Ministry of Defence
FLAGGING IN OF INSV TARINI
23 MAY 2023 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
In yet another historic event in the maritime calendar of India, INSV Tarini touched the Indian shores as she entered Goa harbour and secured alongside the INS Mandovi jetty on successful completion of a 17000nm trans-ocean inter-continental voyage, after 188 days. The six-member crew was received at the jetty by Dr. Pramod Sawant, Chief Minister of Goa, Smt Smriti Irani, Union Minister for Women and Child Development and Adm R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff. VAdm MA Hampiholi, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command, Ms. Rani Rampal, former Captain of the Indian women’s hockey team, and a host of senior naval officers, enthusiastic members of the naval community and civilian dignitaries were also present.
The ‘Flag In’ ceremony commenced with a magnificent display of yachting skills by young and promising yachtsman of the Navy Boys Sports Company. This was followed by a marvellous flypast by versatile naval aviation platforms such as the Chetak, Kamov 31, Hawks, IL 38, Dornier and MiG 29K aircraft.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Pramod Sawant complimented the exemplary display of valour, courage and perseverance by the crew and highlighted the Indian Navy’s role as a pioneer in the country in ocean sailing, as exemplified by the international accolades received by Captain Dilip Donde (Retd), Cdr Abhilash Tomy (Retd) and the Navika Sagar Parikrama team of six women naval officers, a true display of Nari Shakti.
Appreciating the arduous expedition of the Tarini crew, more so by two women officers, Lt Cdr Dilna K and Lt Cdr Roopa A who were part of the entire 188 days and 17000nm of sailing, Smt Smriti Irani stated that such achievements should be recorded for posterity and shared with the entire nation to encourage and motivate young boys and girls to not only join the armed forces, but also serve the nation with pride and honour.
Admiral R Hari Kumar congratulated the crew on its successful completion of a challenging endeavour. The achievement of crew in navigating through adverse weather conditions and undertaking inhouse repairs whenever needed are shining examples of innovation and ingenuity that our countrymen possess, he added. He also emphasized that this voyage towards women empowerment is not an end, but the start of a new phase of providing an ocean of opportunities to female sailors to conquer the seven seas.
INSV Tarini’s historic voyage from Goa to Rio de Janerio via Cape Town and back spanned 188 eventful days of achievement.
(https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1925885)
FLAGGINGINOFINSVTARINI1XDM.jpeg)
FLAGGINGINOFINSVTARINIFSOL.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएसवी तारिणी का आगमन
23 MAY 2023 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मैरीटाईम के इतिहास में एक महत्वपूर्ण घटना उस समय दर्ज हुई जब आईएनएसवी तारिणीभारतीय तट परपहुंची। 188 दिनों और 17,000 समुद्री मील कीअंतर-महाद्वीपीय, ट्रांस महासागर यात्रा के सफल समापन पर आईएनएसवी तारिणी कोगोवाबंदरगाह परआईएनएस मंडोवी जेट्टी के साथ सुरक्षित खड़ा कर दिया गया है।छह सदस्यीय चालक दल की अगवानी के लिए जेट्टी पर गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत, केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री, श्रीमती स्मृति इरानी और नौसेनाध्यक्ष एडमिरल आर हरिकुमार उपस्थित थे। वाइस एडमिरल,एमए हम्पीहोली,(फ्लैग ऑफिसर, कमांडिंग इन चीफ, दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान), सुश्री रानी रामपाल, भारतीय महिला हॉकी टीम की पूर्व कप्तान और कई वरिष्ठनौ सेना अधिकारी,नौ सेना समुदाय के सदस्य और गणमान्य नागरिक भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
‘फ्लैग इन’ समारोह की शुरुआत नेवी बॉयज स्पोर्ट्स कंपनी के युवा और होनहार याट्स मैन द्वारा कुशल नौकायन के शानदार प्रदर्शन के साथ शुरु हुई। इसके बाद चेतक, कामोव 3,1 हॉक्स आईएल 38, डोर्नियर और मिग 29, के जैसे बहुमुखीनौसेना उड्डयन प्लेटफार्मों द्वारा एक अद्भुत फ्लाई पास्ट किया गया।
इस अवसर दिए अपने संबोधन में डॉ प्रमोद सावंत नेचालक दल द्वारा वीरता, साहस और दृढ़ता के अद्भुत प्रदर्शन की सराहना की । उन्होंने समुद्री नौकायन में देश में अगुआ के रूप में भारतीय नौसेना की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि कैप्टन दिलीप डोंडे (सेवानिवृत्त)कमांडर अभिलाष टॉमी (सेवानिवृत्त) और छह महिला नौसेना अधिकारियों की ‘नाविका सागर परिक्रमा टीम’, जो कि नारी शक्ति का सच्चा प्रदर्शन है, नेपहले भी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रशंसा बटोरी है।
तारिणी चालक दल के कठिन अभियान की सराहना करते हुए विशेषतः, दो महिला अधिकारियों लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर डिलना के और लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर रूपाए, जो पूरे 188 दिन तक 17,000 समुद्री मील, समुद्री यात्रा का हिस्सा थीं।श्रीमती इरानी ने कहा कि इस तरह की उपलब्धियों को भावी पीढ़ी के लिए दर्जकर, युवा लड़के- लड़कियों को न केवल सशस्त्र बलों में शामिल होने,बल्कि गर्व और सम्मान के साथ देश की सेवा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित और प्रेरित करने के लिए पूरे देश के साथ साझा किया जाना चाहिए।
एडमिरल आर हरिकुमार ने इस चुनौती पूर्ण प्रयास के सफल समापन पर संपूर्ण चालक दल को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा चालक दल के सफलता विपरीत मौसम में नौकायन और आवश्यकता के समय आंतरिक मरम्मत,सरलता और नवाचार के उदाहरण हैं, जो कि हमारे देशवासियों की विशेषता है।उन्होंने ज़ोर देते हुए यह कहाकि यह यात्रास्त्री सशक्तिकरण का अंत न होकर महिला-नाविकों को एक ढ़ेरों अवसर उपलब्ध कराने की शुरुआत है ताकि, वे सातों समुद्रों पर विजय हासिल कर सकें।
आईएनएसवी तारिणी की गोवा से केपटाउन होते हुए रीओ-डी-जेनेरियो और वहाँ से वापसी की यह ऐतिहासिक यात्रा 188घटनापूर्ण दिनों की उपलब्धि है।
(https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1925885 )
FLAGGINGINOFINSVTARINI1XDM.jpeg)
FLAGGINGINOFINSVTARINIFSOL.JPG)