Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-Indian Institute of Petroleum, Dehradun, celebrates World Environment Day
The theme of the function was "Preventing Plastic Pollution".
05 JUN 2023 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-Indian Institute of Petroleum, Dehradun, celebrated World Environment Day on 5th June 2023. The theme of the function was "Preventing Plastic Pollution".
The Chief Guest of the event was Sh. Anoop Nautiyal, Founder of the Social Development for Communities (SDC) Foundation, Uttarakhand. The program was initiated with the warm welcome of the Chief Guest by the Director CSIR-IIP. Dr G D Thakre, Sr Principal Scientist, presented World Environment Day's brief outline and background.
In his welcome address, Prof. R Pradeep Kumar Director, CSIR-IIP, emphasized the importance of climate change and the significance of Energy demand and supply in the Nation. He also informed the gathering that we need to utilize our resources judiciously, as they won't be available to us again once replenished.
Sh. Anoop Nautiyal, the Chief Guest of the function, delivered the World Environment Day Lecture on "The Perils of Plastic Waste''. Shri Nautiyal informed the audience that nobody is 100 per cent perfect, but we can try to change our habits and minimize the use of single-use plastic in our homes. He also stated that it is our collective social responsibility to encourage and educate youngsters, family and friends to restrict and minimize the use of plastics in our day-to-day life.
Dr Sunil Pathak, Senior Principal Scientist, enlightened the gathering by providing information on the Climate Clock and its significance. Climate change is a big challenge in front of the world. The Energy Swaraj Foundation (ESF), in collaboration with the government's Atal Innovation Mission, is keen to spread awareness about climate change among the common masses. A climate clock, alarming people about the time left for the average global temperature rise to hit the 1.5 degrees Celsius mark, is all set to be displayed. On the occasion of Worl Environment Day, a climate clock was unveiled by the dignitaries on the dais in the presence of the august audience. This clock revealed that we are just 6 years, 47 days and 10 hours behind when the earth's temperature will increase by 1.5°C. The event concluded with a Vote of Thanks by Shri Anjum Sharma, Senior Controller of Administration.

శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సిఎస్ఐఆర్ - ఇండియన్ ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్ అఫ్ పెట్రోలియం, డెహ్రాడూన్ ఆధ్వర్యంలో ప్రపంచ పర్యావరణ దినోత్సవం కార్యక్రమం ఇతివృత్తం "ప్లాస్టిక్ కాలుష్య నివారణ"
05 JUN 2023 8:15PM by PIB Hyderabad
సిఎస్ఐఆర్ -ఇండియన్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ పెట్రోలియం, డెహ్రాడూన్, జూన్ 5న ప్రపంచ పర్యావరణ దినోత్సవాన్ని నిర్వహించారు. "ప్లాస్టిక్ కాలుష్య నివారణ" ఇతివృత్తంతో ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని జరిపారు.
ఉత్తరాఖండ్ సోషల్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ ఫర్ కమ్యూనిటీస్ (ఎస్డిసి) ఫౌండేషన్ వ్యవస్థాపకుడు శ్రీ అనూప్ నౌటియల్ ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి ముఖ్య అతిథిగా హాజరయ్యారు. సిఎస్ఐఆర్-ఐఐపి డైరెక్టర్ స్వాగతంతో కార్యక్రమం ప్రారంభమైంది. సీనియర్ ప్రిన్సిపల్ సైంటిస్ట్ డాక్టర్ జి డి ఠాక్రే ప్రపంచ పర్యావరణ దినోత్సవ ఆవశ్యకతను వివరించారు.
సిఎస్ఐఆర్-ఐఐపి డైరెక్టర్ ప్రొఫెసర్. ఆర్. ప్రదీప్ కుమార్ తన స్వాగత ప్రసంగంలో వాతావరణ మార్పు, దేశంలో ఇంధన డిమాండ్, ప్రాముఖ్యతను తెలిపారు. ఒక్కసారి నింపిన తర్వాత మళ్లీ మనకు అందుబాటులో ఉండవు కాబట్టి, మన వనరులను మనం తెలివిగా వినియోగించుకోవాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందని ఆయన సభకు తెలియజేశారు.
కార్యక్రమానికి ముఖ్య అతిథిగా విచ్చేసిన అనూప్ నౌటియాల్ "ప్లాస్టిక్ వ్యర్థాల ప్రమాదాలు" అనే అంశంపై ప్రసంగించారు.ఎవరూ 100 శాతం ఖచ్చితంగా ఉంటారని చెప్పలేమని, అయితే మనం మన అలవాట్లను మార్చుకోవడానికి, తగ్గించుకోవడానికి ప్రయత్నించవచ్చని శ్రీ నౌటియల్ అన్నారు. మన ఇళ్లలో సింగిల్ యూజ్ ప్లాస్టిక్ వాడకం.. మన దైనందిన జీవితంలో ప్లాస్టిక్ వినియోగాన్ని పరిమితం చేయడానికి, తగ్గించడానికి యువత, కుటుంబ సభ్యులు, స్నేహితులను ప్రోత్సహించడం, అవగాహన కల్పించడం మన సమిష్టి సామాజిక బాధ్యత అని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు.
డాక్టర్ సునీల్ పాఠక్, సీనియర్ ప్రిన్సిపల్ సైంటిస్ట్, వాతావరణ గడియారం, దాని ప్రాముఖ్యతపై మాట్లాడారు. వాతావరణంలో మార్పు అనేది ప్రపంచం ముందు పెను సవాలు. ఎనర్జీ స్వరాజ్ ఫౌండేషన్ (ఈఎస్ఎఫ్), ప్రభుత్వ అటల్ ఇన్నోవేషన్ మిషన్‌తో కలిసి, సామాన్య ప్రజలలో వాతావరణ మార్పుల గురించి అవగాహన కల్పించడానికి కృషి చేస్తున్నారు. సగటు ప్రపంచ ఉష్ణోగ్రత పెరుగుదల 1.5 డిగ్రీల సెల్సియస్ మార్క్‌ను తాకడానికి మిగిలి ఉన్న సమయం గురించి వాతావరణ గడియారం ప్రజలను అప్రమత్తం చేస్తుంది. ప్రపంచ పర్యావరణ దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ప్రేక్షకుల సమక్షంలో వాతావరణ గడియారాన్నిఇప్పటికే ఆవిష్కరించారు. భూమి ఉష్ణోగ్రత 1.5 డిగ్రీల సెల్సియస్ పెరిగే సమయానికి మనం కేవలం 6 సంవత్సరాల, 47 రోజుల 10 గంటల దూరంలోనే ఉన్నామని ఈ గడియారం వెల్లడించింది.