Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Zoological Survey of India organises Meditation Camp under Mission LiFE "Adopt Health Lifestyle"
24 MAY 2023 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change envisages to celebrate the World Environment Day 2023 with a thrust on the Mission LiFE. The concept of LiFE, i.e., Lifestyle for Environment was introduced by the Hon'ble Prime Minister, at the World Leaders' Summit in Glasgow at the 2021 UNFCCC COP26, when he gave a clarion call to rekindle a global pursuit to adopt sustainable lifestyle and practices. Mass mobilisation across the country on LiFE are being organized in the run-up to the celebrations.
1. The National Centre for Sustainable Coastal Management (NCSCM)
The National Centre for Sustainable Coastal Management (NCSCM) has taken yet another initiative towards promoting the themes of Mission LiFE at the Thoothukudi fishing harbour in the Gulf of Mannar Marine Biosphere Reserve. Thoothukudi Fishing Harbour is one of the largest and busiest fishing harbours in Tamil Nadu. The harbour can host more than 250 mechanised trawlers. Through this campaign, NCSCM scientists sensitised about 60 fishermen and net menders about the themes of Mission LiFE and the significance of practising responsible and sustainable fishing, hygienic fish handling and processing, and raising awareness about energy and water conservation. These initiatives, including the retrieval and recycling of any abandoned, lost, or otherwise discarded fishing gear (ALDFG), were emphasised since a single ALDFG can remain in the sea for up to 600 years before decomposing. NCSCM scientists highlighted the threats of plastic pollution, particularly microplastics in the marine environment, as well as their bioaccumulation in the food chain. The fishermen were sensitised to practice waste segregation at home and on board while fishing. As part of the sensitization, NCSCM staff explained to the fishing community the need for management strategies to control fishing-related litter (FRL), encouraging fishermen to bring back the FRL to shore-based material recovery facilities (MRFs) and reception facilities (RFs). Collection of end-of-life (EOL) fishing gear, towards extended producer responsibility (EPR), at fishing harbours helps to close the plastic loop (circular economy) in the marine environment. This "fishing for litter" practice is in line with the "Clean India, Clean Seas," and "Swachch Bharat Mission" initiatives. Further, NCSCM scientists emphasised that such actions can enhance the value chain of FRL, which serves as a source of income during the fishing ban period. Additionally, it was suggested that during the fishing ban, the fishing community can utilise fishery by-products for additional income and livelihood diversification. This event taught the fishermen in a simple manner about the sensitivity of the marine habitat, climate change, and the need to live in harmony with nature. At the harbour, LiFE themes were displayed through posters and pamphlets promoting sustainable, environmentally friendly lifestyles. By actively engaging in the Life pledge and signature campaign, the fishing community expressed their support for the LiFE mission.
1. GB Pant National Institute of Himalayan Environment (NIHE)
On 24th May 2023, the Centre for Land and Water Resource Management (CLWRM) of GB Pant National Institute of Himalayan Environment (NIHE) organized an awareness and action campaign at Kayala Village in Almora District under mission LiFE. A total of 70 participants participated in the program, including Panchayat members, villagers particularly the women & children, researchers, scientists and supporting staff of CLWRM. The participants were made aware on LiFE themes viz. Save Water, Adopt Healthy Lifestyles, Reduce Waste, Adopt sustainable food systems, Save energy and Say no to single-use plastics. The villagers were also demonstrated on the water quality of their main water source (Spring) used for drinking and domestic purposes. Further, a Swachhata Abhiyaan near the spring was also carried out to collect and segregate the biodegradable and non-biodegradable waste with the participation of villagers giving the message of “Prayaas se Prabhaav tak”. Finally, participants shared their learning from the sessions and the actions they will adopt to conserve their area's natural resources. All the participants took the LiFE pledge to adopt environmentally friendly habits.
1. Zoological Survey of India
For mass mobilisation of Mission LiFE Recreation Club, Zoological Survey of India organised a Meditation Camp on 24 th May 2023 for its employees under Mission LiFE "Adopt Health Lifestyle"at ZSI, Kolkata. The program was inaugrated by Dr Dhriti Banerjee, Director,ZSI in which around 100 employees in two batches learnt simple pranayam and techniques of meditation for practice in their daily life. Debashree Dam who is a trained meditation coach conducted the meditation camp.
