Ministry of Electronics & IT
MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar to hold a Digital India Dialogues’ session tomorrow in Mumbai on principles of Digital India Act
22 MAY 2023 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Electronics and Information Technology Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar will be holding a Digital India Dialogues’ session tomorrow in Mumbai on the Digital India Act.
Those attending the session will include stakeholders of the tech ecosystem – industry professionals/ associations, Startups, legal minds, etc. A similar programme was held in Bengaluru in March this year.
These consultations are in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s initiative of developing a consultative approach to law and policy making. This is the first time the consultations are taking place at the pre-draft stage of the Bill.
The Digital India Act, 2023 is a future ready legislation that aims to replace the existing IT Act & provide a strong legal framework to support our India’s Techade goals. It constitutes a significant part of the Global Standard Cyber laws being formulated by the Narendra Modi Government for catalyding India’s digital economy.
Digital Personal Data Protection Bill, National Data Governance Framework policy, the recent amendments to the IT Rules, CERT-In guidelines form the important element of this legal framework.
India today has 830 million internet users, and is the world’s largest “digitally connected democracy”. The internet is largely governed by the 23-year-old IT Act, which is lacking in provisions on user rights, and trust and safety, among other challenges and is not well-equipped to deal with evolving, sophisticated forms of cybercrimes like doxxing, cyber stalking, and online trolling, etc.
The DIA will seek to ensure that the Internet in India is open, free from user harm and criminality and that there is an institutional Mechanism of accountability.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर डिजिटल इंडिया अधिनियम के सिद्धांतों पर कल मुंबई में डिजिटल इंडिया संवाद सत्र आयोजित करेंगे
22 MAY 2023 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर कल मुंबई में डिजिटल इंडिया अधिनियम पर डिजिटल इंडिया संवाद सत्र आयोजित करेंगे।
इस सत्र में प्रौद्योगिकी परिवेश के विभिन्‍न हितधारक भाग लेंगे जिनमें उद्योग के पेशेवर/ संगठन, स्टार्टअप, कानून के जानकार आदि शामिल हैं। इस साल मार्च में बेंगलूरु में भी इसी तरह के एक कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया था।
विचार-विमर्श की यह पहल प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के उस दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है जिसके तहत वह कानून एवं नीति निर्माण के लिए विचार-विमर्श करने की बात करते हैं। यह कोई पहला अवसर नहीं है जब इस विधेयक के मसौदा-पूर्व चरण में विभिन्‍न हितधारकों से बातचीत की जा रही है।
डिजिटल इंडिया अधिनियम, 2023 भविष्य के लिहाज से तैयार किया गया कानून है जिसका उद्देश्य मौजूदा आईटी अधिनियम को बदलना और भारत के प्रौद्योगिकी लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने के लिए एक मजबूत कानूनी ढांचा प्रदान करना है। भारत की डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने के लिए श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी सरकार द्वारा तैयार किए जा रहे वैश्विक स्‍तर के साइबर कानून इसका एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है।
डिजिटल व्‍यक्तिगत डेटा संरक्षण विधेयक, नेशनल डेटा गवर्नेंस फ्रेमवर्क पॉलिसी, आईटी नियमों में किए गए हालिया संशोधन, सीईआरटी-इन दिशानिर्देश इस कानूनी ढांचे के महत्वपूर्ण घटक हैं।
भारत में आज 83 करोड़ इंटरनेट उपयोगकर्ता हैं और यह दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा डिजिटल तौर पर कनेक्‍टेड लोकतंत्र है। इंटरनेट फिलहाल 23 साल पुराने आईटी अधिनियम द्वारा व्‍यापक तौर पर शासित होता है। इसमें अन्य चुनौतियों के साथ-साथ उपयोगकर्ता अधिकारों, विश्वास और सुरक्षा संबंधी प्रावधानों की कमी है। साथ ही यह डॉक्सिंग, साइबर स्टॉकिंग और ऑनलाइन ट्रोलिंग जैसे परिष्‍कृत एवं लगातार उभर रहे साइबर अपराधों से निपटने के लिए पूरी तरह सुसज्जित नहीं है।
डीआईए यह सुनिश्चित करने की कोशिश करेगा कि भारत में इंटरनेट खुला, उपयोगकर्ता को नुकसान पहुंचाने एवं अपराध से मुक्त है। साथ ही, जवाबदेही के लिए हमारे पास एक संस्थागत ढांचा है।