Ministry of Finance
India G20 – South Centre Event on International Taxation concludes successfully at Nagpur
02 JUN 2023 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping in view the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for India’s G20 Presidency to attempt to voice the views of the Global South on important international issues, a two-day event on International Taxation was organised on the 1st and 2nd June, 2023 at the National Academy of Direct Taxes (NADT), Nagpur in collaboration with South Centre, a Geneva-based intergovernmental policy research think-tank of 55 developing countries, including India.
The OECD/G20 Inclusive Framework on Base Erosion and Profit Shifting (IF) has agreed on the historic two-pillar solution to address the tax challenges arising from the digitalisation of the economy. Indian tax administrators and policy makers deliberated on the IF’s “Two Pillar Solution” on the taxation of the digital economy and the global minimum tax. International tax experts from renowned multi-lateral organizations including the United Nations Tax Committee, Tax Justice Network Africa, West African Tax Administration Forum (WATAF), and Independent Commission for Reform of International Corporate Taxation (ICRICT) enriched the Global South discourse on the Two-Pillar Solution, as panellists.
The G20-South Centre Capacity Building Event on International Taxation titled ‘Two Pillar Solution – Understanding the Implications for the Global South’ comprised of two panel discussions on the Two-Pillar Solution and its alternatives. The discussions during the event focussed on the ramifications of the Two-Pillar Solution for the developing economies. The event also included a workshop on Tax Treaty Negotiations. This event is an initiative of the Indian Presidency to bolster capacity building for Indian tax officials of both senior and middle management levels in the area of International Taxation, with a global south perspective.
NADT, the apex training institute for the officers of the Indian Revenue Service, hosted the two day Indian G20 Presidency event. The event also included a cultural evening where the vibrant culture of the state of Maharashtra was showcased to the participants and concluded with an excursion for the foreign delegates to explore the rich heritage of Nagpur.

وزارت خزانہ
انڈیا جی-20 انٹرنیشنل ٹیکسیشن پر ساؤتھ سینٹرکااجلاس ناگپور میں کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا
02 JUN 2023 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
اہم بین الاقوامی مسائل پر گلوبل ساؤتھ کے خیالات کو اجاگر کرنے کی کوشش کرنے کے لیے، ہندوستان کی G20 صدارت کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، جنیوا میں قائم ایک بین الحکومتی پالیسی ریسرچ تھنک ٹینک، بھارت سمیت 55 ترقی پذیر ممالک پر مبنی ناگپور جنوبی سینٹر کے تعاون سے، نیشنل اکیڈمی آف ڈائریکٹ ٹیکسز (این اے ڈی ٹی) میں،یکم اور 2 جون 2023 کو بین الاقوامی ٹیکس سے متعلق دو روزہ پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
او ای سی ڈی/جی20 جامع فریم ورک آن بیس ایروشن اینڈ پرافٹ شفٹنگ (آئی ایف) نے معیشت کے ڈیجیٹلائزیشن سے پیدا ہونے والے ٹیکس چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے تاریخی دو ستونوں کے حل پر اتفاق کیا ہے۔ ہندوستانی ٹیکس ایڈمنسٹریٹرز اور پالیسی سازوں نے ڈیجیٹل معیشت کے ٹیکس لگانے اور عالمی کم از کم ٹیکس پر آئی ایف کے ’’دو ستونوں کے حل‘ پر غور کیا۔ اقوام متحدہ کی ٹیکس کمیٹی، ٹیکس جسٹس نیٹ ورک افریقہ، ویسٹ افریقن ٹیکس ایڈمنسٹریشن فورم (ڈبلیو اے ٹی اے ایف) اور انڈیپنڈنٹ کمیشن فار ریفارم آف انٹرنیشنل کارپوریٹ ٹیکسیشن (آئی سی آر آئی سی ٹی) سمیت، معروف کثیر الجہتی تنظیموں کے بین الاقوامی ٹیکس ماہرین نے گلوبل ساؤتھ ڈسکورس کو، دو - ستون کے حل، بطور پینلسٹ، مزید تقویت بخشی۔
بین لاقوامی ٹیکٹیشن سے متعلق جی20-ساؤتھ سینٹر صلاحیت سازی کے اجلاس میں ’’ دو ستونوں کا حل- گلوبل ساؤتھ کے لئے پیچیدگیوں کو سمجھنا‘‘ کےعنوان سے،دو ستونوں کے حل اور اس کے متبادلات پر دو پینل مباحثوں پر مشتمل تھا۔ تقریب کے دوران ہونے والی بات چیت میں ترقی پذیر معیشتوں کے لیے دو ستونوں کے حل کے اثرات پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ اس تقریب میں ٹیکس ٹریٹی گفت و شنید پر ایک ورکشاپ بھی شامل تھی۔ یہ تقریب ہندوستانی ایوان صدر کی جانب سے عالمی جنوبی نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ بین الاقوامی ٹیکس کے شعبے میں سینئر اور مڈل مینجمنٹ دونوں سطحوں کے ہندوستانی ٹیکس حکام کے لیے استعداد کار میں اضافے کی ایک پہل ہے۔
انڈین ریونیو سروس کے افسران کے لیے اعلیٰ تربیتی ادارہ این اے ڈی ٹی نے دو روزہ انڈین جی20 پریذیڈنسی اجلاس کی میزبانی کی۔ اس تقریب میں ایک ثقافتی شام بھی شامل تھی جہاں ریاست مہاراشٹر کی متحرک ثقافت کو شرکاء کے سامنے پیش کیا گیا اور اس کا اختتام غیر ملکی مندوبین کے لیے ناگپور کے شاندار ورثے کو دیکھنے کی سیر کے ساتھ ہوا۔