Ministry of Science & Technology
Records from lake sediments of Indus River Valley in Ladakh help reconstruct climate variation 19 to 6 thousand years ago
30 MAY 2023 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
Secrets hidden in ancient lake sediment deposits recovered from the Indus River valley in Ladakh have helped retrace the climate since last deglaciation from 19.6 to 6.1 thousand years, paving the path towards understanding climate variation during the era.
Researchers have reconstructed millennial to centennial-scale climate records from the paleolake deposits and identified a cold arid period, followed by strong monsoon period and subsequent weakening monsoon phase with enhanced El Nino activities with climate variations in the Last Glacial Maxima.
Ladakh region in the Trans-Himalaya forms an environmental boundary between North Atlantic and monsoon forcings. Its location is ideal to gain insight into the variations of the atmospheric circulations like westerly and Indian summer monsoon. A comprehensive understanding in the variability of these atmospheric circulations is essential, particularly in the wake of global warming. Besides plethora of sedimentary archives exist in the region that can be used to extract past climate information. Among them, the sediment deposits in lakes, due to their continuous sedimentation rate, are useful in attesting both short and long-term climatic changes. Therefore many studies from the Ladakh region have been attempted from lacustrine sequences to provide information about climate change. However, most of these studies are focused only in the Holocene period (around last 10 thousand years), and older periods are less addressed.
Noticing the presence of numerous ancient lake deposits all along the Indus River that were easy to identify, continuous, and accessible, Scientists from Birbal Sahni Institute of Palaeosciences (BSIP), an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology, sampled sediments from 18 m thick sediment sequence at an altitude of 3287 m and carried out meticulous laboratory analysis of the samples. They used physical characteristics like colour texture, grain size, grain composition, total organic carbon, and magnetic parameters of sediments to extract past climate information from the palaeolake sedimentary archive. This was used to reconstruct palaeoclimate variations of the period.
The researchers found that cold arid climate influenced by westerly circulation reigned for the last 19.6 to 11.1 ka (thousand years). Thereafter from 11.1 to 7.5 ka, monsoon forcings dominated the climate of the region, following which the orbitally controlled solar insolation took over, influencing the position of Inter Tropical Convergence Zone ITCZ and was the key driver of the variability of these atmospheric circulations. A short wet phase from around 17.4 to 16.5 ka within the dominant westerly period is attributed to the early wet phase of a two-fold H1 event called. Westerlies regained strength from 7.5 to 6.1 ka during the mid-Holocene, coinciding with decreasing insolation, weakening monsoon, and enhanced El Nino activities.
Large-scale climate reorganization occurs during the shift from glacial to interglacial climate. This makes the glacial-to-interglacial transitional time period essential for understanding of climate evolution. In particular, mountain regions are more vulnerable to these changes owing to their geomorphological set-up. Therefore it is pertinent to have a clear and better understanding of how the hydroclimate of a region is changing as climate shifts from an overall colder to an overall warmer condition.
The study published in the journal PALAEO3 can help gain insights into the past climate variations since the last deglaciation that followed the Last Glacial Maxima and recognize the influence of different forcing mechanisms and teleconnections to improve the understanding of climate variability during the dynamic transitional phase as well as the evolution of ISM and Westerlies in the transition phase during the deglaciation time period.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.palaeo.2023.111515
A. Annual average precipitation data for the Ladakh region obtained from high-resolution gridded CRU TS dataset version 4.06. B. Linear trend in the southwest summer monsoon precipitation (mm/day) averaged over 64 years from 1951 to 2015 (after Kulkarni et al., 2020).
