Ministry of Rural Development
Ministry of Rural Development convenes along with The World Bank and Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation 2-days conference on Rural Development - ‘Evolving India: Re-imagining Rural Development for Shared Prosperity’
“The success stories emerging from Rural India are showcasing India to emerge in 2047” - Minister for Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh
06 JUN 2023 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) is organising a two-day conference inviting the sharpest minds on rural development to brainstorm and create a roadmap for Rural India during the Amrit Kaal. The two-day Conference titled ‘Evolving India: Re-imagining Rural Development for Shared Prosperity’ was inaugurated by Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh today in New Delhi.
The Ministry of Rural Development contributes to India’s rural development agenda of building safety nets, enhancing livelihoods opportunities for the vulnerable and improving rural infrastructure.
The World Bank and Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation have been two long-term strategic partners of the Ministry of Rural Development and have supported the central and state governments in chartering newer directions through investments, partnership development, evidence gathering and knowledge support.
The MoRD believes that the time is now ripe to chalk out a medium-term plan for 2024-2030 and a long-term plan for 2024-2047 to chart out the future of rural development in India. The Ministry recognizes the complexity of the structural transition in rural economy and is committed towards contributing to the growth of emerging sectors; aligning institutional vehicles to connect rural aspirations with these sectors; building an institutional safety net for the vulnerable; customizing strategies to address regional disparities and building an enabling environment for market-led growth.
Aligned with above objectives, the two-day Conference titled ‘Evolving India: Re-imagining Rural Development for Shared Prosperity’ has been organised where experts and professionals are participating with focus on six key themes central to India’s rural transformation. Deliberations on each theme begin with opening remarks from a distinguished policy thinker followed by panel discussion with diverse representation.
In his keynote address at the conference Minister for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Government of India Shri Giriraj Singh stated that today there are lakhs of success stories emerging of SHG women who have done exemplary work across India reflecting the transformation brought about by the policies and initiatives of DAY-NRLM under inspiring leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi. Minister emphasised that the Ministry aims to support and enhance livelihoods opportunities and enable Lakhpati women across SHG network. Praising the SHG women’s contribution in testing times like Covid-19 and in India’s GDP growth, he added that India’s as a 5 trillion economy will have a significant contribution of the SHG women. He also highlighted the ministry’s focus on sustainability, carbon neutrality, financial inclusivity and the firm alignment of the MoRD with the Sustainable Development Goals 2030.
Speaking at the event Hon’ble MoS Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste asserted that the scope & strength of the SHG network can be greatly enhanced with adequate training in packaging and marketing support to the SHGs.
Secretary, Rural Development, Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh addressing the august gathering laid stress on the community driven approach with socio economic empowerment of rural women at its core. Speaking about the multiple schemes of the Ministry he mentioned that the ministry ensures the delivery of its services by leveraging the social capital. The mission to achieve its objectives of enhanced income must leverage the benefits of various government schemes and build upon the partnerships.
Welcoming the participants, Shri Charanjit Singh, Additional Secretary, Rural Livelihoods highlighted the milestones Deendayal Antyodaya Yojna-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) has created as the largest programme of its kind in the world today and showing the world the way with women led development.
Thanking India, in his address The World Bank Country Director, India Shri Auguste Tano Koume said that the partnership between Government of India and The World Bank has enabled large scale transformation on the ground across several states in India . He added that the challenges that emerging India faces include the requirements of livelihood opportunities in the rural area as well as changing demographics.
In his video message, Country Director BMGF India, Shri Hari Menon highlighted the initiatives that the BMGF partnership with Govt of India is helping enable empowerment of women through the Self Help Groups.
The speakers and attendees at this conference include public sector leaders from the national and state governments, representatives from civil society, academia, voices from the grassroots and those watching rural development from close quarters in the private sector.
