Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles conducts ‘National Conclave on Sportech: The Future of Sport Textiles and Accessories Industry in India’ under National Technical Textiles Mission
India is an emerging player in sports textiles, with tremendous scope for growth in the coming years: Smt Darshana Vikram Jardosh
Schemes such as Khelo India, Fit India Movement and Target Olympic Podium Scheme, would support in enhancing the penetration of sports textiles in the country
Government’s flagship interventions such as NTTM, PLI & PM Mitra, are focused towards increasing the scale, size and integration of textiles and technical textiles in India
PM Mitra presents a great opportunity for technical textiles companies to set-up their plants in plug-n-play mode
Focus required on developing sportech sector to meet entire domestic need with indigenously produced quality products
High time to foster synergy amongst various stakeholders in sportech sector
02 JUN 2023 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles in partnership with Indian Technical Textiles Association (ITTA) and Wool Research Association (WRA) organized a full-day National Conclave on Sportech on the theme “The Future of Sport Textiles and Accessories Industry in India”, on 2nd June 2023 at Shangri-La Eros Hotel, New Delhi.
There were technical sessions in the conclave focusing on Market size, Gaps, Experience and Expectations of consumers towards adoption of Indian Sports Textiles, Sports Goods and Accessories: Coated fabrics, Nets, Leather and Rubber Products, Innovations & Research in Composites and Smart Textiles and Design, Branding & Quality in the Value Chain.
More than 300 participants attended the conclave including Officials and Representatives from Central Ministries, user Departments (sportech) of Central and State Governments, Institutes, industry leaders, scientific experts, researchers, and professionals related to technical textiles especially Sportech along with around 16 exhibitors.
Chief Guest, Smt Darshana Vikram Jardosh, Hon’ble Minister of State for Textiles & Railways, Government of India, highlighted that India is an emerging player in sports textiles, with tremendous scope for growth in the coming years.
She mentioned that the government has significant focus on creating sports culture in India through its flagship schemes such as Khelo India, Fit India Movement, Target Olympic Podium Scheme, etc. This would support in enhancing the penetration of sports textiles in the country. Further, the factors such as rising health consciousness and increasing sports events being organized in India are also fostering the demand for sports goods and sports textiles. She highlighted that the recent initiative of Indian apparel & footwear sizing has been a significant step in sports and footwear industry.
She mentioned that Ministry of Textiles, under NTTM, is in continuous process of discussion with the concerned ministries regarding enhancing the usage of the technical textile items within their respective domains. Recently, Ministry of Textiles convened a meeting to explore the possibility of increasing the usage of technical textiles in the Railways sector for yielding significant results in this direction.
She urged various stakeholders to put forward their valuable inputs, which would pave way for creating a concrete roadmap for the future of sportech industry in India.
Smt Rachna Shah, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, Government of India, stated that the government is working to make India a hub for the technical textiles. Our flagship interventions such as National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM), Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme, PM Mitra Park initiative, among others are focused towards increasing the scale, size and integration of textiles and technical textiles in India.
She highlighted that the growing interest in sporting activities, health consciousness among people, rising demand of athleisure, among others have been creating a huge potential for sports goods, sports textiles and accessories
in India. She opined that to capitalize on the opportunities presented by the sports industry, the companies need to focus on research, product development, innovation, and sustainability. She suggested that all the stakeholders must work together to create an enabling environment that supports the growth of sportech industry in India.
Shri. Rajesh Kr. Pathak, Secretary, Technology Development Board, highlighted that there is a need to facilitate and have confidence on various scientists and researchers working on product and technology development in technical textiles, including sportech. This will catalyze the development of entire ecosystem of technical textiles in India. Indian industry has to realise that their major competitors are not the domestic counterparts, but the international companies and thus their product quality & usage have to be superior to what is already present in the market. He mentioned that the Technology Development Board has been in forefront for supporting the deep tech companies, to bring innovative products in the Indian market.
Shri. Rajeev Saxena, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, Government of India, highlighted that India’s Technical Textiles market has a huge potential backed by a significant growth rate of 10%, increased penetration level of 9-10% and placement as the 5th largest technical textiles market in the world. At this juncture, Ministry of Textiles’ National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM) is working towards enhancing the usage/demand of technical textiles, enhancing the awareness & know-how, facilitating product & machinery development, and conducting segment specific conferences, with the overall objective of creating adequate ecosystem of technical textiles in India.
He highlighted that India’s sportech market at around USD 1.17 million is minimal as compared to country’s population size. Therefore, focus should be on developing this sector to meet domestic needs with indigenously produced quality sports textile products & accessories. PM Mitra presents a great opportunity in this regard wherein technical textiles companies could set-up their plants in plug-n-play mode.
Smt. Shubhra, Trade Advisor, Ministry of Textiles, highlighted that the recent years have witnessed the birth of many Indian brands in sports sector, however, most of these brands are into athleisure market, thus, need of the hour is to expand the focus of these brands towards high performance specialized sports textile materials.
Smt. Roop Rashi, Textile Commissioner, Ministry of Textiles, highlighted that there is a need for creating synergy amongst various stakeholders in sportech sector, including Ministry of Textiles, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, sports industry, among others.
Shri. Amit Agarwal, Chairman, ITTA, highlighted that coming years would create significant demand for the sportech products in India on the back of rising health consciousness, India’s hosting of 2036 Olympics Games and Government’s strong focus & vision towards enhancing entire ecosystem of technical textiles.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن کے تحت ’اسپورٹ ٹیک: ہندوستان میں کھیلوں کے ٹیکسٹائل اور لوازمات کی صنعت کے مستقبل سے متعلق قومی کانکلیو کا انعقاد کیا
ہندوستان آنےوالے برسوں میں ترقی کی زبردست گنجائش کے ساتھ کھیلوں کے ٹیکسٹائل میں ایک ابھرتا ہوا ملک ہے: محترمہ درشنا وکرم جردوش
کھیلو انڈیا، فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ اور ٹارگٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم جیسی اسکیمیں ملک میں کھیلوں کے ٹیکسٹائل کی رسائی کو بڑھانے میں معاون ثابت ہوں گی
ہندوستان میں ٹیکسٹائل اور تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کے پیمانے، سائز اور یکجا کرنے کے عمل کو بڑھانے کےلئے این ٹی ٹی ایم، پی ایل آئی اور پی ایم مترا جیسے حکومت کے اہم طریقہ کار پر توجہ دی گئی ہے
پی ایم مترا پلگ این پلے موڈ میں اپنے پلانٹس کے قیام کے لئے تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کمپنیوں کے لیے ایک بڑا موقع پیش کرتا ہے
ملک میں ہی تیار کردہ معیاری مصنوعات کے ساتھ پوری گھریلو ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اسپورٹ ٹیک سیکٹر کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے
اسپورٹ ٹیک سیکٹر میں مختلف شراکت داروں کے درمیان تال میل کو فروغ دینے کا بہترین موقع ہے
02 JUN 2023 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے انڈین ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل ایسوسی ایشن (آئی ٹی ٹی اے) اور اون ریسرچ ایسوسی ایشن (ڈبلیو آر اے) کے اشتراک سے 2 جون 2023 کو شنگری لا ایروس ہوٹل، نئی دہلی میں’’بھارت میں کھیلوں کے ٹیکسٹائل اور لوازمات کی صنعت کے مستقبل‘‘ کے موضوع پر اسپورٹٹیک پر ایک پورے دن کے قومی کانکلیو کا اہتمام کیا۔
کانکلیو میں تکنیکی اجلاس ہوئے جن میں مارکیٹ کے سائز، گیپ، تجربہ اور ہندوستانی کھیلوں کے ٹیکسٹائل، کھیلوں کے سامان اور لوازمات: لیپت کپڑے، نیٹ، چمڑے اور ربڑ کی مصنوعات، کمپوزٹ اور اسمارٹ ٹیکسٹائل میں اختراعات، ویلیو چین میں ڈیزائن، برانڈنگ اور معیار اور تحقیق کو اپنانے کے حوالے سے صارفین کی توقعات اور توقعات پر توجہ دی گئی۔
کنکلیو میں 300 سے زیادہ شرکاء نے شرکت کی جن میں مرکزی وزارتوں کے افسران اور نمائندے، مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے صارف محکمے (اسپورٹٹیک)، اداروں، صنعت کے رہنما، سائنسی ماہرین، محققین، اور تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل خاص طور پر اسپورٹٹیک سے متعلق پیشہ ور افراد اور تقریباً 16 نمائش کنندگان شامل ہیں۔
مہمان خصوصی، محترمہ درشنا وکرم جردوش، وزیر مملکت برائے ٹیکسٹائل اور ریلویز، حکومت ہند نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان کھیلوں کے ٹیکسٹائل میں ایک ابھرتا ہوا ملک ہے، جس میں آنے والے برسوں میں ترقی کی زبردست گنجائش ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے اپنی اہم اسکیموں جیسے کہ کھیلو انڈیا، فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ، ٹارگٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم وغیرہ کے ذریعے ہندوستان میں کھیلوں کی ثقافت قائم کرنے پر خاص توجہ دی ہے۔ اس سے ملک میں کھیلوں کے ٹیکسٹائل کی رسائی کو بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ مزید برآں، صحت سے ا بھرتے ہوئے صحت کی بیداری اور بڑھتے ہوئے کھیلوں کی تقریبات جیسے عوامل کا ہندوستان میں اہتمام کیا جارہا ہے تاکہ کھیلوں کے سامان اور کھیلوں کے ٹیکسٹائل کی مانگ کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستانی ملبوسات اور فٹ ویئر کھیلوں اور جوتے کی صنعت میں ایک اہم قدم جماچکی ہے۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ این ٹی ٹی ایم کے تحت ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت متعلقہ وزارتوں کے ساتھ اپنے متعلقہ ڈومینز میں تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل اشیاء کے استعمال کو بڑھانے کے سلسلے میں مسلسل بات چیت کر رہی ہے۔ حال ہی میں، وزارت ٹیکسٹائل نے اس سمت میں اہم نتائج حاصل کرنے کے لیے ریلوے کے شعبے میں تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کے استعمال میں اضافے کے امکانات کو تلاش کرنے کے لیے ایک میٹنگ بلائی۔
انہوں نے مختلف شراکت داروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی قیمتی معلومات پیش کریں، جو ہندوستان میں اسپورٹ ٹیک انڈسٹری کے مستقبل کے لیے ایک ٹھوس روڈ میپ بنانے کی راہ ہموار کرے گا۔
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کی سکریٹری محترمہ رچنا شاہ نے کہا کہ حکومت ہندوستان کو تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کا مرکز بنانے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔ ہ نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن (این ٹی ٹی ایم) ، پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیباتی اسکیم (پی ایل آئی ) اسکیم، پی ایم متر ا پارک پہل، جیسےاہم طریقہ کار کے علاوہ دیگر باتوں پر توجہ دی گئی ہے تاکہ ہندوستان میں ٹیکسٹائل اور تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کے پیمانے، حجم اور یکجا کرنے کے عمل کو بڑھایا جاسکے۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ دوسری چیزوں کے علاوہ کھیلوں کی سرگرمیوں میں بڑھتی ہوئی دلچسپی، لوگوں میں صحت کے بارے میں شعور، کھلاڑیوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ نے کھیلوں کے سامان، کھیلوں کے ٹیکسٹائل اور لوازمات کے لیے ایک زبردست امکانات پیدا کردیئے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں کھیلوں کی صنعت کی جانب سے پیش کردہ مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے کمپنیوں کو تحقیق، مصنوعات کی ترقی، جدت اور پائیداری پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ تمام شراکت داروں کو ایک سازگار ماحول بنانے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنا چاہیے جو ہندوستان میں اسپورٹ ٹیک انڈسٹری کی ترقی میں معاون ثابت ہو۔
