Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying celebrates World Milk Day and Summer Meet
01 JUN 2023 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Under the aegis of Azadi Kaa Amrit Mahotsav, the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, in collaboration with the Agriculture Production Department, Government of Jammu and Kashmir, celebrated World Milk Day today at SKICC, Srinagar. On this occasion, a two-day summer meet for the animal husbandry and dairying sector was kicked off.
The programme was inaugurated by Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying in presence of Shri Manoj Sinha, Lieutenant Governor, J&K, Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, Minister of State of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Information & Broadcasting. The event witnessed the participation of all the States and UTs and graced with the presence of 15 Ministers of Animal Husbandry & Dairying and senior officers from all the states / UTs. More than 400 livestock farmers from various districts of Jammu and Kashmir participated in the event.
On the occasion, Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, underscored the importance of milk in Indian culture and tradition and said that India's milk production is touching heights owing to the immense contributions by dairy farmers and agri-entrepreneurs. He also inaugurated the exhibition showcasing the achievements and programmes of the department.
He asked the states and Union Territories to emulate J&K's aspiration of being number one in dairy production so that nations become number one in the world in this sector.
Lieutenant Governor Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, while thanking the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying for its unflinching support to boost the sector, said that the Union Territory has moved ahead on the path of peace and development. He said that the dairy sector has the potential to boost other sectors as well. The implementation of the Kisan Samparak Scheme has uplifted our marginal farmers and given a boost to our agri sector. It has not only helped in increasing average productivity but also in creating more and more jobs, he added.
Shri Sinha said that the UT of J&K will be milk surplus in the coming five years as we have embarked on a journey of holistic development and this sector remains at the centre stage.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. L Murugan, MoS Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Information and Broadcasting said that World Milk Day is an occasion to celebrate and acknowledge the contributions of our dairy farmers especially women whose contributions have made India the top milk producer in the world. He said that the dairy sector has empowered more than 80 million people in the country.
Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, Minister of State of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, said that among the entire agriculture sector, milk production is the only sector that yields substantially high profits. Shri Balyan underlined the need to pay attention to strengthening the basic framework in order to improve and achieve the best results.
Ms. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying highlighted that the realigned schemes of DAHD are helping to improve per animal productivity. An increase in productivity will help in the production of more Milk, meat and livestock products for the domestic and export markets. The department is implementing several programmes for the complete control and eradication of major livestock diseases and infrastructure development.
While appreciating the initiative of organizing Summer meet by the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, the ministers hoped that the outcome of the deliberations would go a long way in improving the system. The objective of the Summer Meet is to draw out the expectations of states and UTs to create a convergence framework for effective programme implementation at the ground level, review the progress of schemes, and discuss outcomes and mid-course corrections.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے محکمے نے دودھ کا عالمی دن منایا مویشی پروری کے لئے دو روزہ سمر میٹ کا آغاز
01 JUN 2023 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے مویشی اور ڈیری کے محکمے نے جموں و کشمیر حکومت کے زرعی پیداوار سے متعلق محکمے کے اشتراک سے سری نگر کے ایس کے آئی سی سی میں آج دودھ کا عالمی دن منایا۔ یہ دودھ کا عالمی دن آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کی نگرانی میں منایاگیا۔اس موقع پر مویشی پروری اور ڈیری سیکٹر کے لئے دو روزہ سمر میٹ کا آغاز ہوا۔
ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے اس پروگرام کا افتتاح کیا ۔ اس موقع پر جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا ، ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سنجیو کمار بالیان اور ماہی پروری ، مویشی پروری ، ڈیری اور اطلاعات و نشریات کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مورگن بھی موجود تھے۔اس تقریب میں تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے بھی شرکت کی ، جبکہ تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے 15وزراء اور سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔ تقریب میں جموں و کشمیر کے مختلف ضلعوں کے 400 سے زیادہ لائیو اسٹاک کسانوں نے بھی شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر ماہی پروری،مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے ہندوستانی ثقافت اور روایت میں دودھ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ ڈیری کسانوں اور زرعی صنعت کاروں کے بے پناہ تعاون کی وجہ سے ہندوستان کی دودھ کی پیداوار بلندیوں کو چھو رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے محکمہ کی کامیابیوں اور پروگراموں کی نمائش کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔
انہوں نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے کہا کہ وہ جموں و کشمیر کی ڈیری پیداوار میں نمبر ایک بننے کی خواہش کی تقلید کریں تاکہ قومیں اس شعبے میں دنیا میں نمبر ایک بن جائیں۔
جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا نے اس شعبے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ماہی پروری،مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ امن اور ترقی کی راہ پر آگے بڑھ گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈیری سیکٹر دیگر شعبوں کو بھی فروغ دینے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ کسان سمپرک اسکیم کے نفاذ نے ہمارے پسماندہ کسانوں کو ترقی دی ہے اور ہمارے زرعی شعبے کو فروغ دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سے نہ صرف اوسط پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے بلکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ ملازمتیں پیدا کرنے میں بھی مدد ملی ہے۔
اس موقع پر ماہی پروری،مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے ہندوستانی ثقافت اور روایت میں دودھ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ ڈیری کسانوں اور زرعی صنعت کاروں کے بے پناہ تعاون کی وجہ سے ہندوستان کی دودھ کی پیداوار بلندیوں کو چھو رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے محکمہ کی کامیابیوں اور پروگراموں کی نمائش کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔
انہوں نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے کہا کہ وہ جموں و کشمیر کی ڈیری پیداوار میں نمبر ایک بننے کی خواہش کی تقلید کریں تاکہ قومیں اس شعبے میں دنیا میں نمبر ایک بن جائیں۔
جناب سنہا نے کہا کہ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جموں و کشمیر میں آنے والے پانچ سالوں میں دودھ کا سرپلس بڑھ جائے گا کیونکہ ہم نے مجموعی ترقی کا سفر شروع کیا ہے اور یہ شعبہ مرکز کے مرحلے پر ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ماہی پروری،مویشی پروری اور ڈیری اور اطلاعات و نشریات کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے کہا کہ دودھ کا عالمی دن ہمارے ڈیری کسانوں نےخصوصاً خواتین کے تعاون کو منانے اور ان کا اعتراف کرنے کا موقع ہے، جن کی شراکت نے دنیا میں ہندوستان کودودھ پیدا کرنے والا سب سے بڑا ملک بنا دیا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈیری سیکٹر نے ملک میں 80 ملین سے زائد لوگوں کو بااختیار بنایا ہے۔
ماہی پروری،مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سنجیو کمار بالیان نے کہا کہ پورے زرعی شعبے میں، دودھ کی پیداوار واحد شعبہ ہے، جو کافی زیادہ منافع دیتا ہے۔جناب بالیان نے بہترین نتائج کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے بنیادی فریم ورک کو مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے، سکریٹری، محکمہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیرنگ نے اس بات کو اُجاگر کیا کہ ڈی اے ایچ ڈی کی دوبارہ ترتیب دی گئی اسکیمیں فی جانوروں کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کر رہی ہیں۔ پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافے سے ملکی اور برآمدی منڈیوں کے لیے زیادہ دودھ، گوشت اور مویشیوں کی مصنوعات کی پیداوار میں مدد ملے گی۔ محکمہ مویشیوں کی بڑی بیماریوں کے مکمل کنٹرول اور خاتمے اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے متعدد پروگراموں پر عمل پیرا ہے۔
مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے محکمے کی طرف سے سمر میٹنگ کے انعقاد کے اقدام کو سراہتے ہوئے، وزراء نے امید ظاہر کی کہ بات چیت کے نتائج نظام کو بہتر بنانے میں بہت آگے جائیں گے۔ سمر میٹ کا مقصد زمینی سطح پر پروگرام کے موثر نفاذ کے لیے ایک کنورجنس فریم ورک بنانے، اسکیموں کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لینے، اور نتائج اور درمیانی کورس کی اصلاح پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی توقعات کو ظاہر کرنا ہے۔