Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Prime Minister Narendra Modi's Mann ki Baat 99th edition also available in Braille script
National Institute for the Empowerment of Divyangjan Introduces Modern AI Courses for Visually Impaired Students
31 MAY 2023 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
The National Institute for the Empowerment of Persons with Visual Disabilities, located in Dehradun, is under the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment. It has a state-of-the-art Braille press that provides a Braille version of Prime Minister Narendra Modi's Mann ki Baat program. The institute will continue to convert various materials into Braille script. M I Ahmad, in charge of the Braille press, shared this information. The press also creates Braille versions of voter list cards for the differently abled. Its purpose is to uplift disabled individuals, improve their education, and support their social, economic, and mental development. Additionally, the press translates religious scriptures, academic books, and works by various authors into Braille script, making them accessible to institutions and visually impaired people across the country.
In addition to publishing books for the visually impaired, this institute focuses on comprehensive education for their overall growth. However, when a disabled person is assigned a teacher, it also places increased responsibility on the parents. Children between the ages of 4 and 12, accompanied by their parents, attend the cross-disability early intervention center at the National Institute for the Empowerment of Persons with Visual Disability. Teachers instruct these students daily in the presence of their parents. Teaching young handicapped and blind students is a challenging task, as visually impaired children struggle with proper eyesight.
The National Institute for the Empowerment of Divyangjan offers modern courses, including artificial intelligence (AI), to students. Starting this year, preparations have been made to introduce AI courses for young learners. The institute aims to enhance the students' performance in the IT sector by leveraging modern technology. Special arrangements, such as AI machines, computer systems, expert systems, speech recognition, and equipment for the visually impaired, have been made to support their development in specific AI applications.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے من کی بات کا 99واں ایڈیشن بریل رسم الخط میں بھی دستیاب ہے
دویانگ جن کو بااختیار بنانے کے قومی ادارے نے بصارت سے محروم طلباء کے لئے جدید ترین اے آئی کورسز متعارف کرائے ہیں
31 MAY 2023 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
دہرہ دون میں واقع بصارت سے محروم افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کا قومی ادارہ ،سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کی ماتحتی میں کام کررہا ہے۔یہ جدید ترین بریل پریس وزیراعظم کے من کی بات پروگرام کا بریل ورژن فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ ادارہ مختلف مشمولات کو بریل رسم الخط میں تبدیل کرنے کا کام جاری رکھے گا۔بریل پریس کے انچارج ایم آئی احمد نے یہ معلومات مشترک کی ہیں۔ یہ پریس معذور افراد کے لئے ووٹر لسٹ کارڈس کا بریل ورژن بھی تیار کرتا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد معذور افراد کی ترقی ، ان کے معیار تعلیم میں بہتری اور ان کی سماجی ،اقتصادی اور ذہنی نشوونما میں معاونت فراہم کرنا ہے۔اس کے علاوہ پریس مذہبی صحیفوں ،علمی کتابوں اور بریل رسم الخط میں مختلف مصنفین کے کاموں کی ترجمانی بھی کرتا ہے،جس سے ملک بھر میں اداروں تک رسائی اور بصارت سے محروم افراد کو اس کی سہولت حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
بینائی سے محروم افراد کے لئے کتابوں کی اشاعت کے علاوہ یہ ادارہ ان کی مجموعی ترقی کے لئے جامع تعلیم پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے تاہم جب ایک معذور فرد کو استاذ کی ذمہ داری دی جاتی ہے تو والدین پر بھی ذمہ داری بڑھ جاتی ہے ۔چار سے بارہ سال کے درمیان کے بچے اپنے والدین کے ساتھ بینائی سے محروم افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے قومی ادارے میں کراس –ڈس ایبلٹی ارلی انٹر ویشن سینٹر میں شرکت کرتے ہیں ۔اساتذہ ان کے والدین کی موجودگی میں روزانہ ان طلباء کو پڑھاتے ہیں ۔ نوجوان معذور افراد اور نابینا طلبا کوپڑھانا ایک مشکل کا م ہے، کیونکہ بصارت سے محروم طلباء نظر کی کمزوریوں کی وجہ سے شدید جدوجہد کرتے ہیں۔
دویانگ جن کو بااختیار بنانے کے قومی ادارے نے طلبا کو مصنوعی ذہانت ( اے آئی) سمیت جدید کورسز پیش کئے ہیں۔اس سال کی شروعات میں نوجوان طلبا کے لئے اے آئی کورسز کو متعارف کرانے کی تیاریاں کی جارہی ہیں۔اس ادارے کا مقصد جدید ٹکنالوجی کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے آئی ٹی شعبے میں طلبا کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانا ہے۔بصارت سے محروم طلبا کے لئے اے آئی مشین ، کمپیوٹر سسٹم ،ایکسپرٹ سسٹم ،تقاریر کی پہچان اور آلات جیسے خصوصی انتظامات مخصوص اے آئی ایپلی کیشنز میں ان کی تیاری میں معاونت کے لئے کئے گئے ہیں۔