A. Digital elevation model (DEM) of the Ladakh region showing reconstructed Khalsi-Saspol and Spituk palaeolakes formed by damming of Indus River and the location of the study area. B. Geological map of the study area showing the lithological formations around Khalsi modified after Thakur, 1981. C. The palaeolake deposit exposed in the Khalsi village, Ladakh.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
لداخ میں دریائے سندھ کی وادی کی جھیل کی تلچھٹ کے ریکارڈ سے، 19 سے 6 ہزار سال پہلے کے موسمیاتی تغیرات کوسمجھنے میں مدد ملی
30 MAY 2023 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
لداخ میں دریائے سندھ کی وادی سے برآمد ہونے والے قدیم جھیل کی تلچھٹ کے ذخائر میں چھپے رازوں نے 19.6 سے 6.1 ہزار سال تک کے آخری تنزلی کے بعد سے آب و ہوا کو دوبارہ حاصل کرنے میں مدد کی ہے، جس سے اس دور میں ہونے والے موسمیاتی تغیرات کو سمجھنے کی راہ ہموار ہوئی ہے۔
محققین نے پیلیولاک کے ذخائر سے ہزار سالہ سے صد سالہ پیمانے پر آب و ہوا کے ریکارڈ کی تشکیل نو کی ہے اور ایک سرد خشک دور کی نشاندہی کی ہے، اس کے بعد مانسون کا مضبوط دور اور اس کے بعد مانسون کے کمزور ہونے والے مرحلے کے ساتھ ایل نینو کی سرگرمیوں میں اضافہ ہوا ہے جس میں آخری گلیشیل میکسما میں موسمیاتی تغیرات شامل ہیں۔
ٹرانس- ہمالیہ میں لداخ کا خطہ شمالی بحر اوقیانوس اور مانسون کے درمیان ایک ماحولیاتی سرحد بناتا ہے۔ اس کا مقام مغربی اور ہندوستانی موسم گرما کے مانسون جیسے ماحولیاتی گردشوں کے تغیرات کے بارے میں بصیرت حاصل کرنے کے لیے مثالی ہے۔ ان ماحولیاتی گردشوں کی تغیر میں اس کی ایک جامع تفہیم ضروری ہے، خاص طور پر گلوبل وارمنگ کے تناظر میں۔ اس کے علاوہ اس خطے میں تلچھٹ کے آرکائیوز کی بہتات موجود ہے ،جو ماضی کی آب و ہوا کی معلومات کو باہر نکالنے کے لیے استعمال کی جا سکتی ہے۔ ان میں، جھیلوں میں تلچھٹ کے ذخائر، ان کی مسلسل تلچھٹ کی بڑھتی ہوئی شرح کی وجہ سے، مختصر اور طویل مدتی موسمی تبدیلیوں کی تصدیق کرنے میں کارآمد ہیں۔ لہٰذا لداخ کے علاقے سے بہت سے مطالعات کو موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لیے لکسٹرین سیکونس سے کوشش کی گئی ہے۔ تاہم، ان میں سے زیادہ تر مطالعات صرف ہولوسین دور (گزشتہ 10 ہزار سال کے لگ بھگ) پر مرکوز ہیں، اور پرانے ادوار پر کم توجہ دی جاتی ہے۔
دریائے سندھ کے ساتھ بہت سے قدیم جھیل کے ذخائر کی موجودگی کو دیکھتے ہوئے ، جن کی شناخت کرنا آسان، مسلسل اور قابل رسائی تھا، بیربل ساہنی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پیلیو سائنسز (بی ایس آئی پی) کے سائنسدانوں نے، جو کہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبہ کا ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے، 18 میٹر سے تلچھٹ کے نمونے لیے۔ 3287 میٹر کی اونچائی پر موٹی تلچھٹ کی ترتیب اور نمونوں کا پیچیدہ لیبارٹری تجزیہ کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے رنگ کی ساخت، اناج کا سائز، اناج کی ساخت، کل نامیاتی کاربن، اور تلچھٹ کے مقناطیسی پیمانوں ، جیسی جسمانی خصوصیات کا استعمال پالیولاک تلچھٹ آرکائیو سے ماضی کی آب و ہوا کی معلومات کو نکالنے کے لیے کیا۔ اس کا استعمال اس دور کی پیلیو کلائمیٹ کی مختلف حالتوں کو دوبارہ تشکیل دینے کے لیے کیا گیا تھا۔
