Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
76th World Health Assembly
BRICS Health Ministers Meeting 2023
Three core agendas for the transformation of the global healthcare landscape: Healthcare Emergency Preparedness, Equitable access to Medical Countermeasures, and Digital Health: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
Disease knows no borders, and collective efforts must transcend national boundaries: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
BRICS Vaccine Research & Development Center can play a vital role in providing equitable access to safe, efficacious, and affordable vaccines: Dr Mandaviya
25 MAY 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of Health & Family Welfare, addressed the BRICS Health Ministers Meeting 2023 on the side-lines of the World Health Assembly in Geneva. The meeting brought together health ministers from BRICS member countries- Brazil, China, Russia, and South Africa.
Dr. Mandaviya extended his heartfelt congratulations to South Africa for prioritizing the agenda of Universal Health Coverage (UHC) through the theme of "Bridging the Gap on Sustainable Health on the road to UHC 2023." This theme aligns with the overall theme of BRICS 2023, "Partnership for Mutually Accelerated Growth, Sustainable Development, and Inclusive Multilateralism," which aims to catalyse progress towards UHC by fostering global collaborations.
Emphasizing on the significance of collaborative research in mitigating and responding effectively to global health crises, Dr. Mandaviya said, “The pandemic has highlighted the need for increased collaboration and synergy in the development of vaccines, therapeutics, and diagnostics.” He suggested that the BRICS Vaccine Research & Development Center can play a vital role in providing equitable access to safe, efficacious, and affordable vaccines, alongside sustainable vaccine research and development. Furthermore, Dr. Mandaviya proposed the rotatory chairmanship of the steering and scientific committees of the center to ensure optimal benefits for BRICS nations.
Dr. Mandaviya shared India's commitment to eliminating tuberculosis (TB) by 2025, five years ahead of the set target under SDG 3.3. India has implemented comprehensive initiatives focused not only on treatment but also on nutritional assistance through community support, resulting in a reduction of 13% in TB incidence and 15% in TB mortality from 2015 to 2022, surpassing global reductions in both categories.
Recognizing the burden of TB in BRICS countries, Dr. Mandaviya suggested expanding the collaboration within the BRICS TB research network to create a safe and effective vaccine. He proposed discussing a framework for collaboration in the 13th meeting of the network to further increase joint efforts.
Dr. Mandaviya further said, “Disease knows no borders, and collective efforts must transcend national boundaries.” Hence he stressed the importance of collaboration in surveillance, research and development, information sharing, and establishing joint response mechanisms to prevent disease outbreaks and epidemics from turning into pandemics.
The Health Minister outlined three core agendas for the transformation of the global healthcare landscape: Healthcare Emergency Preparedness, Equitable access to Medical Countermeasures, and Digital Health. He highlighted the need for a Global Medical Countermeasures Platform to ensure equitable access to safe, high-quality, cost-effective medical countermeasures. Dr. Mandaviya also emphasized the promotion of equitable access to technological tools through an institutional framework for digital health solutions, particularly for low-and-middle-income countries.
Dr. Mandaviya called upon all participants to converge their efforts and work towards achieving these agendas, leveraging the unique opportunity as Health Ministers of BRICS nations to shape the future of global health. By harnessing collective strengths, a healthier, more resilient, and inclusive world can be created for citizens of all nations.
Dr Mandaviya spoke of how the BRICS Health Ministers Meeting 2023 serves as a crucial platform for exchanging ideas, aligning with the World Health Organization's agenda, and promoting global collaborations. With the BRICS nations accounting for a significant portion of the world's population, land area, and GDP, their collective efforts are poised to have a substantial impact on the global health architecture.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
76वीं विश्व स्वास्थ्य सभा
ब्रिक्स स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों की बैठक 2023
वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल परिदृश्य में परिवर्तन के तीन मुख्य एजेंडा : स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा आपातकालीन तैयारी, चिकित्सा विकल्‍पों तक पहुंच और डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य : डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
बीमारी सीमाहीन है और सामूहिक प्रयासों को राष्ट्रीय सीमाओं के बंधनों से परे होने चाहिए : डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
