Ministry of Tourism
Dr. Jitendra Singh & Sh. G. Kishan Reddy address side event on ‘Promoting Incredible India through Film Tourism’ on the sidelines of 3rd Tourism Working Group Meeting
Ease of film making and upgradation of the existing studious has to be pursued rigorously: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Film production can have a lasting impact on travel destinations: Sh. G. Kishan Reddy
India is a hub of animation, visual effects and gaming: Apurva Chandra
23 MAY 2023 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of Culture, Tourism and the Development of the North Eastern Region, Shri G. Kishan Reddy today addressed the side event on the theme '‘Promoting Incredible India through Film Tourism’ on the sidelines of 3rd Tourism Working Group Meeting. The side event was also attended by Secretary Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Government of India, Sh. Apurva Chandra.
The side event on Tourism was aimed at furthering the scope of the film tourism sector and highlighting all the aspects of Incredible India.
During the event, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, India has no dearth of talent having the century old film legacy with leading names of Guru Dutt and Satyajit Ray who have been acknowledged for their art work despite no avenues and facilities, Dr. Singh added.
Dr. Singh hoped that the business community will help in scaling up the efforts already taken by the Ministry of Tourism and Ministry of I&B.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, ease of film making and upgradation of the existing studious has to be pursued rigorously to support the film industry. Liberalisation of state regulations has to be taken up by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting to encourage film making throughout India, Dr. Singh added.
During the event, Sh. G. Kishan Reddy said, tourism has the greatest ability to generate overall employment especially among the vulnerable communities. Film production can have a lasting impact on travel destinations as the cinematic exposure to a destination transforms the place into a tourist destination, Sh. Reddy added.
Sh. Reddy impressed upon the states and UTs to have formal polices for the promotion of film tourism. Wherever there is an existing policy, the same may be strengthened to pave way for film production, Sh. Reddy added.
Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Shri Apurva Chandra in his detailed session on ‘Facilitating Film Tourism in India through Film Facilitation’ said, India’s film sector has very much to offer to the world having skilled manpower, visualisation and sound effects. The culture and heritage of India provides an enabling environment to the world to shot the best films here, Sh. Chandra added.
To provide an enabling environment to the film industry, Film Facilitation Office at NFDC with proactive nodal officers has been set up as a single window mechanism to enable and expedite the issuance of film visas to international cast and crew.
Sh. Chandra also highlighted India as a hub of animation, visual effects and gaming. A number of noted master pieces, the big budget films have been produced in India with lesser production costs which is a magnet of attraction to the film makers, he added.
Various important sessions of the side event on Tourism deliberated upon how to leverage the power of Film Tourism to promote destinations. The sessions provided an opportunity to the States/ UTs to share their policies and best practices which helped them develop film tourism. The event also provided opportunity to the Industry Stakeholders to give their suggestions and feedback on the factors that will encourage filmmakers to shoot in various locations in the country.

وزارت سیاحت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ اور ایس ایچ۔ جی کشن ریڈی نے تیسری ٹورازم ورکنگ گروپ میٹنگ کے موقع پر ’’فلم ٹورزم کے ذریعے ناقابل یقین بھارت کو فروغ دینے‘‘ کے ضمن میں تقریب سے خطاب کیا
