Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister for Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh focusses on leadership development among scientists for high quality research
NCGG & INSA join hands to start Leadership Development Programme in Science & Technology (LEADS)
1st batch of scientists to attend leadership development programme from July 12th – 18th, 2023
Government’s commitment to create a robust science ecosystem for high quality research during Amrit Kaal
26 MAY 2023 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
To realise Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Vision of India@ 2047 for scientific and technological advancements during Amrit Kaal, the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) and the Indian National Science Academy (INSA) have joined hands and have launched the ‘NCGG – INSA Leadership Programme in Science & Technology (LEADS). Recognizing the critical role played by the scientific leadership in driving scientific progress, this joint initiative seeks to empower them with the tools and capabilities required to effectively lead and navigate the rapidly evolving landscape of science and technology.
The Amrit Kaal of Independence marks a significant turning point in India's scientific journey, symbolizing the nation's resolute commitment to nurturing excellence. Prime Minister shri Narendra Modi, recognizing the extraordinary potential of India's scientific community, has played a pivotal role in establishing an enabling ecosystem that fosters innovation and empowers scientists. This approach underscores his unwavering belief in the transformative power of scientific research and technology to propel India's advancement.
To translate Prime Minister Shri Modi’s vision into reality, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (MoS) for Science & Technology as well as Personnel, Pubic Grievances & Pensions, is working with and motivating scientists and nurturing a collaborative environment with R&D institutions to drive their contributions towards building a prosperous India. With his efforts, a more cohesive and collaborative environment has been fostered, where scientific breakthroughs seamlessly integrate into policies and programmes to bring substantial benefits to the people of the country.
The one-week fully residential programme starting from 12th July, 2023 will take place at the prestigious INSA Campus in New Delhi. Scientists from various renowned scientific institutions, including under the aegis of the Dept. of Science & Technology (DST), Dept. of Biotechnology (DBT), Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR), Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), Dept. of Atomic Energy (DAE), Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO), Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), and other laboratories and institutions, are invited to participate. The programme seeks to bring in scientists who have displayed promising research credentials and demonstrated their potential for leadership positions.
From pioneering space missions to deep ocean exploration, from the National supercomputing mission to the semiconductor mission and mission hydrogen, and advancements in drone technology, India is driving forward numerous ambitious initiatives at an accelerated pace. As these initiatives continue to scale and expand, there arises a pressing need to empower scientists with essential leadership skills.
The leadership programme in Science & Technology has been designed to provide participants with an enriching experience and a deep understanding of emerging areas. Throughout the seven-day programme, scientists will be exposed to subjects such as institution building, statutory functions, governance, excellence in research, management, gender and diversity issues, Scientometrics, recruitment and mentoring of scientific human resources, industry-laboratory collaboration, financial management, interpersonal relations, national needs, resource generation, administration, digital governance, and more.
The programme will shed light on the challenges scientists may encounter in science and technology administration, equipping them with the necessary skills to overcome such hurdles. Participants will also learn how to effectively lead teams, manage resources efficiently, and develop comprehensive strategies to achieve organizational goals. Emphasis will also be placed on building capacities to handle stress, fostering effective teamwork, and managing conflicts that may arise within organizations.
The National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) was set up in 2014 by the Government of India as an apex–level autonomous institution under the auspices of the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions. NCGG deals with a gamut of governance issues from local, state to national levels, across all sectors. The Centre is mandated to work in the areas of governance, policy reforms, capacity building and training of civil servants and technocrats of India and other developing countries. So far, NCGG has imparted training to over 3,500 civil servants from 15 countries viz. Bangladesh, Kenya, Tanzania, Tunisia, Seychelles, Gambia, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Laos, Vietnam, Bhutan, Myanmar, Nepal and Cambodia.
At the behest of the Government of India, the Indian National Science Academy (INSA) was established to foster excellence in science. For more than eight decades, INSA has served as an enabler, a think tank, and a mentor for Indian science by leveraging the collective knowledge resources of its 1,000+ fellows who specialize in various branches of science.
By nurturing leaders within the scientific community, the LEADS programme aims to drive transformative changes, promote innovation, and establish India as a leader in science-led development in the world.
