Ministry of Civil Aviation
Kanpur Airport to get a new Civil Enclave with an enhanced passenger capacity on 26th May 2023
Inauguration to be done by UP CM & Union Minister of Civil Aviation
The New Terminal Building’s area is 16 times bigger than the existing terminal
24 MAY 2023 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the Government’s commitment to ushering in ‘development through connectivity,’ Kanpur – the commercial capital of Uttar Pradesh is all set to get a new Civil Enclave. The new Civil Enclave at Kanpur Airport will be inaugurated on May 26 by Shri Yogi Adityanath, Chief Minister, Uttar Pradesh, and Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister for Civil Aviation and Steel.
Shri Yogi Adityanath, Chief Minister, Uttar Pradesh, and Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, Union Minister for Civil Aviation and Steel will proceed to Kanpur airport for the inauguration of the new terminal together after unveiling the statue of Late Madhavrao Jivajirao Scindia in Mainpuri.
Key features of the New Terminal Building include:
• The New Terminal Building is built in an area of 6243 sqm (16 times bigger than the existing terminal) at a project cost of Rs. 150 Crore.
• Equipped to handle 400 passengers during peak hours, as compared to 50 passengers earlier.
• 08 check-in counters, ensuring efficient and expedited check-in processes for passengers.
• 03 conveyor belts, with one located in the Departure Hall and two in the Arrival Hall, facilitating smooth baggage handling and collection.
• A spacious concessionaire area covering 850 square meters, offering a diverse range of retail and dining options for travellers.
• Tactile path provisions have been made, ensuring accessibility and ease of navigation for passengers with visual impairments.
• On the city side of the terminal, there are 150 car parking spaces and 02 bus parking spaces, ensuring ample parking facilities for commuters.
• Newly developed apron is suitable for parking three A-321/ B-737 types of aircraft along with a new link Taxi Track of 713m X 23m.
General (Dr.) V. K. Singh (Retd.), Union Minister of State for Civil Aviation and Road Transport and Highways, Shri. Satish Mahana, Speaker, Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly, Shri Nand Gopal Gupta ‘Nandi,’ Minister for Industrial Development, Export Promotion, NRI and Investment Promotion and Members of Parliament, Government of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Devendra Singh, MP (Lok Sabha) Shri. Satyadev Pachauri, MP (Lok Sabha) and Smt. Pramila Pandey, Mayor, Kanpur Municipal Corporation, and other senior dignitaries will also be present at the event.
Kanpur is a prominent hub for leather, textile, and defense production industries, has many historical and holy spots, and houses various premier educational institutions like IIT Kanpur, National Sugar Institute, UP Leather and Textile Technology Institute that attract air travelers in large numbers. At present, Kanpur Airport is directly connected to Mumbai and Bengaluru. With improved facilities, Kanpur, which is often referred to as ‘the Manchester of Uttar Pradesh,’ is likely to be connected to more cities of Uttar Pradesh and other parts of the country.
The terminal Building of the new civil enclave at Kanpur Airport is equipped with various sustainability features like a double insulated roofing system, provision of canopies for energy saving, LED lighting, low heat gain double glazing unit, rainwater harvesting to recharge the groundwater table, water treatment plant, sewage treatment plant and use of recycled water for landscaping, a solar power plant with capacity of 100 KWp and has been provided to meet GRIHA–IV ratings, a national green building rating system in the country denoting sustainable development and responsible resource management.
The façade of the Terminal Building in both the city and the airside depicts the temple architecture of the famous JK Temple of Kanpur. The interiors of the Terminal Building are based on various local themes such as textiles, leather industries and the city’s renowned public figures like poet Shyamlal Gupta and sage Maharishi Valmiki. The terminal has been designed to integrate the culture and heritage of Kanpur, and the state of Uttar Pradesh, thereby, creating a sense of the culture and history of the region for the visitors.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
