Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
In last 9 years, the Modi Government provided “Suvidha, Suraksha, Samman” to women, says Dr Jitendra Singh
Minister interacts with the beneficiaries of various Central Government schemes during his two-day visit to Moradabad and Sambhal districts of Uttar Pradesh
01 JUN 2023 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Last 9 years the Union Government under Prime Minister Narendra Modi has provided "Suvidha, Suraksha, Samman" to women. Thoughtfully planned schemes like Ujjwala for Gas connections, Swachhta for female toilets and Jal Jeevan for tap water in households not only provided Ease of Living to women but also gave them a sense of self-confidence with self-esteem.
This was stated by the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space and MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh at Sambhal, Uttar Pradesh while addressing a congregation of Modi scheme beneficiaries, majority of whom comprised women.
The Minister said there has been a paradigm shift in Public Service Delivery and the implementation of Government schemes in the last 9 years. “Be it DBT, or provision of basic facilities like electricity, water, toilets to poor people, all these have brought a revolution at the grassroots level,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said Prime Minister Narendra Modi has put Nari Shakti at the forefront of India’s development journey. Mission Shakti comprises two sub-schemes ‘Sambal’ and ‘Samarthya’ for the safety, security and empowerment of women. The impact of this approach has been evident in the outcomes, such as an improved sex ratio at birth which is now for the first time 1020 women per 1000 men, a rise in institutional deliveries, declining infant mortality, and a lower maternal mortality rate.
With a promise to remove drudgery from the daily life of Women, Dr Jitendra Singh said the increased usage of LPG cylinders under the Ujjwala Yojana has saved crores of women from chronic respiratory disorders through smoke-free kitchens. With the success of Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, crores of women are now able to access toilets in their homes without any fear of safety or violation of dignity. Walking long distances to fetch water for daily consumption is becoming a thing of the past as households across the country are getting tap water connections under the Jal Jeevan Mission. Over 27 crore sanitary pads have been sold at One Rupee at Jan Aushadhi Kendras.
He said Women Empowerment is contingent upon the economic empowerment of women. Programmes such as MUDRA Yojana in which 68% of loans have been extended to more than 27 crore women, have enabled crores of women across the country to pursue micro-level entrepreneurship and become financially independent. 3.18 crore Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana accounts have been created. To promote financial inclusion among women, Mahila Samman Savings Certificate was introduced as part of the Union Budget 2023-24, which is a small savings scheme exclusively for female investors.
Under PM Awas Yojana, women are being made owners of the family home thus becoming active participants in household decision-making. In the 9 years of the Modi government, women have grown from strength to strength. Their success can be seen in the significant increase in the numbers of female police personnel, laurels won by sportswomen for the country and enrolment of women in the fields of Science, Technology, Engineering & Maths.
The government has transformed Women from being targets of welfare to agents of empowerment. “Today it is no longer women development, but women-led development,” he said.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
