Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Digital public infrastructure for agriculture is built as an open source, open standard and interoperable public good: Dr. Pramod Kumar Meherda
The project aims to create one verified source of truth about the farmer and his/her crop-sown data
Workshop on Digital Crop Survey was organized with the States
25 MAY 2023 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
A Workshop on Digital Crop Surveywas organized with the states by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (MoA&FW), Government of India on 25th May 2023 in New Delhi.
The event commenced with a welcome address by Dr. Pramod Kumar Meherda, Additional Secretary, Government of India who set the context of the conference. He stated that Digital public infrastructure for agriculture is built as an open source, open standard and interoperable public good. This will enable inclusive, farmer-centric solutions through relevant information services for crop planning and health, improved access to farm inputs, credit and insurance, help for crop estimation, market intelligence, and support for growth of Agri Techs industry and start-ups.
He further elaborated that the Digital Crop Survey will establish a clear picture of crop being sown across all the farmlands in the country during the different agriculture seasons. The project aims to create one verified source of truth about the farmer and his/her crop-sown data. A robust, effective, on-time, transparent digitally driven crop survey system that uses the latest technological advancements such as visual and advanced analytics, GIS-GPS technologies and AI/ML is, thus, a critical need to effectively address the above listed issues.
In continuation, in the context of Digital Crop Survey, Shri. Ajay Tirkey, Secretary, Department of Land Resources (DoLR), Government of India, delivered an insightful session on relevance of Geo-referenced plots and how those will be implemented, to fulfil the larger federated vision of AgriStack.
Thereafter, Shri Manoj Ahuja, Secretary, Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW), Government of India provided an overview of how the Digital Public Infrastructure i.e.,AgriStack and Krishi DSS will solve the issues& challenges faced in Agriculture sector. The workshop emphasized on outcomes, expectation from States and support Centre will provide to the States for effective and successful implementation of Digital Crop Survey.
Thereafter, auser manual for the Web portal and for the Mobile Application for Digital Crop Survey were unveiled followed by the foundational sessions.
Smt. Ruchika Gupta, Adviser, MoA&FW, Government of India deliberated on the Implementation plan of the Digital Crop survey advantages of DCS for various stakeholders, responsibilities of centre govt. etc.Moving forward, Shri Rajeev Chawla, Chief Knowledge Officer (CKO) & Advisor, DA&FW, Government of India presented the “Key features of Digital Crop Survey”. He briefed about issues in handling Joint Ownership Plots and Dead Farmers in formation of States’ Farmers Registry, Data Standards – State Registry Schema, Central Database Schema, and Crop Registry,Minimum viable features of Digital Crop Survey etc.
Shri. Hukum Singh Meena, Additional Secretary, DoLR, Government of India gave a Presentation on “Use of Geo-referencing Tool for Drones Survey”. In this he explained about how to use the Geo-referencing Tool for Drones Survey and the advantages of the same.
A Demo of Web Application and Mobile App of Digital Crop Survey was also conducted by NIC officials for the understanding of the nodal officers and the technical team of the states. The Demo went further with the understanding of the Configuration and Customization of Digital Crop Survey Application by States.
