Ministry of Commerce & Industry
SEEPZ-SEZ organizes 10-day Mega Blood Donation Camp
Over 5,000 employees expected to donate
22 MAY 2023 6:05PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 22 May 2023
SEEPZ-SEZ, is set to mark its golden jubilee year with a grand gesture of compassion and social responsibility. As a part of this, a blood donation camp has been organized for ten days from today. This year's camp, will take place from today till May 31, 2023, which aims to surpass previous achievements and make an even more significant impact on society.
Shyam Jagannathan, IAS, Zonal Development Commissioner inaugurated this Maha Blood Donation Camp today. He has expressed his appreciation and gratitude to the unit holders at SEEPZ for participating in the program actively and he has appealed to every Seepz member to join this noble cause of donating blood and saving lives.
Last year's blood donation camp at SEEPZ-SEZ witnessed an incredible outpouring of support, with more than 3,500 bottles of blood collected from selfless donors. Building on this success, the organisation anticipates an even larger turnout, with over 5,000 donors employed with over 150 units at SEEPZ-SEZ expected to participate in this year's camp. The event is organised in partnership with the Maharashtra State Blood Transfusion Council (SBTC), ensuring the highest standards of safety and professionalism and the collected blood will serve seven govt. hospitals at Mumbai.
SEEPZ-SEZ has made necessary arrangements at three prominent locations within its premises – the BFC Building, SDF 8 and ICH canteen -to accommodate the many donors enrolled and for smooth operations. The event is facilitated by experienced medical professionals, guaranteeing a smooth and secure donation process.
The SEEPZ-SEZ Blood Donation Camp not only celebrates the organisation’s golden jubilee but also underscores the vital role that government departments play in driving social change. It showcases SEEPZ-SEZ's commitment to going beyond mere trade facilitation and actively engaging in initiatives that benefit the community. The camp presents an opportunity to save lives and create a lasting impact as employees of various units at SEEPZ-SEZ unite in the spirit of compassion and join in the endeavour to make a difference.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
मुंबईत सिप्झ- विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्राच्या वतीने दहा दिवसांच्या महा रक्तदान शिबिराचे आयोजन
5,000 हून अधिक बाटल्या रक्त संकलन अपेक्षित
22 MAY 2023 5:27PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 22 मे 2023
वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारितील, मुंबईतील सिप्झ अर्थात सांताक्रूझ इलेक्ट्रॉनिक निर्यात प्रक्रिया क्षेत्र- विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र आपल्या स्थापनेचा सुवर्ण महोत्सव सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्वाच्या भावनेने साजरा करत आहे. याचाच एक भाग म्हणून आजपासून दहा दिवस महा रक्तदान शिबीराचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. सिप्झ- विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्राचे क्षेत्रीय विकास आयुक्त सनदी अधिकारी श्याम जगन्नाथन याच्या हस्ते आज या महा रक्तदान शिबीराचे उद्घाटन करण्यात आले.
एखाद्याला जीवदान देण्यासाठी रक्ताची गरज पडते याच उदात्त हेतूने आयोजित केलेल्या रक्तदान शिबीरासारख्या उपक्रमासाठी जगन्नाथन यांनी आपल्या उद्घाटनपर भाषणात सिप्झची प्रशंसा केली. या भव्य रक्तदान शिबिरात रक्तदान करून या सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व उपक्रमात सहभागी होण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
रक्तदानासाठी येणाऱ्या रक्तदात्यांना रेल्वे स्थानकांवरून येण्याची आणि परत सोडण्याची सुविधाही सिप्झ प्राधिकरणाकडून उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आली आहे. मध्य रेल्वेच्या प्रवाशांसाठी कांजूरमार्ग रेल्वे स्थानक आणि पश्चिम मार्गावरील प्रवाशांसाठी अंधेरी रेल्वे स्थानकावरून यासाठी वाहने उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आली आहेत. हे रक्तदान शिबीर दहा दिवस सुरळीत पार पडावे तसेच नोंदणी केलेल्या रक्तदात्यांच्या सोयीसाठी, सिप्झ- विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्राने आपल्या परिसरात, बीएफसी इमारत, एसडीएफ 8 आणि आयसीएच कॅन्टीन या तीन प्रमुख ठिकाणी आवश्यक व्यवस्था केली आहे या ठिकाणी अनुभवी वैद्यकीय व्यावसायिक उपलब्ध आहेत.
सिप्झच्या वतीने गेल्या वर्षीही आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या वार्षिक रक्तदान शिबिराला उत्तम प्रतिसाद मिळाला आहे. गेल्या वर्षी रक्तदान शिबीराच्या माध्यमातून रक्तदात्यांकडून 3,500 हून अधिक बाटल्या रक्त संकलित करण्यात आले होते. यंदा यापेक्षा अधिक म्हणजे 5,000 हून अधिक बाटल्या रक्त संकलन अपेक्षित आहे. सिप्झ मधील 150 पेक्षा जास्त कंपन्यांमध्ये कार्यरत असलेल्या 5,000 पेक्षा अधिक रक्तदात्यांचा सहभागाची अपेक्षा प्राधिकरणाने व्यक्त केली आहे. हे रक्तदान शिबीर महाराष्ट्र राज्य रक्त संक्रमण परिषदेच्या सहकार्याने आयोजित करण्यात आले आहे, सुरक्षितता आणि व्यावसायिकतेची सर्वोच्च मानके सुनिश्चित करून संकलित केलेले रक्त मुंबईतील 7 सरकारी रुग्णालयांना देण्यात येणार आहे.