Ministry of Commerce & Industry
At Startup20's 3rd meeting in Goa, G20 nations join forces to propel global startup ecosystem growth and innovation
Starup20 calls for commitment of $1 Trillion for Startups by 2030 as meeting concludes
04 JUN 2023 5:40PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, 4 June 2023
The second day of the Startup20 Engagement Group meeting in Goa witnessed crucial discussions and meetings aimed at strengthening collaboration and aligning efforts towards the growth and support of startups globally.
The program commenced with closed-door meetings between national and international delegations and Dr. Chintan Vaishnav, Chair of Startup20, focusing on key agendas and strategic partnerships.
During the press conference held later in the day, Dr. Chintan Vaishnav addressed the media, highlighting the progress made and the significance of the Policy Communiqué. He expressed his satisfaction with the agreement reached by all delegates on the Communiqué, marking a pivotal moment in the journey of the G20 nations towards fostering startup ecosystems worldwide. Dr. Vaishnav emphasized the collective efforts and extensive consultations undertaken with G20 nations to arrive at this crucial juncture.
In his statement, Dr. Chintan Vaishnav underscored the importance of specific action points outlined in the Communiqué. The key action points include the creation and adoption of a definition framework for startups, creating a network institution to support startups and ecosystem stakeholders across G20, increasing and diversifying access to capital, easing market regulations for startups, and prioritizing the inclusion of underrepresented communities within the startup ecosystem as well as the scaling up startups of global interest. These measures aim to foster a conducive environment that empowers startups to innovate, grow, and address global challenges effectively.
Dr. Vaishnav also made a significant call to action, urging G20 countries to unite in their commitment to the startup ecosystem. He proposed allocating a substantial sum of 1 trillion dollars for the startup ecosystem by 2030.
The day ended on a positive note, with delegates expressing their enthusiasm and commitment to realizing the goals outlined in the Policy Communiqué. The agreement signifies the confidence of the Startup20 community in scouting startups globally, funding them collaboratively, mentoring them contextually, and scaling them internationally. The G20 nations have taken a significant stride forward in their mission to nurture and support startups, setting the stage for a vibrant and thriving global startup ecosystem.
The Startup20 Engagement Group of the G20 concluded with success here in Goa Sankalpana, with an atmosphere of unwavering energy and determination.
Amidst the discussions on driving global startup ecosystem growth and innovation, all the delegates took a moment to extend their heartfelt condolences for the train accident that occurred in Odisha. They expressed their deep sympathies and solidarity with the affected families and the entire nation. Recognizing the importance of supporting and uplifting communities during difficult times, the delegates emphasized the need for collective efforts to ensure safety and security in all aspects of life, including transportation infrastructure.
The summit meeting of Startup20 Engagement Group is slated to happen in July at Gurugram on July 3rd and 4th.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
گوا میں اسٹارٹ اپ-20 کی تیسری میٹنگ میں، جی 20 ممالک عالمی اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی اور اختراع کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے طاقتوں میں شامل ہوئے
میٹنگ کے اختتام پر، اسٹارٹ اپ-20 نے 2030 تک سٹارٹ اپس کے لیے ایک ٹریلین ڈالر کی عہدبستگی کا مطالبہ کیا
04 JUN 2023 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