Nominations for this programme can be made through
https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSejHeTZM4fXU2ez_pPOZnNWAhv84KxO0cvcunRMO-Dy1pYlRw/viewform before 5th June, 2023.
For further information, please visit http://www.ncgg.org.in/sites/default/files/notification_document/LEADS-Programme.pdf
http://insaindia.res.in/

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले अनुसंधान के लिए वैज्ञानिकों के बीच नेतृत्व विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में नेतृत्व विकास कार्यक्रम (लीड्स) शुरू करने के लिए एनसीजीजी और आईएनएसए ने हाथ मिलाया
वैज्ञानिकों का पहला बैच 12 जुलाई से 18 जुलाई, 2023 तक चलने वाले नेतृत्व विकास कार्यक्रम में भाग लेगा
अमृत काल के दौरान उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले अनुसंधान के लिए एक मजबूत विज्ञान परितंत्र बनाने के लिए सरकार प्रतिबद्ध
26 MAY 2023 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
अमृत काल के दौरान वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी प्रगति के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के भारत @ 2047 के विज़न को साकार करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) और भारतीय राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान अकादमी (आईएनएसए) ने हाथ मिलाया है। दोनों ने और विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में 'एनसीजीजी - आईएनएसए' नेतृत्व कार्यक्रम (लीड्स) शुरू किया है। वैज्ञानिक प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाने में वैज्ञानिक नेतृत्व द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को स्वीकार करते हुए, इस संयुक्त पहल के जरिए वैज्ञानिकों को प्रभावी ढंग से नेतृत्व करने और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के तेजी से विकसित परिदृश्य को आगे ले जाने के लिए आवश्यक उपकरणों और क्षमताओं के साथ सशक्त बनाया जाएगा।
आजादी का अमृत काल भारत की वैज्ञानिक यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ का प्रतीक है, जो उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए देश की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत के वैज्ञानिक समुदाय की असाधारण क्षमता को पहचानते हुए एक सक्षम परितंत्र स्थापित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है जो नवाचार को बढ़ावा देता है और वैज्ञानिकों को सशक्त बनाता है। प्रधानमंत्री की यह सोच भारत की उन्नति को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान और प्रौद्योगिकी की परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति में उनके अटूट विश्वास को दर्शाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विज़न को वास्तविकता में बदलने के लिए विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह वैज्ञानिकों के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं और उन्हें प्रेरित कर रहे हैं। साथ ही अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थानों के साथ मिलकर एक सहयोगी वातावरण बनाने में जुटे हैं ताकि समृद्ध भारत के निर्माण में सभी अपना योगदान दे सकें। डॉ. सिंह के प्रयासों से एक सामंजस्यपूर्ण और सहयोगी वातावरण को बढ़ावा दिया गया है, जहां वैज्ञानिक सफलताएं देश के लोगों को पर्याप्त लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए नीतियों और कार्यक्रमों में समेकित रूप से एकीकृत होती हैं।
12 जुलाई, 2023 से शुरू होने वाला एक सप्ताह का पूर्ण आवासीय कार्यक्रम नई दिल्ली के प्रतिष्ठित आईएनएसए परिसर में होगा। इसमें भाग लेने के लिए विभिन्न प्रसिद्ध वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों और विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के तत्वाधान में शामिल जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी), वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर), भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर), परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग (डीएई), रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ), भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर), और अन्य प्रयोगशालाओं एवं संस्थानों को आमंत्रित किया गया है। इस कार्यक्रम में उन वैज्ञानिकों को बुलाने का प्रयास किया गया है जिन्होंने आशाजनक अनुसंधान पहचान बनाई है और नेतृत्व संभालने के लिए अपनी क्षमता का प्रदर्शन किया है।
