Ministry of Tourism
Union MoS Shripad Naik presents Three Wheel Scooters to Divyangs
08 JUN 2023 5:09PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa : 8 June 2023
Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways and Tourism, Shri Shripad Naik, handed over seven three-wheel scooters to divyang individuals as part of the Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLAD) today. The distribution of these scooters aims to improve the mobility and ease the challenges faced by the beneficiaries.
Shri Naik acknowledged that in 2021, a total of 19 applications were received for three-wheel scooters. However, due to the Covid-19 pandemic, the MPLAD funds were temporarily halted. Presently, the applications are being processed, and funds are being allocated to various projects and applicants. The provision of seven three-wheel scooters today marks a significant step in assisting divyang individuals and enhancing their mobility.
Shri Naik emphasized the government's commitment to social responsibility through initiatives like the MPLAD Scheme. He urged all beneficiaries to take advantage of the available government schemes to fulfill their needs.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक यांच्याकडून दिव्यांगांना तीन चाकी स्कूटरचे वितरण
08 JUN 2023 5:09PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 8 जून 2023
केंद्रीय बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग आणि पर्यटन राज्यमंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक यांनी आज खासदारनिधीतून (MPLAD) दिव्यांग व्यक्तींना सात तीन चाकी स्कूटर सुपूर्द केल्या. या स्कूटर्समुळे दिव्यांग बांधवांचा वावर सुलभ होण्यास मदत होईल.
याप्रसंगी बोलताना श्रीपाद नाईक म्हणाले की, 2021 मध्ये तीन चाकी स्कूटरसाठी एकूण 19 अर्ज आले होते. तथापि, कोविड-19 महामारीमुळे खासदारनिधी तात्पुरता थांबवण्यात आला. सध्या अर्जांवर प्रक्रिया सुरू असून, विविध प्रकल्प आणि अर्जदारांना निधीचे वाटप करण्यात येत आहे. आज सात तीन-चाकी स्कूटरद दिव्यांग व्यक्तींच्या मदतीसाठी देण्यात आल्या, समाजात त्यांचा वावर सुलभ करण्यासाठी हे एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल आहे.
श्री नाईक यांनी खासदारनिधीतून सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्वासाठी सरकारच्या बांधिलकीवर भर दिला. सर्व पात्र लाभार्थ्यांनी उपलब्ध विविध शासकीय योजनांचा लाभ घ्यावा, असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.