Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-Indian Institute of Petroleum, Dehradun, celebrates World Environment Day
The theme of the function was "Preventing Plastic Pollution".
05 JUN 2023 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-Indian Institute of Petroleum, Dehradun, celebrated World Environment Day on 5th June 2023. The theme of the function was "Preventing Plastic Pollution".
The Chief Guest of the event was Sh. Anoop Nautiyal, Founder of the Social Development for Communities (SDC) Foundation, Uttarakhand. The program was initiated with the warm welcome of the Chief Guest by the Director CSIR-IIP. Dr G D Thakre, Sr Principal Scientist, presented World Environment Day's brief outline and background.
In his welcome address, Prof. R Pradeep Kumar Director, CSIR-IIP, emphasized the importance of climate change and the significance of Energy demand and supply in the Nation. He also informed the gathering that we need to utilize our resources judiciously, as they won't be available to us again once replenished.
Sh. Anoop Nautiyal, the Chief Guest of the function, delivered the World Environment Day Lecture on "The Perils of Plastic Waste''. Shri Nautiyal informed the audience that nobody is 100 per cent perfect, but we can try to change our habits and minimize the use of single-use plastic in our homes. He also stated that it is our collective social responsibility to encourage and educate youngsters, family and friends to restrict and minimize the use of plastics in our day-to-day life.
Dr Sunil Pathak, Senior Principal Scientist, enlightened the gathering by providing information on the Climate Clock and its significance. Climate change is a big challenge in front of the world. The Energy Swaraj Foundation (ESF), in collaboration with the government's Atal Innovation Mission, is keen to spread awareness about climate change among the common masses. A climate clock, alarming people about the time left for the average global temperature rise to hit the 1.5 degrees Celsius mark, is all set to be displayed. On the occasion of Worl Environment Day, a climate clock was unveiled by the dignitaries on the dais in the presence of the august audience. This clock revealed that we are just 6 years, 47 days and 10 hours behind when the earth's temperature will increase by 1.5°C. The event concluded with a Vote of Thanks by Shri Anjum Sharma, Senior Controller of Administration.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر- انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پٹرولیم، دہرادون نے عالمی یوم ماحولیات منایا
تقریب کا موضوع ‘‘پلاسٹک کی آلودگی کی روک تھام’’ تھا
05 JUN 2023 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
سی ایس آئی آر-انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پٹرولیم، دہرادون نے 5 جون 2023 کو عالمی یوم ماحولیات منایا۔ تقریب کا موضوع ‘‘پلاسٹک کی آلودگی کی روک تھام’’ تھا ۔
تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی ، سماجی ترقی برائے کمیونٹیز (ایس ڈی سی) فاؤنڈیشن، اتراکھنڈ کے بانی جناب انوپ نوٹیال تھے۔ پروگرام کا آغاز ڈائریکٹر سی ایس آئی آر- آئی آئی پی نے مہمان اعزازی کے پرتپاک استقبال کے ساتھ کیا۔ ڈاکٹر جی ڈی ٹھاکرے، سینئر پرنسپل سائنسدان نے عالمی یوم ماحولیات کا مختصر خاکہ اور پس منظر پیش کیا۔
اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں، پروفیسر آر پردیپ کمار ڈائریکٹر، سی ایس آئی آر- آئی آئی پی ، نے موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی اہمیت اور قوم میں توانائی کی طلب اور رسد کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اجتماع کو یہ بھی بتایا کہ ہمیں اپنے وسائل کو درست طریقے سے استعمال کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، کیونکہ وہ دوبارہ بھرنے کے بعد ہمارے لیے دستیاب نہیں ہوں گے۔
تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی جناب انوپ نوٹیال نے عالمی یوم ماحولیات پر ‘‘پلاسٹک کے فضلے کے خطرات’’ کے موضوع پر لیکچر دیا۔جناب نوٹیال نے حاضرین کو بتایا کہ کوئی بھی شخص 100 فیصد پرفیکٹ نہیں ہوتا، لیکن ہم اپنی عادات کو بدلنے اور ایک بار استعمال ہونے والے پلاسٹک کے استعمال کو کم سے کم کرنے کی اپنے گھروں میں کوشش کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ یہ ہماری اجتماعی سماجی ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم نوجوانوں، خاندانوں اور دوستوں کو اپنی روزمرہ کی زندگی میں پلاسٹک کے استعمال کو محدود اور کم کرنے کی ترغیب دیں اور اس کی تعلیم دیں۔
ڈاکٹر سنیل پاٹھک، سینئر پرنسپل سائنسداں نے کلائمیٹ کلاک اور اس کی اہمیت کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کر کے اجتماع کو آگاہ بنایا۔ موسمیاتی تبدیلی دنیا کے سامنے ایک بڑا چیلنج ہے۔ انرجی سوراج فاؤنڈیشن (ای ایس ایف) ، حکومت کے اٹل انوویشن مشن کے ساتھ مل کر، عام لوگوں میں موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کا خواہاں ہے۔ ایک آب و ہوا کی گھڑی، لوگوں کو اس وقت کے بارے میں خطرے کی گھنٹی بجاتی ہے جو عالمی درجہ حرارت میں اوسطاً 1.5 ڈگری سیلسیس کے نشان کو چھونے کے لیے باقی رہ گیا ہے،اس کی نمائش ہونا طے ہے۔ عالمی یوم ماحولیات کے موقع پر مہمانوں کی موجودگی میں ڈائس پر معززین نے موسمیاتی گھڑی کی نقاب کشائی کی۔ اس گھڑی نے ظاہر کیا کہ ہم صرف 6 سال، 47 دن اور 10 گھنٹے پیچھے ہیں جب زمین کا درجہ حرارت 1.5 ڈگری سینٹی گریڈ بڑھ جائے گا۔ تقریب کا اختتام انتظامیہ کے سینئر کنٹرولر جناب انجم شرما کے شکریہ کے کلمات کے ساتھ ہوا۔