26 मई 2023 को कानपुर हवाई अड्डे को मिलेगा अधिक यात्री क्षमता वाला एक नया सिविल एन्क्लेव
उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्य मंत्री और केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री करेंगे उद्घाटन
मौजूदा टर्मिनल से 16 गुना बड़ा है नई टर्मिनल बिल्डिंग का क्षेत्रफल
24 MAY 2023 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
'डेवलपमेंट थ्रू कनेक्टिविटी' यानी जुडाव से विकास की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप उत्तर प्रदेश की आर्थिक राजधानी कानपुर एक नया सिविल एन्क्लेव पाने के लिए तैयार है। कानपुर हवाई अड्डे पर नए सिविल एन्क्लेव का उद्घाटन 26 मई को उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ और केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन और इस्पात मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया द्वारा किया जाएगा।
उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्य मंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ और केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन और इस्पात मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया मैनपुरी में स्वर्गीय माधवराव जीवाजीराव सिंधिया की प्रतिमा का अनावरण करने के बाद एक साथ नए टर्मिनल के उद्घाटन के लिए कानपुर हवाई अड्डे जाएंगे।
नई टर्मिनल बिल्डिंग की मुख्य विशेषताओं में शामिल हैं:
• नया टर्मिनल भवन 6243 वर्गमीटर के क्षेत्र में 150 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजना लागत पर बनाया गया है और ये मौजूदा टर्मिनल से 16 गुना बड़ा है।
• पहले के 50 यात्रियों की तुलना में पीक ऑवर्स के दौरान 400 यात्रियों को संभालने के लिए तैयार किया गया है।
• यात्रियों के लिए कुशल और त्वरित चेक-इन प्रक्रिया सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 08 चेक-इन काउंटर।
• सामान के आसान रखरखाव और संग्रह की सुविधा के लिए 3 कन्वेयर बेल्ट जिसमें से एक प्रस्थान हॉल में स्थित है और दो आगमन हॉल में स्थित है।
• 850 वर्ग मीटर में फैला एक विशाल कंसेशिनेयर एरिया, जो यात्रियों के लिए खरीदारी और भोजन की विविध रेंज पेश करता है।
• दृष्टिबाधित यात्रियों की सुविधा के लिए स्पर्श पथ प्रावधान किए गए हैं।
• टर्मिनल के शहर की ओर, 150 कार पार्किंग स्थान और 2 बस पार्किंग स्थान हैं, जो यात्रियों के लिए पर्याप्त पार्किंग सुविधाएं सुनिश्चित करते हैं।
• नव विकसित एप्रन 713मी X 23मी के एक नए लिंक टैक्सी ट्रैक के साथ-साथ तीन ए-321/बी-737 प्रकार के विमानों की पार्किंग के लिए उपयुक्त है।
केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन और सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग राज्य मंत्री सेवानिवृत्त जनरल डॉ. वी. के. सिंह, उत्तर प्रदेश विधान सभा के अध्यक्ष श्री सतीश महाना, उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार में औद्योगिक विकास, निर्यात प्रोत्साहन, एनआरआई और निवेश प्रोत्साहन मंत्री और सांसद श्री नंद गोपाल गुप्ता 'नंदी', लोकसभा सांसद श्री देवेंद्र सिंह, लोकसभा सांसद श्री सत्यदेव पचौरी और कानपुर नगर निगम की मेयर श्रीमती प्रमिला पांडे तथा अन्य वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित रहेंगे।
कानपुर चमड़ा, कपड़ा और रक्षा संबंधी उत्पादन उद्योगों का एक प्रमुख केंद्र है। यहां कई ऐतिहासिक और पवित्र स्थान हैं और आईआईटी कानपुर, नेशनल शूगर इंस्टीट्यूट, यूपी लैदर एंड टैक्सटाइल टैक्नोलॉजी इंस्टीट्यूट जैसे विभिन्न प्रमुख शैक्षणिक संस्थान हैं जो बड़ी संख्या में हवाई यात्रियों को आकर्षित करते हैं। वर्तमान में कानपुर मुंबई और बेंगलुरु एयरपोर्ट से सीधे जुड़ा हुआ है। कानपुर, जिसे अक्सर 'उत्तर प्रदेश का मैनचेस्टर' कहा जाता है, के उत्तर प्रदेश के अन्य शहरों और देश के दूसरे हिस्सों से जुड़ने की संभावना है।
कानपुर हवाईअड्डे पर नए सिविल एन्क्लेव का टर्मिनल भवन डबल इंसुलेटेड रूफिंग सिस्टम, ऊर्जा की बचत के लिए कैनोपी का प्रावधान, एलईडी लाइटिंग, लो हीट गेन डबल ग्लेज़िंग यूनिट, भूजल तालिका को रिचार्ज करने के लिए वर्षा जल संचयन, जल उपचार संयंत्र, सीवेज उपचार संयंत्र और भूनिर्माण के लिए पुनर्नवीनीकरण पानी का उपयोग, 100 केडब्लूपी की क्षमता वाला एक सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र जैसी विभिन्न स्थिरता सुविधाओं से सुसज्जित है। इसे जीआरआईएच-IV रेटिंग प्रदान की गई है, जो देश में सतत विकास और जिम्मेदार संसाधन प्रबंधन को दर्शाने वाली एक राष्ट्रीय ग्रीन बिल्डिंग रेटिंग प्रणाली है।
टर्मिनल बिल्डिंग का अग्रभाग शहर और वायुमार्ग दोनों से कानपुर के प्रसिद्ध जेके मंदिर की मंदिर वास्तुकला को दर्शाता है। टर्मिनल बिल्डिंग के अंदरूनी हिस्सा विभिन्न स्थानीय विषयों जैसे कपड़ा, चमड़ा उद्योग और शहर की प्रसिद्ध हस्तियों जैसे कवि श्यामलाल गुप्ता और ऋषि महर्षि वाल्मीकि पर आधारित हैं। टर्मिनल को कानपुर और उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य की संस्कृति और विरासत को एक करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है, जिससे आगंतुकों के लिए क्षेत्र की संस्कृति और इतिहास के प्रति भावना जागृत हो सके।