Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) – Quarterly Bulletin [January – March 2023]
29 MAY 2023 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
1. Introduction
Considering the importance of availability of labour force data at more frequent time intervals, National Sample Survey Office (NSSO) launched Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) in April 2017.
The objective of PLFS is primarily twofold:
• to estimate the key employment and unemployment indicators (viz. Worker Population Ratio, Labour Force Participation Rate, Unemployment Rate) in the short time interval of three months for the urban areas only in the ‘Current Weekly Status’ (CWS).
• to estimate employment and unemployment indicators in both ‘Usual Status’ (ps+ss) and CWS in both rural and urban areas annually.
On the basis of the data collected in PLFS, five Annual Reports of PLFS corresponding to the periods July 2017 - June 2018, July 2018 - June 2019, July 2019 - June 2020, July 2020 - June 2021 and July 2021 - June 2022 covering both rural and urban areas giving estimates of all important parameters of employment and unemployment in both usual status (ps+ss) and current weekly status (CWS) have been released.
Besides these Annual Reports, seventeen Quarterly Bulletins of PLFS corresponding to the quarter ending December 2018 to quarter ending December 2022 have already been released. In these quarterly bulletins estimates of labour force indicators, viz., Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR), Worker population ratio (WPR), Unemployment Rate (UR), distribution of workers by broad status in employment and industry of work in the Current Weekly Status (CWS) for urban areas have been presented.
The present Quarterly Bulletin is the eighteenth in the series for the quarter January – March 2023.
PLFS fieldwork during the quarter January – March 2023
The field work for collection of information in respect of the samples allotted for the quarter January
- March, 2023 was completed by 31.03.2023 for the first visit samples as well as revisit samples.
Canvassing of revisit schedules is undertaken mostly in telephonic mode since June 2020. The information was collected over the telephone for about 96.4% of the revisit schedules during the period January -March, 2023.
These aspects may be kept in mind while using the estimates of PLFS for the concerned quarter.
1. Sample Design of PLFS
A rotational panel sampling design has been used in urban areas. In this rotational panel scheme, each selected household in urban areas is visited four times, in the beginning with ‘First Visit Schedule’ and thrice periodically later with a ‘Revisit Schedule’. The scheme of rotation ensures that 75% of the first-stage sampling units (FSUs)1 are matched between two consecutive visits.
1. Sample Size
At the all-India level, in the urban areas, a total number of 5,726 FSUs (UFS blocks) have been surveyed during the quarter January – March 2023. The number of urban households surveyed was 44,982 and number of persons surveyed was 1,72,089 in urban areas.
1. Conceptual Framework of Key Employment and Unemployment Indicators for the Quarterly Bulletin: The Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) gives estimates of Key employment and unemployment Indicators like the Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR), Worker Population Ratio (WPR), Unemployment Rate (UR), etc. These indicators, and ‘Current Weekly Status’ are defined as follows:
1. Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR): LFPR is defined as the percentage of persons in labour force (i.e. working or seeking or available for work) in the population.
1. Worker Population Ratio (WPR): WPR is defined as the percentage of employed persons in the population.
1. Unemployment Rate (UR): UR is defined as the percentage of persons unemployed among the persons in the labour force.
1. Current Weekly Status (CWS): The activity status determined on the basis of a reference period of last 7 days preceding the date of survey is known as the current weekly status (CWS) of the person.
1. The Quarterly Bulletin for the quarter January – March 2023 is available at the website of the Ministry (https://mospi.gov.in). The key results are given in the statements annexed.
1Urban Frame Survey Blocks (UFS) are the smallest area units taken as first-stage sampling units (FSU) in urban areas for PLFS.
