Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying celebrates World Milk Day and Summer Meet
01 JUN 2023 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Under the aegis of Azadi Kaa Amrit Mahotsav, the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, in collaboration with the Agriculture Production Department, Government of Jammu and Kashmir, celebrated World Milk Day today at SKICC, Srinagar. On this occasion, a two-day summer meet for the animal husbandry and dairying sector was kicked off.
The programme was inaugurated by Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying in presence of Shri Manoj Sinha, Lieutenant Governor, J&K, Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, Minister of State of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Information & Broadcasting. The event witnessed the participation of all the States and UTs and graced with the presence of 15 Ministers of Animal Husbandry & Dairying and senior officers from all the states / UTs. More than 400 livestock farmers from various districts of Jammu and Kashmir participated in the event.
On the occasion, Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, underscored the importance of milk in Indian culture and tradition and said that India's milk production is touching heights owing to the immense contributions by dairy farmers and agri-entrepreneurs. He also inaugurated the exhibition showcasing the achievements and programmes of the department.
He asked the states and Union Territories to emulate J&K's aspiration of being number one in dairy production so that nations become number one in the world in this sector.
Lieutenant Governor Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, while thanking the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying for its unflinching support to boost the sector, said that the Union Territory has moved ahead on the path of peace and development. He said that the dairy sector has the potential to boost other sectors as well. The implementation of the Kisan Samparak Scheme has uplifted our marginal farmers and given a boost to our agri sector. It has not only helped in increasing average productivity but also in creating more and more jobs, he added.
Shri Sinha said that the UT of J&K will be milk surplus in the coming five years as we have embarked on a journey of holistic development and this sector remains at the centre stage.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. L Murugan, MoS Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Information and Broadcasting said that World Milk Day is an occasion to celebrate and acknowledge the contributions of our dairy farmers especially women whose contributions have made India the top milk producer in the world. He said that the dairy sector has empowered more than 80 million people in the country.
Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, Minister of State of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, said that among the entire agriculture sector, milk production is the only sector that yields substantially high profits. Shri Balyan underlined the need to pay attention to strengthening the basic framework in order to improve and achieve the best results.
Ms. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying highlighted that the realigned schemes of DAHD are helping to improve per animal productivity. An increase in productivity will help in the production of more Milk, meat and livestock products for the domestic and export markets. The department is implementing several programmes for the complete control and eradication of major livestock diseases and infrastructure development.
While appreciating the initiative of organizing Summer meet by the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, the ministers hoped that the outcome of the deliberations would go a long way in improving the system. The objective of the Summer Meet is to draw out the expectations of states and UTs to create a convergence framework for effective programme implementation at the ground level, review the progress of schemes, and discuss outcomes and mid-course corrections.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग ने विश्व दुग्ध दिवस मनाया, ग्रीष्मकालीन बैठक का भी शुभारंभ
01 JUN 2023 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के तहत कृषि उत्पादन विभाग, जम्मू एवं कश्मीर सरकार के सहयोग से पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग, भारत सरकार ने आज एसकेआईसीसी, श्रीनगर में विश्व दुग्ध दिवस मनाया। इस अवसर पर पशुपालन और डेयरी क्षेत्र के लिए दो दिन की ग्रीष्मकालीन बैठक की भी शुरुआत हुई।
जम्मू-कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा, मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री डॉ. संजीव कुमार बालियान और मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी तथा सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन की उपस्थिति में केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परषोत्तम रुपाला ने कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में सभी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और 15 पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्रियों की उपस्थिति में सभी राज्यों एवं केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की भागीदारी देखी गई। जम्मू-कश्मीर के विभिन्न जिलों के 400 से ज्यादा पशुपालक भी इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।
इस मौके पर केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री परशोत्तम रूपाला ने भारतीय संस्कृति और परंपरा में दूध के महत्व की चर्चा करते हुए कहा कि भारत का दूध उत्पादन नई ऊंचाइयों को छू रहा है। इसमें हमारे डेयरी किसानों और कृषि उद्यमियों का महत्वपूर्ण योगदान है। उन्होंने विभाग की उपलब्धियों और कार्यक्रम को दर्शाने वाली प्रदर्शनी का भी उद्घाटन किया।
उन्होंने राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से डेयरी उत्पादन में नंबर एक बनने की जम्मू-कश्मीर की आकांक्षा का अनुकरण करने को कहा, जिससे इस क्षेत्र में भारत दुनिया में पहले पायदान पर रहे।
जम्मू-कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा ने दूध क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने में सहयोग के लिए मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय का धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश शांति और विकास के पथ पर आगे बढ़ा है। उपराज्यपाल ने कहा कि डेयरी क्षेत्र में दूसरे क्षेत्रों को भी बढ़ावा देने की क्षमता है। किसान संपर्क योजना लागू होने से हमारे सीमांत किसानों का उत्थान हुआ है और हमारे कृषि क्षेत्र को काफी लाभ हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे न केवल औसत उत्पादकता बढ़ाने में मदद मिली बल्कि ज्यादा से ज्यादा रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने में भी फायदा हुआ।
श्री सिन्हा ने कहा कि आने वाले पांच वर्षों में केंद्रशासित प्रदेश जम्मू एवं कश्मीर में दूध ज्यादा (अतिरिक्त) होगा क्योंकि हमने समग्र विकास की तरफ कदम बढ़ाया है और यह क्षेत्र उसके केंद्र में है।
इस मौके पर मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी और सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने कहा कि विश्व दुग्ध दिवस जश्न मनाने एक ऐसा अवसर है, जिसमें हम हमारे डेयरी किसानों, खासतौर से महिलाओं के योगदान को स्वीकार करते हैं। उनके योगदान के चलते ही भारत दुनिया में शीर्ष दुग्ध उत्पादक देश है। उन्होंने कहा कि डेयरी क्षेत्र ने 80 मिलियन से ज्यादा लोगों को सशक्त बनाया है।
मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री डॉ. संजीव कुमार बालियान ने कहा कि पूरे कृषि क्षेत्र में दूध उत्पादन ही ऐसा क्षेत्र है, जो काफी ज्यादा मुनाफा देता है। श्री बालियान ने बेहतर परिणाम हासिल करने के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया।
पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग की सचिव अल्का उपाध्याय ने इस बात का जिक्र किया कि डीएएचडी की पुनर्गठित योजनाएं प्रति पशु उत्पादकता को बेहतर बनाने में मदद कर रही हैं। उत्पादकता में बढ़ोतरी से घरेलू बाजारों और निर्यात के लिए दूध, मांस और पशुधन उत्पाद बढ़ेगा। पशुधन से संबंधित बड़ी बीमारियों पर पूर्ण नियंत्रण एवं उन्मूलन और बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए विभाग कई कार्यक्रम संचालित कर रहा है।
ग्रीष्मकालीन बैठक आयोजित करने की इस पहल की प्रशंसा करते हुए मंत्रियों ने उम्मीद जताई कि विचार-विमर्श से व्यवस्था में आगे और सुधार का रास्ता निकलेगा। इस ग्रीष्मकालीन बैठक का उद्देश्य राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की अपेक्षाओं का पता लगाने के साथ ही जमीनी स्तर पर प्रभावी तरीके से कार्यक्रमों को लागू करने का तंत्र तैयार करना, योजनाओं की प्रगति की समीक्षा और परिणाम एवं सुधारों पर चर्चा आदि है।