Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
World Milk Day and Summer Meet for Animal Husbandry and Dairy Sector
Shri Parshottam Rupala will launch a campaign - Feeding the Future: Five Days of Action for Feed and Fodder and Training of A-HELP
31 MAY 2023 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, in collaboration with the Agriculture Production Department, Government of Jammu and Kashmir, is going to celebrate World Milk Day on 1st June, 2023 and organize a Summer Meet for the animal husbandry and dairying sector on 1st-2nd June, 2023 at SKICC, Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir.
The World Milk Day will provide an excellent opportunity to raise awareness about the nutritional value and benefits of milk, recognize the contributions of dairy farmers, processors, and consumers, and foster meaningful discussions and exchanges of ideas during the summer meet. The objective of the Summer Meet is to draw out the expectations of states and UTs to create a convergence framework for effective programme implementation at the ground level, review the progress of schemes, and discuss outcomes and mid-course corrections. The ministers of State Animal Husbandry across the country will be attending the event along with state AHD officials.
Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, will grace the event as Chief Guest in the august presence of Shri Manoj Sinha, Lieutenant Governor, J&K, Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, Minister of State of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying.
Union Minister Shri Rupala will be launching a campaign - Feeding the Future: Five Days of Action for Feed and Fodder and Training of A-HELP for 2023-24.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
पशुपालन और डेयरी क्षेत्र के लिए विश्व दुग्ध दिवस और ग्रीष्मकालीन बैठक
श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला एक अभियान: ‘फीडिंग द फ्यूचर: फाइव डेज़ ऑफ एक्शन फॉर फीड एंड फॉडर एंड ट्रेनिंग ऑफ अ हेल्प’ का शुभारंभ करेंगे
31 MAY 2023 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग, कृषि उत्पादन विभाग, जम्मू और कश्मीर, सरकार के सहयोग से 1 जून 2023 को विश्व दुग्ध दिवस मनाने जा रहा है, और 1-2 जून 2023 को पशुपालन और डेयरी क्षेत्र के लिए एसकेआईसीसी श्रीनगर, जम्मू और कश्मीर में ग्रीष्मकालीन बैठक भी आयोजित करेगा।
विश्व दुग्ध दिवस दूध के पोषण और लाभों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने, डेयरी पालकों, संसाधकों और उपभोक्ताओं के योगदान को पहचानने और ग्रीष्मकालीन बैठक के दौरान सार्थक चर्चा और विचारों के आदान प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने का एक उत्कृष्ट अवसर प्रदान करेगा। ग्रीष्मकालीन बैठक का उद्देश्य जमीनी स्तर पर प्रभावी कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन के लिए एक अभिसरण ढांचा बनाने, योजनाओं की प्रगति की समीक्षा करने और परिणामों और मध्य पाठ्यक्रम सुधारों पर चर्चा करने के लिए राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की अपेक्षाओं को रेखांकित करना है। देश भर के राज्य पशुपालन मंत्री, राज्य एचडी अधिकारियों के साथ इस कार्यक्रम में भाग इस लेंगे।
केंद्रीय मत्स्य-पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री, श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला, उप राज्यपाल, जम्मू कश्मीर, श्री मनोज सिन्हा, राज्य मंत्री, मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी, डॉ संजीव कुमार बालियान, और राज्य मंत्री, मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी, डॉ. एल मुरूगन, की गरिमापूर्ण उपस्थिति में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाएंगे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री रुपाला 2023-24 के लिए एक अभियान- ‘फीडिंग द फ्यूचर: फाइव डेज़ ऑफ एक्शन फॉर फीड एंड फॅाडर एंड ट्रेनिंग ऑफ अ हेल्प’ की शुरुआत करेंगे।