Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IBBI Chairperson Ravi Mital inaugurates ‘week with the legends’ at Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs
07 JUN 2023 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), under the aegis of Ministry of Corporate Affairs, kick started its annual week-long conference - 'Week with Legends, 2023', for its Graduate Insolvency Programme (GIP) wherein stalwarts of the Insolvency practice are invited to take part in a roundtable discussion with the students of its flagship GIP on various aspects of Insolvency and Bankruptcy regime in India.
The conference was inaugurated by Shri Ravi Mittal, Chairperson IBBI with Shri Jayanti Prasad, Whole Time Member, IBBI at the Campus of IICA, Manesar. Shri Ritesh Kavdia, Executive Director, IBBI and Shri Shiv Anant Shankar, Chief General Manager, IBBI were also present. The inaugural session of the conference began with a welcome note by Shri Praveen Kumar, DG & CEO of the Institute with Dr. KL Dhingra, Head, Centre for Insolvency and Bankruptcy, highlighting the importance of the conference for the Insolvency ecosystem and especially for the students of GIP for their future as IPs and presented the journey of GIP so far to the participants. This was followed by an interactive session between the Shri Ravi Mittal and Shri Jayanti Prasad and the students on issues such as proposed changes in the recent Discussion Paper by IBBI and other recent amendments and their positive impact on the Insolvency process for desired outcomes for all the stakeholders, best practices for IPs, the possibility of exploring mediation in the IBC process, recent legal development in Insolvency laws, relationship between IP and the CoC and various other aspects of Insolvency process and practice. The chairperson also emphasized the importance of ethics and integrity for the IP professions and that abiding by the ethos and provisions of the Code can never attract disciplinary proceedings, the same was also reiterated by the Shri Praveen Kumar DG of the Institute also.
The inaugural session was followed by a presentation by Shri Shiv Anant Shankar and Shri Ritesh Kavdia on the trend and impact of IBC on the enhancement of corporate debt discipline in the country and more importantly the role of technology in improving the regulation of the Insolvency regime. The dignitaries also shed light on the process and importance of monitoring of IPs by IBBI and how a sincere adherence to the Code of Conduct is a must . To this end, students also presented ideas as to how can technology be used for a better implementation of the law.
Day 1 of the conference ended with a vote of thanks by Mr. Karan Sanghvi, Student GIP. The conference will resume with its week-long itinerary on 19th June, 2023 and will go on till 22nd June, 2023 with various other legends and dignitaries of the Insolvency practice from India and overseas interacting with the students.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
آئی بی بی آئی کے صدرروی متّل نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرس میں ‘ویک وِدھ دی لیجینڈ ’ کا افتتاح کیا
07 JUN 2023 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
کارپوریٹ امورکی وزارت کی ماتحتی میں کارپوریٹ امورکے ہندوستانی ادارے (آئی آئی سی اے )نے اپنے گریجویٹ انسالوینسی پروگرام (جی آئی پی ) کے لئے اپنے سالانہ ایک ہفتہ طویل کانفرنس ‘‘ویک ودھ دی لیجینڈ2023’’کی شروعات کی ، جس میں انسالوینسی پریکٹس کی قدآورشخصیات ہیں ۔ ہندوستان میں دیوالیہ اور دیوالیہ پن کے مختلف پہلوؤں پربحث کرنے کے لئے جی آئی پی طلباء کے ساتھ ایک گول میز مباحثے میں حصہ لینے کے لئے مدعوکیاگیاہے ۔
آئی بی بی آئی کے صدرجناب روی متّل نے آئی بی بی آئی کے کل وقتی رکن جناب جینتی پرساد کے ساتھ مانیسر کے کیمپس میں کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر آئی بی بی آئی کے ایگزیکیٹیوڈائریکٹرجناب رتیش کاوڑیااور آئی بی بی آئی کے چیف جنرل منیجرجناب شیوآنند شنکر بھی موجود تھے ۔کانفرنس کے افتتاحی سیشن کا آغاز انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ڈی جی اورسی اوجناب پروین کمارکے استقبالیہ خطاب سے شروع ہوا۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی دیوالیہ اوردیوالیہ پن سے متعلق سینٹرکے ہیڈ ڈاکٹرکے ایل ڈھینگرا نے انسالوینسی ایکوسسٹم کے لئے کانفرنس کی اہمیت پرروشنی ڈالی اور خصوصاً آئی پیز کے طورپر ان کے مستقبل کے لئے جی آئی پی کے طلباء اور شرکاء کو اب تک جی آئی پی کے سفرکے بارے میں بتایا۔اس کے بعد آئی بی بی آئی کے ذریعہ حالیہ مباحثہ پیپرمیں مجوزہ تبدیلی اور دیگر حالیہ ترمیمات اور تمام شراکت داروں کے لئے مطلوبہ نتائج کے لئے دیوالیہ عمل پر ان کے مثبت اثرات جیسے مسئلے پر باہمی بات چیت سیشن کا انعقاد کیاگیا۔ شراکت دار، آئی پی کے لئے اولین بندوبست ، آئی بی پی عمل میں ثالثی کی تلاش کے امکان ، دیوالیہ سے متعلق ضوابط حالیہ قانونی تبدیلی ، آئی پی اورسی اوسی کے درمیان تعلق اوردیوالیہ عمل کےمختلف پہلوؤں پربحث کی گئی ۔ صدرنے آئی پی پیشہ وروں کے لئے اقدار اور ایمانداری کی اہمیت پربھی زوردیااورکہا کہ ضابطے کے اقدار اورالتزامات پر عمل کرکے تادیبی کارروائیوں سے بچاجاسکتاہے ۔ ادارے کے ڈی جی جناب پروین کمارنے اس بات کا دوبارہ بھی اعادہ کیا ۔
افتتاحی سیشن کے بعد جناب شیواننت شنکر اورجناب رتیش کاوڑیانے ملک میں کارپوریٹ قرض کے نظم وضبط میں اضافے پرآئی بی سی کے رجحان اور اثرات پر پریزنٹیشن دی اور سب سے اہم بات یہ ہے کہ دیوالیہ کے قواعد کو بہتربنانے میں ٹیکنالوجی کاکردار بہت ہی اہم ہے ۔متعدد شخصیات نے آئی بی بی آئی کے ذریعہ آئی پیز کی نگرانی کے عمل اوراہمیت پربھی روشنی ڈالی اوربتایاکہ ضابطہ ٔاخلاق پر ایمانداری سےعمل کرنا کتنا ضروری ہے ۔ آخرمیں طلباء نے بھی اپنے خیالات پیش کئے ۔انھوں نے بتایاکہ قانون کے بہترنفاذ میں ٹکنالوجی کا کس طر ح استعما ل کیاجاسکتاہے ۔
کانفرنس کا پہلا دن جی آئی پی کے طالب علم جناب کرن سنگھوی کے شکریے کے ساتھ اختتام پذیرہوا ۔ کانفرنس 19جون 2023کو ہفتہ بھر جاری رہنے والے پروگرام کے تحت شروع ہوگا اوریہ 22جون 2023تک جاری رہے گا، جس میں ہندوستان اوربیرون ملک کے مختلف دیگرلیجینڈس اور انسالوینسی پریکٹس کی شخصیات بھی طلباء کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گی۔