Annexure
Key Findings of PLFS, Quarterly Bulletin (January – March 2023)
Statement 1: LFPR (in per cent) in CWS in urban areas for persons of age 15 years and above
all-India
survey period
Male
Female
Person
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
January – March 2022
73.4
20.4
47.3
April – June 2022
73.5
20.9
47.5
July – September 2022
73.4
21.7
47.9
October – December 2022
73.3
22.3
48.2
January – March 2023
73.5
22.7
48.5
Statement 2: WPR (in per cent) in CWS in urban areas for persons of age 15 years and above
all-India
survey period
Male
Female
Person
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
January – March 2022
67.7
18.3
43.4
April – June 2022
68.3
18.9
43.9
July – September 2022
68.6
19.7
44.5
October – December 2022
68.6
20.2
44.7
January – March 2023
69.1
20.6
45.2
Statement 3: UR (in per cent) in CWS in urban areas for persons of age 15 years and above
all-India
survey period
Male
Female
Person
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
January – March 2022
7.7
10.1
8.2
April – June 2022
7.1
9.5
7.6
July – September 2022
6.6
9.4
7.2
October – December 2022
6.5
9.6
7.2
January – March 2023
6.0
9.2
6.8

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस)- वार्षिक रिपोर्ट (जनवरी- मार्च 2023)
29 MAY 2023 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
ए परिचय
अपेक्षाकृत अधिक नियमित समय अंतराल पर श्रम बल के आंकड़ों की उपलब्धता की अहमियत को ध्यान में रखते हुए राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एनएसओ) ने अप्रैल 2017 में आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस) की शुरूआत की थी।
पीएलएफएस के मुख्‍यत: दो उद्देश्य हैं:
- वर्तमान साप्ताहिक स्थिति (सीडब्ल्यूएस) में केवल शहरी क्षेत्रों के लिए तीन माह के अल्‍पकालिक अंतराल पर प्रमुख रोजगार और बेरोजगारी संकेतकों (अर्थात श्रमिक-जनसंख्या अनुपात, श्रम बल भागीदारी दर, बेरोजगारी दर) का अनुमान लगाना।
- प्रति वर्ष ग्रामीण और शहरी दोनों ही क्षेत्रों में सामान्य स्थिति (पीएस + एसएस) और सीडब्ल्यूएस दोनों में रोजगार और बेरोजगारी संकेतकों का अनुमान लगाना।
- ग्रामीण एवं शहरी दोनों ही क्षेत्रों को कवर करने वाली तीन वार्षिक रिपोर्ट जारी की गई हैं जिसमें सामान्य स्थिति (पीएस + एसएस) तथा वर्तमान साप्ताहिक स्थिति (सीडब्ल्यूएस) दोनों में रोजगार व बेरोजगारी के सभी महत्वपूर्ण मापदंडों के अनुमान दिए गए। इन पांच वर्षीय रिपोर्ट्स को जुलाई 2017 - जून 2018, जुलाई 2018 - जून 2019, जुलाई 2019 - जून 2020, जुलाई 2020 - जून 2021 और जुलाई 2021 - जून 2022 के दौरान पीएलएफएस द्वारा एकत्रित आंकड़ों के आधार पर तैयार किया गया है।
इन वार्षिक रिपोर्टों के अलावा, दिसंबर 2018 को समाप्त तिमाही से दिसंबर 2022 को समाप्त तिमाही तक पीएलएफएस के 17 त्रैमासिक बुलेटिन पहले ही जारी किए जा चुके हैं। इन त्रैमासिक बुलेटिनों में श्रम बल संकेतकों का अनुमान है, श्रम बल भागीदारी दर (एलएफपीआर), श्रमिक जनसंख्या अनुपात (डब्ल्यूपीआर), बेरोजगारी दर (यूआर), वर्तमान साप्ताहिक में रोजगार और काम के उद्योग में व्यापक स्थिति द्वारा श्रमिकों का वितरण शहरी क्षेत्रों के लिए स्थिति (सीडब्ल्यूएस) प्रस्तुत किया गया है।
वर्तमान त्रैमासिक बुलेटिन जनवरी-मार्च 2023 तिमाही की श्रृंखला में अठारहवां है।
जनवरी-मार्च 2023 तिमाही के दौरान पीएलएफएस फील्डवर्क
-जनवरी तिमाही के लिए आवंटित सैंपल्स के संबंध में जानकारी एकत्र करने का फील्ड वर्क।
- मार्च, 2023 को पहले विजिट सैंपल के साथ-साथ रीविजिट सैंपल का कार्य 31.03.2023 तक पूरा कर लिया गया था।
- जून 2020 के बाद से ज्यादातर टेलिफोनिक मोड में रीविजिट शेड्यूल का प्रचार किया जाता है। जनवरी-मार्च, 2023 की अवधि के दौरान रीविजिट शेड्यूल की लगभग 96.4% जानकारी टेलीफोन पर एकत्र की गई थी।