The 2-day conference will focus on following six dedicated themes:
1. Leveraging digital opportunities for rural India
2. Strengthening the nexus of agri-food, climate change, nutrition, and gender
3. Entrepreneurship and jobs for rural youth
4. Investing in the rural-urban transition
5. Reimagining the design of collectives
6. Financing for inclusive rural growth
GDi, a social impact consulting start-up, is the knowledge partner of the event that promises to widen the scope development in rural India. The conference is being live streamed on DAY-NRLM and World Bank social media handles.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت نے عالمی بینک اور بل اینڈ میلنڈا گیٹس فاؤنڈیشن کے ساتھ مل کر دیہی ترقی کے موضوع- ‘ ارتقا پذیر ہندوستان:مشترکہ خوشحالی کے لیے دیہی ترقی کی بہترشبیہ سازی’پر 2 روزہ کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا
’’دیہی ہندوستان سے ابھرنے والی کامیابی کی کہانیاں 2047 میں اُبھرنے والے ہندوستان کی تصویر دکھا رہی ہیں’’ ۔ دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کے وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ
06 JUN 2023 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم او آر ڈی) ایک دو روزہ کانفرنس کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے جس میں دیہی ترقی کے بارے میں تیز ترین ذہن رکھنے والوں کو امرت کال کے دوران غوروخوض کرنے دیہی ہندوستان کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ تیار کرنے کے لیے مدعو کیا جا رہا ہے۔ دو روزہ کانفرنس بعنوان ‘‘ ارتقا پذیر ہندوستان: مشترکہ خوشحالی کے لیے دیہی ترقی کا از سر نو تصور’’ کا،دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کے وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے آج نئی دہلی میں افتتاح کیا۔
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت حفاظتی نظام وضع کرنے ، کمزوروں کے لیے روزی روٹی کے مواقع کو بڑھانے اور دیہی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے کے ہندوستان کے دیہی ترقی کے ایجنڈے میں اپنا کردار کرتی ہے۔
ورلڈ بینک اور بل اینڈ میلنڈا گیٹس فاؤنڈیشن وزارت دیہی ترقی کے دو طویل مدتی اسٹریٹجک شراکت دار رہے ہیں اور انہوں نے سرمایہ کاری، شراکت داری کی ترقی، شواہد اکٹھا کرنے اور علم کی حمایت کے ذریعے نئی سمتوں کی طرف رہنمائی کرنے میں مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی مدد کی ہے۔
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم او آرڈی) کا خیال ہے کہ اب وقت آ گیا ہے کہ 2024-2030 کے لیے ایک وسط مدتی منصوبہ اور 2024-2047 کے لیے ایک طویل مدتی منصوبہ تیار کیا جائے تاکہ ہندوستان میں دیہی ترقی کے مستقبل کا خاکہ تیار کیا جا سکے۔ وزارت دیہی معیشت میں ساختی تبدیلیوں کی پیچیدگی کو تسلیم کرتی ہے اور اُبھرتے ہوئے شعبوں کی ترقی میں اپنا کردار ادا کرنے ، دیہی امنگوں کو ان شعبوں سے جوڑنے کے لیے ادارہ جاتی وسائل کی صف بندی کرنے۔ کمزوروں کے لیے ادارہ جاتی حفاظتی نظام کی تعمیر؛ علاقائی تفاوتوں کو دور کرنے کے لیے حکمت عملیوں کو اپنی مرضی کے مطابق بنانے اور مارکیٹ کی قیادت میں ترقی کے لیے ایک قابل ماحول بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔
مندرجہ بالا مقاصد کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ، دو روزہ کانفرنس بعنوان ارتقا پذیر ہندوستان: مشترکہ خوشحالی کے لیے دیہی ترقی کی بہتر شبیہ سازی، کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے جہاں ماہرین اور پیشہ ور افراد ہندوستان کی دیہی تبدیلی کے مرکزی چھ اہم موضوعات پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ ہر موضوع پر بحث کا آغاز ایک ممتاز پالیسی مفکر کے ابتدائی تبصروں سے ہوتا ہے جس کے بعد متنوع نمائندگی کے ساتھ پینل ڈسکشن ہوتا ہے۔