گوا میں اسٹارٹ اپ -20 انگیجمنٹ گروپ کی میٹنگ کے دوسرے دن اہم بات چیت اور میٹنگیں ہوئیں جن کا مقصد تعاون اور کوششوں کو فروغ دینا اور عالمی سطح پر سٹارٹ اپس کی حمایت کرنا تھا۔
تقریب کا آغاز قومی اور بین الاقوامی وفود اور سٹارٹ اپ 20 کے صدر ڈاکٹر چنتن ویشنو کے درمیان بند کمرے کی ملاقاتوں سے ہوا، جس میں کلیدی ایجنڈے اور اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
دن میں بعد میں منعقدہ پریس کانفرنس کے دوران ڈاکٹر چنتن ویشنو نے میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے آگے بڑھ کر پالیسی کمیونیک کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کمیونیک پر تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ذریعے طے پانے والے معاہدے پر اپنے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا، جس نے جی20 ممالک کے دنیا بھر میں اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو فروغ دینے کے سفر میں ایک اہم لمحہ سے تعبیر کیا۔ ڈاکٹر ویشنو نے اس نازک موڑ تک پہنچنے کے لیے جی 20 ممالک کے ساتھ اجتماعی کوششوں اور وسیع مشاورت پر زور دیا۔
اپنے بیان میں، ڈاکٹر چنتن ویشنو نے کمیونیک میں بیان کردہ مخصوص کارروائی کے نکات کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ اہم ایکشن پوائنٹس (کارروائی کے نکات)میں اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے تعریف کے فریم ورک کی تخلیق اور اسے اپنانا، جی 20 میں اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایکو سسٹم کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی مدد کے لیے ایک نیٹ ورک ادارہ بنانا، سرمائے تک رسائی کو بڑھانا اور متنوع بنانا، اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے مارکیٹ کے ضوابط میں نرمی، اور اس کے اندر کم نمائندگی والی کمیونٹیز کو شامل کرنے کو ترجیح دینا، اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کے ساتھ ساتھ عالمی دلچسپی کے اسٹارٹ اپ کو بڑھانا شامل ہیں۔ ان اقدامات کا مقصد ایک سازگار ماحول کو فروغ دینا ہے جو سٹارٹ اپس کو اختراع کرنے، ترقی کرنے اور عالمی چیلنجوں سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹنے کے لیے بااختیار بناتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ویشنو نے ایک کارروائی کے لئے ایک اہم اپیل بھی کی، انہوں نے 20 ممالک پر زور دیا کہ وہ اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کے لیے اپنی وابستگی اور عزم میں متحد رہیں۔ انہوں نے 2030 تک اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کے لیے ایک ٹریلین ڈالر کی کافی رقم مختص کرنے کی تجویز بھی پیش کی۔
پروگرام کا اختتام مثبت انداز میں ہوا، مندوبین نے پالیسی ریلیز میں بیان کردہ اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے اپنے جوش و خروش اور عزم کا اظہار کیا۔ یہ معاہدہ اسٹارٹ اپ 20 کمیونٹی کے عالمی سطح پر اسٹارٹ اپس کو دریافت کرنے، باہمی تعاون کے ساتھ ان کی مالی امداد، سیاق و سباق کے مطابق ان کی رہنمائی کرنے اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر ان کی پیمائش کرنے کے یقین کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
جی 20 ممالک نے اسٹارٹ اپس کی پرورش اور مدد کے اپنے مشن میں ایک اہم پیش رفت کی ہے، جس سے ایک متحرک اور فروغ پزیر عالمی اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کی منزلیں طے کی گئی ہیں۔
جی۔ 20 کا اسٹارٹ اپ۔20 انگیجمنٹ گروپ یہاں گوا سنکلپنا میں کامیابی کے ساتھ، غیر متزلزل توانائی اور عزم کے ماحول کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔
عالمی اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کی ترقی اور اختراع کو آگے بڑھانے کے بارے میں ہونے والی بات چیت کے درمیان، تمام مندوبین نے اوڈیشہ میں پیش آنے والے ٹرین حادثے کے لیے اپنے دلی تعزیت اور گہرے رنج کااظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے متاثرہ خاندانوں اور پوری قوم کے ساتھ اپنی گہری ہمدردی اور یکجہتی کا اظہار کیا۔ مشکل وقت میں معاشروں کی مدد اور ترقی کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، مندوبین نے زندگی کے تمام پہلوؤں بشمول نقل و حمل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں حفاظت اور سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اجتماعی کوششوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
اسٹارٹ اپ-20 انگیجمنٹ گروپ کی سربراہ کانفرنس 3 اور 4 جولائی کو گروگرام میں منعقد ہوگی۔