Ministry of Finance
India G20 – South Centre Event on International Taxation concludes successfully at Nagpur
02 JUN 2023 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping in view the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for India’s G20 Presidency to attempt to voice the views of the Global South on important international issues, a two-day event on International Taxation was organised on the 1st and 2nd June, 2023 at the National Academy of Direct Taxes (NADT), Nagpur in collaboration with South Centre, a Geneva-based intergovernmental policy research think-tank of 55 developing countries, including India.
The OECD/G20 Inclusive Framework on Base Erosion and Profit Shifting (IF) has agreed on the historic two-pillar solution to address the tax challenges arising from the digitalisation of the economy. Indian tax administrators and policy makers deliberated on the IF’s “Two Pillar Solution” on the taxation of the digital economy and the global minimum tax. International tax experts from renowned multi-lateral organizations including the United Nations Tax Committee, Tax Justice Network Africa, West African Tax Administration Forum (WATAF), and Independent Commission for Reform of International Corporate Taxation (ICRICT) enriched the Global South discourse on the Two-Pillar Solution, as panellists.
The G20-South Centre Capacity Building Event on International Taxation titled ‘Two Pillar Solution – Understanding the Implications for the Global South’ comprised of two panel discussions on the Two-Pillar Solution and its alternatives. The discussions during the event focussed on the ramifications of the Two-Pillar Solution for the developing economies. The event also included a workshop on Tax Treaty Negotiations. This event is an initiative of the Indian Presidency to bolster capacity building for Indian tax officials of both senior and middle management levels in the area of International Taxation, with a global south perspective.
NADT, the apex training institute for the officers of the Indian Revenue Service, hosted the two day Indian G20 Presidency event. The event also included a cultural evening where the vibrant culture of the state of Maharashtra was showcased to the participants and concluded with an excursion for the foreign delegates to explore the rich heritage of Nagpur.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
आंतरराष्ट्रीय करआकारणीवर भारत G20 - साऊथ सेंटर कार्यक्रम नागपूर येथे यशस्वीरित्या संपन्न
02 JUN 2023 8:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 2 जून 2023
भारताच्या G20 अध्यक्षतेखाली महत्त्वाच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय मुद्यांवर ग्लोबल साऊथचे मत मांडण्याचा प्रयत्न करण्याची पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दृष्टीकोनाला अनुसरत 1 आणि 2 जून 2023 रोजी नागपुरात राष्ट्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर अकादमी (NADT) येथे आंतरराष्ट्रीय कर आकारणी बाबत दोन दिवसीय कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. भारतासह 55 विकसनशील देशांच्या आंतर-सरकारी धोरण संशोधन गटाचा समावेश असलेल्या जिनिव्हा स्थित साऊथ सेंटरच्या सहकार्याने हा कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आला होता.
OECD/G20 इन्क्लुसिव्ह फ्रेमवर्क ऑन बेस इरोशन आणि प्रॉफिट शिफ्टिंग (IF) ने अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या डिजिटलायझेशनमुळे उद्भवणाऱ्या कर विषयक आव्हानांना सामोरे जाण्यासाठी ऐतिहासिक 'टू पिलर' अर्थात द्वी स्तंभी तोडग्यावर सहमती दर्शवली आहे. भारतीय कर प्रशासक आणि धोरणकर्त्यांनी डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या कर आकारणी आणि जागतिक किमान कर संदर्भात या तोडग्या वर चर्चा केली. युनायटेड नेशन्स टॅक्स कमिटी, टॅक्स जस्टिस नेटवर्क आफ्रिका, वेस्ट आफ्रिकन टॅक्स अॅडमिनिस्ट्रेशन फोरम आणि इंडिपेंडेंट कमिशन फॉर रिफॉर्म ऑफ इंटरनॅशनल कॉर्पोरेट टॅक्सेशन यांसह नामांकित बहु-पक्षीय संघटनांमधील आंतरराष्ट्रीय कर तज्ञांनी पॅनेलिस्ट म्हणून टू पिलर सोल्युशनवर अर्थपूर्ण चर्चा केली.
‘टू पिलर सोल्युशन – अंडरस्टँडिंग द इम्प्लिकेशन्स फॉर द ग्लोबल साउथ’ या आंतरराष्ट्रीय कर आकारणीवरील G20-साऊथ सेंटर कार्यक्रमात टू-पिलर सोल्यूशन आणि त्याच्या पर्यायांवर दोन पॅनेल चर्चांचा समावेश होता. या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान झालेल्या चर्चेत विकसनशील अर्थव्यवस्थांसाठी टू पिलर तोडग्याच्या परिणामांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले होते. या कार्यक्रमात टॅक्स ट्रीटी निगोशिएशन या विषयावर कार्यशाळेचेही आयोजन केले होते. हा कार्यक्रम ग्लोबल साऊथ दृष्टीकोनातून आंतरराष्ट्रीय कर आकारणीच्या क्षेत्रात वरिष्ठ आणि मध्यम व्यवस्थापन स्तरावर भारतीय कर अधिकार्‍यांची क्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी भारताच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली हाती घेण्यात आलेला एक उपक्रम आहे.
राष्ट्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर अकादमी या भारतीय महसूल सेवेच्या अधिकार्‍यांच्या सर्वोच्च प्रशिक्षण संस्थेने भारताच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील या दोन दिवसीय कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन केले होते. या कार्यक्रमात सांस्कृतिकरजनीचाही समावेश होता ज्यात महाराष्ट्राच्या वैविध्यपूर्ण संस्कृतीचे दर्शन उपस्थितांना घडवण्यात आले आणि नागपूरचा समृद्ध वारशाचे दर्शन घडवणाऱ्या सहलीने या कार्यक्रमाचा समारोप झाला.