Ministry of Defence
FLAGGING IN OF INSV TARINI
23 MAY 2023 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
In yet another historic event in the maritime calendar of India, INSV Tarini touched the Indian shores as she entered Goa harbour and secured alongside the INS Mandovi jetty on successful completion of a 17000nm trans-ocean inter-continental voyage, after 188 days. The six-member crew was received at the jetty by Dr. Pramod Sawant, Chief Minister of Goa, Smt Smriti Irani, Union Minister for Women and Child Development and Adm R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff. VAdm MA Hampiholi, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command, Ms. Rani Rampal, former Captain of the Indian women’s hockey team, and a host of senior naval officers, enthusiastic members of the naval community and civilian dignitaries were also present.
The ‘Flag In’ ceremony commenced with a magnificent display of yachting skills by young and promising yachtsman of the Navy Boys Sports Company. This was followed by a marvellous flypast by versatile naval aviation platforms such as the Chetak, Kamov 31, Hawks, IL 38, Dornier and MiG 29K aircraft.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Pramod Sawant complimented the exemplary display of valour, courage and perseverance by the crew and highlighted the Indian Navy’s role as a pioneer in the country in ocean sailing, as exemplified by the international accolades received by Captain Dilip Donde (Retd), Cdr Abhilash Tomy (Retd) and the Navika Sagar Parikrama team of six women naval officers, a true display of Nari Shakti.
Appreciating the arduous expedition of the Tarini crew, more so by two women officers, Lt Cdr Dilna K and Lt Cdr Roopa A who were part of the entire 188 days and 17000nm of sailing, Smt Smriti Irani stated that such achievements should be recorded for posterity and shared with the entire nation to encourage and motivate young boys and girls to not only join the armed forces, but also serve the nation with pride and honour.
Admiral R Hari Kumar congratulated the crew on its successful completion of a challenging endeavour. The achievement of crew in navigating through adverse weather conditions and undertaking inhouse repairs whenever needed are shining examples of innovation and ingenuity that our countrymen possess, he added. He also emphasized that this voyage towards women empowerment is not an end, but the start of a new phase of providing an ocean of opportunities to female sailors to conquer the seven seas.
INSV Tarini’s historic voyage from Goa to Rio de Janerio via Cape Town and back spanned 188 eventful days of achievement.
(https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1925885)
FLAGGINGINOFINSVTARINI1XDM.jpeg)
FLAGGINGINOFINSVTARINIFSOL.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس وی تارینی کی آمد
23 MAY 2023 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی سمندری تاریخ میں ایک اہم پیش رفت اس وقت درج ہوئی جب آئی این ایس وی تارینی ہندوستانی ساحل پر پہنچا ۔ 188دن اور 17000 سمندری میل کی بین براعظم ،ٹرانس سمندری سفر کے کامیاب اختتام پر آئی این ایس وی تارینی کو گوا کی بندرگاہ پر آئی این ایس منڈووی جٹی کے ساتھ محفوظ کھڑا کردیا گیا ہے۔ چھ رکنی عملے کی قیادت کے لئے جٹی پر گوا کے وزیراعلیٰ پرمودساونت ، خواتین واطفال کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی ایرانی اور بحریہ ایڈمرل آر ہری کما ر موجود تھے۔ وائس ایڈمرل ، ایم اے ہمپی ہولی ، (فلیگ آفیسر ، کمانڈنگ ان چیف جنوبی بحریائی کمان ) ، محترمہ رانی رام پال ، بھارتی خواتین ہاکی ٹیم کی سابق کپتان اور متعدد بحریہ کے سینئر افسران ، بحریہ برادری کے اراکین اور معزز شہری بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے ۔
‘‘فلیگ ان’’ تقریب کی شروعات نیوی بوائز اسپورٹ کمپنی کے نوجوان او ر ہونہار یارڈس مین کے ذریعہ ہنر مندی کے شاندار مظاہرے کے ساتھ شروع ہوئی ۔ اس کے بعد چیتک ، کاموو تھری ون ، ہاکس ، آئی ایل 38 ، ڈونئیر اور مگ -29 جیسے ورسٹائل بحریائی پرواز کے پلیٹ فارموں کے ذریعہ ایک شاندار فلائی پاسٹ کیا گیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر پرمودساونت نے عملے کے ذریعہ بہادری ،شجاعت اور عزم کے شاندار مظاہرے کی ستائش کی ۔ انہوں نے سمندری سفر میں ملک میں ایک سرخیل کے طورپر ہندوستانی بحریہ کے کردار پرروشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ کیپٹن دلیپ ڈونڈے (سبکدوش) کمانڈر ابھیلاش ٹومی (سکبدوش ) اور چھ خواتین بحریہ کے افسروں کی نویکا ساگر پریکرما ٹیم جو کہ ناری شکتی کا حقیقی مظاہرہ ہے ، نے بھی بین الاقوامی تعریف حاصل کی۔
تارینی عملے کی مشکل مہم کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے خاص طور پر دوخاتون افسران لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر ڈیلنا کے اور لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر روپا اے ، جو پورے 128 دن تک 17 ہزار سمندری سفر کا حصہ تھیں۔ محترمہ ایرانی نے کہا کہ ا س طرح کی کامیابیوں کو مستقبل کی نسلوں کے لئے درج کر، نوجوان لڑکے لڑکیوں کو نہ صرف مسلح افواج میں شامل ہونے بلکہ فخر اور اعزاز کے ساتھ ملک کی خدمت کی حوصلہ افزائی اور تحریک دینے کے لئے پورے ملک کے ساتھ اشتراک کیا جانا چاہئے ۔
ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار نے اس مشکل کوشش کے کامیاب اختتام پر پورے عملے کو مبارکباد دی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خراب موسم میں عملے کے کامیاب سفر اور ضرورت کے وقت داخلی مرمت آسانی اور جدت طرازی کی مثال ہے، جو ہمارے ملک کی خصوصیات ہیں۔ انہوں نے زوردیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ سفر خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی مہم جاری رکھنے اور خواتین عملے کو زیادہ سے زیادہ مواقع دستیاب کرانے کی شروعات ہے تاکہ وہ ساتوں سمندروں پر فتح حاصل کرسکیں ۔
آئی این ایس وی تارینی کی گوا سے کیپ ٹاؤن ہوتے ہوئے ریوو ڈی جنیریو اور وہاں سے واپسی کا یہ تاریخی سفر 188 دن کی کامیابی ہے ۔
(https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1925885)