Ministry of Civil Aviation
Kanpur Airport to get a new Civil Enclave with an enhanced passenger capacity on 26th May 2023
Inauguration to be done by UP CM & Union Minister of Civil Aviation
The New Terminal Building’s area is 16 times bigger than the existing terminal
24 MAY 2023 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the Government’s commitment to ushering in ‘development through connectivity,’ Kanpur – the commercial capital of Uttar Pradesh is all set to get a new Civil Enclave. The new Civil Enclave at Kanpur Airport will be inaugurated on May 26 by Shri Yogi Adityanath, Chief Minister, Uttar Pradesh, and Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister for Civil Aviation and Steel.
Shri Yogi Adityanath, Chief Minister, Uttar Pradesh, and Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, Union Minister for Civil Aviation and Steel will proceed to Kanpur airport for the inauguration of the new terminal together after unveiling the statue of Late Madhavrao Jivajirao Scindia in Mainpuri.
Key features of the New Terminal Building include:
• The New Terminal Building is built in an area of 6243 sqm (16 times bigger than the existing terminal) at a project cost of Rs. 150 Crore.
• Equipped to handle 400 passengers during peak hours, as compared to 50 passengers earlier.
• 08 check-in counters, ensuring efficient and expedited check-in processes for passengers.
• 03 conveyor belts, with one located in the Departure Hall and two in the Arrival Hall, facilitating smooth baggage handling and collection.
• A spacious concessionaire area covering 850 square meters, offering a diverse range of retail and dining options for travellers.
• Tactile path provisions have been made, ensuring accessibility and ease of navigation for passengers with visual impairments.
• On the city side of the terminal, there are 150 car parking spaces and 02 bus parking spaces, ensuring ample parking facilities for commuters.
• Newly developed apron is suitable for parking three A-321/ B-737 types of aircraft along with a new link Taxi Track of 713m X 23m.
General (Dr.) V. K. Singh (Retd.), Union Minister of State for Civil Aviation and Road Transport and Highways, Shri. Satish Mahana, Speaker, Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly, Shri Nand Gopal Gupta ‘Nandi,’ Minister for Industrial Development, Export Promotion, NRI and Investment Promotion and Members of Parliament, Government of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Devendra Singh, MP (Lok Sabha) Shri. Satyadev Pachauri, MP (Lok Sabha) and Smt. Pramila Pandey, Mayor, Kanpur Municipal Corporation, and other senior dignitaries will also be present at the event.
Kanpur is a prominent hub for leather, textile, and defense production industries, has many historical and holy spots, and houses various premier educational institutions like IIT Kanpur, National Sugar Institute, UP Leather and Textile Technology Institute that attract air travelers in large numbers. At present, Kanpur Airport is directly connected to Mumbai and Bengaluru. With improved facilities, Kanpur, which is often referred to as ‘the Manchester of Uttar Pradesh,’ is likely to be connected to more cities of Uttar Pradesh and other parts of the country.
The terminal Building of the new civil enclave at Kanpur Airport is equipped with various sustainability features like a double insulated roofing system, provision of canopies for energy saving, LED lighting, low heat gain double glazing unit, rainwater harvesting to recharge the groundwater table, water treatment plant, sewage treatment plant and use of recycled water for landscaping, a solar power plant with capacity of 100 KWp and has been provided to meet GRIHA–IV ratings, a national green building rating system in the country denoting sustainable development and responsible resource management.
The façade of the Terminal Building in both the city and the airside depicts the temple architecture of the famous JK Temple of Kanpur. The interiors of the Terminal Building are based on various local themes such as textiles, leather industries and the city’s renowned public figures like poet Shyamlal Gupta and sage Maharishi Valmiki. The terminal has been designed to integrate the culture and heritage of Kanpur, and the state of Uttar Pradesh, thereby, creating a sense of the culture and history of the region for the visitors.

పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కాన్పూర్ విమానాశ్రయంలో పౌరుల/ప్రయాణీకుల కోసం విస్తరించిన ప్రాంగణం (ఎంక్లేవ్) శుక్రవారం (26 మే, 2023) ప్రారంభం
ప్రారంభించనున్న ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ ముఖ్యమంత్రి & పౌర విమానయాన శాఖ మంత్రి
కొత్త టర్మినల్ భవనం ప్రస్తుత టర్మినల్ కన్నా 16రెట్లు పెద్దది.
24 MAY 2023 4:38PM by PIB Hyderabad
'సంధాయకత (కనెక్టివిటీ) ద్వారా అభివృద్ధి' సాధించాలన్న ప్రభుత్వ కట్టుబాటుకు అనుగుణంగా ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్ వాణిజ్య రాజధాని కాన్పూర్ విమానాశ్రయానికి కొత్త పౌర ప్రాంగణం రాబోతుంది.
కొత్త ప్రయాణీకుల ప్రాంగణానికి శుక్రవారం ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ యోగి ఆదిత్యనాథ్ & పౌర విమానయాన, ఉక్కు శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ జ్యోతిరాదిత్య ఎం. సింధియా ప్రారంభోత్సవం చేస్తారు.
మైన్ పూరిలో స్వర్గీయ మాధవరావు సింధియా విగ్రహావిష్కరణ తరువాత యోగి ఆదిత్యనాథ్ , జ్యోతిరాదిత్య సింధియా కొత్త టర్మినల్ ప్రారంభోత్సవానికి వెళతారు.
