Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IBBI Chairperson Ravi Mital inaugurates ‘week with the legends’ at Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs
07 JUN 2023 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), under the aegis of Ministry of Corporate Affairs, kick started its annual week-long conference - 'Week with Legends, 2023', for its Graduate Insolvency Programme (GIP) wherein stalwarts of the Insolvency practice are invited to take part in a roundtable discussion with the students of its flagship GIP on various aspects of Insolvency and Bankruptcy regime in India.
The conference was inaugurated by Shri Ravi Mittal, Chairperson IBBI with Shri Jayanti Prasad, Whole Time Member, IBBI at the Campus of IICA, Manesar. Shri Ritesh Kavdia, Executive Director, IBBI and Shri Shiv Anant Shankar, Chief General Manager, IBBI were also present. The inaugural session of the conference began with a welcome note by Shri Praveen Kumar, DG & CEO of the Institute with Dr. KL Dhingra, Head, Centre for Insolvency and Bankruptcy, highlighting the importance of the conference for the Insolvency ecosystem and especially for the students of GIP for their future as IPs and presented the journey of GIP so far to the participants. This was followed by an interactive session between the Shri Ravi Mittal and Shri Jayanti Prasad and the students on issues such as proposed changes in the recent Discussion Paper by IBBI and other recent amendments and their positive impact on the Insolvency process for desired outcomes for all the stakeholders, best practices for IPs, the possibility of exploring mediation in the IBC process, recent legal development in Insolvency laws, relationship between IP and the CoC and various other aspects of Insolvency process and practice. The chairperson also emphasized the importance of ethics and integrity for the IP professions and that abiding by the ethos and provisions of the Code can never attract disciplinary proceedings, the same was also reiterated by the Shri Praveen Kumar DG of the Institute also.
The inaugural session was followed by a presentation by Shri Shiv Anant Shankar and Shri Ritesh Kavdia on the trend and impact of IBC on the enhancement of corporate debt discipline in the country and more importantly the role of technology in improving the regulation of the Insolvency regime. The dignitaries also shed light on the process and importance of monitoring of IPs by IBBI and how a sincere adherence to the Code of Conduct is a must . To this end, students also presented ideas as to how can technology be used for a better implementation of the law.
Day 1 of the conference ended with a vote of thanks by Mr. Karan Sanghvi, Student GIP. The conference will resume with its week-long itinerary on 19th June, 2023 and will go on till 22nd June, 2023 with various other legends and dignitaries of the Insolvency practice from India and overseas interacting with the students.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
आईबीबीआई के अध्यक्ष रवि मित्तल ने इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ कॉरपोरेट अफेयर्स में 'वीक विद लिजेंड्स' का उद्घाटन किया
07 JUN 2023 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ कॉरपोरेट अफेयर्स (आईआईसीए) ने अपने ग्रेजुएट इनसॉल्वेंसी प्रोग्राम (जीआईपी) के लिए अपना सालाना सप्ताह भर का सम्मेलन - 'वीक विद लीजेंड्स, 2023' शुरू किया, जिसमें इनसॉल्वेंसी प्रैक्टिस के दिग्गज हैं। भारत में दिवालियापन के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर चर्चा करने के लिए जीआईपी के छात्रों के साथ एक गोलमेज चर्चा में भाग लेने के लिए दिग्गजों को आमंत्रित किया गया।
सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन आईबीबीआई के अध्यक्ष श्री रवि मित्तल ने आईबीबीआई के पूर्णकालिक सदस्य श्री जयंती प्रसाद के साथ आईआईसीए, मानेसर के परिसर में किया। इस अवसर पर आईबीबीआई के कार्यकारी निदेशक श्री रितेश कावडिया और आईबीबीआई के मुख्य महाप्रबंधक श्री शिव अनंत शंकर भी उपस्थित थे। सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन सत्र संस्थान के महानिदेशक और सीईओ श्री प्रवीण कुमार के स्वागत भाषण के साथ शुरू हुआ। साथ ही सेंटर फॉर इन्सॉल्वेंसी एंड बैंकरप्सी के प्रमुख डॉ. केएल ढींगरा ने इन्सॉल्वेंसी इकोसिस्टम को लेकर सम्मेलन के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और विशेष रूप से आईपी के रूप में अपने भविष्य के लिए जीआईपी के छात्रों और प्रतिभागियों को जीआईपी की अब तक की यात्रा के बारे में बताया। इसके बाद श्री रवि मित्तल और श्री जयंती प्रसाद और छात्रों के बीच आईबीबीआई द्वारा हाल के चर्चा पत्र में प्रस्तावित परिवर्तन और अन्य हालिया संशोधनों और सभी के लिए वांछित परिणामों के लिए दिवाला प्रक्रिया पर उनके सकारात्मक प्रभाव जैसे मुद्दों पर एक इंटरैक्टिव सत्र आयोजित किया गया। हितधारक, आईपी के लिए सर्वोत्तम व्यवस्था, आईबीसी प्रक्रिया में मध्यस्थता की खोज की संभावना, दिवालिया संबंधी कानूनों में हालिया कानूनी बदलाव, आईपी और सीओसी के बीच संबंध और दिवाला प्रक्रिया के विभिन्न अन्य पहलुओं पर चर्चा की गई। चेयरपर्सन ने आईपी प्रोफेशनल्स के लिए नैतिकता और अखंडता के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया और कहा कि संहिता के लोकाचार और प्रावधानों का पालन करने से अनुशासनात्मक कार्यवाही नहीं हो सकती है। संस्थान के डीजी श्री प्रवीण कुमार ने भी यही बात दोहराई।
उद्घाटन सत्र के बाद श्री शिव अनंत शंकर और श्री रितेश कावडिया द्वारा देश में कॉर्पोरेट ऋण अनुशासन की वृद्धि पर आईबीसी की प्रवृत्ति और प्रभाव पर एक प्रस्तुति दी गई और इससे भी महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि दिवाला मामलों के नियमन में सुधार में प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका पर बात की गई। गणमान्य लोगों ने आईबीबीआई द्वारा आईपी की निगरानी की प्रक्रिया और महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला और बताया कि कैसे आचार संहिता का ईमानदारी से पालन करना जरूरी है। इसके लिए, छात्रों ने यह भी विचार प्रस्तुत किया कि कानून के बेहतर कार्यान्वयन के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग कैसे किया जा सकता है।
सम्मेलन का पहला दिन जीआईपी के छात्र श्री करण संघवी द्वारा धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव के साथ समाप्त हुआ। सम्मेलन 19 जून, 2023 को अपने सप्ताह भर के यात्रा कार्यक्रम के साथ फिर से शुरू होगा और 22 जून, 2023 तक चलेगा, जिसमें भारत और विदेशों के कई अन्य दिग्गज और इन्सॉल्वेंसी प्रैक्टिस के गणमान्य लोग छात्रों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे।