Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways organizes two-day Chintan Shivir at New Delhi
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw presided over the sessions
Senior officers from Railway Board, Zonal Railways and PSUs attended the event
Objective of the Chintan Shivir centered on preparing an action plan to implement Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s “Vision 2047”
02 JUN 2023 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways organized a two days long Chintan Shivir on 1stand 2nd June, 2023 at Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi. Minister of Railways Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw presided over the sessions today. Ministers of State for Railways, Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve and Smt Darshana Jardosh also graced the event. Chairman & CEO, Railway Board Shri Anil Kumar Lahoti, Members of Railway Board and other officers, including youngsters, from Railway Board and all Zonal Railways participated in the event. Approximately 400 participants from Zonal Railways, PUs, PSUs, CTIs, RDSO etc took part in this mega event.
The objective of the Chintan Shivir was to brainstorm on finding new ways and methods and adopt innovative ideas to achieve commissioning of more track/year (New line, GC & Multi-tracking), higher loading per Day, achieving 160 Kmph on 50% routes, and attaining Zero Consequential Accidents and reduction in CRO & MRO by 90%.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister of Railways emphasized on Rail Safety, and adoption of newer technologies. Also he urged officers to ponder over increasing train speed to 160 kmph for 30,000 Rkm. He also stressed upon Railways' role in Indian Economic growth.
Shri Vaishnaw urged officers to devise method to cater to 1100 Crores passenger annually and how congestion can be dealt. He also urged officers to adopt new technology and adopt the lessons learnt from ongoing Bullet Train project. He added that Vande Metro design has been finalised. The Minister said that action points from the deliberations should be culled out and action will be taken on them in time bound manner.
Four to Five teams headed by General Managers of different zonal Railways gave their presentations and new ideas on each topic. Each team comprised of members from PUs, PSUs, RDSO & CTIs also. Nominated Board Member/DG finalized topic-wise final presentation-road map for implementation. Four final presentations were held in Zorawar Auditorium of Manekshaw Centre during the last session.
The objective of the Chintan Shivir was to review the work of the Ministry of Railways and evolve an action plan to implement Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s “Vision 2047”. Railways has been working with ethos of 'Pai Pai Se Gareeb Ki Bhalai' and is determined to give the best services with utmost safety, and security at most affordable cost for every citizen of the country. The two-day Chintan Shivir event witnessed deliberation on various issues and boosting Railway’s pace further in making New India.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने नई दिल्ली में दो दिवसीय चिंतन शिविर का आयोजन किया
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता की
रेलवे बोर्ड, आंचलिक रेलवे और पीएसयू के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया
इस चिंतन शिविर का उद्देश्य प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के "दृष्टिकोण 2047" को लागू करने के लिए एक कार्य योजना को तैयार करने पर केंद्रित है
02 JUN 2023 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
रेल मंत्रालय ने 1 जून और 2 जून 2023 को नई दिल्ली स्थित मानेकशॉ सेंटर में दो दिवसीय चिंतन शिविर का आयोजन किया। रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज आयोजित सत्रों की अध्यक्षता की। इस कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाने वाले अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में रेल राज्य मंत्री श्री रावसाहेब पाटिल दानवे और श्रीमती दर्शना जरदोश शामिल थे। रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष एवं मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री अनिल कुमार लाहोटी, रेलवे बोर्ड के सदस्य तथा रेलवे बोर्ड व सभी आंचलिक रेलवे कार्यालयों के युवा अधिकारियों सहित अन्य कर्मचारियों ने इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। इस विशाल आयोजन में क्षेत्रीय रेलवे, पीयू, पीएसयू, सीटीआई, आरडीएसओ आदि से लगभग 400 प्रतिभागियों ने भी हिस्सा लिया।
IMG_256
IMG_256
इस चिंतन शिविर का उद्देश्य प्रति वर्ष अधिक ट्रैक (नई लाइन, जीसी और मल्टी-ट्रैकिंग) निर्माण, प्रति दिन अधिक लोडिंग, 50 प्रतिशत मार्गों पर 160 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की गति प्राप्त करने के लिए नए तरीकों एवं उपायों को खोजने पर मंथन करना और नए विचारों को अपनाना था। शिविर के माध्यम से शून्य रेल दुर्घटनाओं का परिणाम प्राप्त करने और सीआरओ तथा एमआरओ में 90 प्रतिशत की कमी लाने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया गया है।
इस अवसर पर रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने अपने संबोधन में रेल सुरक्षा और नई प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने पर बल दिया। साथ ही उन्होंने अधिकारियों से 30,000 आरकेएम के लिए रेलगाड़ी की रफ्तार को 160 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे तक बढ़ाने पर विचार करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने भारत के आर्थिक विकास में रेलवे की भूमिका का भी उल्लेख किया।
श्री वैष्णव ने अधिकारियों से ऐसे तरीके तलाश करने का आग्रह किया, जिससे कि वे प्रतिवर्ष 1100 करोड़ यात्रियों की अवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने और भीड़भाड़ से निपटने के उपाय लागू कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने अधिकारियों से नई तकनीक अपनाने और चल रही बुलेट ट्रेन परियोजना से प्राप्त हुए अनुभव को अपनाने का भी आग्रह किया। श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि वंदे मेट्रो के डिजाइन को अंतिम रूप दे दिया गया है। रेल मंत्री ने कहा कि विचार-विमर्श से कार्रवाई योग्य बिंदु निकाले जाएं और उन पर समयबद्ध तरीके से अमल किया जाए।
विभिन्न आंचलिक रेलवे के महाप्रबंधकों की अध्यक्षता में चार से पांच टीमों ने प्रत्येक विषय पर अपनी प्रस्तुति दी और नए विचार साझा किये। प्रत्येक टीम में पीयू, पीएसयू, आरडीएसओ तथा सीटीआई के सदस्य भी शामिल थे। बोर्ड के मनोनीत सदस्य/महानिदेशक ने कार्यान्वयन के लिए विषयवार प्राप्त प्रस्तुति-रोड मैप को अंतिम रूप दिया। अंतिम सत्र के दौरान मानेकशॉ सेंटर के जोरावर सभागार में चार परिणामी प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं।
चिंतन शिविर का मकसद रेल मंत्रालय के कार्यों की समीक्षा करना और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के "दृष्टिकोण 2047" को लागू करने के लिए एक कार्य योजना तैयार करना था। रेलवे 'पाई-पाई से गरीब की भलाई' के सिद्धांत के साथ काम कर रहा है और देश के प्रत्येक नागरिक के लिए सबसे सस्ती कीमत पर अत्यधिक सुरक्षा एवं संरक्षा के साथ सर्वोत्तम सेवाएं देने के उद्देश्य से प्रतिबद्ध है। दो दिवसीय चिंतन शिविर कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया तथा न्यू इंडिया बनाने में रेलवे की गति को और बढ़ाया गया।