Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Cabinet approves City Investments to Innovate, Integrate and Sustain 2.0 (CITIIS 2.0) from 2023 to 2027
31 MAY 2023 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the City Investments to Innovate, Integrate and Sustain 2.0 (CITIIS 2.0). CITIIS 2.0 is a program conceived by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) in partnership with the French Development Agency (AFD), Kreditanstalt für Wiederaufbau (KfW), the European Union (EU), and National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA). The program will run for a period of four years, i.e., from 2023 till 2027.
The program envisages to support competitively selected projects promoting circular economy with focus on integrated waste management at the city level, climate-oriented reform actions at the State level, and institutional strengthening and knowledge dissemination at the National level.
The funding for CITIIS 2.0 would include a loan of Rs.1760 crore (EUR 200 million) from AFD and KfW (EUR 100 million each) and a technical assistance grant of Rs.106 cr. (EUR 12 million) from the EU.
CITIIS 2.0 aims to leverage and scale up the learnings and successes of CITIIS 1.0. CITIIS 1.0 was launched jointly in 2018 by MoHUA, AFD, EU, and NIUA, with a total outlay of ₹933 crore (EUR 106 million). CITIIS 1.0 consisted of three components:
Component 1: 12 city-level projects selected through a competitive process.
Component 2: Capacity-development activities in the State of Odisha.
Component 3: Promoting integrated urban management at the national level through activities undertaken by NIUA, which was the Program Management Unit (PMU) for CITIIS 1.0
Technical assistance was made available under the program at all three levels through domestic experts, international experts, and transversal experts. It has resulted in the mainstreaming of innovative, integrated and sustainable urban development practices through a unique challenge-driven financing model based on the principles of competitive and cooperative federalism.
Following the CITIIS 1.0 model, CITIIS 2.0 has three major components:
Component 1: Financial and technical support for developing projects focused on building climate resilience, adaptation and mitigation in up to 18 smart cities through selection of competitively selected projects promoting circular economy with focus on integrated waste management.
Component 2: All States and UTs will be eligible for support on demand basis. The States will be provided support to (a) set-up/strengthen their existing State climate centres/ Climate cells/ equivalents (b) create State and city level Climate Data Observatories (c) facilitate climate-data driven planning, develop climate action plans and (d) build capacities of municipal functionaries. To achieve these objectives, the PMU at NIUA will coordinate provision of technical assistance and strategic support to State Governments.
Component 3: Interventions at all three levels; Centre, State and City to further climate governance in urban India through institutional strengthening, knowledge dissemination, partnerships, building capacity, research and development to support scale up across all States and Cities.
CITIIS 2.0 will supplement the climate actions of Government of India through its ongoing National programs (National Mission on Sustainable Habitat, AMRUT 2.0, Swachh Bharat Mission 2.0 and Smart Cities Mission), as well as contributing positively to India’s Intended Nationally Determined Contributions (INDCs) and Conference of the Parties (COP26) commitments.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
कैबिनेट ने 2023 से 2027 तक नवोन्मेष, एकीकरण और 2.0 (सिटीज 2.0) को बनाए रखने के लिए सिटी इन्वेस्टमेंट्स को मंजूरी दी