کانفرنس میں اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج حکومت ہند کے وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے کہا کہ آج ایسی لاکھوں کامیابی کی کہانیاں سامنے آرہی ہیں جوخود امدادی گروپوں سے متعلق( ایس ایچ جی) خواتین کی ہیں جنہوں نے پورے ہندوستان میں مثالی کام کیا ہے جو ، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی متاثر کن قیادت میں ڈی اے وائی۔ این آر ایل ایم کے تحت پالیسیوں اور اقدامات کے ذریعہ لائی گئی تبدیلی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وزارت کا مقصد ذریعہ معاش کے مواقع کی حمایت اور ان میں اضافہ کرنا ہے اورخود امدادی گروپوں سے متعلق(ایس ایچ جی) نیٹ ورک میں لکھپتی خواتین کو فعال کرنا ہے۔ کووڈ-19 جیسے آزمائشی اوقات اور ہندوستان کی جی ڈی پی نمو میں خود امدادی گروپوں سے متعلق ایس ایچ جی خواتین کے تعاون کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان کی 5 ٹریلین کی معیشت کے طور پر خود امدادی گروپوں سے متعلق( ایس ایچ جی) خواتین کا اہم حصہ ہوگا۔ انہوں نے پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف 2030 کے ساتھ وزارت کی پائیداری، کاربن کے اخراج کا خاتمہ ، مالی شمولیت اور دیہی ترقی کی وزارت( ایم او آر ڈی )کی مضبوط صف بندی پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے عزت مآب ایم او ایس جناب فگن سنگھ کلستے نے زور دے کر کہا کہ خود امدادی گروپوں سے متعلق( ایس ایچ جی) نیٹ ورک کے دائرہ کار اور طاقت کو خود امدادی گروپوں کو پیکیجنگ اور مارکیٹنگ کی معاونت کی مناسب تربیت سے بہت زیادہ بڑھایا جا سکتا ہے۔
سکریٹری، دیہی ترقی، جناب شیلیش کمار سنگھ نے اس شاندار اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے دیہی خواتین کو سماجی اقتصادی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے ساتھ کمیونٹی پر مبنی نقطہ نظر پر زور دیا۔ وزارت کی متعدد اسکیموں کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ وزارت سماجی سرمائے کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے اپنی خدمات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔ بہتر آمدنی کے اپنے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کے مشن کو مختلف سرکاری اسکیموں کے ثمرات سے فائدہ اٹھانا چاہیے اور اپنی شراکت داری میں اضافہ کرنا چاہیے۔
شرکاء کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے جناب چرنجیت سنگھ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، دیہی ذریعہ معاش نے ان سنگ میلوں پر روشنی ڈالی، جنہیں دین دیال انتیودیا یوجنا-نیشنل رورل لائیولی ہوڈس مشن(ڈی اے وائی۔ این آر ایل ایم) نے آج دنیا میں اپنی نوعیت کا سب سے بڑا پروگرام بنایا ہے اور دنیا کو خواتین کے زیرقیادت حاصل کی جانے والی ترقی کا راستہ دکھایا ہے۔
ہندوستان کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے، اپنے خطاب میں عالمی بینک کے کنٹری ڈائریکٹر، ہندوستان جناب آگسٹے تانو کووم نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند اور عالمی بینک کے درمیان شراکت داری نے ہندوستان کی کئی ریاستوں میں زمینی سطح پر بڑے پیمانے پر تبدیلی کا راستہ ہموار کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اُبھرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کو جن چیلنجوں کا سامنا ہے ان میں دیہی علاقوں میں روزی روٹی کے مواقع کے ساتھ ساتھ آبادیاتی تبدیلیاں بھی شامل ہیں۔
اپنے ویڈیو پیغام میں، بی ایم جی ایف انڈیا کے کنٹری ڈائریکٹر، جناب ہری مینن نے ان اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے بتایا کہ حکومت ہند کے ساتھ بی ایم جی ایف کی شراکت داری سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کے ذریعے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے میں مدد کر رہی ہے۔
اس کانفرنس کے مقررین اور شرکاء میں قومی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے عوامی شعبے کے رہنما، سول سوسائٹی اور تعلیمی برادری کے نمائندے ، عوامی جذبات وخیالات کی نمائندگی کرنے والے افراد اور نجی شعبے میں ہونے والی دیہی ترقی پر نزدیکی نگاہ رکھنے والے افراد شامل ہیں۔
2 روزہ کانفرنس میں مندرجہ ذیل چھ مخصوص موضوعات پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائےگی:
1. دیہی ہندوستان کے لیے ڈیجیٹل مواقع کا فائدہ اٹھانا۔
2. زرعی خوراک، موسمیاتی تبدیلی، غذائیت اور صنفی مساوات کے تال میل کو مضبوط کرنا۔
3. دیہی نوجوانوں کے لیے انٹرپرینیورشپ اور نوکریاں۔
4. دیہی شہری تبدیلیوں کے پروگرام میں سرمایہ کاری۔
5. اجتماعات کے ڈیزائن کا از سر نو تصور کرنا۔
6. جامع دیہی ترقی کے لیے مالی وسائل کی فراہمی ۔
ایک سماجی اثرات کاحامل کنسلٹنگ اسٹارٹ اپ، جی ڈی آئی، اس ایونٹ کا نالج پارٹنر ہے جو دیہی ہندوستان میں ترقی کے دائرہ کار کو وسیع کرنے کا عزم کئے ہوئے ہے۔ کانفرنس کو ڈی اے وائی۔ این آر ایل ایم اور ورلڈ بینک کے سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلز پر لائیو سٹریم کیا جا رہا ہے۔