Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey calls for saving Wetlands and adopting LiFE - Lifestyle for Environment
09 JUN 2023 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation to the World Environment Day (WED) celebrations, the EIACP Division, MoEF&CC, Government of India, through its Program Centre at ADRI, Patna, organised a ‘Save Wetlands Campaign’ on 8th June, 2023 at Gokul Jalashay, Buxar, Bihar to sensitise local youths about Mission LiFE and for saving wetlands. Minister of State, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, presided over a public event for sensitising youth, children and communities on the diverse values of wetlands and the need for their conservation. The activities included plantation drive, seed ball making competition, Mission LiFE and Save Wetlands pledge and sight visit around the Gokul Jalashay. A street play titled “Bolta Jalashay” was also enacted by students to sensitize the crowd about the importance of waterbodies. Over three hundred people including school students and local communities in a Wetland Walk and were also educated about the wetlands and how humans and waterbodies can co-exist in a healthy environment.
As 'Amrit Dharohars,' Shri Choubey emphasised the critical role that wetlands play in human well-being. Highlighting the importance of environment conservation, Shri Choubey stated that Gokul Jalashay is a societal asset that has sustained the region's prosperity across generations. Recognising the immense tourism potential of Gokul Jalashay and the livelihood opportunities that the wetland offers to the people of the region, MoS mentioned that it is our responsibility to save this wetland. He also elaborated on the importance of Mission LiFE campaign launched by PM in Kevadia, Ekta Nagar, Gujarat in October 2022 for environment conservation.
MoS also felicitated the students for their performances in the LiFE Art Competition, organized on the occasion of World Environment Day.
Save Wetlands Campaign was launched by Sh. Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change as a “whole of society” approach for wetlands conservation on February 2, 2023, on the occasion of World Wetlands Day.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے جھیلوں کے تحفظ اور ماحولیات کے لئے سازگار طرز زندگی -لائف پر عمل کرنے کو کہا
09 JUN 2023 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
عالمی یوم ماحولیات (ڈبلیو ای ڈی) تقریبات کے سلسلے کو جاری کرتے ہوئے ای آئی اے سی پی ڈویژن ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی ، حکومت ہند، نے اے ڈی آر آئی ، پٹنہ میں اپنے پروگرام سنٹر کے ذریعے گوکل جلاشے، بکسر، بہار میں ‘‘ جھیلوں کو بچاؤ’’ مہم کا اہتمام کیا، جس کا مقصد مقامی نوجوانوں کو مشن لائف کے بارے میں بیدار کرنا اور جھیلوں کو بچانے کی جانب تحریک دینا ہے۔ ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے نوجوانوں، بچوں اور برادریوں کو جھیلوں کی اہمیت اور ان کے تحفظ کی ضرورت سے آگاہ کرنے کے لئے ایک عوامی پروگرام کی سربراہی کی۔ ان سرگرمیوں میں شجرکاری مہم، سیڈ بال بنانے کے مقابلے، مشن لائف اور جھیلوں کے تحفظ کا عہد اور گوکل جلاشے کے اردگرد کے مقامات کی سیر شامل ہیں۔ ‘بولتا جلاشے’ عنوان سے ایک نکڑ ناٹک کا طلبہ نے اہتمام کیا، جس میں وہاں اکٹھا لوگوں کو آبی ذخیروں کی اہمیت سے روشناس کرایا گیا۔ ایک واٹر لینڈ واک کا بھی انعقاد کیا گیا۔
‘‘ امرت دھروہرز’’ کے طور پر جھیلوں کے اہم رول کو جناب چوبے نے اجاگر کیا، جو وہ انسانی بہبود کے لئے ادا کرتی ہیں۔ ماحولیات کے تحفظ کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب چوبے نے کہا کہ گوکل جلاشے معاشرے کا اثاثہ ہے، جس نے کئی نسلوں سے یہاں کے مقامی لوگوں کو خوشحالی بخشی ہے۔گوکل جلاشے کے زبردست سیاحتی امکانات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے اور یہ جھیلیں اس علاقے کے لوگوں کے روزگار میں کس طرح اہمیت رکھتی ہیں، اس کا تذکرہ کرتے ہوئے وزیر مملکت نے کہا کہ ان جھیلوں کو بچانا ہماری ذمہ داری ہے۔انہوں نے مشن لائف مہم کی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا، جس کا آغاز وزیراعظم نے کیوڑیا، ایکتا نگر، گجرات میں اکتوبر 2022 میں ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے لئے کیا تھا۔
وزیر مملکت نے عالمی یوم ماحولیات کے موقع پر منعقدہ لائف آر ٹ مقابلے میں حصہ لینے والے طلبہ کی عزت افزائی بھی کی۔
جھیلوں کے تحفظ کی مہم کاآغاز ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے جھیلوں کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر 2؍ فروری 2023 کو کیا تھا۔