Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Ministry honours Indian Deaf Cricket Team, winners of IDCA TR-Nation ODI for the Deaf against Bangladesh
01 JUN 2023 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
Today on 1st June, 2023, Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) felicitated the winning team of IDCA TR-Nation ODI for the Deaf, 2023 in the conference hall of the Department at Pandit Deen Dayal Antyodaya Bhavan, CGO Complex, New Delhi. This International tournament was held between 29th April & 5th May and came to a successful close at Merlin Rise, Sport’s City, Club Pavilion Cricket Grounds, Rajarhat, Kolkata. The Indian Deaf cricket team won IDCA TR-Nation ODI for the Deaf, 2023 by defeating Bangladesh Deaf Team by record 166 runs.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary (DEPwD) congratulated all the team members including the coaches and president IDCA for their outstanding efforts. He interacted with each team member to know their background, employment status, etc. He wished victory of the team in the coming Deaf ICC ODI World Cup in Qatar.
Ms. Reena Jain Malhotra, Patron of IDCA has informed that IDCA was formed in 2020 and registered under the Societies Registration Act 1860 with the sole aim to promote the game of Cricket amongst the deaf athletes of the country and to provide them with a platform to showcase their talent and to represent their respective States at a national level and country at international level. She further told that Indian Deaf Cricket Association (IDCA) is a governing body for deaf cricket in India and a member of DICC (Deaf International Cricket Council) which closely works with ICC to promote Cricket amongst Deaf Cricketers globally.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
मंत्रालय ने श्रवणबाधितों के लिए आईडीसीए टीआर-नेशन के एकदिवसीय मैच में बांग्लादेश के खिलाफ भारतीय श्रवणबाधित क्रिकेट टीम के विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया
01 JUN 2023 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
आज 1 जून, 2023 को दिव्यांगजनों के अधिकारिता विभाग के सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने दिल्ली के सीजीओ काम्पलेक्स में पंडित दीन दयाल अंत्योदय विभाग के सम्मेलन कक्ष में श्रवणबाधितों के लिए आईडीसीए टीआर-नेशन के वन डे, 2023 की विजेता टीम को सम्मानित किया। यह अंतर्राष्ट्रीय टूर्नामेंट 29 अप्रैल और 5 मई के बीच आयोजित किया गया था और मर्लिन राइज, स्पोर्ट्स सिटी, क्लब पवेलियन क्रिकेट ग्राउंड, राजारहाट, कोलकाता में इसका सफल समापन हुआ। भारतीय बधिर क्रिकेट टीम ने रिकॉर्ड 166 रनों से बांग्लादेश की श्रवणबाधित टीम को हराकर आईडीसीए टीआर-नेशन एकदिवसीय मैच 2023 जीता।
इस अवसर पर दिव्यागंजनों के अधिकारिता विभाग के सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने कोच और अध्यक्ष आईडीसीए सहित टीम के सभी सदस्यों को उनके उत्कृष्ट प्रयासों के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने टीम के प्रत्येक सदस्य से उनकी पृष्ठभूमि, रोजगार की स्थिति आदि जानने के लिए बातचीत की। उन्होंने कतर में होने वाले श्रवणबाधित आईसीसी एकदिवसीय विश्व कप में टीम की जीत की कामना की।
आईडीसीए की संरक्षक सुश्री रीना जैन मल्होत्रा ने जानकारी दी कि आईडीसीए का गठन 2020 में किया गया था और सोसायटी पंजीकरण अधिनियम 1860 के तहत पंजीकृत किया गया था, जिसका एकमात्र उद्देश्य देश के श्रवणबाधित एथलीटों के बीच क्रिकेट के खेल को बढ़ावा देना और उन्हें अपनी प्रतिभा का प्रदर्शन करने और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अपने संबंधित राज्यों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर देश का प्रतिनिधित्व करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करना था। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि भारतीय श्रवणबाधित क्रिकेट संघ (आईडीसीए) भारत में श्रवणबाधित क्रिकेट के लिए एक शासी निकाय है और डीआईसीसी (श्रवणबाधित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय क्रिकेट परिषद) का सदस्य है जो विश्व स्तर पर बधिर क्रिकेटरों के बीच क्रिकेट को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आईसीसी के साथ मिलकर काम करता है।