Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles conducts ‘National Conclave on Sportech: The Future of Sport Textiles and Accessories Industry in India’ under National Technical Textiles Mission
India is an emerging player in sports textiles, with tremendous scope for growth in the coming years: Smt Darshana Vikram Jardosh
Schemes such as Khelo India, Fit India Movement and Target Olympic Podium Scheme, would support in enhancing the penetration of sports textiles in the country
Government’s flagship interventions such as NTTM, PLI & PM Mitra, are focused towards increasing the scale, size and integration of textiles and technical textiles in India
PM Mitra presents a great opportunity for technical textiles companies to set-up their plants in plug-n-play mode
Focus required on developing sportech sector to meet entire domestic need with indigenously produced quality products
High time to foster synergy amongst various stakeholders in sportech sector
02 JUN 2023 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles in partnership with Indian Technical Textiles Association (ITTA) and Wool Research Association (WRA) organized a full-day National Conclave on Sportech on the theme “The Future of Sport Textiles and Accessories Industry in India”, on 2nd June 2023 at Shangri-La Eros Hotel, New Delhi.
There were technical sessions in the conclave focusing on Market size, Gaps, Experience and Expectations of consumers towards adoption of Indian Sports Textiles, Sports Goods and Accessories: Coated fabrics, Nets, Leather and Rubber Products, Innovations & Research in Composites and Smart Textiles and Design, Branding & Quality in the Value Chain.
More than 300 participants attended the conclave including Officials and Representatives from Central Ministries, user Departments (sportech) of Central and State Governments, Institutes, industry leaders, scientific experts, researchers, and professionals related to technical textiles especially Sportech along with around 16 exhibitors.
Chief Guest, Smt Darshana Vikram Jardosh, Hon’ble Minister of State for Textiles & Railways, Government of India, highlighted that India is an emerging player in sports textiles, with tremendous scope for growth in the coming years.
She mentioned that the government has significant focus on creating sports culture in India through its flagship schemes such as Khelo India, Fit India Movement, Target Olympic Podium Scheme, etc. This would support in enhancing the penetration of sports textiles in the country. Further, the factors such as rising health consciousness and increasing sports events being organized in India are also fostering the demand for sports goods and sports textiles. She highlighted that the recent initiative of Indian apparel & footwear sizing has been a significant step in sports and footwear industry.
She mentioned that Ministry of Textiles, under NTTM, is in continuous process of discussion with the concerned ministries regarding enhancing the usage of the technical textile items within their respective domains. Recently, Ministry of Textiles convened a meeting to explore the possibility of increasing the usage of technical textiles in the Railways sector for yielding significant results in this direction.
She urged various stakeholders to put forward their valuable inputs, which would pave way for creating a concrete roadmap for the future of sportech industry in India.
Smt Rachna Shah, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, Government of India, stated that the government is working to make India a hub for the technical textiles. Our flagship interventions such as National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM), Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme, PM Mitra Park initiative, among others are focused towards increasing the scale, size and integration of textiles and technical textiles in India.
She highlighted that the growing interest in sporting activities, health consciousness among people, rising demand of athleisure, among others have been creating a huge potential for sports goods, sports textiles and accessories
in India. She opined that to capitalize on the opportunities presented by the sports industry, the companies need to focus on research, product development, innovation, and sustainability. She suggested that all the stakeholders must work together to create an enabling environment that supports the growth of sportech industry in India.
Shri. Rajesh Kr. Pathak, Secretary, Technology Development Board, highlighted that there is a need to facilitate and have confidence on various scientists and researchers working on product and technology development in technical textiles, including sportech. This will catalyze the development of entire ecosystem of technical textiles in India. Indian industry has to realise that their major competitors are not the domestic counterparts, but the international companies and thus their product quality & usage have to be superior to what is already present in the market. He mentioned that the Technology Development Board has been in forefront for supporting the deep tech companies, to bring innovative products in the Indian market.
