Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) commences 60th CBP for civil servants of Bangladesh; So far, 2,145 officers from Bangladesh imparted training by NCGG
DG, NCGG, Shri Bharat Lal motivates civil servants to work with dedication in the making of ‘Century of Asia’
Instead of management, providing lasting solutions key to sustainable socio-economic development, says Shri Bharat Lal
22 MAY 2023 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
The 2-week Capacity Building Programme (CBP) for civil servants of Bangladesh (60th batch) was inaugurated at the NCGG campus, Mussoorie. Following the successful completion of the first phase of training, NCGG has signed an MoU with the Government of Bangladesh to enhance the skills and capabilities of an additional 1,800 civil servants by 2025. As part of the agreement, in the last two years, NCGG has already imparted training to 517 officers from Bangladesh.
Aligned with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's governance mantra of being ‘pro-people’ and putting citizens at the forefront of the development strategy, NCGG’s programme reinforces the principle of citizen-centric governance among civil servants. It aims to foster the exchange of information, knowledge, and innovative ideas while promoting the adoption of best practices and digital governance. By enhancing the sensitivity and responsiveness of civil servants, the programme seeks to bring about greater efficiency and effectiveness in public administration.
The inaugural session was chaired by shri Bharat Lal, Director General, National Centre for Good Governance. In his address, he highlighted that the capacity building programme has been developed in collaboration with the Government of Bangladesh and the Indian High Commission, Dhaka. The primary objective of this programme is to facilitate the exchange of knowledge and innovations that have been implemented in India to enhance governance and public service delivery. Shri Bharat Lal encouraged the participating officers to actively engage and make the most of this opportunity, emphasizing the importance of leveraging the programme to its fullest potential.
In his address, the DG emphasized the pivotal role played by partnerships like India and Bangladesh in making the 21st Century the ‘Asian Century.’ He highlighted the tremendous potential, growth, and influence these democratic countries possess in contributing to the progress and development of the continent as a whole. He underscored the role of civil servants in ensuring that citizens receive essential facilities promptly and efficiently. He urged them to work with speed and scale to provide access to basic amenities such as housing, water, toilets, cooking gas, education, healthcare, financial services, and skill development among others.
Underlining the instrumental role of women in nation-building, he urged civil servants to empower women. He emphasized the importance of creating an environment that fosters gender equality, ensuring that women have equal access to opportunities, resources, and decision–making processes.
As frontline responders and implementers of policies, civil servants have a critical responsibility in disaster management. Recognizing the devastating impact of natural disasters such as cyclones and floods, he highlighted the urgent need for civil servants to act as enablers in creating resilient infrastructures and response systems. By embracing data-driven approaches and leveraging the power of technology, civil servants can enhance their decision-making processes, facilitate efficient resource allocation, and ensure the safety and well-being of communities affected by such natural disasters.
Acknowledging the officers as change agents working at the district level, Shri Bharat Lal emphasized their position at the forefront of policy implementation. He encouraged the participating officers to identify 4 – 5 key learnings from this programme that they can adapt and replicate with modifications as per the needs of their working environments. Their role as catalysts for change, combined with their deep understanding of local contexts, positions them to effectively implement policies and drive positive outcomes in their respective areas, he said.
Giving the overview of the programme, Dr. A. P. Singh, Course Coordinator said that in the 60th capacity building programme, NCGG is sharing various initiatives taken in the country such as changing paradigm of governance, digital governance: case studies of passport seva & MADAD, housing to all: leveraging digital technology, best practices from various development schemes, Planning and building eco-friendly smart cities – case studies, composite culture of India: A transcendental journey, Aadhar: a tool of good governance, disaster management with special reference to coastal region, overview of all India services, technical, sociological, and tourism project: case study of statue of unity project, public-private partnerships, Swamitva scheme: property validation for rural India, performance optimization in health sector, leadership, coordination and communication, e-governance and digital India UMANG, PM Gati Shakti yojana, GeM: bringing transparency in governance, PMGSY: A Programme for rural connectivity, green energy, digital governance and public service delivery, vigilance administration, women-centric governance, anti-corruption strategies, circular economy, election management among others.
