Ministry of Electronics & IT
MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar to hold a Digital India Dialogues’ session tomorrow in Mumbai on principles of Digital India Act
22 MAY 2023 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Electronics and Information Technology Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar will be holding a Digital India Dialogues’ session tomorrow in Mumbai on the Digital India Act.
Those attending the session will include stakeholders of the tech ecosystem – industry professionals/ associations, Startups, legal minds, etc. A similar programme was held in Bengaluru in March this year.
These consultations are in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s initiative of developing a consultative approach to law and policy making. This is the first time the consultations are taking place at the pre-draft stage of the Bill.
The Digital India Act, 2023 is a future ready legislation that aims to replace the existing IT Act & provide a strong legal framework to support our India’s Techade goals. It constitutes a significant part of the Global Standard Cyber laws being formulated by the Narendra Modi Government for catalyding India’s digital economy.
Digital Personal Data Protection Bill, National Data Governance Framework policy, the recent amendments to the IT Rules, CERT-In guidelines form the important element of this legal framework.
India today has 830 million internet users, and is the world’s largest “digitally connected democracy”. The internet is largely governed by the 23-year-old IT Act, which is lacking in provisions on user rights, and trust and safety, among other challenges and is not well-equipped to deal with evolving, sophisticated forms of cybercrimes like doxxing, cyber stalking, and online trolling, etc.
The DIA will seek to ensure that the Internet in India is open, free from user harm and criminality and that there is an institutional Mechanism of accountability.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیرمملکت راجیو چندرسیکھر کل ممبئی میں ‘‘ڈجیٹل انڈیاقانون’’ کے اصول وضوابط کے بارے میں ‘‘ڈجیٹل انڈیامذاکرات ’’کے موضوع پر ایک اجلاس کا انعقاد کریں گے
22 MAY 2023 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
ہنرمندی کے فروغ اورصنعت کاری اورالیکٹرونکس اوراطلاعاتی ٹیکنولوجی کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت جناب راجیو چندرسیکھرکل ممبئی میں ڈجیٹل انڈیا قانون کے اصول وضوابط کے بارے میں ‘‘ڈجیٹل انڈیا مذاکرات ’’ کے موضوع پرایک اجلاس کا انعقاد کریں گے ۔
اس اجلاس میں شرکت کرنے والے سرکردہ افراد میں ، ٹیک ایکونظام کے متعلق فریق –صنعت کے پیشہ ورافراد /ایسوی ایشنیں ،اسٹارٹ اپس ، قانونی امورکے ماہرین وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔ اسی طرح کا ایک پروگرام اسی سال مارچ میں بینگلورو میں منعقد کیاگیاتھا۔
یہ مشاورت ، وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی قانون اورپالیسی سازی کے لئے ایک مشاورتی طریقہ کارتیارکرنے سے متعلق پہل کے عین مطابق ہے ۔ یہ پہلی مرتبہ ہے کہ جب یہ مشاورت ، بل کے مسودہ تیارکرنےسے پہلے کے مرحلے میں منعقد کی جارہی ہیں ۔
ڈجیٹل انڈیا قانون -2023، کی مستقبل کی ضرورتوں اورتقاضوں کو پوراکرنے کی غرض سے قانون سازی کی گئی ہے ۔ جس کا مقصد ، اطلاعاتی ٹیکنولوجی کے موجودہ قانون کی جگہ اسے نافذ کرنا اوربھارت کے ٹیک ایڈ سے متعلق ہمارے اہداف کی معاؤنت کی غرض سے ایک مضبوط مستحکم قانونی فریم ورک فراہم کرناہے ۔ یہ قانون ، عالمی معیارکے سائبرقوانین کے ایک اہم حصہ پرمشتمل ہے ، جسے نریندرمودی حکومت نے بھارت کی ڈجیٹل معیشت پراثرانداز ہونے کی غرض سے وضع کیا ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ ڈجیٹل ذاتی ڈیٹا کے تحفظ سے متعلق بل ، ڈیٹا حکمرانی سے متعلق فریم کی قومی پالیسی ، اطلاعاتی ٹیکنولوجی –آئی ٹی ضوابط میں حالیہ ترامیم اورسی ای آرٹی –آئی این رہنما ہدایات ، اس قانونی فریم ورک میں اہمیت کاحامل عنصرہے ۔بھارت میں ، سردست ، 83کروڑانٹرنیٹ استعمال کرنے میں اور یہ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ‘‘ڈجیٹل لحاظ سے مربوط جمہوریت ’’ہے ۔ انٹرنیٹ کو عام طورپر، اورزیادہ تر23-سال پرانے قانون کے ذریعہ متعین کیاجاتاہے، جس میں دوسری چنوتیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ صارفین کے حقوق ، اوراعتماد اورحفاظت کے بارے میں قواعدوضوابط کی کمی ہے اور یہ قانون ڈوکسنگ ، سائبرتعاقب ، اورآن لائن ٹرولنگ وغیرہ جیسے سائبر جرائم کی ابھرتی ہوئی پیچیدہ اورترقی یافتہ شکلوں سے نمٹنے کی غرض سے پوری طرح لیس نہیں ہے ۔
‘‘ڈجیٹل انڈیا ڈائیلاگ ’’- ڈی آئی اے ، اس بات کویقینی بنانے کی کوشش کرے گاکہ بھارت میں انٹرنیٹ کو سبھی کے لئے کھلا بنایاجائے اوراسے خطاکاری اورصارف کو کسی بھی قسم کے نقصان پہنچانے سے مبرا کیاجائے اور یہ کہ اس کے لئے جوابدہی کاایک ادارہ جاتی طریق کاروضع کیاجائے ۔