Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
In last 9 years, the Modi Government provided “Suvidha, Suraksha, Samman” to women, says Dr Jitendra Singh
Minister interacts with the beneficiaries of various Central Government schemes during his two-day visit to Moradabad and Sambhal districts of Uttar Pradesh
01 JUN 2023 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Last 9 years the Union Government under Prime Minister Narendra Modi has provided "Suvidha, Suraksha, Samman" to women. Thoughtfully planned schemes like Ujjwala for Gas connections, Swachhta for female toilets and Jal Jeevan for tap water in households not only provided Ease of Living to women but also gave them a sense of self-confidence with self-esteem.
This was stated by the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space and MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh at Sambhal, Uttar Pradesh while addressing a congregation of Modi scheme beneficiaries, majority of whom comprised women.
The Minister said there has been a paradigm shift in Public Service Delivery and the implementation of Government schemes in the last 9 years. “Be it DBT, or provision of basic facilities like electricity, water, toilets to poor people, all these have brought a revolution at the grassroots level,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said Prime Minister Narendra Modi has put Nari Shakti at the forefront of India’s development journey. Mission Shakti comprises two sub-schemes ‘Sambal’ and ‘Samarthya’ for the safety, security and empowerment of women. The impact of this approach has been evident in the outcomes, such as an improved sex ratio at birth which is now for the first time 1020 women per 1000 men, a rise in institutional deliveries, declining infant mortality, and a lower maternal mortality rate.
With a promise to remove drudgery from the daily life of Women, Dr Jitendra Singh said the increased usage of LPG cylinders under the Ujjwala Yojana has saved crores of women from chronic respiratory disorders through smoke-free kitchens. With the success of Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, crores of women are now able to access toilets in their homes without any fear of safety or violation of dignity. Walking long distances to fetch water for daily consumption is becoming a thing of the past as households across the country are getting tap water connections under the Jal Jeevan Mission. Over 27 crore sanitary pads have been sold at One Rupee at Jan Aushadhi Kendras.
He said Women Empowerment is contingent upon the economic empowerment of women. Programmes such as MUDRA Yojana in which 68% of loans have been extended to more than 27 crore women, have enabled crores of women across the country to pursue micro-level entrepreneurship and become financially independent. 3.18 crore Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana accounts have been created. To promote financial inclusion among women, Mahila Samman Savings Certificate was introduced as part of the Union Budget 2023-24, which is a small savings scheme exclusively for female investors.
Under PM Awas Yojana, women are being made owners of the family home thus becoming active participants in household decision-making. In the 9 years of the Modi government, women have grown from strength to strength. Their success can be seen in the significant increase in the numbers of female police personnel, laurels won by sportswomen for the country and enrolment of women in the fields of Science, Technology, Engineering & Maths.
The government has transformed Women from being targets of welfare to agents of empowerment. “Today it is no longer women development, but women-led development,” he said.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில், பிரதமர் மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு பெண்களுக்கு "வசதி, பாதுகாப்பு, மரியாதை" வழங்கியதாக அமைச்சர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் பெருமிதம்
01 JUN 2023 4:56PM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளாக பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அரசு பெண்களுக்கு "வசதி, பாதுகாப்பு, மரியாதை" ஆகியவற்றை வழங்கியுள்ளது. எரிவாயு இணைப்புகளுக்கு உஜ்வாலா, பெண் கழிப்பறைகளுக்கான ஸ்வச்தா மற்றும் வீடுகளில் குழாய் தண்ணீருக்கான ஜல் ஜீவன் போன்ற சிந்தனையுடன் கொண்டுவரப்பட்ட திட்டங்கள் பெண்கள் எளிதாக வாழ உதவியது மட்டுமல்லாமல், அவர்களுக்கு சுயமரியாதையும், தன்னம்பிக்கையையும் அளித்தன.
மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் உத்திரபிரதேசத்தின் சம்பாலில் ஒரு கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றும் போது இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார். பிரதமர் மோடியின் திட்டங்களின் பயனாளிகள் பெரும்பாலோர் பெண்கள் தான் எனவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில் பொது சேவை வழங்கல் மற்றும் அரசின் திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்துவதில் மிகப்பெரிய மாற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளதாக அமைச்சர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்தில் பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி பெண் சக்தியை முன்னணியில் வைத்துள்ளார் என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார். பாலின விகிதம் மேம்பட்டு முதல் முறையாக 1000 ஆண்களுக்கு 1020 பெண்கள் என்ற விகிதத்தை அடைந்துள்ளதாகவும், குழந்தை இறப்பு விகிதம் குறைந்துள்ளதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
உஜ்வாலா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சமையல் எரிவாயு சிலிண்டர்களின் பயன்பாடு அதிகரித்ததால், புகை இல்லாத சமையலறைகள் மூலம் கோடிக்கணக்கான பெண்களை நாள்பட்ட சுவாசக் கோளாறுகளில் இருந்து காப்பாற்றியுள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார். ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள வீடுகள் குழாய் நீர் இணைப்புகளைப் பெறுவதால், அன்றாட பயன்பாட்டிற்காக நீண்ட தூரம் நடந்து தண்ணீர் எடுப்பதற்கு முடிவு எழுதப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
"இன்று பெண்களின் வளர்ச்சி அல்ல, ஆனால் பெண்கள் தலைமையிலான வளர்ச்சி" என்றும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் ஜிதேந்திரசிங் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விபரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணலாம் : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1929054