He also said that as a part of the programme, the participants will have the opportunity to embark on exposure visits to witness various developmental projects and institutions. These visits will provide them with valuable insights and first-hand experiences of notable initiatives and organizations. Some of the planned visits include the district administration in Saharanpur, the Parliament of India, and the Pradhanmantri Sanghralaya, among others.
NCGG in partnership with MEA, NCGG has imparted training to civil servants of 15 countries viz. Bangladesh, Kenya, Tanzania, Tunisia, Seychelles, Gambia, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Laos, Vietnam, Nepal Bhutan, Myanmar and Cambodia. Recognizing the increasing demand, NCGG is proactively expanding its capacity to accommodate a greater number of civil servants from an expanding list of countries. This expansion is aimed at meeting the rising demand and ensuring that more nations can benefit from the expertise and resources offered by the NCGG.
The entire capacity building programme will be supervised by Dr. A. P. Singh, Course Coordinator for Bangladesh, Dr. Sanjeev Sharma, Co-course Coordinator and the capacity building team of NCGG.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
گڈ گورننس کے قومی مرکز (این سی جی جی)نے بنگلہ دیش کے سول سرونٹس کےلئے 60ویں سی بی پی کا آغاز کیا،ابھی تک این سی جی جی کے ذریعہ بنگلہ دیش کے 2145 افسروں کو تربیت دی جا چکی ہے
این سی جی جی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب بھرت لال نے سول سرونٹس کو ‘ایشیا کی صدی’بنانے میں تعاون کے ساتھ کام کرنے کی تحریک دی
جناب بھرت لال نے کہا ،انتظامیہ کے بجائے ہم طویل مدتی سماجی- اقتصادی ترقی کےلئے مستقل حل کی کنجی مہیا کررہے ہیں
22 MAY 2023 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
بنگلہ دیش کے سول سرونٹس (60واں بیچ ) کےلئے دو ہفتے کے صلاحیت سازی پروگرام (سی بی پی) کا افتتاح مسوری کے این سی جی جی کیمپس میں کیا گیا۔ٹریننگ کے پہلے مرحلے کے کامیاب اختتام کے بعد این سی جی جی نے بنگلہ دیش کی حکومت کے ساتھ 2025 تک اضافی 1800 سول سرونٹس کی ہنر مندی اور صلاحیتوں کو نکھارنے کےلئے ایک مفاہمت کی یاداشت پر دستخط کئے ۔اس مفاہمت نامے کےایک حصہ کے طورپر ،پچھلے دو برسوں میں این سی جی جی نے پہلے ہی بنگلہ دیش کے 517افسروں کو تربیت فراہم کی ہے۔
عوام پر مرکوز اور شہریوں کی ترقی کی حکمت عملی کے عبوری حصے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے گڈگورننس کے منتر کے مطابق ،این سی جی جی کا پروگرام سول سرونٹس کے درمیان شہریوں پر موکز حکمرانی کے اصول کو تقویت دیتاہے۔اس کا مقصد بہترین طریقوں کو فروغ دینے اور ڈیجیٹل گورننس کو اپنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ معلومات، علم اور اختراعی خیالات کے تبادلے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔ سول سرونٹس کی حساسیت اور جوابدہی کو بڑھا کر، یہ پروگرام عوامی انتظامیہ میں زیادہ کارکردگی اور موثر بنانے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کی صدارت گڈگورننس کے قومی مرکز (این سی جی جی ) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب بھرت لال نے کی۔