Ministry of Electronics & IT
Govt. jobs are not for power, authority or control, but an opportunity for Seva, Good Governance and Garib Kalyan: MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar at Rozgar Mela in Thiruvanathapuram
Technology and Skills are two important pillars that will transform future of India and catalyse its India Techade journey: Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
13 JUN 2023 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Electronics and IT Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar today said the narrative about Government jobs has changed and they were no longer about power or authority or control but about Seva (service), good governance and Garib Kalyan (welfare of the poor).
Addressing newly inducted recruits at the Rozgar Mela event organised in Thiruvananthapuram, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said, “Previously, we needed a Godfather or an influential connection for getting government jobs. Now the processes are much more transparent. National Rozgar Melas, have been conceptualised by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, to make the government recruitment processes more reformed, more efficient, more equitable.”
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said today, the concept of Seva is now associated with Government jobs. “They are about Service, Good Governance and Garib Kalyan and not about authority, power or control.”
The Rozgar Mela were held at 43 locations across the country. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the National Rozgar Mela via video conferencing and distributed about 70,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits in various Government departments and organisations.
After the event, Shri Chandrasekhar later went to Mar Baselios College of Engineering and Technology to inaugurate an IoT lab set up in collaboration with Intel.
Addressing students as part of “New India For Young India” lecture series, the Minister spoke how new India under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi offers tremendous opportunities for the Young Indians. He underscored the importance of skilling and said whether in Government or in private sector, formal or informal sector, Skilling is incredibly important. “You must not pause the learning process and upgrade your skills to keep yourselves relevant in the workforce,” he added.
Describing how Prime Minister Narendra Modi has steered India onto a development path with the help of technology, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said Technology and Skills are the two important pillars that will transform the future of India and catalyse its India Techade journey.
“New India for Young India” is a series of interactions initiated by Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar with college students involving discussions around the developments in the digital and entrepreneurial space.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے ترواننت پورم میں روزگار میلے میں کہا سرکاری ملازمتیں طاقت، اختیار یا کنٹرول کے لیے نہیں ہیں، بلکہ سیوا ، اچھی حکمرانی اور غریب کلیان کے لیے ایک موقع ہے
ٹکنالوجی اور ہنرمندی دو اہم ستون ہیں جو ہندوستان کے مستقبل کو تبدیل کریں گے اور اس کے انڈیا ٹیکڈ سفر کو متحرک کریں گے: جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر
13 JUN 2023 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
ہنرمندی اور انترپرینیورشپ اور الیکٹرانکس و اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آج کہا کہ سرکاری ملازمتوں کے بارے میں بیانیہ بدل گیا ہے اور وہ اب اقتدار یا اختیار یا کنٹرول کے بارے میں نہیں ہے بلکہ سیوا، اچھی حکمرانی اور غریب کلیان کے بارے میں ہے۔
ترواننت پورم میں روزگار میلہ کی تقریب میں نئے بھرتی ہونے والوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کہا، ’’ پہلے، ہمیں سرکاری ملازمتیں حاصل کرنے کے لیے کسی گاڈ فادر یا بااثر رابطے کی ضرورت ہوتی تھی۔ اب یہ عمل بہت زیادہ شفاف ہوگیا ہے۔ قومی روزگار میلوں کا تصور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے دیا ہے، تاکہ سرکاری بھرتی کے عمل کو مزید بہتر، زیادہ موثر، زیادہ منصفانہ بنایا جا سکے۔‘‘
جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ آج سیوا کا تصور سرکاری ملازمتوں سے جڑا ہوا ہے۔ ’’یہ خدمت، اچھی حکمرانی اور غریب کلیان کے بارے میں ہے نہ کہ اتھارٹی، طاقت یا کنٹرول کے بارے میں۔‘‘
روزگار میلے ملک بھر میں 43 مقامات پر منعقد ہوئے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ قومی روزگار میلہ سے خطاب کیا اور مختلف سرکاری محکموں اوراداروں میں نئے بھرتی ہونے والے افراد کو تقریباً 70,000 تقرر نامے تقسیم کئے۔
تقریب کے بعد، جناب چندر شیکھر بعد میں انٹیل کے تعاون سے قائم کی گئی آئی او ٹی لیب کا افتتاح کرنے کے لیے مار بسیلیوس کالج آف انجینئرنگ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی گئے۔
’’ نوجوان ہندوستان کے لئے نیا ہندوستان ‘‘ لیکچر سیریز کے حصے کے طور پر طلباء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیرموصوف نے بتایا کہ کس طرح وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں نیا ہندوستان نوجوان ہندوستانیوں کے لیے زبردست مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ہنر مندی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ خواہ سرکاری ہو یا پرائیویٹ شعبے میں، رسمی یا غیر رسمی شعبے میں، ہنرمندی انتہائی اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’ آپ کو سیکھنے کے عمل کو نہیں روکنا چاہیے اور اپنی صلاحیتوں کو اپ گریڈ کرنا چاہیے تاکہ خود کو افرادی قوت میں بامعنی رکھا جا سکے۔‘‘
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ کس طرح وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد سے ہندوستان کو ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن کیا، جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی اور ہنرمندی دو اہم ستون ہیں جو ہندوستان کے مستقبل کو تبدیل کریں گے اور اس کے انڈیا ٹیکڈ سفر کو متحرک کریں گے۔
’’نوجوان ہندوستان کے لئے نیا ہندوستان‘‘ جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر کے ذریعہ کالج کے طلباء کے ساتھ شروع کی گئی بات چیت کا ایک سلسلہ ہے جس میں ڈیجیٹل اور کاروباری حلقے میں ہونے والی پیشرفت کے بارے میں بات چیت شامل ہے۔