Ministry of Finance
India G20 – South Centre Event on International Taxation concludes successfully at Nagpur
02 JUN 2023 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping in view the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for India’s G20 Presidency to attempt to voice the views of the Global South on important international issues, a two-day event on International Taxation was organised on the 1st and 2nd June, 2023 at the National Academy of Direct Taxes (NADT), Nagpur in collaboration with South Centre, a Geneva-based intergovernmental policy research think-tank of 55 developing countries, including India.
The OECD/G20 Inclusive Framework on Base Erosion and Profit Shifting (IF) has agreed on the historic two-pillar solution to address the tax challenges arising from the digitalisation of the economy. Indian tax administrators and policy makers deliberated on the IF’s “Two Pillar Solution” on the taxation of the digital economy and the global minimum tax. International tax experts from renowned multi-lateral organizations including the United Nations Tax Committee, Tax Justice Network Africa, West African Tax Administration Forum (WATAF), and Independent Commission for Reform of International Corporate Taxation (ICRICT) enriched the Global South discourse on the Two-Pillar Solution, as panellists.
The G20-South Centre Capacity Building Event on International Taxation titled ‘Two Pillar Solution – Understanding the Implications for the Global South’ comprised of two panel discussions on the Two-Pillar Solution and its alternatives. The discussions during the event focussed on the ramifications of the Two-Pillar Solution for the developing economies. The event also included a workshop on Tax Treaty Negotiations. This event is an initiative of the Indian Presidency to bolster capacity building for Indian tax officials of both senior and middle management levels in the area of International Taxation, with a global south perspective.
NADT, the apex training institute for the officers of the Indian Revenue Service, hosted the two day Indian G20 Presidency event. The event also included a cultural evening where the vibrant culture of the state of Maharashtra was showcased to the participants and concluded with an excursion for the foreign delegates to explore the rich heritage of Nagpur.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
నాగ్‌పుర్‌లో విజయవంతంగా ముగిసిన 'ఇండియా జీ20 – సౌత్ సెంటర్ ఈవెంట్‌ ఆన్ ఇంటర్నేషనల్ టాక్సేషన్'
02 JUN 2023 4:57PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశ జీ20 అధ్యక్షతన, కీలక అంతర్జాతీయ సమస్యలపై 'గ్లోబల్‌ సౌత్‌' అభిప్రాయాలను వినిపించేందుకు ప్రయత్నించాలన్న ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఆలోచనకు అనుగుణంగా, అంతర్జాతీయ పన్నుల విధానంపై నాగ్‌పుర్‌లోని నేషనల్ అకాడమీ ఆఫ్ డైరెక్ట్ టాక్సెస్‌లో (ఎన్‌ఏడీటీ) రెండు రోజుల కార్యక్రమం నిర్వహించారు. ఈ నెల 1, 2 తేదీల్లో ఈ సదస్సు జరిగింది. భారత్‌ సహా 55 అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న దేశాలు సభ్యులుగా ఉన్న, జెనీవా కేంద్రంగా పని చేస్తున్న అంతర్‌ప్రభుత్వ విధానాల పరిశోధన మేథో సంస్థ 'సౌత్ సెంటర్‌' సహకారంతో ఈ కార్యక్రమం జరిగింది.
ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ డిజిటలీకరణ వల్ల ఉత్పన్నమయ్యే పన్ను సవాళ్లను పరిష్కరించడానికి చారిత్రాత్మక రెండంచెల పరిష్కారాన్ని "ఓఈసీడీ/జీ20 ఇన్‌క్లూజివ్ ఫ్రేమ్‌వర్క్ ఆన్ బేస్ ఎరోషన్ అండ్ ప్రాఫిట్ షిఫ్టింగ్‌" (ఇఫ్‌) అంగీకరించింది. భారతీయ ప్రతినిధులు డిజిటల్ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ, ప్రపంచ కనిష్ట పన్నుపై ఐఫ్‌ “రెండంచెల పరిష్కారం”పై చర్చించారు. యునైటెడ్ నేషన్స్ టాక్స్ కమిటీ, టాక్స్ జస్టిస్ నెట్‌వర్క్ ఆఫ్రికా, వెస్ట్ ఆఫ్రికన్ టాక్స్ అడ్మినిస్ట్రేషన్ ఫోరం (వాతాఫ్‌), ఇండిపెండెంట్ కమిషన్ ఫర్ రిఫార్మ్ ఆఫ్ ఇంటర్నేషనల్ కార్పొరేట్ టాక్సేషన్ (ఐసీఆర్‌ఐసీటీ) సహా ప్రఖ్యాత ప్రపంచ స్థాయి సంస్థలకు చెందిన అంతర్జాతీయ పన్ను నిపుణులు ప్యానలిస్ట్‌లుగా 'గ్లోబల్ సౌత్' చర్చల్లో పాల్గొన్నారు.
'టూ పిల్లర్ సొల్యూషన్ - అండర్ స్టాండింగ్ ది ఇంప్లికేషన్స్ ఫర్ ది గ్లోబల్ సౌత్' పేరిట అంతర్జాతీయ పన్నులపై జరిగిన సదస్సులో రెండంచెల పరిష్కారం, దాని ప్రత్యామ్నాయాలపై రెండు ప్యానెళ్లలో చర్చలు జరిగాయి. అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థల్లో రెండంచెల పరిష్కారం పరిణామాలను దృష్టిలో పెట్టుకుని చర్చలు సాగాయి. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పన్ను ఒప్పంద చర్చలపై ఒక వర్క్‌షాప్ కూడా నిర్వహించారు. 'గ్లోబల్‌ సౌత్' దృక్పథంతో, అంతర్జాతీయ పన్నుల విధానాల్లో భారతదేశ ఉన్నత స్థాయి, మధ్య స్థాయి అధికారుల సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించడానికి భారతదేశ అధ్యక్షతన నిర్వహించిన కార్యక్రమం ఇది.
ఇండియన్ రెవెన్యూ సర్వీస్ అధికారుల కోసం ఏర్పాటు చేసిన అత్యున్నత శిక్షణ సంస్థ ఎన్‌ఏడీటీ. మహారాష్ట్ర సంస్కృతిని చాటి చెప్పే సాంస్కృతిక కార్యక్రమాన్ని కూడా ఆహుతుల కోసం ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. నాగ్‌పుర్ వారసత్వాన్ని తెలిపే విహార యాత్రతో సదస్సును ముగించారు.