اپنے خطاب میں،انہوں نے صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام کے قیام کےلئے بنگلہ دیش حکومت اور ڈھاکہ میں واقع بھارتیہ ہائی کمیشن کے کی جانب سے کی گئی کوششوں کی نشاندہی کی۔اس پروگرام کا اہم مقصد علم اور اختراع کے تبادلے کو آسان بنانا ہے جنہیں حکومت اور عوامی خدمات کی تقسیم کو بڑھانے کےلئے بھارت میں عملدرآمد کیا گیا ہے۔جناب بھرت لال نے اس کی پوری صلاحیت کا فائدہ اٹھانے کےلئے پروگرام کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے حصہ لینے والے افسروں کو فعال طور پر شامل ہونے اور اس موقع کا زیادہ زیادہ فائدہ اٹھانے کےلئے حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
اپنے خطاب میں ،ڈائریکٹر جنرل نے 21ویں صدی کو ‘ایشیا کی صدی ’ بنانے میں بھارت اور بنگلہ دیش جیسی ساجھے داریوں کے ذریعہ ادا کئے گئے اہم رول پر زور دیا۔انہوں نے مکمل طورپر براعظم کی ترقی اور خوشحالی میں تعاون کرنے میں ان جمہوری ملکوں کی لا محدود صلاحیت ،ترقی اور اثر کی نشاندہی کی۔انہوں نے اس عمل کو یقینی بنانے میں سول سرونٹس کے کردار کی بھی نشاندہی کی کہ شہریوں کو تیز رفتار سے اور بہتر انداز میں لازمی سہولیات فراہم ہو سکیں۔انہوں نے ان سے دیگر سہولیات کے ساتھ ساتھ رہائش گاہ،پانی، بیت الخلاء،رسوئی گیس،تعلیم،صحت کی دیکھ بھال،مالی خدمات اور ہنر مندی کی ترقی جیسی بنیادی خدمات تک رسائی فراہم کرنے کےلئے رفتار اور نتائج کے ساتھ کام کرنے کی اپیل کی۔
قوم کی ترقی میں خواتین کے اہم رول کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے،انہوں نے سول سرونٹس سے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی اپیل کی ۔انہوں نے ایک ایسا ماحول بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا کہ جو صنفی مساوات کو فروغ دیتا ہو اور جوماحول مواقع ،وسائل اور فیصلہ سازی کے عمل تک خواتین کو یکساں طورپر رسائل حاصل ہونے کو یقینی بناتا ہو۔
صف اول کے جواب دہندگان اور پالیسیوں پر عمل درآمد کرنے والوں کے طورپر،سول سرونٹس کی آفات کے انتظام میں ایک اہم ذمہ داری ہوتی ہے۔سمندری طوفان اور سیلاب جیسی قدرتی آفات کے تباہ کن اثرات کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے ،انہوں نے انتظامی حکام کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا کہ وہ لچکدار انفراسٹرکچر اور رسپانس سسٹم بنانے میں اہل کار کے طور پر کام کریں۔ ڈیٹا پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کو اپناتے ہوئے اور ٹیکنالوجی کی طاقت سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے، سول سرونٹس اپنے فیصلہ سازی کے عمل کو بڑھا سکتے ہیں، وسائل کی موثر تقسیم کو آسان بنا سکتے ہیں، اور ایسی قدرتی آفات سے متاثرہ کمیونٹیز کی حفاظت اور بہبود کو یقینی بنا سکتے ہیں۔
