Ministry of Commerce & Industry
At Startup20's 3rd meeting in Goa, G20 nations join forces to propel global startup ecosystem growth and innovation
Starup20 calls for commitment of $1 Trillion for Startups by 2030 as meeting concludes
04 JUN 2023 5:40PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, 4 June 2023
The second day of the Startup20 Engagement Group meeting in Goa witnessed crucial discussions and meetings aimed at strengthening collaboration and aligning efforts towards the growth and support of startups globally.
The program commenced with closed-door meetings between national and international delegations and Dr. Chintan Vaishnav, Chair of Startup20, focusing on key agendas and strategic partnerships.
During the press conference held later in the day, Dr. Chintan Vaishnav addressed the media, highlighting the progress made and the significance of the Policy Communiqué. He expressed his satisfaction with the agreement reached by all delegates on the Communiqué, marking a pivotal moment in the journey of the G20 nations towards fostering startup ecosystems worldwide. Dr. Vaishnav emphasized the collective efforts and extensive consultations undertaken with G20 nations to arrive at this crucial juncture.
In his statement, Dr. Chintan Vaishnav underscored the importance of specific action points outlined in the Communiqué. The key action points include the creation and adoption of a definition framework for startups, creating a network institution to support startups and ecosystem stakeholders across G20, increasing and diversifying access to capital, easing market regulations for startups, and prioritizing the inclusion of underrepresented communities within the startup ecosystem as well as the scaling up startups of global interest. These measures aim to foster a conducive environment that empowers startups to innovate, grow, and address global challenges effectively.
Dr. Vaishnav also made a significant call to action, urging G20 countries to unite in their commitment to the startup ecosystem. He proposed allocating a substantial sum of 1 trillion dollars for the startup ecosystem by 2030.
The day ended on a positive note, with delegates expressing their enthusiasm and commitment to realizing the goals outlined in the Policy Communiqué. The agreement signifies the confidence of the Startup20 community in scouting startups globally, funding them collaboratively, mentoring them contextually, and scaling them internationally. The G20 nations have taken a significant stride forward in their mission to nurture and support startups, setting the stage for a vibrant and thriving global startup ecosystem.
The Startup20 Engagement Group of the G20 concluded with success here in Goa Sankalpana, with an atmosphere of unwavering energy and determination.
Amidst the discussions on driving global startup ecosystem growth and innovation, all the delegates took a moment to extend their heartfelt condolences for the train accident that occurred in Odisha. They expressed their deep sympathies and solidarity with the affected families and the entire nation. Recognizing the importance of supporting and uplifting communities during difficult times, the delegates emphasized the need for collective efforts to ensure safety and security in all aspects of life, including transportation infrastructure.
The summit meeting of Startup20 Engagement Group is slated to happen in July at Gurugram on July 3rd and 4th.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
गोवा में स्टार्टअप-20 की तीसरी बैठक में, जी20 देश वैश्विक स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम के विकास और नवाचार को प्रोत्साहन देने वाली शक्तियों में सम्मिलित हुए
बैठक की समाप्ति पर स्टार्टअप-20 ने 2030 तक स्टार्टअप्स के लिए 1 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की प्रतिबद्धता का आह्वान किया
04 JUN 2023 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
गोवा में स्टार्टअप-20 एंगेजमेंट ग्रुप की बैठक के दूसरे दिन वैश्विक स्तर पर स्टार्टअप्स के विकास और सहायता की दिशा में सहयोग और प्रयासों को मजबूत बनाने के उद्देश्य से महत्वपूर्ण चर्चा और बैठकें हुईं।
कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधिमंडलों और डॉ. चिंतन वैष्णव, स्टार्टअप20 के अध्यक्ष के बीच बंद कमरे में हुई बैठकों से हुई, जिसमें प्रमुख कार्यसूची और रणनीतिक साझेदारी पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
बाद में दिन के दौरान आयोजित प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस के दौरान, डॉ. चिंतन वैष्णव ने मीडिया को संबोधित किया, जिसमें प्रगति और नीति विज्ञप्ति के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला गया। उन्होंने पूरे विश्व में स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में जी20 देशों की यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षण को चिह्नित करते हुए इस विज्ञप्ति पर सभी प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा किए गए समझौते पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। डॉ. वैष्णव ने इस महत्वपूर्ण बिन्दु पर पहुंचने के लिए जी20 देशों के साथ किए गए सामूहिक प्रयासों और व्यापक परामर्श पर जोर दिया।
अपने बयान में, डॉ. चिंतन वैष्णव ने विज्ञप्ति में उल्लिखित विशिष्ट कार्रवाई बिंदुओं के महत्व पर जोर दिया। प्रमुख कार्रवाई बिंदुओं में स्टार्टअप्स के लिए एक परिभाषा ढांचे का सृजन और स्वीकार करना, जी20 में स्टार्टअप्स और इकोसिस्टम हितधारकों का समर्थन करने के लिए एक नेटवर्क संस्थान बनाना, पूंजी तक पहुंच को बढ़ाना और उसमें विविधता लाना, स्टार्टअप्स के लिए बाजार के नियमों को सरल बनाना और कम प्रतिनिधित्व वाले समुदायों की स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम में भागीदारी को प्राथमिकता देना तथा वैश्विक हित के स्टार्टअप्स को गति प्रदान करना शामिल है। इन उपायों का उद्देश्य एक अनुकूल वातावरण को बढ़ावा देना है जो स्टार्टअप्स को नवाचार करने, वृद्धि करने और वैश्विक चुनौतियों से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने में सशक्त बनाता है।
डॉ. वैष्णव ने कार्रवाई के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण आह्वान भी किया, जिसमें जी20 देशों से स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता में एकजुट होने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने 2030 तक स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम के लिए 1 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की पर्याप्त राशि आवंटित करने का भी प्रस्ताव किया।
कार्यक्रम एक सकारात्मक नोट पर समाप्त हुआ, जिसमें प्रतिनिधियों ने नीति विज्ञप्ति में उल्लिखित लक्ष्यों को साकार करने के लिए उत्साह और प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की। यह समझौता स्टार्टअप20 समुदाय के विश्व स्तर पर स्टार्टअप्स की खोज करने, उन्हें सहयोगात्मक रूप से वित्तपोषित करने, प्रासंगिक रूप से सलाह देने और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर उनका विस्तार करने के विश्वास को दर्शाता है। G20 देशों ने एक जीवंत और संपन्न वैश्विक स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम की स्थापना के लिए मंच तैयार करते हुए, स्टार्टअप्स को पोषण और सहायता प्रदान करने के अपने मिशन में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम आगे बढ़ाया है।
जी20 का स्टार्टअप-20 एंगेजमेंट ग्रुप गोवा संकल्प में जोरदार ऊर्जा और दृढ़ संकल्प के माहौल में सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुआ।
वैश्विक स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम बढ़ोतरी और नवाचार पर चर्चा के बीच, सभी प्रतिनिधियों ने ओडिशा में हुई ट्रेन दुर्घटना के लिए हार्दिक संवेदना व्यक्त की। उन्होंने प्रभावित परिवारों और पूरे देश के साथ अपनी गहरी सहानुभूति और एकजुटता भी व्यक्त की। इस कठिन समय के दौरान समुदायों के समर्थन और उत्थान के महत्व को स्वीकार करते हुए, प्रतिनिधियों ने परिवहन बुनियादी ढांचे सहित जीवन के सभी पहलुओं में सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सामूहिक प्रयासों की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया।
स्टार्टअप-20 एंगेजमेंट ग्रुप की शिखर बैठक 3 और 4 जुलाई को गुरुग्राम में आयोजित होने वाली है।