Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) commences 60th CBP for civil servants of Bangladesh; So far, 2,145 officers from Bangladesh imparted training by NCGG
DG, NCGG, Shri Bharat Lal motivates civil servants to work with dedication in the making of ‘Century of Asia’
Instead of management, providing lasting solutions key to sustainable socio-economic development, says Shri Bharat Lal
22 MAY 2023 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
The 2-week Capacity Building Programme (CBP) for civil servants of Bangladesh (60th batch) was inaugurated at the NCGG campus, Mussoorie. Following the successful completion of the first phase of training, NCGG has signed an MoU with the Government of Bangladesh to enhance the skills and capabilities of an additional 1,800 civil servants by 2025. As part of the agreement, in the last two years, NCGG has already imparted training to 517 officers from Bangladesh.
Aligned with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's governance mantra of being ‘pro-people’ and putting citizens at the forefront of the development strategy, NCGG’s programme reinforces the principle of citizen-centric governance among civil servants. It aims to foster the exchange of information, knowledge, and innovative ideas while promoting the adoption of best practices and digital governance. By enhancing the sensitivity and responsiveness of civil servants, the programme seeks to bring about greater efficiency and effectiveness in public administration.
The inaugural session was chaired by shri Bharat Lal, Director General, National Centre for Good Governance. In his address, he highlighted that the capacity building programme has been developed in collaboration with the Government of Bangladesh and the Indian High Commission, Dhaka. The primary objective of this programme is to facilitate the exchange of knowledge and innovations that have been implemented in India to enhance governance and public service delivery. Shri Bharat Lal encouraged the participating officers to actively engage and make the most of this opportunity, emphasizing the importance of leveraging the programme to its fullest potential.
In his address, the DG emphasized the pivotal role played by partnerships like India and Bangladesh in making the 21st Century the ‘Asian Century.’ He highlighted the tremendous potential, growth, and influence these democratic countries possess in contributing to the progress and development of the continent as a whole. He underscored the role of civil servants in ensuring that citizens receive essential facilities promptly and efficiently. He urged them to work with speed and scale to provide access to basic amenities such as housing, water, toilets, cooking gas, education, healthcare, financial services, and skill development among others.
Underlining the instrumental role of women in nation-building, he urged civil servants to empower women. He emphasized the importance of creating an environment that fosters gender equality, ensuring that women have equal access to opportunities, resources, and decision–making processes.
As frontline responders and implementers of policies, civil servants have a critical responsibility in disaster management. Recognizing the devastating impact of natural disasters such as cyclones and floods, he highlighted the urgent need for civil servants to act as enablers in creating resilient infrastructures and response systems. By embracing data-driven approaches and leveraging the power of technology, civil servants can enhance their decision-making processes, facilitate efficient resource allocation, and ensure the safety and well-being of communities affected by such natural disasters.
Acknowledging the officers as change agents working at the district level, Shri Bharat Lal emphasized their position at the forefront of policy implementation. He encouraged the participating officers to identify 4 – 5 key learnings from this programme that they can adapt and replicate with modifications as per the needs of their working environments. Their role as catalysts for change, combined with their deep understanding of local contexts, positions them to effectively implement policies and drive positive outcomes in their respective areas, he said.
Giving the overview of the programme, Dr. A. P. Singh, Course Coordinator said that in the 60th capacity building programme, NCGG is sharing various initiatives taken in the country such as changing paradigm of governance, digital governance: case studies of passport seva & MADAD, housing to all: leveraging digital technology, best practices from various development schemes, Planning and building eco-friendly smart cities – case studies, composite culture of India: A transcendental journey, Aadhar: a tool of good governance, disaster management with special reference to coastal region, overview of all India services, technical, sociological, and tourism project: case study of statue of unity project, public-private partnerships, Swamitva scheme: property validation for rural India, performance optimization in health sector, leadership, coordination and communication, e-governance and digital India UMANG, PM Gati Shakti yojana, GeM: bringing transparency in governance, PMGSY: A Programme for rural connectivity, green energy, digital governance and public service delivery, vigilance administration, women-centric governance, anti-corruption strategies, circular economy, election management among others.
He also said that as a part of the programme, the participants will have the opportunity to embark on exposure visits to witness various developmental projects and institutions. These visits will provide them with valuable insights and first-hand experiences of notable initiatives and organizations. Some of the planned visits include the district administration in Saharanpur, the Parliament of India, and the Pradhanmantri Sanghralaya, among others.
NCGG in partnership with MEA, NCGG has imparted training to civil servants of 15 countries viz. Bangladesh, Kenya, Tanzania, Tunisia, Seychelles, Gambia, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Laos, Vietnam, Nepal Bhutan, Myanmar and Cambodia. Recognizing the increasing demand, NCGG is proactively expanding its capacity to accommodate a greater number of civil servants from an expanding list of countries. This expansion is aimed at meeting the rising demand and ensuring that more nations can benefit from the expertise and resources offered by the NCGG.