ٹیکنالوجی ڈویلپمنٹ بورڈ کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش کر پاٹھک نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ اسپورٹٹیک سمیت تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل میں مصنوعات اور ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی پر کام کرنے والے مختلف سائنسدانوں اور محققین کو سہولت فراہم کرنے اور ان پر اعتماد کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان میں تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کے پورے ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی کو متحرک کرے گا۔ ہندوستانی صنعت کو یہ سمجھنا ہوگا کہ ان کے بڑے کمپٹیٹرس ملکی نہیں بلکہ بین الاقوامی کمپنیاں ہیں اور اس طرح ان کی مصنوعات کا معیار اور استعمال اس سے بہتر ہونا چاہیے جو پہلے سے مارکیٹ میں موجود ہے۔ انہوں نے تذکرہ کیا کہ ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ ہندوستانی مارکیٹ میں اختراعی مصنوعات لانے کے لیے ڈیپ ٹیک کمپنیوں کی مدد کے لیے سب سے آگے ہے۔
حکومت ہند کی ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب راجیو سکسینہ نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ ہندوستان کی تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل مارکیٹ میں 10 فیصد کی نمایاں شرح نمو، 9-10 فیصدکی رسائی کی سطح میں اضافہ اور دنیا کی مارکیٹ میں 5ویں سب سے بڑی تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کے طور پر جگہ کا تعین کرنے کی بڑی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ اس لمحے میں ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کا نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن (این ٹی ٹی ایم) تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کے استعمال/ مانگ کو بڑھانے، بیداری اور جانکاری کو بڑھانے، مصنوعات اور مشینری کی ترقی میں سہولت فراہم کرنے، اور ہندوستان میں تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کا مناسب ماحولیاتی نظام پیدا کرنے کے مجموعی مقصد کے ساتھ سیگمنٹ مخصوص کانفرنسوں کے انعقاد کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان کی اسپورٹ ٹیک مارکیٹ تقریباً 1.17 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی ہے جو ملک کی آبادی کے حجم کے مقابلے میں کم ہے۔ لہٰذا، مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ معیاری کھیلوں کی ٹیکسٹائل مصنوعات اور لوازمات کے ساتھ گھریلو ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اس شعبے کو ترقی دینے پر توجہ دینی چاہیے۔ پی ایم مترا اس سلسلے میں ایک بہترین موقع پیش کرتے ہیں جس میں تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کمپنیاں اپنے پلانٹ پلگ این پلے موڈ میں قائم کر سکتی ہیں۔
وزارت ٹیکسٹائل میں تجارتی مشیر محترمہ شبھرانے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ حالیہ برسوں میں کھیلوں کے شعبے میں بہت سے ہندوستانی برانڈز سامنے آئے ہیں ، تاہم، ان میں سے زیادہ تر برانڈز ایتھلیزر مارکیٹ میں ہیں، اس لیے وقت کی ضرورت ہے کہ اعلی کارکردگی کے خصوصی اسپورٹس ٹیکسٹائل مواد کے لئے ان پر توجہ بڑھانے کی وقت کی ضرورت ہے ۔
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کی ٹیکسٹائل کمشنر محترمہ روپ راشی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اسپورٹ ٹیک سیکٹر ، بشمول وزارت ٹیکسٹائل، وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، وزارت برائے امور نوجوانان اور کھیل، کھیلوں کی صنعت سمیت دیگر میں مختلف شراکت داروں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔
جناب امت اگروال، چیرمین، آئی ٹی ٹی اے نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیاکہ صحت کے بارےمیں ابھرتی ہوئی بیداری ، 2036 کے اولمپکس گیمز کی ہندوستان کی میزبانی اور تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کے پورے ماحولیاتی نظام کو بڑھانے کی طرف حکومت کی خصوصی توجہ اور نقطہ نظر کی وجہ سے آنے والے برسوں میں ہندوستان میں اسپورٹ ٹیک مصنوعات کے لئے زبردست بڑھے گی ۔