కొత్త టర్మినల్ భవనం విశేషాలు / ముఖ్యాంశాలు:
కొత్త టర్మినల్ భవనాన్ని 6243 చదరపు మీటర్ల (ఇది ప్రస్తుతం ఉన్న టర్మినల్ కు 16 రెట్లు పధ్ధతి) విస్తీర్ణంలో రూ. 150 కోట్ల ఖర్చుతో నిర్మించడం జరిగింది.
రద్దీ సమయాల్లో 400 మంది ప్రయాణీకులు తిరిగేంత పెద్దది ఈ ప్రాంగణం. గతంలో ఉన్న దానిలో కేవలం 50 మంది తిరిగేందుకు వీలు ఉండేది.
దీనిలో ప్రయాణీకుల కోసం సమర్ధవంతంగా, సత్వరం చెక్ ఇన్ ప్రక్రియ పూర్తిచేయడానికి ఎనిమిది(8) కౌంటర్లు ఉన్నాయి.
ప్రయాణీకుల సామాను చేరవేసేందుకు డిపార్చర్ హాలులో ఒకటి, అరైవల్ హాలులో రెండు మొత్తం మూడు కన్వేయర్ బెల్టులు ఉన్నాయి.
ప్రయాణీకుల అవసరాలు తీర్చేందుకు దుకాణాలు, హోటళ్లు, కియోస్క్ ల కోసం 850 చదరపు మీటర్ల విశాలమైన స్థలాన్ని ప్రత్యేకించారు.
దృష్టి లోపం ఉన్న ప్రయాణీకులు కూడా ఎలాంటి ఇబ్బంది లేకుండా సులభంగా తిరిగేందుకు వీలుగా స్పర్శ ద్వారా తెలుసుకొని తీరుగా గలిగే మార్గాలను ఏర్పరిచారు.
టర్మినల్ కు నగరం వైపు వాహనాలు నిలిపేందుకు విశాలమైన పార్కింగ్ ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. ప్రయాణీకులు ఒకేసారి 150 కార్లు, 02 బస్సులను నిలిపేందుకు చోటు ఉంది. కొత్తగా అభివృద్ధి చేసిన ఆప్రాన్ పై ఒకేసారి మూడు విమానాలను నిలుపవచ్చు.
ప్రారంభోత్సవ కార్యక్రమంలో కేంద్ర పౌర విమానయాన, రోడ్డు రవాణా మరియు రహదారుల మంత్రి జనరల్ (డాక్టర్) వి.కె.సింగ్ (రిటైర్డ్), ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్ అసెంబ్లీ స్పీకర్ శ్రీ సతీష్ మహానా, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ పారిశ్రామిక అభివృద్ధి, ఎగుమతి ప్రోత్సాహం, ప్రవాస భారతీయుల వ్యవహారాలు మరియు పెట్టుబడుల ప్రోత్సాహం శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ నంద గోపాల్ గుప్తా 'నంది', పార్లమెంట్ సభ్యులు పాల్గొంటారు. లోక్ సభ సభ్యులు శ్రీ దేవేంద్ర సింగ్, శ్రీ సత్యదేవ్ పచౌరి, కాన్పూర్ నగర పాలక సంస్థ మేయర్ శ్రీమతి ప్రమీలా పాండే మరియు ఇతర సీనియర్ ప్రముఖులు కూడా పాల్గొనటారు.
తోలు, జవుళి, రక్షణ ఉత్పత్తుల పరిశ్రమలకు కాన్పూర్ ప్రసిద్ధి. అనేక చరిత్రాత్మక, పుణ్య స్థలాలకు నెలవు. ఐఐటీ, జాతీయ చక్కెర సంస్థ, తోలు మరియు జవుళి టెక్నాలజీ సంస్థ వంటి విద్య సంస్థలు ఉండటం వల్ల విమాన ప్రయాణీకులు అధిక సంఖ్యలో వచ్చే అవకాశం ఉంది. ఇప్పడు కాన్పూర్ విమానాశ్రయం నుంచి ముంబై, బెంగళూరులకు నేరుగా విమాన సర్వీసులు ఉన్నాయి. సౌకార్యాలు మెరుగుపరచి నందువల్ల ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ లోని మరికొన్ని నగరాలకు, దేశంలోని ఇతర ప్రాంతాలకు విమాన సర్వీసులను ప్రారంభించవచ్చు. కాన్పూర్ నగరాన్ని ' ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్ మాంచెస్టర్' అని పిలుస్తారు.
కొత్త టర్మినల్ భవనంలో అత్యంత అధునాతన సౌకర్యాలతో పాటు 100 కిలోవాట్ల సామర్ధ్యం గల సౌరశక్తి ప్లాంటు కూడా ఉంది.
భవనం ముఖ భాగాన్ని ఆలయ వాస్తుతో తీర్చిదిద్దారు. కాన్పూర్ లోని జుగ్గీలాల్ కమలాపత్ ఆలయంలో ఉన్న వాస్తు ఆకృతిలో కొత్త టర్మినల్ భవనాన్ని తీర్చిదిద్దారు. జవుళి, తోలు పరిశ్రమ, నగరానికి చెందిన కవి శ్యామలాల్ గుప్తా, మహర్షి వాల్మీకి చిత్రాలు ఉన్నాయి.
ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్ర, కాన్పూర్ నగర సంస్కృతిని, వారసత్వాన్ని ప్రతిబింబించే రీతిలో టర్మినల్ కు రూపకల్పన చేశారు. ఆ విధంగా సందర్శకులకు ఆ ప్రాంత చరిత్రను, సంస్కృతిని పరిచయం చేసినట్లయింది.