فلم سازی میں آسانی اور موجودہ اسٹوڈیو کی اپ گریڈیشن کو سختی سے آگے بڑھانا ہوگا: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
فلم پروڈکشن کا سفری مقامات پر دیرپا اثر پڑ سکتا ہے:جناب جی کشن ریڈی
بھارت حرکت پذیری، بصری اثرات اور گیمنگ کا مرکز ہے: اپوروا چندرا
23 MAY 2023 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی وزیر، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، ثقافت، سیاحت اور شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج "فروغ" کے موضوع پر ضمنی تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔ تیسری ٹورازم ورکنگ گروپ میٹنگ کے موقع پر فلم ٹورازم کے ذریعے ناقابل یقین بھارت ۔ اس ضمنی تقریب میں اپوروا چندر سکریٹری وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات، حکومت ہند نے بھی شرکت کی۔
سیاحت پر ضمنی تقریب کا مقصد فلمی سیاحت کے شعبے کے دائرہ کار کو آگے بڑھانا اور ناقابل یقین بھارت کے تمام پہلوؤں کو اجاگر کرنا تھا۔
تقریب کے دوران، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، بھارت میں گرو دت اور ستیہ جیت رے کے سرکردہ ناموں کے ساتھ صدیوں پرانی فلمی وراثت کے حامل ہنر کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہے، جنہیں کسی بھی راستے اور سہولیات کے باوجود اپنے فن کے کام کے لیے تسلیم کیا گیا ہے ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے مزید کہا۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے امید ظاہر کی کہ کاروباری برادری وزارت سیاحت اور وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کی طرف سے پہلے سے کی گئی کوششوں کو بڑھانے میں مدد کرے گی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، فلم سازی میں آسانی اور موجودہ اسٹوڈیو کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لیے فلم انڈسٹری کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے سختی سے کام کرنا ہوگا۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ پورے بھارت میں فلم سازی کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کو ریاستی ضابطوں کو آزاد کرنا ہوگا۔
تقریب کے دوران، جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا کہ سیاحت میں مجموعی طور پر روزگار پیدا کرنے کی سب سے بڑی صلاحیت ہے خاص طور پر کمزور طبقوں میں۔ جناب ریڈی نے مزید کہا کہ فلم پروڈکشن کا سفری مقامات پر دیرپا اثر پڑ سکتا ہے کیونکہ کسی منزل کی سنیما نمائش اس جگہ کو سیاحتی مقام میں بدل دیتی ہے۔
ایسیچ. ریڈی نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں پر فلمی سیاحت کے فروغ کے لیے رسمی پالیسیاں بنانے پر زور دیا۔ جناب ریڈی نے مزید کہا کہ جہاں بھی کوئی موجودہ پالیسی ہے، اسے فلم پروڈکشن کی راہ ہموار کرنے کے لیے مضبوط کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب اپوروا چندرا نے ’فلم سہولت کے ذریعے بھارت میں فلمی سیاحت کی سہولت فراہم کرنے‘ پر اپنے تفصیلی سیشن میں کہا، بھارت کے فلمی شعبے کے پاس دنیا کو ہنر مند افرادی قوت، ویژولائزیشن اور صوتی اثرات کی پیشکش کرنے کے لیے بہت کچھ ہے۔ چندر نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت کی ثقافت اور ورثہ دنیا کو یہاں بہترین فلموں کی شوٹنگ کے لیے ایک قابل ماحول فراہم کرتا ہے۔
فلم انڈسٹری کو سازگار ماحول فراہم کرنے کے لیے، این ایف ڈی سی میں فلم فیسیلیٹیشن آفس کو فعال نوڈل افسران کے ساتھ سنگل ونڈو میکانزم کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا ہے تاکہ بین الاقوامی کاسٹ اور عملے کو فلم ویزا کے اجراء کو تیز کیا جا سکے۔
ایسیچ. چندرا نے بھارت کو حرکت پذیری، بصری اثرات اور گیمنگ کے مرکز کے طور پر بھی اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ متعدد مشہور ماسٹر پیس، بڑے بجٹ کی فلمیں بھارت میں کم پیداواری لاگت کے ساتھ تیار کی گئی ہیں جو فلم سازوں کے لیے کشش کا باعث ہیں۔
سیاحت سے متعلق ضمنی ایونٹ کے مختلف اہم سیشنز میں اس بات پر غور کیا گیا کہ منزلوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے فلم ٹورازم کی طاقت کو کس طرح استعمال کیا جائے۔ سیشنوں نے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو اپنی پالیسیوں اور بہترین طریقوں کو شیئر کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا جس سے انہیں فلمی سیاحت کو فروغ دینے میں مدد ملی۔ اس تقریب نے صنعت کے متعلقہ فریقین کو ان عوامل کے بارے میں اپنی تجاویز اور آراء دینے کا موقع بھی فراہم کیا جو فلم سازوں کو ملک کے مختلف مقامات پر شوٹنگ کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کریں گے۔