Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
In last 9 years, the Modi Government provided “Suvidha, Suraksha, Samman” to women, says Dr Jitendra Singh
Minister interacts with the beneficiaries of various Central Government schemes during his two-day visit to Moradabad and Sambhal districts of Uttar Pradesh
01 JUN 2023 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Last 9 years the Union Government under Prime Minister Narendra Modi has provided "Suvidha, Suraksha, Samman" to women. Thoughtfully planned schemes like Ujjwala for Gas connections, Swachhta for female toilets and Jal Jeevan for tap water in households not only provided Ease of Living to women but also gave them a sense of self-confidence with self-esteem.
This was stated by the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space and MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh at Sambhal, Uttar Pradesh while addressing a congregation of Modi scheme beneficiaries, majority of whom comprised women.
The Minister said there has been a paradigm shift in Public Service Delivery and the implementation of Government schemes in the last 9 years. “Be it DBT, or provision of basic facilities like electricity, water, toilets to poor people, all these have brought a revolution at the grassroots level,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said Prime Minister Narendra Modi has put Nari Shakti at the forefront of India’s development journey. Mission Shakti comprises two sub-schemes ‘Sambal’ and ‘Samarthya’ for the safety, security and empowerment of women. The impact of this approach has been evident in the outcomes, such as an improved sex ratio at birth which is now for the first time 1020 women per 1000 men, a rise in institutional deliveries, declining infant mortality, and a lower maternal mortality rate.
With a promise to remove drudgery from the daily life of Women, Dr Jitendra Singh said the increased usage of LPG cylinders under the Ujjwala Yojana has saved crores of women from chronic respiratory disorders through smoke-free kitchens. With the success of Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, crores of women are now able to access toilets in their homes without any fear of safety or violation of dignity. Walking long distances to fetch water for daily consumption is becoming a thing of the past as households across the country are getting tap water connections under the Jal Jeevan Mission. Over 27 crore sanitary pads have been sold at One Rupee at Jan Aushadhi Kendras.
He said Women Empowerment is contingent upon the economic empowerment of women. Programmes such as MUDRA Yojana in which 68% of loans have been extended to more than 27 crore women, have enabled crores of women across the country to pursue micro-level entrepreneurship and become financially independent. 3.18 crore Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana accounts have been created. To promote financial inclusion among women, Mahila Samman Savings Certificate was introduced as part of the Union Budget 2023-24, which is a small savings scheme exclusively for female investors.
Under PM Awas Yojana, women are being made owners of the family home thus becoming active participants in household decision-making. In the 9 years of the Modi government, women have grown from strength to strength. Their success can be seen in the significant increase in the numbers of female police personnel, laurels won by sportswomen for the country and enrolment of women in the fields of Science, Technology, Engineering & Maths.
The government has transformed Women from being targets of welfare to agents of empowerment. “Today it is no longer women development, but women-led development,” he said.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ گزشتہ 9 برسوں میں مودی حکومت نے خواتین کو ’’سُوِدھا، سُرکشا، سمان‘‘ فراہم کیا ہے
وزیر موصوف نے اتر پردیش کے مراد آباد اور سنبھل اضلاع کے اپنے دو روزہ دورے کے دوران مرکزی حکومت کی مختلف اسکیموں کے استفادہ کنندگان سے بات چیت کی
01 JUN 2023 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
گزشتہ 9 برسوں میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت نے خواتین کو "سہولت، تحفظ، احترام" (سودھا، سرکشا، سمان) فراہم کیا ہے۔ سوچ سمجھ کر ڈیزائن کی گئی اسکیموں جیسے کہ گیس کنکشن کے لیے اجولا، خواتین کے بیت الخلاء کے لیے سوچھتا اور گھروں میں نلکے کے پانی کے لیے جل جیون مشن نے نہ صرف خواتین کی زندگیوں کو آسان بنایا بلکہ انھیں خود اعتمادی اور عزت کا احساس بھی دلایا۔
یہ بات سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، پی ایم او، جوہری توانائی کے محکمے اور خلائی محکمے اور عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سنبھل، اتر پردیش میں مودی یوجنا استفادہ کنندگان کے ایک اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہی۔ اجلاس میں زیادہ تر خواتین نے شرکت کی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ پچھلے 9 سالوں میں عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی اور سرکاری اسکیموں کے نفاذ میں بنیادی تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’ڈی بی ٹی ہو یا غریبوں کو بجلی، پانی اور بیت الخلاء جیسی بنیادی سہولیات، ان سب نے نچلی سطح پر ایک انقلاب لایا ہے۔-
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے خواتین کی طاقت کو ہندوستان کی ترقی کے سفر میں ایک اہم مقام دیا ہے۔ مشن شکتی خواتین کے تحفظ اور بااختیار بنانے کے لیے دو ذیلی اسکیموں 'سنبل' اور 'سامرتھ' پر مشتمل ہے۔ اس نقطہ نظر کے اثرات نتائج میں واضح طور پر نظر آتے ہیں، جیسا کہ جنسی تناسب میں بہتری، جو کہ اب پہلی بار 1000 مردوں کے مقابلے میں 1020 خواتین ہے، طبی اداروں میں ڈیلیوری میں اضافہ، بچوں کی شرح اموات میں کمی اور زچگی کی شرح اموات میں کمی میں دیکھی جا سکتی ہے۔
حکومت نے خواتین کی روزمرہ کی زندگی سے مشکلات دور کرنے کے اپنے وعدے پر عمل کیا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اجولا اسکیم کے تحت ایل پی جی سلنڈر کے بڑھتے ہوئے استعمال نے دھواں سے پاک کچن فراہم کیے ہیں، جس سے کروڑوں خواتین کو دھوئیں سے ہونے والی سانس کی دائمی بیماریوں سے بچایا گیا ہے۔ سوچھ بھارت ابھیان کی کامیابی کے ساتھ، اب کروڑوں خواتین اپنے گھروں میں ہی حفاظت اور عزت کے ساتھ بغیر کسی خوف کے بیت الخلاء تک رسائی حاصل کر رہی ہیں۔
روزمرہ کے استعمال کے لیے پانی لانے کے لیے لمبی دوری پیدل چلنا اب ماضی بنتا جا رہا ہے کیونکہ جل جیون مشن کے تحت ملک بھر کے گھرانوں کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن مل رہے ہیں۔ جن اوشدھی کیندروں پر 27 کروڑ سے زیادہ سینیٹری پیڈ محض ایک روپے میں فروخت ہوئے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کا انحصار خواتین کو معاشی طور پر بااختیار بننے پر ہے۔ مدرا یوجنا پروگرام کے تحت 27 کروڑ سے زیادہ خواتین کو 68 فیصد قرض فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ اس نے ملک بھر میں کروڑوں خواتین کو کاروباری بننے اور مالی طور پر خود مختار بننے کے قابل بنایا ہے۔ ملک میں 3.18 کروڑ سوکنیا سمردھی یوجنا کے کھاتے کھولے گئے ہیں۔ خواتین میں مالی شمولیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مہیلا سمان سیونگ سرٹیفکیٹ کو مرکزی بجٹ 2023-24 کے حصے کے طور پر پیش کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ خواتین سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے چھوٹی بچت کی اسکیم ہے۔
پی ایم آواس یوجنا کے تحت خواتین کو گھر کی ملکیت دی جا رہی ہے، اس طرح وہ گھریلو فیصلہ سازی میں فعال حصہ دار بن رہی ہیں۔ مودی حکومت کے 9 سالوں میں خواتین نے بہت ترقی کی ہے۔ اس کامیابی کو مختلف سطحوں پر دیکھا جا سکتا ہے۔ اس کا ثبوت خواتین پولیس اہلکاروں کی تعداد میں نمایاں اضافہ، خواتین کھلاڑیوں کی جانب سے ملک کے لیے اعزازات اور سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، انجینئرنگ اور ریاضی کے شعبوں میں خواتین کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد سے ہوتا ہے۔
حکومت نے خواتین کو فلاح و بہبود کے اہداف سے بااختیار بنانے کے ایجنٹوں میں تبدیل کر دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج یہ خواتین کی ترقی نہیں بلکہ خواتین کی قیادت والی ترقی ہے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-5727