Shri. Rajeev Saxena, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, Government of India, highlighted that India’s Technical Textiles market has a huge potential backed by a significant growth rate of 10%, increased penetration level of 9-10% and placement as the 5th largest technical textiles market in the world. At this juncture, Ministry of Textiles’ National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM) is working towards enhancing the usage/demand of technical textiles, enhancing the awareness & know-how, facilitating product & machinery development, and conducting segment specific conferences, with the overall objective of creating adequate ecosystem of technical textiles in India.
He highlighted that India’s sportech market at around USD 1.17 million is minimal as compared to country’s population size. Therefore, focus should be on developing this sector to meet domestic needs with indigenously produced quality sports textile products & accessories. PM Mitra presents a great opportunity in this regard wherein technical textiles companies could set-up their plants in plug-n-play mode.
Smt. Shubhra, Trade Advisor, Ministry of Textiles, highlighted that the recent years have witnessed the birth of many Indian brands in sports sector, however, most of these brands are into athleisure market, thus, need of the hour is to expand the focus of these brands towards high performance specialized sports textile materials.
Smt. Roop Rashi, Textile Commissioner, Ministry of Textiles, highlighted that there is a need for creating synergy amongst various stakeholders in sportech sector, including Ministry of Textiles, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, sports industry, among others.
Shri. Amit Agarwal, Chairman, ITTA, highlighted that coming years would create significant demand for the sportech products in India on the back of rising health consciousness, India’s hosting of 2036 Olympics Games and Government’s strong focus & vision towards enhancing entire ecosystem of technical textiles.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन (एनटीटीएम) के अंतर्गत ‘नेशनल कॉनक्लेव ऑन स्पोर्टेक: द फ्यूचर ऑफ स्पोर्ट टेक्सटाइल्स एंड एसेसरीज इंडस्ट्री इन इंडिया’ का आयोजन किया
आने वाले वर्षों में विकास की भारी संभावनाओं के साथ खेलों से जुड़े वस्त्रों में भारत एक अहम खिलाड़ी के रूप में उभर रहा हैः श्रीमती दर्शना विक्रम जरदोश
खेलो इंडिया, फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट और टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम स्कीम जैसी योजनाएं देश में खेलों से जुड़े वस्त्रों की पैठ बढ़ाने में मदद करेंगी
सरकार की एनटीटीएम, पीएलआई और पीएम मित्र जैसी प्रमुख योजनाएं, भारत में वस्त्रों और तकनीकी वस्त्रों के कारोबार, आकार और एकीकरण को बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित हैं
पीएम मित्र तकनीकी कपड़ा कंपनियों के लिए प्लग-एन-प्ले मोड में अपने संयंत्र स्थापित करने का एक बड़ा अवसर प्रस्तुत करती है
स्वदेश में बने गुणवत्ता वाले उत्पादों के साथ संपूर्ण घरेलू आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए स्पोर्टेक क्षेत्र के विकास पर ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है
स्पोर्टेक क्षेत्र में विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच तालमेल को बढ़ावा देने का सही समय आ गया है