The entire capacity building programme will be supervised by Dr. A. P. Singh, Course Coordinator for Bangladesh, Dr. Sanjeev Sharma, Co-course Coordinator and the capacity building team of NCGG.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र ( एनसीजीजी ) ने बांग्लादेश के प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों के लिए 60वां सीबीपी आरंभ किया, अभी तक एनसीजीजी द्वारा बांग्लादेश के 2,145 अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षण दिया जा चुका है
एनसीजीजी के डीजी श्री भरत लाल ने प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों को ‘ एशिया की शताब्दी ‘ बनाने में समर्पण के साथ काम करने के लिए प्रेरित किया
श्री भरत लाल ने कहा, प्रबंधन के बजाए हम दीर्घकालीन सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के लिए स्थायी समाधान की कुंजी प्रदान कर रहे हैं
22 MAY 2023 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
बांग्लादेश के प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों ( 60वां बैच ) के लिए 2 सप्ताह के क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम ( सीबीपी ) का उद्घाटन मसूरी के एनसीजीजी परिसर में किया गया। प्रशिक्षण के पहले चरण के सफल समापन के बाद, एनसीजीजी ने बांग्ला देश की सरकार के साथ 2025 तक अतिरिक्त 1,800 प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों के कौशलों एवं क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इस समझौते के एक भाग के रूप में, पिछले दो वर्षों में, एनसीजीजी ने पहले ही बांग्ला देश के 517 अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान कर दिया है।
लोक-केंद्रितहोने और नागरिकों को विकास रणनीति के अग्रिम हिस्से पर रखने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के शासन मंत्र के अनुरुप, एनसीजीजी का कार्यक्रम प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों के बीच नागरिक केंद्रित शासन के सिद्धांत को फिर से सुदृढ़ करता है। इसका लक्ष्य सर्वश्रेष्ठ कार्ययोजनाओं और डिजिटल शासन के अंगीकरण को बढ़ावा देते हूए सूचना, ज्ञान एवं नवोन्मेषी विचारों के आदान प्रदान को प्रोत्साहित करना है। प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों की संवेदनशीलता और जवाबदेही को बढ़ाने के जरिये, यह कार्यक्रम लोक प्रशासन में अधिक दक्षता और प्रभावशीलता लाने का प्रयास करता है।
उद्घाटन सत्र की अध्यक्षता राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र ( एनसीजीजी ) के महानिदेशक श्री भरत लाल द्वारा की गई। अपने संबोधन में, उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम का विकास बांग्लादेश की सरकार और ढाका स्थित भारतीय उच्चायोग के सहयोग से किया गया है। इस कार्यक्रम का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य ज्ञान और नवोन्मेषणों के आदान प्रदान को सुगम बनाना है जिन्हें शासन और सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण को बढ़ाने के लिए भारत में कार्यान्वित किया गया है। श्री भरत लाल ने इसकी पूरी क्षमता का लाभ उठाने के लिए कार्यक्रम के महत्व पर बल देते हुए भाग लेने वाले अधिकारियों को सक्रिय रूप से शामिल होने तथा इस अवसर का अधिकतम लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
अपने संबोधन में, डीजी ने 21वीं सदी कोएशिया की सदीबनाने में भारत और बांग्लादेश जैसी साझीदारियों द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर बल दिया। उन्होंने समग्र रूप से महाद्वीप की प्रगति और विकास में योगदान देने में इन लोकतांत्रिक देशों की असीम क्षमता, विकास और प्रभाव को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने यह सुनिश्चित करने में प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों की भूमिका को रेखांकित किया कि नागरिकों को त्वरित गति से और कुशलतापूर्वक अनिवार्य सुविधाएं प्राप्त हो सके। उन्होंने उनसे अन्य सुविधाओं के साथ साथ आवास, जल, शौचालय, कुकिंग गैस, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, वित्तीय सेवाओं और कौशल विकास जैसी मूलभूत सुविधाओं तक पहुंच प्रदान करने के लिए गति और परिमाण के साथ काम करने की अपील की।
राष्ट्र निर्माण में महिलाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित करते हुए, उन्होंने प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों से महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने एक ऐसा वातावरण के सृजन के महत्व पर जोर दिया जो जेंडर समानता को बढ़ावा देता है, यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि महिलाओं की अवसरों, संसाधनों और निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रियाओं तक समान रूप से पहुंच हासिल हो।
