Ministry of Electronics & IT
Govt. jobs are not for power, authority or control, but an opportunity for Seva, Good Governance and Garib Kalyan: MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar at Rozgar Mela in Thiruvanathapuram
Technology and Skills are two important pillars that will transform future of India and catalyse its India Techade journey: Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
13 JUN 2023 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Electronics and IT Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar today said the narrative about Government jobs has changed and they were no longer about power or authority or control but about Seva (service), good governance and Garib Kalyan (welfare of the poor).
Addressing newly inducted recruits at the Rozgar Mela event organised in Thiruvananthapuram, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said, “Previously, we needed a Godfather or an influential connection for getting government jobs. Now the processes are much more transparent. National Rozgar Melas, have been conceptualised by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, to make the government recruitment processes more reformed, more efficient, more equitable.”
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said today, the concept of Seva is now associated with Government jobs. “They are about Service, Good Governance and Garib Kalyan and not about authority, power or control.”
The Rozgar Mela were held at 43 locations across the country. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the National Rozgar Mela via video conferencing and distributed about 70,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits in various Government departments and organisations.
After the event, Shri Chandrasekhar later went to Mar Baselios College of Engineering and Technology to inaugurate an IoT lab set up in collaboration with Intel.
Addressing students as part of “New India For Young India” lecture series, the Minister spoke how new India under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi offers tremendous opportunities for the Young Indians. He underscored the importance of skilling and said whether in Government or in private sector, formal or informal sector, Skilling is incredibly important. “You must not pause the learning process and upgrade your skills to keep yourselves relevant in the workforce,” he added.
Describing how Prime Minister Narendra Modi has steered India onto a development path with the help of technology, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said Technology and Skills are the two important pillars that will transform the future of India and catalyse its India Techade journey.
“New India for Young India” is a series of interactions initiated by Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar with college students involving discussions around the developments in the digital and entrepreneurial space.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
सरकारी नौकरियां ताकत, अधिकार या नियंत्रण के लिए नहीं हैं बल्कि सेवा, सुशासन और गरीबों के कल्याण का एक अवसर हैं: राज्यमंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर, तिरुवनंतपुरम में रोज़गार मेले में
प्रौद्योगिकी और कौशल दो महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ हैं जो भारत के भविष्य का कायापलट कर देंगे और भारत टेकेड यात्रा को उत्प्रेरित करेंगे: श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
13 JUN 2023 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं आईटी राज्यमंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने आज कहा कि सरकारी नौकरियों के बारे में नैरेटिव अब बदल चुका है। वे अब ताकत हासिल करने या अधिकार या नियंत्रण के बारे में नहीं रह गई हैं, बल्कि सेवा, सुशासन और गरीबों के कल्याण के लिए हैं।
तिरुवनंतपुरम में आयोजित रोज़गार मेला कार्यक्रम में नवनियुक्त रंगरूटों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा, “पहले सरकारी नौकरी पाने के लिए किसी गॉडफादर या किसी रसूखदार कनेक्शन की जरूरत पड़ती थी। अब प्रक्रियाएं कहीं अधिक पारदर्शी हो चुकी हैं। राष्ट्रीय रोजगार मेलों की परिकल्पना प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा की गई है, ताकि सरकारी भर्ती प्रक्रियाओं को ज्यादा सुधरा हुआ, कुशल और न्यायसंगत बनाया जा सके।”
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा कि आज सरकारी नौकरी के साथ सेवा की अवधारणा जुड़ी है। उन्होंने कहा, “आज वे सेवा, सुशासन और गरीब कल्याण के बारे में हैं न कि अधिकार, ताकत या नियंत्रण के बारे में।”
ये रोज़गार मेला देश भर में 43 स्थानों पर आयोजित किया गया था। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय रोजगार मेले को संबोधित किया और विभिन्न सरकारी विभागों और संगठनों में चयनित हुए नए रंगरूटों को लगभग 70,000 नियुक्ति पत्र वितरित किए।
इस कार्यक्रम के बाद श्री चंद्रशेखर इंटेल के सहयोग से स्थापित एक आईओटी लैब का उद्घाटन करने के लिए 'मार बेसेलियोस कॉलेज ऑफ इंजीनियरिंग एंड टेक्नोलॉजी' गए।
"युवा भारत के लिए नया भारत" व्याख्यान श्रंखला के हिस्से के तौर पर छात्रों को संबोधित करते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में नया भारत युवा भारतीयों को जबरदस्त मौके मुहैया कराता है। उन्होंने स्किलिंग के महत्व को रेखांकित किया और कहा कि चाहे सरकारी हो या निजी क्षेत्र, औपचारिक हो या अनौपचारिक क्षेत्र, स्किलिंग अद्भुत रूप से बेहद महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा, "आपको सीखने की प्रक्रिया रोकनी नहीं चाहिए और कार्यबल में खुद को प्रासंगिक बनाए रखने के लिए अपने कौशल को अपडेट करते रहना चाहिए।”
कैसे प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने प्रौद्योगिकी की मदद से भारत को विकास पथ पर आगे बढ़ाया है, यह बताते हुए श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी और कौशल दो महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ हैं जो भारत के भविष्य का कायापलट कर देंगे और भारत की टेकेड यात्रा को उत्प्रेरित करेंगे।
"युवा भारत के लिए नया भारत" दरअसल श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर द्वारा कॉलेज के छात्रों के साथ शुरू की गई बातचीत की एक श्रंखला है जिसमें डिजिटल और उद्यमशीलता क्षेत्र में विकास के बारे में चर्चा भी शामिल है।