श बदलाव का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। नए भारत की सशक्त संस्थाएं ई-गवर्नेंस कार्य प्रणालियों को अपनाकर सबसे अच्छा प्रतीक बनकर उभरी हैं। "अधिकतम शासन - न्यूनतम सरकार" नीति की सबसे अच्छी अभिव्यक्ति "डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त नागरिक" और "डिजिटल रूप से परिवर्तित संस्थान" है। भारत के शासन मॉडल के अनुसार, कोच्चि में 2025 आईआईएएस वार्षिक सम्मेलन का विषय "अगली पीढ़ी के प्रशासनिक सुधार - नागरिकों को सशक्त बनाना और अंतिम छोर तक पहुंचना" प्रस्तावित है।
वर्ष 2023 में, भारत जी-20 नेताओं के सम्मेलन और शांघाई सहयोग संगठन के नेताओं की बैठक की मेजबानी करेगा। "वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम - एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य" विषय के तहत देश 56 शहरों में जी-20 संविदा समूहों / कार्य समूहों / मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठकों की 200 से अधिक बैठकें आयोजित की जा रही हैं। दुनिया के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र और दुनिया के सबसे डिजिटल रूप से उन्नत राष्ट्रों में से एक के रूप में, भारत विकेंद्रीकृत/कार्यात्मक शासन मॉडल द्वारा समर्थित महत्वपूर्ण द्विपक्षीय/बहुपक्षीय शिखर सम्मेलनों की मेजबानी करने के अपने अनूठे अनुभव को सामने प्रस्तुत कर रहा है। भारत ने लोक प्रशासन में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संबंधों के लिए आईआईएएस को हमेशा एक महत्वपूर्ण संस्था के रूप में देखा है। कोच्चि में आईआईएएस 2025 सम्मेलन भारत की अगली पीढ़ी के प्रशासनिक सुधारों की तलाश के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर साबित होगा।
भारत 2025 आईआईएएस वार्षिक सम्मेलन के सभी प्रतिनिधियों का कोच्चि आने के लिए उनका हार्दिक अभिनंदन करता है। सम्मेलन की तारीखें और एजेंडा आईआईएएस सचिवालय के परामर्श से तैयार किया जाएगा। भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान के महानिदेशक तथा आईआईएएस की अनुसंधान सलाहकार समिति के सदस्य कोच्चि में 2025 आईआईएएस सम्मेलन के लिए अनुसंधान एजेंडा तैयार करने में डीएआरपीजी का समर्थन करेंगे। भारत एक समावेशी एवं सफल सम्मेलन की मेजबानी करने के लिए उत्सुक है और 2025 तक आईआईएएस के साथ सौहार्दपूर्ण व रचनात्मक सहयोग की परिकल्पना करता है।