02 JUN 2023 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने इंडियन टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल्स एसोसिएशन (आईटीटीए) और वूल रिसर्च एसोसिएशन (डब्ल्यूआरए) के साथ भागीदारी में नई दिल्ली के शांगरी-ला इरोज होटल में 2 जून, 2023 को एक पूरे दिन की नेशनल कॉनक्लेव ऑन स्पोर्टेक का आयोजन किया। इसकी विषय वस्तु द फ्यूचर ऑफ स्पोर्ट टेक्सटाइल्स एंड एसेसरीज इंडस्ट्री इन इंडिया थी।
कॉनक्लेव में भारतीय खेलों से जुड़े वस्त्रों, खेलों के सामान और एसेसरीज: कोटेड फैब्रिक्स, नेट, लेदर और रबर उत्पादों, कम्पोजिट और स्मार्ट टेक्सटाइल पर नवाचार एवं शोध, मूल्य श्रृंखला में डिजाइन, ब्रांडिंग और गुणवत्ता के अनुकूलन की दिशा में बाजार के आकार, खामियों, अनुभव और उपभोक्ताओं की उम्मीदों पर केंद्रित तकनीकी सत्र हुए।
कॉनक्लेव में 300 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के अधिकारी और प्रतिनिधि, केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के उपयोगकर्ता विभाग (स्पोर्टेक), संस्थान, उद्योग जगत के प्रमुख लोगों, वैज्ञानिक विशेषज्ञों, शोधकर्ताओं और तकनीकी वस्त्रों विशेष रूप से स्पोर्टेक से संबंधित पेशेवरों के साथ-साथ लगभग 16 प्रदर्शक शामिल थे।
मुख्य अतिथि माननीय वस्त्र एवं रेल राज्य मंत्री, भारत सरकार श्रीमती दर्शना विक्रम जरदोश ने कहा कि आने वाले वर्षों में विकास की जबरदस्त संभावनाओं के साथ भारत खेलों से संबंधित वस्त्रों में एक उभरता हुआ खिलाड़ी है।
उन्होंने कहा किया कि सरकार अपनी प्रमुख योजनाओं जैसे खेलो इंडिया, फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट, टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम स्कीम आदि के माध्यम से भारत में खेल संस्कृति तैयार करने पर काफी ध्यान दे रही है। इससे देश के भीतर खेल वस्त्रों की पैठ बढ़ाने में सहायता मिलेगी। इसके अलावा, भारत में स्वास्थ्य के प्रति बढ़ती चेतना और बढ़ते खेल आयोजन जैसे कारकों के चलते भी खेल के सामान और खेल वस्त्रों की मांग को बढ़ावा मिल रहा है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारतीय परिधान और फुटवियर साइजिंग की हालिया पहल खेल और फुटवियर उद्योग के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
उन्होंने बताया किया कि एनटीटीएम के तहत वस्त्र मंत्रालय संबंधित मंत्रालयों के साथ उनके संबंधित डोमेन के भीतर तकनीकी कपड़े से बने सामानों के उपयोग को बढ़ाने के संबंध में लगातार चर्चा कर रहा है। हाल ही में, वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने इस दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण परिणाम हासिल करने के लिए रेलवे क्षेत्र में तकनीकी वस्त्रों के उपयोग को बढ़ाने की संभावना तलाशने के लिए एक बैठक बुलाई।
उन्होंने विभिन्न हितधारकों से अपनी तरफ से मूल्यवान जानकारियां देने का आग्रह किया, जिससे भारत में स्पोर्टेक उद्योग के भविष्य के लिए एक ठोस रोडमैप बनाने का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा।
वस्त्र मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार में सचिव श्रीमती रचना शाह ने कहा कि सरकार भारत टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल का हब बनाने की दिशा में काम कर रही है। हमारे राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन (एनटीटीएम), उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना, पीएम मित्र पार्क जैसी प्रमुख पहल, अन्य के साथ-साथ भारत में वस्त्रों और तकनीकी वस्त्रों का कारोबार, आकार और एकीकरण बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित हैं।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि खेल गतिविधियों में बढ़ती रुचि, लोगों में स्वास्थ्य के प्रति जागरूकता, एथलेटिक्स की बढ़ती मांग के चलते खेल के सामान, खेलों से जुड़े कपड़ों और एसेसरीज के लिए भारत में बड़ी संभावनाएं पैदा हो रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि खेल उद्योग द्वारा प्रस्तुत अवसरों को भुनाने के लिए, कंपनियों को अनुसंधान, उत्पाद विकास, नवाचार और स्थिरता पर ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि भारत में स्पोर्टेक उद्योग के विकास को समर्थन देने वाला एक बेहतर वातावरण तैयार करने के लिए सभी हितधारकों को मिलकर काम करना चाहिए।