31 MAY 2023 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने सिटी इनवेस्टमेंट को नवोन्मेष, एकीकरण और 2.0 (सिटीज 2.0) को बनाए रखने के लिए मंजूरी दे दी है। सिटीज 2.0 कार्यक्रम की परिकल्पना; आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) द्वारा फ्रेंच डेवलपमेंट एजेंसी (एएफडी), क्रेडिटनस्टाल्ट फर विडेराफबाउ (केएफडब्लू), यूरोपीय संघ (ईयू) और राष्ट्रीय नगर कार्य संस्थान (नआईयूए) के साथ साझेदारी में की गयी है। यह कार्यक्रम चार साल की अवधि, यानि 2023 से 2027 तक जारी रहेगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में शहर स्तर पर एकीकृत अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन; राज्य स्तर पर जलवायु उन्मुख सुधार कार्यों और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर संस्थागत मजबूती और ज्ञान प्रसार पर विशेष ध्यान देते हुए चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक रूप से चयनित परियोजनाओं का समर्थन करने की परिकल्पना की गई है।
सिटीज 2.0 के वित्त पोषण में एएफडी और केएफडब्लू (प्रत्येक 100 मिलियन ईयूआर) से 1760 करोड़ रुपये (ईयूआर 200 मिलियन) का ऋण तथा ईयू से 106 करोड़ रुपये (ईयूआर 12 मिलियन) का तकनीकी सहायता अनुदान शामिल होगा।
सिटीज 2.0 का उद्देश्य सिटीज 1.0 के अनुभव और सफलताओं का लाभ उठाना और उनका विस्तार करना है। 933 करोड़ रुपये (ईयूआर 106 मिलियन) के कुल परिव्यय के साथ सिटीज 1.0 को एमओएचयूए, एएफडी, ईयू और एनआईयूए द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से 2018 में लॉन्च किया गया था। सिटीज 1.0 में तीन घटक शामिल थे:
घटक 1: प्रतिस्पर्धी प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से 12 शहर-स्तरीय परियोजनाओं को चुना गया।
घटक 2: ओडिशा राज्य में क्षमता-विकास गतिविधियां।
घटक 3: एनआईयूए, जो सिटीज 1.0 के लिए कार्यक्रम प्रबंधन इकाई (पीएमयू) थी, की विभिन्न गतिविधियों के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर एकीकृत शहरी प्रबंधन को बढ़ावा देना।
कार्यक्रम के तहत घरेलू विशेषज्ञों, अंतरराष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञों और संबंधित उप-क्षेत्रों के विशेषज्ञों के माध्यम से तीनों स्तरों पर तकनीकी सहायता उपलब्ध कराई गई। इसके परिणामस्वरूप प्रतिस्पर्धी और सहकारी संघवाद के सिद्धांतों पर आधारित एक विशिष्ट चुनौती-संचालित वित्तपोषण मॉडल के माध्यम से अभिनव, एकीकृत और सतत शहरी विकास के तौर-तरीकों को मुख्यधारा में लाया गया है।
सिटीज 1.0 मॉडल के समान, सिटीज 2.0 के भी तीन प्रमुख घटक हैं:
घटक 1: एकीकृत अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन पर ध्यान देने के साथ चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने वाली प्रतिस्पर्धी रूप से चयनित परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से 18 स्मार्ट शहरों में जलवायु सहनीयता निर्माण, अनुकूलन और शमन पर केंद्रित परियोजनाओं के विकास के लिए वित्तीय और तकनीकी सहायता।
घटक 2: सभी राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश मांग के आधार पर सहायता के पात्र होंगे। राज्यों को () अपने मौजूदा राज्य जलवायु केंद्रों/जलवायु प्रकोष्ठों/समकक्षों की स्थापना/मजबूत करने (बी) राज्य और शहर स्तर पर जलवायु डेटा संकलन केन्द्रों का निर्माण करने (सी) योजना निर्माण के लिए जलवायु-डेटा संचालित सुविधा देने, जलवायु कार्य योजना विकसित करने और (डी) नगरपालिका पदाधिकारियों के क्षमता-निर्माण के लिए सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी। इन उद्देश्यों की प्राप्ति के लिए, एनआईयूए में पीएमयू राज्य सरकारों को तकनीकी सहायता और रणनीतिक सहायता के प्रावधान का समन्वय करेगा।
घटक 3: सभी राज्यों और शहरों में विस्तार के समर्थन के लिए संस्थागत मजबूती, ज्ञान प्रसार, साझेदारी, निर्माण क्षमता, अनुसंधान और विकास के माध्यम से शहरी भारत में जलवायु शासन को आगे बढ़ाने के क्रम में तीनों स्तरों - केंद्र, राज्य और शहर स्तर - पर हस्तक्षेप।
सिटीज 2.0 कार्यक्रम; वर्तमान में जारी राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमों (सतत आवास पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन, अमृत 2.0, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन 2.0 और स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन) के साथ-साथ भारत के राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित योगदान (आईएनडीसी) और पार्टियों का सम्मेलन (कॉप26) प्रतिबद्धताएं में सकारात्मक योगदान के माध्यम से भारत सरकार की जलवायु कार्रवाइयों का पूरक सिद्ध होगा।