अग्रिम पंक्ति के उत्तरदाताओं और नीतियों को लागू कराने वालों के रूप में, प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों की आपदा प्रबंधन में एक महत्वपूर्ण जिम्मेदारी होती है। चक्रवा और बाढ़ जैसी प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के विनाशकारी प्रभाव को स्वीकार करते हुए, उन्होंने लचीली अवसंरचनाओं और प्रतिक्रिया प्रणालियों के सृजन में प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों के सक्षमकर्ताओं के रूप में काम करने की तत्काल आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया। डाटा केंद्रित दृष्टिकोणों को अपनाने तथा प्रौद्योगिकी की शक्ति का लाभ उठाने के द्वारा, प्रशासनिक अधिकारी अपनी निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रियाओं को बढ़ा सकते हैं, दक्ष संसाधन आवंटन को सुगम बना सकते हैं और ऐसी प्राकृतिक आपदाओं से प्रभावित समुदायों की सुरक्षा और कल्याण सुनिश्चित कर सकते हैं।
अधिकारियों के जिला स्तर पर परिवर्तन एजेंटों के रूप में काम करने वाले के रूप में स्वीकार करते हुए, श्री भरत लाल ने नीति कार्यान्वयन में अग्रिम पंक्ति में होने की उनकी स्थिति पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने सहभागी अधिकारियों को इस कार्यक्रम से 4-5 प्रमुख सीखों की पहचान करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जिसे वे अपने काम के वातावरण की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरुप संशोधनों के साथ अनुकूलित कर सकते हैं और दुहरा सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि परिवर्तन के उत्प्रेरक के रूप में उनकी भूमिका, स्थानीय संदर्भों की उनकी गहरी समझ के साथ मिल कर उन्हें नीतियों को प्रभावी ढंग से लागू करने और अपने संबंधित क्षेत्रों में सकारात्मक परिणाम देने के लिए तैयार करती है।
कार्यक्रम का संक्षिप्त विवरण देते हुए, पाठ्यक्रम के समन्वयक डॉ. पी सिंह ने कहा कि 60वां क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम में, एनसीजीजी देश में आरंभ की गई विभिन्न पहलों जैसेकि शासन, डिजिटल शासन के बदलते प्रतिमान, पासपोर्ट सेवा और मदद की केस स्टडी, सभी के लिए आवास, डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी, विभिन्न विकास स्कीमों, योजनाओं की सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रक्रियाओं का लाभ उठाना तथा पर्यावरण के अनुकूल सिटीज का निर्माण करना - केस स्टडीज और भारत की समग्र संस्कृति : एक पारलौकिक यात्रा, आधार : सुशासन का एक टूल, तटीय क्षेत्र के विशेष संदर्भ के साथ आपदा प्रबंधन, अखिल भारतीय सेवाओं का संक्षिप्त विवरण, तकनीकी, समाजशास्त्रीय और पर्यटन परियोजना : स्टेच्यू यूनिटी की केस स्टडी, सार्वजनिक - निजी साझेदारियां, स्वामित्व स्कीम : ग्रामीण भारत के लिए संपत्ति सत्यापन, स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में निष्पादन अनुकूलन, नेतृत्व, समन्वयन एवं संचार, -शासन और डिजिटल इंडिया उमंग, पीएम गति शक्ति योजना, जीईएम : शासन में पारदर्शिता लाना, पीएमजीएसवाई : ग्रामीण कनेक्टिविटी के लिए एक कार्यक्रम, हरित ऊर्जा, डिजिटल शासन एवं सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण, सतर्कता प्रशासन, महिला-केंद्रित शासन, भ्रष्टाचार विरोधी रणनीतियां, चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था, चुनाव प्रबंधन आदि।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि कार्यक्रम के एक भाग के रूप में, सहभागियों को विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं एवं संस्थानों का अवलोकन करने के लिए ज्ञानवर्द्धक दौरों की शुरुआत करने का भी अवसर प्राप्त होगा। ये दौरे उन्हें बहुमूल्य अंतर्दृष्टि तथा उल्लेखनीय पहलों और संगठनों का प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव भी प्रदान करेंगे। कुछ नियोजित दौरों में सहारनपुर में जिला प्रशासन, भारत के संसद और प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय आदि शामिल हैं।
विदेश मंत्रालय की साझीदारी में, एनसीजीजी ने 15 देशों अर्थात बांग्लादेश, केन्या, तंजानिया, ट्यूनिशिया, सेशेल्स, गाम्बिया, मालदीव, श्रीलंका, अफगानिस्तान, लाओस, वियतनाम, नेपाल, भूटान, म्यांमार और कंबोडिया के प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया है। बढ़ती मांग को स्वीकार करते हुए, एनसीजीजी देशों की बढ़ती सूची से बड़ी संख्या में प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों को समायोजित करने के लिए अपनी क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिए सक्रियतापूर्वक काम कर रहा है। इस विस्तार का लक्ष्य बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करना और यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि अधिक से अधिक देश एनसीजीजी द्वारा प्रस्तुत की जा रही विशेषज्ञता और संसाधनों का लाभ उठा सकें।
इस पूरे क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम का पर्यवेक्षण बांग्लादेश के लिए पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक डॉ. पी सिंह, सह- पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक तथा एनसीजीजी की क्षमता निर्माण टीम के डॉ. संजीव शर्मा द्वारा किया जाएगा।