अंतरिक्ष से जुड़े अग्रणी अभियानों से लेकर गहरे समुद्र की खोज तक, राष्ट्रीय सुपरकंप्यूटिंग मिशन से लेकर सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन और मिशन हाइड्रोजन तक, और ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी में प्रगति जैसी कई महत्वाकांक्षी पहलों को भारत तेज गति से आगे बढ़ा रहा है। जैसे-जैसे ये पहलें बड़े पैमाने पर और विस्तारित होती जा रही हैं, वैज्ञानिकों को आवश्यक नेतृत्व कौशल के साथ सशक्त बनाने की तत्काल आवश्यकता भी पैदा हो रही है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में नेतृत्व कार्यक्रम प्रतिभागियों को समृद्ध अनुभव और उभरते क्षेत्रों की गहरी समझ प्रदान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। सात दिवसीय कार्यक्रम के दौरान, वैज्ञानिकों को संस्था निर्माण, वैधानिक कार्यों, शासन, अनुसंधान में उत्कृष्टता, प्रबंधन, लिंग और विविधता के मुद्दों, विज्ञान मितीय (साइनोमेट्रिक्स), वैज्ञानिक मानव संसाधनों की भर्ती और सलाह, उद्योग-प्रयोगशाला सहयोग, वित्तीय प्रबंधन, पारस्परिक संबंध, राष्ट्रीय आवश्यकताएं, संसाधन निर्माण, प्रशासन, डिजिटल प्रबंधन सहित और भी कई विषयों से अवगत कराया जाएगा।
यह कार्यक्रम उन चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डालेगा जिनका सामना वैज्ञानिकों को विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी प्रशासन में करना पड़ सकता है। वैज्ञानिकों को ऐसी बाधाओं को दूर करने के लिए आवश्यक कौशल से लैस किया जाएगा। प्रतिभागियों को यह भी सिखाया जाएगा कि प्रभावी ढंग से टीम का नेतृत्व कैसे करें, संसाधनों का कुशलता से प्रबंधन कैसे करें और संगठनात्मक लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए व्यापक रणनीति कैसे विकसित करें। इस प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में तनाव को संभालने, प्रभावी टीम वर्क को बढ़ावा देने और संगठनों के भीतर उत्पन्न होने वाले आपसी विवादों को प्रबंधित करने के लिए क्षमता निर्माण पर भी जोर दिया जाएगा।
नेशनल सेंटर फॉर गुड गवर्नेंस (एनसीजीजी) यानी राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र की स्थापना 2014 में भारत सरकार द्वारा कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में एक शीर्ष-स्तरीय स्वायत्त संस्थान के रूप में की गई थी। एनसीजीजी स्थानीय, राज्य से लेकर राष्ट्रीय स्तर तक सभी क्षेत्रों में शासन से संबंधित मुद्दों पर काम करता है। एनसीजीजी को शासन, नीतिगत सुधार, क्षमता निर्माण और भारत और अन्य विकासशील देशों के सिविल सेवकों और टेक्नोक्रेट के प्रशिक्षण के क्षेत्रों में काम करना होता है। अब तक, एनसीजीजी ने 15 देशों बांग्लादेश, केन्या, तंजानिया, ट्यूनीशिया, सेशल्स, गाम्बिया, मालदीव, श्रीलंका, अफगानिस्तान, लाओस, वियतनाम, भूटान, म्यांमार, नेपाल और कंबोडिया के 3,500 से अधिक सिविल सेवकों को प्रशिक्षण दिया है।
भारत सरकार के आदेश पर, विज्ञान में उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारतीय राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान अकादमी (आईएनएसए) की स्थापना की गई थी। आठ दशकों से अधिक समय से, आईएनएसए ने विज्ञान की विभिन्न शाखाओं में विशेषज्ञता रखने वाले अपने 1,000 से अधिक सहयोगियों के सामूहिक ज्ञान संसाधनों का लाभ उठाकर भारतीय विज्ञान के लिए एक समर्थकारी, एक थिंक टैंक और एक संरक्षक के रूप में कार्य किया है।
देश के वैज्ञानिक समुदाय के भीतर नेतृत्व क्षमता विकसित करके, लीड्स कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य क्रांतिकारी बदलाव लाना, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना और भारत को दुनिया में विज्ञान आधारित विकास में अग्रणी के रूप में स्थापित करना है।
नीचे दिए गए लिंक के माध्यम से इस कार्यक्रम के लिए 5 जून, 2023 से पहले नामांकन किया जा सकता है।
https://docs.google.com/forms
इस पर अधिक जानकारी के लिए, कृपया यहां क्लिक करें http://www.ncgg.org.in/sites/default
http://insaindia.res.in/