Ministry of Defence
WORLD ENVIRONMENT DAY AT SOUTHERN NAVAL COMMAND
05 JUN 2023 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Southern Naval Command observed World Environment Day on 05 Jun 23 with ‘Beat Plastic Pollution’ as the theme and waste segregation, plastic waste removal, afforestation and mangrove restoration as focus areas.
Pursuant to the global campaign of keeping coastlines clean, around 3000 Naval personnel, defence civilians and families of Southern Naval Command undertook mass clean-up drives of beaches, harbours and waterfront areas of Mahatma Gandhi Beach, Fort Kochi Beach, Puthuvype Beach, Puthenthode Beach, Vypin Beach, Cherai Beach, Marine Drive, Queen’s Walkway, Bolgatty and CoPT walkway at Kochi city. Around 4700 kg of plastic and non-biodegradable waste was collected during the campaign. In addition, a 2 km stretch of the Venduruthy channel was also cleaned while restoring about 1 lakh sq m of mangroves along the channel’s banks.
Vice Admiral MA Hampiholi, PVSM, AVSM, NM Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command along with Mrs Madhumati Hampiholi, President, Naval Wives Wellness Association (Southern Region) participated in the clean-up drive at Fort Kochi beach along with SNC Parivaar. The beach cleanship drive also saw motivated participation by recently joined Agniveers, NCC cadets, school children and families from ICICI Foundation. Hon’ble Mayor Adv M Anilkumar, Kochi Municipal Corporation also graced the occasion with his presence. Speaking to the media team present at the beach, C-in-C South reaffirmed the Indian Navy’s commitment and continued efforts towards environment conservation, green initiatives and energy efficient practices. He also highlighted the various initiatives undertaken as part of environment friendly month in May-Jun 23 and Puneet Sagar Abhiyan at Kochi city. He urged each one to adopt Mission LiFE- Lifestyle for Environment approach towards a sustainable and healthier future.
As part of the Environment Day, more than 1600 saplings were planted by the participants from different Naval units at Kochi. In addition, community awareness/ public outreach programmes, painting and ‘best-of-waste’ competitions, lectures, workshops/ seminars etc were also organised centred around the theme and Mission LiFE. Other outstation naval units located at Jamnagar, Lonavla, Chilka, Coimbatore, Goa, Ezhimala and Malad (Mumbai) also enthusiastically conducted similar events with all out efforts towards making a tangible impact in environment conservation and cleaning.
Children of the Navy Children Schools and KVs in Southern Naval Command also actively participated in the event through conduct of special assembly, educative skits, environmental quiz, seminars, slogan writing, poster making and painting competitions.
Z8IH.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान में विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस
05 JUN 2023 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान ने 5 जून 2023 को 'बीट प्लास्टिक पॉल्यूशन' विषय के साथ विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस मनाया और इस दौरान अपशिष्ट पृथक्करण, प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट हटाने, वनीकरण और सदाबहार वनों के पुनर्जीवन को अपना फोकस क्षेत्र बनाया।
समुद्र तटों को साफ रखने के वैश्विक अभियान के अनुरूप लगभग 3000 नौसेना कर्मियों, रक्षा कर्मियों और दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान के परिवारों ने महात्मा गांधी बीच, फोर्ट कोच्चि बीच, पुथुवाइप बीच, पुथेनथोड बीच वाईपिन बीच, चेरई बीच, मरीन ड्राइव, क्वीन्स वॉकवे के समुद्र तटों, बंदरगाहों, तटीय क्षेत्रों एवं कोच्चि शहर में बोलगट्टी और सीओपीटी वॉकवे में बड़े पैमाने पर सफाई अभियान चलाया। इस अभियान के दौरान लगभग 4700 किलोग्राम प्लास्टिक और गैर-बायोडिग्रेडेबल कचरा एकत्र किया गया । इसके अलावा वेंदुरुथी चैनल के 2 किलोमीटर के हिस्से को भी साफ किया गया, जबकि चैनल के किनारों पर लगभग 1 लाख वर्ग मीटर सदाबहार वन को बहाल किया गया।
दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ वाइस एडमिरल एमए हम्पीहोली, पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, एनएम ने नौसेना पत्नी कल्याण संघ (दक्षिणी क्षेत्र) की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती मधुमती हम्पीहोली के साथ फोर्ट कोच्चि बीच पर एसएनसी परिवार समेत इस सफाई अभियान में भाग लिया। समुद्र तट सफाई अभियान में हाल ही में शामिल हुए अग्निवीरों, एनसीसी कैडेटों, स्कूली बच्चों और आईसीआईसीआई फाउंडेशन के परिवारों द्वारा उत्साहजनक भागीदारी देखी गई। माननीय महापौर एडवोकेट एम अनिल कुमार, कोच्चि नगर निगम ने भी अपनी उपस्थिति से इस अवसर की शोभा बढ़ाई। समुद्र तट पर मौजूद मीडिया टीम से बात करते हुए सी-इन-सी साउथ ने भारतीय नौसेना की प्रतिबद्धता और पर्यावरण संरक्षण, हरित पहल और ऊर्जा कुशल परंपराओं के प्रति निरंतर प्रयासों की पुष्टि की। उन्होंने मई-जून 2023 में पर्यावरण अनुकूल महीने के हिस्से के अंतर्गत की गई विभिन्न पहलों और कोच्चि शहर में पुनीत सागर अभियान पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने सभी से टिकाऊ और स्वस्थ भविष्य के लिए मिशन लाइफ-लाइफस्टाइल फॉर एनवायरनमेंट दृष्टिकोण को अपनाने का आग्रह किया।
पर्यावरण दिवस के दौरान कोच्चि में विभिन्न नौसेना इकाइयों के प्रतिभागियों द्वारा 1600 से अधिक पौधे लगाए गए। इसके अलावा, सामुदायिक जागरूकता/सार्वजनिक आउटरीच कार्यक्रम, पेंटिंग और 'बेस्ट-ऑफ-वेस्ट' प्रतियोगिताएं, व्याख्यान, कार्यशालाएं/सेमिनार आदि भी आयोजन के विषय और मिशन लाइफ के इर्द गिर्द केंद्रित थे। जामनगर, लोनावला, चिल्का, कोयम्बटूर, गोवा, एझिमाला और मलाड (मुंबई) में स्थित अन्य बाहरी नौसैनिक इकाइयों ने भी पर्यावरण संरक्षण और सफाई में प्रभावशाली प्रयास करते हुए इसी तरह के कार्यक्रमों का उत्साहपूर्वक आयोजन किया।
दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान में नेवी चिल्ड्रेन स्कूल और केंद्रीय विद्यालय के बच्चों ने भी विशेष असेंबली, शिक्षाप्रद स्किट, पर्यावरण क्विज़, सेमिनार, स्लोगन राइटिंग, पोस्टर मेकिंग और पेंटिंग प्रतियोगिताओं के आयोजन के ज़रिए इस कार्यक्रम में सक्रियता से भाग लिया।
Z8IH.jpeg)