1. National Museum of Natural History
RMNH, Mysuru conducted " Storytelling- with glove puppet show activity" on 24.05.2023 as part of MISSION LiFE (LIFESTYLE FOR ENVIRONMENT) for 55 students/ General visitors with fable, underlining the moral and environmental values.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
زولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا نے مشن لائف"صحت بخش طرز زندگی اپنائیں" کے تحت مراقبہ کیمپ کا اہتمام کیا
24 MAY 2023 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت مشن لائف پر تاکید کے ساتھ عالمی یوم ماحولیات 2023 کو منانے کا تصور پیش کرتی ہے۔ لائف کا تصور، یعنی طرز زندگی برائے ماحولیات، عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے گلاسگو میں 2021 یو این ایف سی سی سی سی او پی26 میں عالمی رہنماؤں کی سربراہی کانفرنس میں متعارف کرایا تھا، جب انہوں نے پائیدار طرز زندگی اور طریقوں کو اپنانے کے لیے عالمی کوششوں کو دوبارہ زندہ کرنے کے لیے ایک واضح کال دی تھی۔ تقریبات سے پہلے لائف پر ملک بھر میں بڑے پیمانے پر لوگوں کو متحرک کرنے کا اہتمام کیا جا رہا ہے۔
1. قومی مرکز برائے پائیدار ساحلی انتظام (این سی ایس سی ایم)
قومی مرکز برائے پائیدار ساحلی انتظام (این سی ایس سی ایم) نے خلیج منار بحری بایوسفیئر ریزرو میں تھوتھکوڈی فشینگ ہاربر میں مشن لائف کے موضوعات کو فروغ دینے کی سمت میں ایک اور پہل کی ہے۔ تھوتھکوڈی فشنگ ہاربر تمل ناڈو میں ماہی گیری کے سب سے بڑے اور مصروف ترین بندرگاہوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ بندرگاہ 250 سے زیادہ مشینی ماہی گیری کی کشتیوں (ٹرالروں) کی میزبانی کر سکتی ہے۔ اس مہم کے ذریعے، این سی ایس سی ایم کے سائنسدانوں نے تقریباً 60 ماہی گیروں اور جال کی مرمت کرنے والوں کو مشن لائف کے موضوعات اور ذمہ دارانہ اور پائیدار ماہی گیری کی مشق، حفظان صحت کے اعتبار سے مچھلیوں کی ہینڈلنگ اور پروسیسنگ، اور توانائی اور پانی کے تحفظ کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کی اہمیت کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا۔ ان اقدامات، بشمول کسی بھی ترک شدہ، کھوئے ہوئے، یا دوسری صورت میں ضائع شدہ فشینگ گیئر (اے ایل ڈی ایف جی) کی بازیافت اور ری سائیکلنگ پر زور دیا گیا کیونکہ ایک واحد اے ایل ڈی ایف جی گلنے سے پہلے 600 سال تک سمندر میں رہ سکتا ہے۔ این سی ایس سی ایم کے سائنسدانوں نے پلاسٹک کی آلودگی کے خطرات، خاص طور پر سمندری ماحول میں مائیکرو پلاسٹکس کے ساتھ ساتھ فوڈ چین میں ان کے حیاتیاتی عناصر کے یکجا جمع ہونے کے خطرات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ ماہی گیروں کو ماہی گیری کے دوران گھر اور کشتی پر کچرے کو الگ کرنے کی مشق کرنے کے لیے حساس بنایا گیا۔ حساسیت کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، این سی ایس سی ایم کے عملے نے ماہی گیری برادری کو ماہی گیری سے متعلق گندگی (ایف آر ایل) کو کنٹرول کرنے کے لیے انتظامی حکمت عملیوں کی ضرورت کی وضاحت کی اور ماہی گیروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ ایف آر ایل کو ساحل پر مبنی میٹریل ریکوری سہولیات (ایم آر ایفز) اور استقبالیہ سہولیات (آر ایفز) پر واپس لائیں۔ ماہی گیری کے بندرگاہوں پر ایکسٹینڈ پروڈیوسر کی ذمہ داری (ای پی آر) کی طرف اختتامی زندگی (ای او ایل) فشینگ گیئر کا جمع کرنا سمندری ماحول میں پلاسٹک لوپ (سرکلر اکانومی) کو بند کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ یہ "کوڑا کرکٹ نکالنے " کی مشق "کلین انڈیا، کلین سیز" اور "سوچھ بھارت مشن" کے اقدامات کے مطابق ہے۔ مزید، این سی ایس سی ایم کے سائنسدانوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس طرح کے اقدامات ایف آر ایل کی ویلیو چین کو بڑھا سکتے ہیں، جو ماہی گیری پر پابندی کی مدت کے دوران آمدنی کا ذریعہ بنتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، یہ تجویز دی گئی کہ ماہی گیری پر پابندی کے دوران، ماہی گیر برادری اضافی آمدنی اور معاش کے تنوع کے لیے ماہی گیری کی ضمنی مصنوعات کا استعمال کر سکتی ہے۔ اس تقریب نے ماہی گیروں کو سمندری رہائش کی حساسیت، موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں اور فطرت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ رہنے کی ضرورت کے بارے میں سادہ انداز میں تعلیم دی۔ بندرگاہ پر، پائیدار، ماحول دوست طرز زندگی کو فروغ دینے والے پوسٹرز اور پمفلٹس کے ذریعے لائف تھیمز آویزاں کیے گئے۔ لائف کے عہد اور دستخطی مہم میں فعال طور پر شامل ہو کر، ماہی گیر برادری نے لائف مشن کے لیے اپنی حمایت کا اظہار کیا۔
1. جی بی پنت قومی ادارہ برائے ہمالیائی ماحولیات (این آئی ایچ ای)
24 مئی 2023 کو، جی بی پنت قومی ادارہ برائے ماحولیات (این آئی ایچ ای) کے مرکز برائے زمین اور آبی وسائل انتظام (سی ایل ڈبلیو آر ایم) نے مشن لائف کے تحت الموڑہ ضلع کے کیلا گاؤں میں ایک بیداری اور ایکشن مہم کا اہتمام کیا۔ پروگرام میں کل 70 شرکاء نے حصہ لیا، جن میں پنچایت ممبران، گاؤں کے لوگ خاص طور پر خواتین اور بچے، محققین، سائنسدان اور سی ایل ڈبلیو آر ایم کے معاون عملہ شامل تھے۔ شرکاء کو لائف موضوعات یعنی پانی کی بچت کریں، صحت بخش طرز زندگی اپنائیں، فضلہ کم کریں، پائیدار خوراک کے نظام کو اپنائیں، توانائی کی بچت کریں اور ایک بار استعمال ہونے والے پلاسٹک کو نہ کہیں، کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا گیا۔ دیہاتیوں کے لئے پینے اور گھریلو مقاصد کے لیے استعمال ہونے والے ان کے پانی کے اہم ذریعہ (اسپرنگ) کے پانی کے معیار کا بھی مظاہرہ کیا گیا۔ مزید برآں، "پریاس سے پربھاو تک" کا پیغام دینے والے دیہاتیوں کی شرکت سے بائیو ڈیگریڈیبل اور غیر بایوڈیگریڈیبل کچرے کو جمع کرنے اور الگ کرنے کے لیے بہار کے قریب ایک سوچھتا ابھیان بھی چلایا گیا۔ آخر میں، شرکاء نے سیشنز سے اپنے سیکھنے اور ان اقدامات کے بارے میں بتایا جو وہ اپنے علاقے کے قدرتی وسائل کے تحفظ کے لیے اپنائیں گے۔ تمام شرکاء نے ماحول دوست عادات کو اپنانے کا لائف عہد لیا۔
1. زولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا
مشن لائف ریکریشن کلب کو بڑے پیمانے پر متحرک کرنے کے لیے، زولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا نے 24 مئی 2023 کو اپنے ملازمین کے لیے زیڈ ایس آئی، کولکاتہ میں مشن لائف "صحت بخش طرز زندگی اپنائیں" کے تحت ایک مراقبہ کیمپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ پروگرام کا افتتاح ڈاکٹر دھرتی بنرجی، ڈائریکٹر، زیڈ ایس آئی نے کیا جس میں دو بیچوں میں تقریباً 100 ملازمین نے اپنی روزمرہ کی زندگی میں مشق کے لیے سادہ پرانائم اور مراقبہ کی تکنیک سیکھی۔ دیباشری ڈیم جو ایک تربیت یافتہ مراقبہ کی کوچ ہیں مراقبہ کے کیمپ کا انعقاد کیا۔
1. نیشنل میوزیم آف نیچرل ہسٹری
آرایم این ایچ، میسور نے 24مئی 2023 کو مشن لائف (طرز زندگی برائے ماحولیات) کے ایک حصے کے طور پر 55 طلباء/عام مہمانوں کے لیے اخلاقی اور ماحولیاتی اقدار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے "دستانے والے کٹھپتلی شو سرگرمی کے ذریعہ کہانی سنانا" کا انعقاد کیا۔