محققین نے پایا کہ مغربی گردش سے متاثر سرد خشک آب و ہوا گزشتہ 19.6 سے 11.1 کا (ہزار سال) تک بالادستی حاصل کرتی رہی۔ اس کے بعد 11.1 سے 7.5 ہزار سال تک، مانسون نے خطے کی آب و ہوا پر غلبہ حاصل کر لیا، جس کے بعد مداری طور پر کنٹرول شدہ شمسی انسولیشن نے اپنی ذمہ داری سنبھال لی، جس نے انٹر ٹراپیکل کنورجنس زون (آئی ٹی سی زیڈ) کی پوزیشن کو متاثر کیا اور یہ ان ماحولیاتی گردشوں کی تبدیلی کا کلیدی محرک تھا۔ غالب مغربی دور میں تقریباً 17.4 سے 16.5 ہزار سال تک کا ایک مختصر گیلا مرحلہ دو گنا ایچ 1یونٹ کے ابتدائی گیلے مرحلے سے منسوب ہے۔ وسط ہولوسین کے دوران ویسٹرلیز نے ، انسولیشن میں کمی، مانسون کے کمزور ہونے، اور ال نینو کی سرگرمیوں میں اضافہ کے ساتھ 7.5 سے 6.1 ہزار سال تک دوبارہ طاقت حاصل کی۔
بڑے پیمانے پر آب و ہوا کی تنظیم نو برفانی سے بین برفانی آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے دوران ہوتی ہے۔ یہ آب و ہوا کے ارتقاء کو سمجھنے کے لیے برفانی تا بین برفانی عبوری مدت کو ضروری بناتا ہے۔ خاص طور پر، پہاڑی علاقے ان کے جیومورفولوجیکل سیٹ اپ کی وجہ سے ان تبدیلیوں کا زیادہ شکار ہیں۔ لہذا یہ واضح اور بہتر سمجھنا مناسب ہے کہ کس طرح کسی خطے کا ہائیڈروکلائمیٹ تبدیل ہو رہا ہے، کیونکہ آب و ہوا مجموعی طور پر سرد سے مجموعی طور پر گرم حالت میں بدل رہی ہے۔
پی اے ایل اے ای او 3 نامی جریدے میں شائع ہونے والی یہ تحقیق گزشتہ موسمیاتی تغیرات کے بارے میں بصیرت حاصل کرنے میں مدد کر سکتی ہے ، جو کہ آخری گلیشیئل میکسما کے بعد آنے والی آخری گراوٹ کے بعد ہوئی ہے اور متحرک عبوری مرحلے کے دوران موسمیاتی تغیرات کی تفہیم کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے انحطاط کے وقت کے دوران منتقلی کے مرحلے میں آئی ایس ایم اور ویسٹرلیز کے ارتقاء کے طور پر مختلف جبری میکانزم اور ٹیلی کنکشن کے اثر و رسوخ کو تسلیم کر سکتی ہے۔
اشاعت کا لنک: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.palaeo.2023.111515
A. ہائی ریزولوشن گرڈڈ سی آر یو ٹی ایس ڈیٹا سیٹ ورژن 4.06 سے حاصل کردہ لداخ کے علاقے کے لیے سالانہ اوسط بارش کا ڈیٹا۔ B. جنوب مغربی موسم گرما میں مانسون کی بارش (ملی میٹر/دن) میں لکیری رجحان 1951 سے 2015 کے درمیان 64 سال سے زیادہ رہا (کلکارنی وغیرہ کے بعد، 2020)
1. لداخ کے علاقے کا ڈیجیٹل ایلیویشن ماڈل (ڈی ای ایم) جو دریائے سندھ پر ڈیم بنانے اور اسٹڈی ایریا کے محل وقوع سے تشکیل شدہ خالصی- ساسپول اور سپیٹک پیلیولاکس کو دکھاتا ہے۔ B. مطالعہ کے علاقے کا ارضیاتی نقشہ جس میں خالصی کے ارد گرد لیتھولوجیکل فارمیشنز کو دکھایا گیا ہے ،جس میں ٹھاکر کے بعد 1981 میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے