Ministry of Communications
Goa Postal Division Takes Strides towards a Greener Environment on World Environment Day
05 JUN 2023 2:25PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji | 5th June 2023
In alignment with Government of India's call to action for Mission Lifestyle for Environment (LiFE) on the occasion of World Environment Day 2023, the Goa Postal Division organized a series of activities aimed at promoting a healthier and more sustainable environment.
The initiative, spanning from 15th May 2023 to 5th June 2023, witnessed enthusiastic participation from the postal staff in Goa. The events focused on raising awareness and fostering a sense of responsibility towards preserving the ecosystem.
On 18th May 2023, a seminar titled "What can I do to save the environment" was conducted, enlightening the staff about their individual roles in environmental conservation. Additionally, tree plantation drives were carried out at various locations on 22nd May 2023, enhancing green cover and contributing to a healthier ecosystem.
To leverage the power of social media, a dedicated awareness campaign called "Mission Life for Environment" was launched on 23rd May 2023, aiming to promote environmental consciousness among a wider audience. On 25th May 2023, the staff of Vasco da Gama MDG engaged in a walking initiative, raising awareness about sustainable practices in daily life.
Furthermore, from 26th to 29th May 2023, special cleanliness drives were conducted in post offices across the region, emphasizing the importance of maintaining cleanliness and reducing the use of single-use plastics. The efforts culminated in a wall art painting event on 1st June 2023 at the Tapal Bhawan building, where a visually striking artwork was created to inspire mass awareness about creating a healthy and sustainable environment.
These initiatives not only fostered a sense of responsibility among the postal staff but also inspired the community at large to actively contribute towards building a greener future.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
जागतिक पर्यावरण दिनानिमित्त गोवा टपाल विभागाकडून हरित पर्यावरणासाठी विविध उपक्रमांचे आयोजन
05 JUN 2023 3:16PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 5 जून 2023
मिशन लाईफ (LiFE) पर्यावरणपूरक जीवनशैलीसाठी कृती करण्याच्या भारत सरकारच्या आवाहनाला अनुसरत जागतिक पर्यावरण दिन 2023 च्या औचित्याने गोवा डाक विभागाने अधिक निकोप आणि शाश्वत पर्यावरणाला प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या उद्देशाने अनेक उपक्रमांचे आयोजन केले.
15 मे 2023 ते 5 जुन 2023 या कालावधीत राबवल्या गेलेल्या या उपक्रमांमध्ये गोव्याच्या टपाल विभागाचे कर्मचारी अतिशय उत्साहाने सहभागी झाले. या उपक्रमांचा विशेष भर जैवसंस्थेचे रक्षण करण्यासंदर्भात जागरूकता वाढवणे आणि जाणीव जागृती निर्माण करणे यावर होता.
18 मे 2023 रोजी "पर्यावरण रक्षणासाठी मी काय करू शकतो" या विषयावर एक चर्चासत्र आयोजित करण्यात आले होते. यामध्ये कर्मचाऱ्यांना पर्यावरण संवर्धनातील त्यांच्या वैयक्तिक भूमिकेविषयी प्रबोधन करण्यात आले. याशिवाय हरित आच्छादन वाढवणे आणि निरोगी जैवसंस्थेत योगदान देण्याच्या उद्देशाने 22 मे 2023 रोजी विविध ठिकाणी वृक्षारोपण करण्यात आले.
समाज माध्यमांच्या व्याप्तीचा लाभ घेऊनप्रेक्षकांमध्ये मोठ्या प्रमाणावर पर्यावरणविषयक जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी 23 मे 2023 रोजी "मिशन लाइफ फॉर एन्व्हायर्नमेंट" / "पर्यावरणपूरक जीवनशैली साठी मिशन लाईफ"नावाची समर्पित जागरूकता मोहीम सुरू करण्यात आली. 25 मे 2023 रोजी, वास्को द गामा MDG कर्मचाऱ्यांनी दैनंदिन जीवनातील शाश्वत पद्धतींबद्दल जागरूकता वाढवण्याच्या दृष्टीने चालण्याचे महत्व अधोरेखित करण्यासाठी चालण्याचा उपक्रम राबवला.
याशिवाय स्वच्छता राखण्याचे महत्व आणि एकदाच वापरायच्या प्लास्टिकचा वापर कमी करण्याबाबत जनजागृती करण्यासाठी 26 ते 29 मे 2023 दरम्यान संपूर्ण प्रदेशातील टपाल कार्यालयांमध्ये विशेष स्वच्छता मोहीम राबविण्यात आली. 1 जून 2023 रोजी टपाल भवन इमारतीत रेखाटलेल्या वॉल आर्ट पेंटिंग अर्थात भित्तिचित्रांनी जनतेच्या मनात ठसा उमटवत निरोगी आणि शाश्वत वातावरण निर्माण करण्याबद्दल जनजागृतीमध्ये योगदान दिले.
या सर्व उपक्रमांमुळे टपाल विभागाच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांमध्ये पर्यावरणाविषयी जबाबदारीची जाणीव जागृती झालीच शिवाय हरित भविष्य घडवण्यात सक्रियपणे योगदान देण्यासाठी मोठ्या प्रमाणावर समुदायाला प्रेरणा मिळाली.