Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister for Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh focusses on leadership development among scientists for high quality research
NCGG & INSA join hands to start Leadership Development Programme in Science & Technology (LEADS)
1st batch of scientists to attend leadership development programme from July 12th – 18th, 2023
Government’s commitment to create a robust science ecosystem for high quality research during Amrit Kaal
26 MAY 2023 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
To realise Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Vision of India@ 2047 for scientific and technological advancements during Amrit Kaal, the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) and the Indian National Science Academy (INSA) have joined hands and have launched the ‘NCGG – INSA Leadership Programme in Science & Technology (LEADS). Recognizing the critical role played by the scientific leadership in driving scientific progress, this joint initiative seeks to empower them with the tools and capabilities required to effectively lead and navigate the rapidly evolving landscape of science and technology.
The Amrit Kaal of Independence marks a significant turning point in India's scientific journey, symbolizing the nation's resolute commitment to nurturing excellence. Prime Minister shri Narendra Modi, recognizing the extraordinary potential of India's scientific community, has played a pivotal role in establishing an enabling ecosystem that fosters innovation and empowers scientists. This approach underscores his unwavering belief in the transformative power of scientific research and technology to propel India's advancement.
To translate Prime Minister Shri Modi’s vision into reality, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (MoS) for Science & Technology as well as Personnel, Pubic Grievances & Pensions, is working with and motivating scientists and nurturing a collaborative environment with R&D institutions to drive their contributions towards building a prosperous India. With his efforts, a more cohesive and collaborative environment has been fostered, where scientific breakthroughs seamlessly integrate into policies and programmes to bring substantial benefits to the people of the country.
The one-week fully residential programme starting from 12th July, 2023 will take place at the prestigious INSA Campus in New Delhi. Scientists from various renowned scientific institutions, including under the aegis of the Dept. of Science & Technology (DST), Dept. of Biotechnology (DBT), Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR), Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), Dept. of Atomic Energy (DAE), Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO), Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), and other laboratories and institutions, are invited to participate. The programme seeks to bring in scientists who have displayed promising research credentials and demonstrated their potential for leadership positions.
From pioneering space missions to deep ocean exploration, from the National supercomputing mission to the semiconductor mission and mission hydrogen, and advancements in drone technology, India is driving forward numerous ambitious initiatives at an accelerated pace. As these initiatives continue to scale and expand, there arises a pressing need to empower scientists with essential leadership skills.
The leadership programme in Science & Technology has been designed to provide participants with an enriching experience and a deep understanding of emerging areas. Throughout the seven-day programme, scientists will be exposed to subjects such as institution building, statutory functions, governance, excellence in research, management, gender and diversity issues, Scientometrics, recruitment and mentoring of scientific human resources, industry-laboratory collaboration, financial management, interpersonal relations, national needs, resource generation, administration, digital governance, and more.
The programme will shed light on the challenges scientists may encounter in science and technology administration, equipping them with the necessary skills to overcome such hurdles. Participants will also learn how to effectively lead teams, manage resources efficiently, and develop comprehensive strategies to achieve organizational goals. Emphasis will also be placed on building capacities to handle stress, fostering effective teamwork, and managing conflicts that may arise within organizations.
The National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) was set up in 2014 by the Government of India as an apex–level autonomous institution under the auspices of the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions. NCGG deals with a gamut of governance issues from local, state to national levels, across all sectors. The Centre is mandated to work in the areas of governance, policy reforms, capacity building and training of civil servants and technocrats of India and other developing countries. So far, NCGG has imparted training to over 3,500 civil servants from 15 countries viz. Bangladesh, Kenya, Tanzania, Tunisia, Seychelles, Gambia, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Laos, Vietnam, Bhutan, Myanmar, Nepal and Cambodia.
At the behest of the Government of India, the Indian National Science Academy (INSA) was established to foster excellence in science. For more than eight decades, INSA has served as an enabler, a think tank, and a mentor for Indian science by leveraging the collective knowledge resources of its 1,000+ fellows who specialize in various branches of science.
By nurturing leaders within the scientific community, the LEADS programme aims to drive transformative changes, promote innovation, and establish India as a leader in science-led development in the world.
Nominations for this programme can be made through
https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSejHeTZM4fXU2ez_pPOZnNWAhv84KxO0cvcunRMO-Dy1pYlRw/viewform before 5th June, 2023.