संबंधित तिमाही के लिए पीएलएफएस के अनुमानों का उपयोग करते समय उपरोक्त पहलुओं को ध्यान में रखा जा सकता है।
बी. पीएलएफएस का नमूना डिजाइन
शहरी क्षेत्रों में एक रोटेशनल पैनल नमूनाकरण डिजाइन का उपयोग किया गया है। इस रोटेशनल पैनल योजना में, शहरी क्षेत्रों में प्रत्येक चयनित घर का चार बार दौरा किया जाता है, शुरुआत में 'पहले दौरे के कार्यक्रम' के साथ और तीन बार समय-समय पर 'फिर से मिलने के कार्यक्रम' के साथ। रोटेशन की योजना यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि पहले चरण की सैंपलिंग यूनिट्स (FSUs) [1] का 75% लगातार दो यात्राओं के बीच मेल खाता है।
सी-नमूना आकार
अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर, शहरी क्षेत्रों में, जनवरी-मार्च 2023 तिमाही के दौरान कुल 5,726 एफएसयू (यूएफएस ब्लॉक) का सर्वेक्षण किया गया है। सर्वेक्षण किए गए शहरी परिवारों की संख्या 44,982 थी और सर्वेक्षण किए गए व्यक्तियों की संख्या शहरी क्षेत्रों में 1,72,089 थी।
त्रैमासिक बुलेटिन के लिए प्रमुख रोजगार और बेरोजगारी संकेतकों का वैचारिक ढांचा:
आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस) श्रम बल भागीदारी दर (एलएफपीआर), श्रमिक जनसंख्या अनुपात (डब्ल्यूपीआर), बेरोजगारी दर (यूआर) जैसे प्रमुख रोजगार और बेरोजगारी संकेतकों का अनुमान देता है। ), आदि। इन संकेतकों और 'वर्तमान साप्ताहिक स्थिति' को निम्नानुसार परिभाषित किया गया है:
- श्रम बल भागीदारी दर (एलएफपीआर): एलएफपीआर को जनसंख्या में श्रम बल (अर्थात् काम करने या काम करने या काम के लिए उपलब्ध) में व्यक्तियों के प्रतिशत के रूप में परिभाषित किया गया है।
- श्रमिक जनसंख्या अनुपात (डब्ल्यूपीआर): डब्ल्यूपीआर को जनसंख्या में नियोजित व्यक्तियों के प्रतिशत के रूप में परिभाषित किया गया है।
- बेरोजगारी दर (यूआर): यूआर को श्रम बल में व्यक्तियों के बीच बेरोजगार व्यक्तियों के प्रतिशत के रूप में परिभाषित किया गया है।
- वर्तमान साप्ताहिक स्थिति (सीडब्ल्यूएस): सर्वेक्षण की तारीख से पहले पिछले 7 दिनों की संदर्भ अवधि के आधार पर निर्धारित गतिविधि की स्थिति को व्यक्ति की वर्तमान साप्ताहिक स्थिति (सीडब्ल्यूएस) के रूप में जाना जाता है।
जनवरी-मार्च 2023 तिमाही के लिए त्रैमासिक बुलेटिन मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट ( https://mospi.gov.in ) पर उपलब्ध है। मुख्य परिणाम संलग्न वक्तव्यों में दिए गए हैं।
अनुलग्नक
पीएलएफएस के प्रमुख निष्कर्ष, त्रैमासिक बुलेटिन (जनवरी-मार्च 2023)
विवरण 1: 15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों के लिए शहरी क्षेत्रों में सीडब्ल्यूएस में एलएफपीआर (प्रतिशत में)
अखिल भारतीय
सर्वेक्षण अवधि
पुरुष
महिला
व्यक्ति
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
जनवरी – मार्च 2022
73.4
20.4
47.3
अप्रैल – जून 2022
73.5
20.9
47.5
जुलाई – सितंबर 2022
73.4
21.7
47.9
अक्टूबर – दिसंबर2022
73.3
22.3
48.2
जनवरी – मार्च 2023
73.5
22.7
48.5
विवरण 2 : 15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों के लिए शहरी क्षेत्रों में सीडब्ल्यूएस में डब्ल्यूपीआर (प्रतिशत में)
अखिल भारतीय
सर्वेक्षण अवधि
पुरुष
महिला
व्यक्ति
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
जनवरी – मार्च 2022
67.7
18.3
43.4
अप्रैल – जून 2022
68.3
18.9
43.9
जुलाई – सितंबर 2022
68.6
19.7
44.5
अक्टूबर – दिसंबर2022
68.6
20.2
44.7
जनवरी – मार्च 2023
69.1
20.6
45.2
विवरण 3 : 15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों के लिए शहरी क्षेत्रों में सीडब्ल्यूएस में यूआर (प्रतिशत में)
अखिल भारतीय
सर्वेक्षण अवधि
पुरुष
महिला
व्यक्ति
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
जनवरी – मार्च 2022
7.7
10.1
8.2
अप्रैल – जून 2022
7.1
9.5
7.6
जुलाई – सितंबर2022
6.6
9.4
7.2
अक्टूबर – दिसंबर2022
6.5
9.6
7.2
जनवरी – मार्च 2023
6.0
9.2
6.8