पिछले 9 वर्षों में, मोदी सरकार ने महिलाओं को "सुविधा, सुरक्षा, सम्मान" प्रदान किया: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
श्री जितेंद्र सिंह ने उत्तर प्रदेश के मुरादाबाद और संभल जिलों के दो दिवसीय प्रवास के दौरान केंद्र सरकार की विभिन्न योजनाओं के लाभार्थियों से बातचीत की
01 JUN 2023 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले 9 वर्षों में प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार ने महिलाओं को "सुविधा, सुरक्षा, सम्मान" प्रदान किया है। गैस कनेक्शन के लिए उज्ज्वला, महिला शौचालयों के लिए स्वच्छता और घरों में नल के पानी के लिए जल-जीवन जैसी विचारपूर्वक बनाई गई योजनाओं ने न केवल महिलाओं के जीवन को सरल बनाया, बल्कि उन्हें आत्मसम्मान के साथ आत्मविश्वास की भावना भी प्रदान की।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पीएमओ, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग और कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने उत्तर प्रदेश के संभल में मोदी योजना के लाभार्थियों की एक सभा को संबोधित करते हुए यह बात कही। सभा में अधिकांश रूप से महिलाएं शामिल थीं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले 9 वर्षों में लोक सेवा प्रदायगी और सरकारी योजनाओं को लागू करने में आमूल-चूल परिवर्तन आया है। उन्होंने कहा, ''डीबीटी हो या निर्धनों को बिजली, पानी और शौचालय जैसी बुनियादी सुविधाएं हों, इन सभी ने जमीनी स्तर पर क्रांति ला दी है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने नारी शक्ति को भारत की विकास यात्रा में अग्रणी स्थान दिया है। मिशन शक्ति में महिलाओं की सुरक्षा और सशक्तिकरण के लिए दो उप-योजनाएं 'संबल' और 'समर्थ' शामिल हैं। इस दृष्टिकोण का प्रभाव परिणामों में स्पष्ट रूप से देखा जा सकता है, जैसे लिंग-अनुपात में सुधार, जो अब पहली बार प्रति 1000 पुरुषों पर 1020 महिलाएं है, चिकित्सा संस्थानों में प्रसव में वृद्धि, शिशु मृत्यु दर में गिरावट और मातृ मृत्यु दर में कमी देखी जा सकती है।
सरकार ने महिलाओं के दैनिक जीवन से कठिनाई को दूर करने का वचन निभाया है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि उज्ज्वला योजना के तहत एलपीजी सिलेंडर के बढ़ते उपयोग ने धुआं-मुक्त रसोई उपलब्ध कराई है, इससे करोड़ों महिलाओं को धुएं से होने वाली सांस की पुरानी बीमारियों से बचाया है। स्वच्छ भारत अभियान की सफलता के साथ, करोड़ों महिलाएं अब सुरक्षा या गरिमा के साथ निडर रहकर अपने घरों में ही शौचालय तक पहुंच में सक्षम बनी हैं। दैनिक उपयोग के लिए लंबी दूरी तक पैदल चलकर पानी लाना अतीत की बात होती जा रही है क्योंकि देश भर के घरों में जल जीवन मिशन के तहत नल के पानी के कनेक्शन मिल रहे हैं। जन औषधि केंद्रों पर एक रुपए प्रति के हिसाब से 27 करोड़ से अधिक सैनिटरी पैड बेचे गए हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि महिला सशक्तिकरण महिलाओं के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण पर निर्भर है। मुद्रा योजना कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत 27 करोड़ से अधिक महिलाओं को 68% ऋण प्रदान किये गए हैं। इसने देश भर में करोड़ों महिलाओं को उद्यमी बनाकर वित्तीय रूप से स्वतंत्र होने में सक्षम किया है। देश में 3.18 करोड़ सुकन्या समृद्धि योजना खाते खोले गए हैं। महिलाओं के बीच वित्तीय समावेशन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए महिला सम्मान बचत प्रमाण पत्र को केंद्रीय बजट 2023-24 के हिस्से के रूप में प्रस्तुत किया गया था। यह महिला निवेशकों के लिए एक छोटी बचत योजना है।
पीएम आवास योजना के अंतर्गत, महिलाओं को परिवार का स्वामित्व दिया जा रहा है, इस प्रकार वे घरेलू निर्णय लेने में सक्रिय रूप से भागीदार बन रही हैं। मोदी सरकार के 9 साल के कार्यकाल में महिलाएं सुदृढ़ रूप से आगे बढ़ी हैं। यह सफलता विभिन्न स्तरों पर देखी जा सकती है। महिला पुलिसकर्मियों की संख्या में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि, महिला खिलाड़ियों द्वारा देश के लिए जीते गए पुरस्कारों और विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग और गणित के क्षेत्र में महिलाओं की बढ़ती संख्या इसका प्रमाण है।
सरकार ने महिलाओं को कल्याण के लक्ष्य से सशक्तिकरण के एजेंटों के रूप में परिवर्तित कर दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि ''आज यह महिलाओं का विकास नहीं है, बल्कि महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाला विकास है।'