For further information, please visit http://www.ncgg.org.in/sites/default/files/notification_document/LEADS-Programme.pdf
http://insaindia.res.in/

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سائنس اور ٹیکنولوجی کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اعلیٰ معیار کی تحقیق کے لیے سائنس دانوں میں قیادت کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کی
این سی جی جی اور آئی این ایس اے نے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں لیڈرشپ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (ایل ای اے ڈی ایس ) شروع کرنے کے لیے ہاتھ ملایا
سائنسدانوں کی پہلی کھیپ 12 سے 18 جولائی 2023 تک لیڈر شپ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام میں شرکت کرے گی
امرت کال کے دوران اعلیٰ معیار کی تحقیق کے لیے ایک مضبوط سائنس ایکو سسٹم بنانے کے لیے حکومت کا عزم
26 MAY 2023 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
امرت کال کے دوران سائنسی اور تکنیکی ترقی کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن آف انڈیا @ 2047 کو پورا کرنے کے لیے، نیشنل سینٹر فار گڈ گورننس (این سی جی جی ) اور انڈین نیشنل سائنس اکیڈمی (آئی این ایس اے ) نے ہاتھ ملایا ہے اور 'این سی جی جی آئی این ایس اے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں لیڈرشپ پروگرام (ایل ای اے ڈی ایس ) ' کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ سائنسی پیشرفت کو آگے بڑھانے میں سائنسی قیادت کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، یہ مشترکہ اقدام انہیں ایسے آلات اور صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ بااختیار بنانے کی کوشش کرتا ہے جو سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے تیزی سے ابھرتے ہوئے منظر نامے کو مؤثر طریقے سے آگے بڑھانے اور سمت دینے کے لیے درکار ہیں۔
آزادی کا امرت کال ہندوستان کے سائنسی سفر میں ایک اہم موڑ کی نشان دہی کرتا ہے، جو عمدگی کی پرورش کے لیے ملک کے پختہ عزم کی علامت ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے، ہندوستان کی سائنسی برادری کی غیر معمولی صلاحیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، ایک فعال ماحولیاتی نظام کے قیام میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے جو اختراع کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور سائنسدانوں کو بااختیار بناتا ہے۔ یہ نقطہ نظر ہندوستان کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے سائنسی تحقیق اور ٹکنالوجی کی تبدیلی کی طاقت پر ان کے اٹل یقین کو واضح کرتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب مودی کے وژن کو حقیقت میں ڈھالنے کے لیے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت (ایم او ایس) نیز عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، سائنسدانوں کے ساتھ کام کر رہے ہیں اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہے ہیں اور تحقیق و ترقی کے اداروں کے ساتھ باہمی تعاون کے ماحول کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں اور ایک خوشحال ہندوستان کی تعمیر میں اپنا حصہ دے رہے ہیں۔ ان کی کوششوں سے، ایک زیادہ مربوط اور باہمی تعاون پر مبنی ماحول کو فروغ دیا گیا ہے، جہاں سائنسی پیش رفت بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے پالیسیوں اور پروگراموں میں ضم ہوتی ہے تاکہ ملک کے لوگوں کو خاطر خواہ فوائد حاصل ہوں۔
12 جولائی 2023 سے شروع ہونے والا ایک ہفتہ کا مکمل رہائشی پروگرام نئی دہلی کے باوقار آئی این ایس اے کیمپس میں ہوگا۔ مختلف مشہور سائنسی اداروں کے سائنسدان، بشمول کے زیر اہتمام سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی )، بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبہ (ڈی بی ٹی )، سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل (سی ایس آئی آر)، انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر)، محکمہ جوہری توانائی (ڈی اے ای)، دفاعی تحقیق اور ترقی کی تنظیم (ڈی آر ڈی او)، انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر)، اور دیگر لیبارٹریوں اور اداروں کو شرکت کے لیے مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام ایسے سائنسدانوں کو لانے کی کوشش کرتا ہے جنہوں نے تحقیقی اسناد کی امید ظاہر کی ہے اور قائدانہ عہدوں کے لیے اپنی صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔
خلائی مشنوں سے لے کر گہرے سمندر کی تلاش تک، قومی سپر کمپیوٹنگ مشن سے لے کر سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن اور مشن ہائیڈروجن تک، اور ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی میں پیشرفت، ہندوستان تیز رفتاری سے متعدد کثیر جہتی اقدامات کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے۔ جیسا کہ ان اقدامات کی پیمائش اور توسیع جاری ہے، ضروری قائدانہ صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ سائنسدانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کی سخت ضرورت پیدا ہوتی ہے۔
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی میں قائدانہ پروگرام شرکاء کو ایک افزودہ تجربہ اور ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں کی گہری تفہیم فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ سات روزہ پروگرام کے دوران، سائنسدانوں کو اداروں کی تعمیر، قانونی کام، حکمرانی، تحقیق، نظم و نسق، صنفی اور تنوع کے مسائل، سائنٹومیٹرکس، سائنسی انسانی وسائل کی بھرتی اور رہنمائی، صنعت-لیبارٹری تعاون، مالیاتی امور ،انتظام، باہمی تعلقات، قومی ضروریات، وسائل کی پیداوار، انتظامیہ، ڈیجیٹل گورننس جیسے موضوعات سے آگاہ کیا جائے گا۔
یہ پروگرام ان چیلنجوں پر روشنی ڈالے گا جو سائنسدانوں کو سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی انتظامیہ میں درپیش ہو سکتے ہیں، انہیں اس طرح کی رکاوٹوں پر قابو پانے کے لیے ضروری مہارتوں سے آراستہ کیا جائے گا۔ شرکاء یہ بھی سیکھیں گے کہ ٹیموں کی مؤثر طریقے سے قیادت کیسے کی جائے، وسائل کا موثر طریقے سے انتظام کیا جائے، اور تنظیمی اہداف کے حصول کے لیے جامع حکمت عملی تیار کی جائے۔ تناؤ کو سنبھالنے، موثر ٹیم ورک کو فروغ دینے، اور تنظیموں کے اندر پیدا ہونے والے تنازعات کو سنبھالنے کے لیے صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر پر بھی زور دیا جائے گا۔
نیشنل سینٹر فار گڈ گورننس (این سی جی جی) کو 2014 میں حکومت ہند نے وزارت عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی سرپرستی میں ایک اعلیٰ سطحی خود مختار ادارے کے طور پر قائم کیا تھا۔ این سی جی جی تمام شعبوں میں مقامی، ریاست سے لے کر قومی سطح تک گورننس کے مسائل سے نمٹتا ہے۔ مرکز کو گورننس، پالیسی میں اصلاحات، ہندوستان اور دیگر ترقی پذیر ممالک کے سرکاری ملازمین اور ٹیکنوکریٹس کی صلاحیت سازی اور تربیت کے شعبوں میں کام کرنے کا حکم دیا گیا ہے۔ اب تک، این سی جی جی نے 15 ممالک کے 3,500 سے زیادہ سرکاری ملازمین کو تربیت فراہم کی ہے۔ بنگلہ دیش، کینیا، تنزانیہ، تیونس، سیشلز، گیمبیا، مالدیپ، سری لنکا، افغانستان، لاؤس، ویت نام، بھوٹان، میانمار، نیپال اور کمبوڈیا اس میں شامل ہیں۔
حکومت ہند کے حکم پر، انڈین نیشنل سائنس اکیڈمی (آئی این ایس اے ) سائنس میں عمدگی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے قائم کی گئی تھی۔ آٹھ دہائیوں سے زیادہ عرصے سے، آئی این ایس اے نے سائنس کی مختلف شاخوں میں مہارت رکھنے والے اپنے 1,000+ ساتھیوں کے اجتماعی علمی وسائل سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے ہندوستانی سائنس کے لیے ایک قابل، ایک تھنک ٹینک، اور ایک سرپرست کے طور پر کام کیا ہے۔
سائنسی برادری کے اندر لیڈروں کی پرورش کرتے ہوئے، ایل ای اے ڈی ایس پروگرام کا مقصد تبدیلیوں کو آگے بڑھانا، اختراع کو فروغ دینا، اور ہندوستان کو دنیا میں سائنس کی قیادت میں ترقی میں ایک رہنما کے طور پر قائم کرنا ہے۔
اس پروگرام کے لیے نامزدگی اس لنک کے ذریعے کی جا سکتی ہے:
https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSejHeTZM4fXU2ez_pPOZnNWAhv84KxO0cvcunRMO-Dy1pYlRw/viewform پانچ جون 2023 سے پہلے
مزید تفصیل کےلئے اس لنک لپرجائیں http://www.ncgg.org.in/sites/default/files/notification_document/LEADS-Programme.pdf
http://insaindia.res.in/
ش ح ۔ا م۔
U:5544