To move ahead with the initiation of Digital Crop Survey in the states, MoUs were signed between the State Governments of Assam, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan,Uttar Pradesh and Government of India.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि के लिए डिजिटल पब्लिक इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर को ओपन सोर्स, ओपन स्टैंडर्ड और इंटरऑपरेबल पब्लिक गुड के रूप में बनाया गया है: डॉ. प्रमोद कुमार मेहरदा
इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य किसानों और उनकी बोई गई फसलों के सही आंकड़ों का एक सत्यापित स्रोत तैयार करना है
राज्यों के साथ डिजिटल फसल सर्वेक्षण पर कार्यशाला आयोजित की गई
25 MAY 2023 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
25 मई 2023 को नई दिल्ली में कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय (एमओएएफडब्ल्यू), भारत सरकार, द्वारा राज्यों के साथ डिजिटल फसल सर्वेक्षण पर एक कार्यशाला आयोजित की गई।
कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत डॉ. प्रमोद कुमार मेहरदा, अपर सचिव, भारत सरकार, के स्वागत भाषण से हुई, जिसमे उन्होंने सम्मेलन का संदर्भ तैयार किया। उन्होंने कहा कि कृषि के लिए डिजिटल पब्लिक इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर, एक ओपन सोर्स, ओपन स्टैंडर्ड और इंटरऑपरेबल पब्लिक गुड, के रूप में बनाया गया है। यह फसल योजना और स्वास्थ्य के लिए खेतों की सूचना, ऋण और बीमा तक बेहतर पहुँच, फसल अनुमान के लिए मदद, बाजार की जानकारी और कृषि तकनीक उद्योग और स्टार्टअप के विकास के लिए समर्थन, जैसी प्रासंगिक सूचना सेवाओं के माध्यम से समावेशी किसान केंद्रित समाधान प्रस्तुत करेंगे।
आगे उन्होंने विस्तार से बताया कि डिजिटल फसल सर्वेक्षण विभिन्न कृषि मौसमों के दौरान देश में बोई जाने वाली फसलों की एक स्पष्ट तस्वीर प्रस्तुत करेगा। इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य किसान और उसकी बोई गयी फसल के आंकड़ों के बारे में एक सत्यापित स्रोत तैयार करना है। एक मजबूत, प्रभावी, समयबद्ध, पारदर्शी डिजिटल रूप से संचालित फसल सर्वेक्षण प्रणाली जो दृश्य और उन्नत ऐनालिटिक्स जीआईएस-जीपीएस प्रौद्योगिकी और एआई/एमएल जैसी अद्यतन तकनीकी प्रगति का उपयोग करती है और उपरोक्त सूचीबद्ध समस्याओं को प्रभावी ढंग से संबोधित करने की गहन आवश्यकता है।
इसी क्रम में डिजिटल फसल सर्वेक्षण के संदर्भ में श्री अजय तिर्की सचिव, भूमि संसाधन विभाग, (डीओएलआर) भारत सरकार, ने ‘एग्री स्टैक’ के वृहत संघीय संस्करण को पूरा करने के लिए भू-संदर्भित भूखंडों की प्रासंगिकता और उन्हें कैसे लागू किया जाएगा पर एक व्यावहारिक व्याख्यान दिया।
इसके बाद श्री मनोज आहूजा, सचिव, कृषि और किसान कल्याण (डीएएंडएफडब्ल्यू) भारत सरकार ने अवलोकन प्रदान किया कि कैसे डिजिटल पब्लिक अवसंरचना यानी ‘एग्री स्टैक’ और ‘कृषि डीएसएस’ कृषि क्षेत्र में आने वाली समस्याओं और चुनौतियों का समाधान करेंगे। कार्यशाला में राज्यों की अपेक्षाएं और परिणामों पर ज़ोर दिया गया, केंद्र डिजिटल फसल सर्वेक्षण के प्रभावी और सफल कार्यान्वयन के लिए राज्यों को सहायता प्रदान करेगा।
इसके बाद वेब पोर्टल के लिए उपयोगकर्ता पुस्तिका और डिजिटल फसल सर्वेक्षण के लिए मोबाइल एप्लीकेशन का अनावरण किया गया उसके बाद मूलभूत सत्र आयोजित किए गए।
श्रीमती रुचिका गुप्ता, सलाहकार, एमओएएफडब्ल्यू भारत सरकार, ने विभिन्न हितधारकों के लिए डीसीएस, के लाभों, डिजिटल फसल सर्वेक्षण कार्यान्वयन योजना के फायदे और केंद्र सरकार की जिम्मेदारियों आदि पर विचार विमर्श किया। आगे बढ़ते हुए श्री राजीव चावला, मुख्य ज्ञान अधिकारी, (सीकेओ) और सलाहकार, डीएफएंडडब्ल्यू, भारत सरकार ने डिजिटल फसल सर्वेक्षण की मुख्य विशेषताएं प्रस्तुत की। उन्होनें संयुक्त स्वामित्व भूखंडों और मृत किसानों जैसे मुद्दों को संभालने में राज्यों की किसान रजिस्ट्री, डेटा मानक राज्य रजिस्ट्री स्कीम, केंद्रीय डेटाबेस स्कीम और फसल रजिस्ट्री, डिजिटल फसल सर्वेक्षण की न्यूनतम व्यावहारिक सुविधाओं के बारे में जानकारी दी।
श्री हुकुम सिंह मीणा, अपर सचिव, डीओएलआर, भारत सरकार, ने “ड्रोन सर्वेक्षण के लिए भू-संदर्भ उपकरण का उपयोग” पर एक प्रस्तुति दी। इसमें उन्होंने ड्रोन सर्वे के लिए जियो-रेफरेंसिंग-टूल के उपयोग की विधि और उससे होने वाले फायदों के बारे में बताया।
नोडल अधिकारियों और राज्यों की तकनीकी टीम की समझ के लिये एनआईसी के अधिकारियों द्वारा डिजिटल फसल सर्वेक्षण के वेब-एप्लीकेशन और मोबाइल एप का एक डेमो भी आयोजित किया गया। यह डेमो राज्यों द्वारा डिजिटल फसल सर्वेक्षण ऐप्लिकेशन के विन्यास और अनुकूलन की समझ के साथ आगे बढ़ा।
राज्यों में डिजिटल फसल सर्वेक्षण की शुरुआत के लिए आगे बढ़ने के लिए असम, गुजरात, मध्य-प्रदेश, ओडिशा, राजस्थान, उत्तरप्रदेश की राज्य सरकारों और भारत सरकार के बीच समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।