प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड में सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार पाठक ने कहा कि स्पोर्टेक सहित तकनीकी वस्त्रों में उत्पाद और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास पर काम करने वाले विभिन्न वैज्ञानिकों और शोधकर्ताओं को सुविधा प्रदान करने और उन पर विश्वास करने की आवश्यकता है। इससे भारत में तकनीकी वस्त्रों के पूरे इकोसिस्‍टम के विकास को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा। भारतीय उद्योग को यह महसूस करना होगा कि उनकी प्रमुख प्रतिस्पर्धी घरेलू कंपनियां नहीं, बल्कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कंपनियां हैं और इसलिए, उनके उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता और उपयोग बाजार में पहले से मौजूद उत्पादों से बेहतर होना चाहिए। उन्होंने बताया कि प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड भारतीय बाजार में नवीन उत्पादों को लाने के लिए मजबूत तकनीक कंपनियों का समर्थन करने में सबसे आगे रहा है।
वस्त्र मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार में संयुक्त सचिव श्री राजीव सक्सेना ने कहा कि 10 प्रतिशत की विकास दर, पहुंच के स्तर में 9-10 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी और दुनिया में 5वें बड़े तकनीक वस्त्र बाजार के रूप में स्थापित होने के कारण भारत के लिए टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल्स के बाजार में खासी संभावनाएं हैं। इस मोड़ पर, कपड़ा मंत्रालय भारत में तकनीकी वस्त्रों का मजबूत इकोसिस्‍टम बनाने के उद्देश्य के साथ राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन (एनटीटीएम) तकनीकी वस्त्रों के उपयोग/मांग को बढ़ाने, जागरूकता और ज्ञान बढ़ाने, उत्पाद और मशीनरी विकास को सुविधाजनक बनाने और समग्र रूप से विशिष्ट खंड पर केंद्रित सम्मेलन आयोजित करने की दिशा में काम कर रहा है।
उन्होंने बताया कि भारत की इतनी बड़ी जनसंख्या को देखते हुए देश का 1.17 मिलियन डॉलर का स्पोर्टेक बाजार बेहद मामूली है। इसलिए, घरेलू जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए अपने देश में बनाए गए गुणवत्ता पूर्ण खेल वस्त्र उत्पादों और सहायक उपकरण के साथ इस क्षेत्र को विकसित करने पर ध्यान देना चाहिए। पीएम मित्र इस संबंध में एक बड़ा अवसर प्रस्तुत करती है, जिसमें तकनीकी कपड़ा बनाने वाली कंपनियां प्लग-एन-प्ले मोड में अपने संयंत्र स्थापित कर सकती हैं।
वस्त्र मंत्रालय में ट्रेड एडवाइजर श्रीमती सुभद्रा ने कहा कि हाल के वर्षों में खेल क्षेत्र में कई भारतीय ब्रांडों का जन्म हुआ है, हालांकि, इनमें से अधिकांश ब्रांड एथलीजर बाजार में हैं। इस प्रकार, इन ब्रांडों का अच्छा प्रदर्शन विशिष्ट खेल वस्त्र सामग्री की ओर ध्यान केंद्रित करना मौजूदा दौर में काफी अहम है।
वस्त्र आयुक्त, वस्त्र मंत्रालय श्रीमती रूप राशि ने कहा कि स्पोर्टेक क्षेत्र में कपड़ा मंत्रालय, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय, खेल उद्योग सहित अन्य विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच तालमेल बनाने की आवश्यकता है।
आईटीटीए के चेयरमैन श्री अमित अग्रवाल ने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य के प्रति बढ़ती जागरूकता, 2036 के ओलंपिक खेलों की भारत की मेजबानी और तकनीकी वस्त्रों के पूरे इकोसिस्‍टम को बढ़ाने की दिशा में सरकार के व्यापक जोर और विजन के कारण आने वाले वर्षों में भारत में स्पोर्टेक उत्पादों की बड़ी मांग पैदा होगी।