Ministry of Defence
NCC cadets clean beach and statues in Mumbai under Puneet Sagar Mission
24 MAY 2023 4:30PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 24 May 2023
Puneet Sagar Abhiyan was conducted today at Girgaon Chowpatty as part of cleanliness drive in Mumbai on behalf of National Cadet Corps-NCC cadets. The beach and statues were cleaned under the campaign. Director General of NCC, Lieutenant General Gurbirpal Singh AVSM, VSM was present on the occasion. His conversation with youth on reducing plastic waste inspired them a lot. He said that, there's nothing more inspiring for these young vibrant minds.
Lt. Gen. Gurbirpal Singh, Director General, NCC today morning at Girgaon Chowpatty, along with 250 NCC Cadets participated in the Punit Sagar Abhiyan beach cleaning activity. On this occasion, Lt. Gen. Gurbirpal Singh along with officers of Maharashtra NCC Directorate, permanent training staff and student soldiers cleaned the beach. The event was preceded by cleaning of statue of Shahid Tukaram Omble.
Students also performed street play, a Nukkad Natak, to create awareness among the citizens about beach cleanliness.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
पुनीत सागर अभियानाअंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय छात्रसेनेकडून मुंबईत समुद्र किनारा आणि पुतळ्यांची स्वछता
24 MAY 2023 3:42PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 24 मे 2023
राष्ट्रीय छात्र सेनेच्या वतीने आज मुंबईत स्वच्छता उपक्रमा अंतर्गत गिरगाव चौपाटी येथे पुनीत सागर अभियान राबवण्यात आले. या अभियानानंतर्गत समुद्र किनारा आणि पुतळ्यांची स्वछता करण्यात आली. राष्ट्रीय छात्र सेनेचे महासंचालक लेफ्टनंट जनरल गुरबीरपाल सिंह एव्हीएसएम, व्हीएसएम यावेळी उपस्थित होते. प्लॅस्टिक कचरा कमी करण्याच्या गरजेबद्दल त्यांनी छात्रसैनिकांशी संवाद साधला. या तरुणांसाठी हा संवाद प्रेरणादायी ठरला.
गिरगाव चौपाटी येथे 24 मे रोजी सकाळी, राष्ट्रीय छात्र सेनेचे महासंचालक लेफ्टनंट जनरल गुरबीरपाल सिंह यांनी 250 छात्रसैनिकांसह पुनीत सागर अभियान समुद्रकिनारा स्वच्छता उपक्रमात भाग घेतला. यावेळी लेफ्टनंट जनरल गुरबीरपाल सिंह यांनी महाराष्ट्र एनसीसी संचालनालयाचे अधिकारी, स्थायी प्रशिक्षक कर्मचारी आणि छात्रसैनिकांसह गिरगाव चौपाटीवर समुद्र किनाऱ्याची स्वच्छता केली. या कार्यक्रमापूर्वी शहिद तुकाराम ओंबळे यांच्या पुतळ्याचीही स्वच्छता करण्यात आली.
यावेळी समुद्र किनारा स्वच्छतेविषयी नागरिकांमध्ये जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी छात्रसैनिकांनी पथनाट्य सादर करत त्यांच्या सर्जनशील सामर्थ्याचे प्रदर्शन घडवले.