افسروں کو ضلع سطح پر تبدیلی ایجنٹوں کے طورپر کام کرنے والے کے طورپر قبول کرتے ہوئے ،جناب بھرت لال نے پالیسیوں پر عمل درآمدگی میں ان کے صف اول میں ہونے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے شراکت دار افسروں کو اس پروگرام سے چار سے پانچ اہم باتوں کی پہچان کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جنہیں وہ اپنے کے ماحول کی ضرورتوں کے مطابق ترامیم کے ساتھ شامل کرسکتے ہیں اور دہرا سکتے ہیں۔انہوں نے کہاکہ تبدیلیوں کے محرک کے طورپر ان کا کردار ،مقامی طورپر حالات کی ان کی گہری سمجھ کے ساتھ مل کر انہیں پالیسیوں کو موثر انداز سے نافذ کرے اور اپنے متعلقہ شعبوں میں مثبت نتائج اخذ کرنے کےلئے تیار کرتا ہے۔
پروگرام کی مختصر تفصیل بتاتے ہوئے ، کورس کوآرڈینیٹر،ڈاکٹر اے پی سنگھ نے کہاکہ صلاحیت سازی کے 60ویں پروگرام ،این سی جی جی ،ملک میں شروع کیا گیا ،اس میں مختلف پہلوں جیسے حکمرانی ،ڈجیٹل گورننس کے بدلتے ماڈل ،پاسپورٹ خدمات اور مدد کی کیس اسٹڈی ،سبھی کے لئے رہائش گاہ ،ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنولوجی ،مختلف ترقیایاتی اسکیموں،اسکیموں کا بہترین طریقے سے فائدہ اٹھانا اور ماحول کے مطابق شہروں کی تعمیر کرنا-کیس اسٹڈیز اور بھارت کی مکمل ثقافت : ایک ماورائی سفر، آدھار: گڈ گورننس کا ایک ٹول، ساحلی علاقے کے خصوصی حوالے سے ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ، آل انڈیا سروسز کی مختصر تفصیل، تکنیکی، سماجی اور سیاحتی پروجیکٹ: اسٹیچو آف یونٹی کا کیس اسٹڈی، پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپس، اونر شپ اسکیم: دیہی ہندوستان کے لیے اثاثوں کی تصدیق، کارکردگی کی اصلاح، قیادت، صحت کے شعبے میں تال میل اور مواصلات، ای گورننس اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا امنگ، پی ایم گتی شکتی یوجنا، جی ای ایم: گورننس میں شفافیت لانا، پی ایم جی ایس وائی: دیہی رابطے، گرین انرجی، ڈیجیٹل کے لیے ایک پروگرام گورننس اور پبلک سروس ڈیلیوری، ویجیلنس ایڈمنسٹریشن، خواتین پر مرکوز حکمرانی ، انسداد بدعنوانی کی حکمت عملی، سرکلر اکانومی، انتخابات کا انتظام وغیرہ۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ پروگرام کے ایک حصہ کے طورپر ،شراکت داروں کو مختلف ترقیاتی اسکیموں اور اداروں کا جائزہ لینے کےلئے تعلیمی دوروں کی شروعات کرنے کا بھی موقع حاصل ہوگا۔یہ دورے انہیں بیش قیمتی نقطہ نظر اور قابل ذکر پہلوں اور اداروں کا براہ راست تجربہ بھی مہیا کریں گے۔کچھ ترتیب شدہ دوروں میں سہارن پور میں ضلع انتظامیہ،بھارت کی پارلیمنٹ اور وزیراعظم عجائب گھر وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
وزارت خارجہ کی ساجھے داری میں ،این سی جی جی نے 15 ملکوں یعنی بنگلہ دیش ،کینیا ، تنزانیہ، ٹیونس ، سیشلز، گیمبیا، مالدیپ، سری لنکا، افغانستان، لاؤس، ویتنام، نیپال، بھوٹان، میانمار اور کمبوڈیا کے سول سرونٹس کو تربیت فراہم کی۔ بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، این سی جی جی ممالک کی بڑھتی ہوئی فہرست سے بڑی تعداد میں سول سرونٹس کو شامل کرنے کے لیے اپنی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے سرگرم عمل ہے۔ اس توسیع کا مقصد بڑھتی ہوئی طلب کو پورا کرنا اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ ممالک این سی جی جی کی جانب سے پیش کردہ مہارت اور وسائل سے فائدہ اٹھا سکیں۔
صلاحیت سازی کے پورے پروگرام کی نگرانی ڈاکٹر اے پی سنگھ، بنگلہ دیش کے لیے کورس کوآرڈینیٹر ڈاکٹر سنجیو شرما ، کو- کورس کوآرڈینیٹر اور این سی جی جی کی کیپیسٹی بلڈنگ ٹیم کے ذریعہ کی جائے گی۔