Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Ministry honours Indian Deaf Cricket Team, winners of IDCA TR-Nation ODI for the Deaf against Bangladesh
01 JUN 2023 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
Today on 1st June, 2023, Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) felicitated the winning team of IDCA TR-Nation ODI for the Deaf, 2023 in the conference hall of the Department at Pandit Deen Dayal Antyodaya Bhavan, CGO Complex, New Delhi. This International tournament was held between 29th April & 5th May and came to a successful close at Merlin Rise, Sport’s City, Club Pavilion Cricket Grounds, Rajarhat, Kolkata. The Indian Deaf cricket team won IDCA TR-Nation ODI for the Deaf, 2023 by defeating Bangladesh Deaf Team by record 166 runs.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary (DEPwD) congratulated all the team members including the coaches and president IDCA for their outstanding efforts. He interacted with each team member to know their background, employment status, etc. He wished victory of the team in the coming Deaf ICC ODI World Cup in Qatar.
Ms. Reena Jain Malhotra, Patron of IDCA has informed that IDCA was formed in 2020 and registered under the Societies Registration Act 1860 with the sole aim to promote the game of Cricket amongst the deaf athletes of the country and to provide them with a platform to showcase their talent and to represent their respective States at a national level and country at international level. She further told that Indian Deaf Cricket Association (IDCA) is a governing body for deaf cricket in India and a member of DICC (Deaf International Cricket Council) which closely works with ICC to promote Cricket amongst Deaf Cricketers globally.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
وزارت نے سماعت سے محروم افراد کے لیے آئی ڈی سی اے ٹی آر –نیشن کے ایک روزہ میچ میں بنگلہ دیش کے خلاف سماعت سے محروم ہندوستانی کرکٹ ٹیم کے فاتحین کی عزت افزائی کی
01 JUN 2023 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) کے سکریٹری، جناب راجیش اگروال نے آج یکم جون، 2023 کو پنڈت دین دیال انتیودیا بھون ، سی جی او کامپلیکس نئی دہلی کےمحکمہ کے کانفرنس ہال میں سماعت سے محروم افراد کے لیے آئی ڈی سی اے ٹی آر –نیشن کے ایک روزہ میچ،2023 کی فاتح ٹیم کی عزت افزائی کی۔ یہ بین الاقوامی ٹورنامنٹ 29 اپریل اور 5 مئی کے درمیان منعقد ہوا تھا اور مرلن رائز، اسپورٹ سٹی، کلب پویلین کرکٹ گراؤنڈز، راجرہاٹ، کولکتہ میں اس کا کامیاب اختتام ہوا۔ ہندوستانی ڈیف کرکٹ ٹیم نے بنگلہ دیش ڈیف ٹیم کو ریکارڈ 166 رنز سے شکست دے کر آئی ڈی سی اے ٹی آر –نیشن ایک روزہ میچ 2023، اپنے نام کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش اگروال، نے تمام ٹیم ممبران بشمول کوچز اور آئی ڈی سی اے کے صدر کو ان کی شاندار کوششوں کے لیے مبارکباد پیش کی۔ انہوں نے ٹیم کے ہر رکن سے ان کے پس منظر، ملازمت کی حیثیت وغیرہ جاننے کے لیے بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے قطر میں ہونے والے ڈیف آئی سی سی ون ڈے ورلڈ کپ میں ٹیم کی جیت کے لئے نیک خواہشات کا اظہارکیا۔
آئی ڈی سی اے کی سرپرست محترمہ رینا جین ملہوترا نے بتایا ہے کہ آئی ڈی سی اے 2020 میں تشکیل دیا گیا تھا اور سوسائٹی رجسٹریشن ایکٹ 1860 کے تحت رجسٹر کیا گیا تھا جس کا واحد مقصد ملک کے سماعت سے محروم کھلاڑیوں میں کرکٹ کے کھیل کو فروغ دینا اور انہیں ایک پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرنا تھا تاکہ وہ اپنی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کرسکیں اور قومی سطح پر اپنی متعلقہ ریاستوں اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر ملک کی نمائندگی کرسکیں۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ انڈین ڈیف کرکٹ ایسوسی ایشن (آئی ڈی سی اے) ہندوستان میں ڈیف کرکٹ کے لیے ایک گورننگ باڈی ہے اور ڈی آئی سی سی (ڈیف انٹرنیشنل کرکٹ کونسل) کا ایک رکن ہے جو عالمی سطح پر سماعت سے محروم کرکٹ کھلاڑیوں کے درمیان کرکٹ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے آئی سی سی کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرتی ہے۔