ब्रिक्‍स वैक्सीन अनुसंधान एवं विकास केंद्र प्रभावोत्पादक, सुरक्षित और किफायती टीकों तक समान पहुंच प्रदान करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकता है : डॉ. मांडविया
25 MAY 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने जिनेवा में विश्व स्वास्थ्य सभा के साथ-साथ ब्रिक्स स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों की बैठक 2023 को संबोधित किया।
इसमें ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों - ब्राजील, रूस, चीन और दक्षिण अफ्रीका के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री भाग ले रहे हैं। डॉ. मांडविया ने "सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज 2023 में सतत् स्वास्थ्य के अंतर को दूर करना" विषय के माध्यम से सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज (यूएचसी) के एजेंडे को प्राथमिकता देने के लिए दक्षिण अफ्रीका को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं दी। "पारस्परिक रूप से त्वरित विकास, सतत विकास और समावेशी बहुपक्षवाद के लिए साझेदारी" विषय ब्रिक्स 2023 के समग्र विषय के साथ श्रेणीबद्ध है। इसका उद्देश्य वैश्विक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देकर सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज की दिशा में प्रगति को बढाना है।
वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य संकटों को कम करने और प्रभावी ढंग से कार्यवाही करने में सहयोगी अनुसंधान के महत्व पर बल देते हुए डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि महामारी ने टीकों, चिकित्सा और निदान में सहयोग तथा तालमेल बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर ध्‍यान केंद्रित किया है। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि ब्रिक्स वैक्सीन अनुसंधान एवं विकास केंद्र उचित वैक्सीन अनुसंधान और विकास के साथ-साथ सुरक्षित, प्रभावोत्पादक और सस्ते टीकों तक समान पहुंच प्रदान करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकता है। डॉ. मांडविया ने ब्रिक्स देशों के लिए इष्टतम लाभ सुनिश्चित करने के लिए केंद्र की संचालन और वैज्ञानिक समितियों की अध्यक्षता का प्रस्ताव रखा।
डॉ. मांडविया ने सतत विकास लक्ष्य (एसडीजी) 3.3 के अंतर्गत निर्धारित लक्ष्य से पांच साल पहले 2025 तक तपेदिक (टीबी) उन्‍मूलन के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। भारत ने न केवल उपचार पर ध्‍यान केंद्रित किया बल्कि सामुदायिक सहायता के माध्यम से केंद्र द्वारा उचित पोषण की व्यापक पहल को भी लागू किया है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप 2015 से 2022 तक तपेदिक की घटनाओं में 13 प्रतिशत और तपेदिक से मृत्यु दर में 15 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है, जो दोनों श्रेणियों में वैश्विक कमी से अधिक है।
ब्रिक्स देशों में तपेदिक की बढती संख्‍या को देखते हुए डॉ. मांडविया ने सुझाव दिया किया कि सुरक्षित और प्रभावी वैक्‍सीन लाने के लिए ब्रिक्स तपेदिक अनुसंधान नेटवर्क में सहयोग का विस्तार किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने संयुक्त प्रयासों को और बढ़ाने के लिए नेटवर्क की 13वीं बैठक में सहयोग के लिए एक रूपरेखा पर चर्चा करने का प्रस्ताव रखा।
डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि बीमारी की कोई सीमा नहीं होती और इसे रोकने के लिए सामूहिक प्रयास राष्ट्रीय सीमाओं के बंधन से परे होनी चाहिए। इसलिए उन्होंने निगरानी, अनुसंधान और विकास, सूचना साझा करने और संयुक्त प्रतिक्रिया तंत्र स्थापित करने में सहयोग के महत्व पर बल दिया ताकि बीमारी के प्रकोप और महामारियों को वैश्विक महामारी में बदलने से रोका जा सके।
स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. मांडविया ने वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल परिदृश्य के परिवर्तन के लिए तीन मुख्य एजेंडों को रेखांकित किया : स्वास्थ्य देखभाल आपातकालीन तैयारी, चिकित्सा विकल्‍पों तक समान पहुंच और डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य। उन्होंने सुरक्षित, उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले लागत प्रभावी चिकित्सा उपायों तक समान पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक ग्लोबल मेडिकल काउंटरमेजर्स प्लेटफॉर्म की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। डॉ. मांडविया ने डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य समाधान के लिए एक संस्थागत ढांचे के माध्यम से विशेष रूप से कम और मध्यम आय वाले देशों के लिए तकनीकी उपकरणों तक बराबर पहुंच को बढ़ावा देने पर भी बल दिया।
डॉ. मांडविया ने सभी प्रतिभागियों का आह्वान किया कि वे से वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य के भविष्य को सुनिश्चित बनाने के लिए ब्रिक्स देशों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों के रूप में अद्वितीय अवसर का लाभ उठाए और इन तीनों एजेंडों को प्राप्त करने के लिए अपने प्रयासों को एकजुट करके काम करें। सामूहिक शक्ति का उपयोग करके सभी देशों के नागरिकों के लिए एक स्वस्थ, अधिक लचीली और समावेशी विश्‍व का निर्माण किया जा सकता है।
डॉ मांडविया ने बताया कि किस प्रकार ब्रिक्स स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों की बैठक 2023 विचारों के आदान-प्रदान, विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के एजेंडे के साथ श्रेणीबद्ध करके वैश्विक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में कार्य करती है। ब्रिक्स देशों के साथ विश्‍व की जनसंख्‍या, भूमि क्षेत्र और सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है। उनके सामूहिक प्रयासों का वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य पर बेहतर प्रभाव पड़ता है।