Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Negotiations for the Supply Chains (Pillar-II) Agreement substantially concluded during 2nd IPEF Ministerial Meeting
Agreement expected to bring benefits to India like shift of production centres in key goods/critical sectors to India, giving a boost to Aatmanirbhar Bharat and PLI schemes, mobilization of investments
Agreement to also lead to deeper integration of India in the Global Supply and Value Chains especially Indian MSMEs
01 JUN 2023 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
Negotiations for the Supply Chains (Pillar-II) Agreement were substantially concluded during the second in-person Indo-Pacific Economic Framework (IPEF) Ministerial Meeting held in Detroit on 27 May 2023, hosted by the US.
Once implemented, the Supply Chain Agreement is expected to bring in a number of benefits to India and the other IPEF partner countries. Some of the key benefits expected are: potential shift of production centres in key goods/critical sectors to India; bolstering of domestic manufacturing capacities; giving a boost to Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Production Linked Initiatives schemes; mobilization of investments especially in production of key goods, logistics services and infrastructure; deeper integration of India in the Global Supply and Value Chains particularly of Indian MSMEs; enhanced exports from India; upward mobility in the value chains; mitigation of risks of economic disruptions to India from supply chain shocks/adverse events; creation of a seamless regional trade ecosystem facilitating flow of Indian products; enhanced trade facilitation including through digital exchange of trade documentation, quicker port clearances; joint Research and Development; and workforce development.
India and other partner countries will continue to engage to ensure effective implementation of the Agreement so as to achieve the overall objectives of the Agreement which is to make IPEF supply chains more resilient, robust, and well-integrated, and contribute towards economic development and progress of the region as a whole.
The IPEF Supply Chains (Pillar-II) Agreement is one of the fastest ever concluded plurilateral economic cooperation Agreements. Under this Agreement, IPEF partner countries are seeking to: make supply chains more resilient, robust, and well-integrated through crisis response measures; cooperation for mitigation of the effect of disruptions to better ensure business continuity, and improve logistics and connectivity; promoting investments particularly in critical sectors and production of key goods; and worker role enhancement through requisite upskilling and reskilling, and increasing comparability of skills credentials frameworks across IPEF. It entails cooperative and collaborative efforts among the IPEF partners.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
दूसरी आईपीईएफ मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक सप्लाई चेन (पिलर-II) समझौते के लिए संपन्न हुई
समझौते से भारत को वस्तुओं/महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में उत्पादन केंद्रों का स्थानांतरण, आत्मनिर्भर भारत और पीएलआई योजनाओं को बढ़ावा देना, निवेश जुटाने में लाभ मिलने की उम्मीद
समझौते से वैश्विक आपूर्ति और मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में विशेष रूप से भारतीय एमएसएमई में भारत का गहरा एकीकरण भी होगा
01 JUN 2023 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
27 मई 2023 को डेट्रायट में अमेरिका द्वारा आयोजित दूसरी इन-पर्सन इंडो-पैसिफिक इकोनॉमिक फ्रेमवर्क (आईपीईएफ) मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक के दौरान सप्लाई चेन (पिलर- II) समझौते के लिए बातचीत मजबूती से संपन्न हुई।
एक बार लागू होने के बाद सप्लाई चेन समझौते से भारत और अन्य आईपीईएफ भागीदार देशों को कई लाभ मिलने की उम्मीद है। कुछ अपेक्षित प्रमुख लाभ हैं: प्रमुख वस्तुओं/महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में उत्पादन केंद्रों का भारत में संभावित स्थानांतरण; घरेलू विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को बढ़ावा देना; आत्मनिर्भर भारत और उत्पादन से जुड़ी पहल योजनाओं को बढ़ावा देना; विशेष रूप से प्रमुख वस्तुओं, रसद सेवाओं और बुनियादी ढांचे के उत्पादन में निवेश जुटाना; विशेष रूप से भारतीय एमएसएमई की वैश्विक आपूर्ति और मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में भारत का गहरा एकीकरण; भारत से बढ़ा हुआ निर्यात; मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में ऊपर की ओर गतिशीलता; आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के झटकों/प्रतिकूल घटनाओं से भारत को होने वाले आर्थिक व्यवधानों के जोखिमों को कम करना; भारतीय उत्पादों के प्रवाह को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए एक निर्बाध क्षेत्रीय व्यापार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण; व्यापार प्रलेखन के डिजिटल आदान-प्रदान, त्वरित पोर्ट क्लीयरेंस सहित व्यापार सुविधा में वृद्धि; संयुक्त अनुसंधान और विकास; और कार्यबल विकास।
भारत और अन्य भागीदार देश समझौते के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जुड़े रहना जारी रखेंगे ताकि पूरे क्षेत्र के रूप में समझौते के समग्र उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त किया जा सके जो आईपीईएफ आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को अधिक लचीला, मजबूत और अच्छी तरह से एकीकृत बनाने और आर्थिक विकास और प्रगति में योगदान करने के लिए है।
आईपीईएफ सप्लाई चेन (पिलर- II) समझौता अब तक के सबसे तेज़ संपन्न बहुपक्षीय आर्थिक सहयोग समझौतों में से एक है। इस समझौते के तहत, आईपीईएफ भागीदार देश चाहते हैं: संकट प्रतिक्रिया उपायों के माध्यम से आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को अधिक लचीला, मजबूत और अच्छी तरह से एकीकृत बनाना; व्यापार की निरंतरता को बेहतर ढंग से सुनिश्चित करने और रसद और कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार के लिए व्यवधानों के प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए सहयोग; विशेष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों और प्रमुख वस्तुओं के उत्पादन में निवेश को बढ़ावा देना; और अपेक्षित अपस्किलिंग और रीस्किलिंग के माध्यम से कार्यकर्ता की भूमिका में वृद्धि, और आईपीईएफ में कौशल क्रेडेंशियल फ्रेमवर्क की बढ़ती तुलनात्मकता। यह आईपीईएफ भागीदारों के बीच सहकारी और सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों पर जोर देता है।