Vice President's Secretariat
Students must script the blueprint of New India @ 2047”: Vice-President
Vice-President addresses 70th Annual Convocation of Panjab University, Chandigarh
VP meets Senate, Syndicate, Students Union, Teachers and Non-Teachers Association of the University
Awards Honoris Causa Degrees to former CJI and MP, Shri Ranjan Gogoi and philanthropist, Smt. Sudha Murty
20 MAY 2023 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, today called upon the students “to work tirelessly, avail opportunities and script the blueprint for New India at 2047, when the nation celebrates the centenary of its independence”. Encouraging students to make opportunities out of challenges, he suggested that “nothing is more dangerous than to have a brilliant idea parked in your mind. Act on the ideas by unleashing your talent and exploiting your potential”.
The Vice-President was the Chief Guest at the 70th Annual Convocation of Panjab University, Chandigarh. During the ceremony, the Vice-President, who is also the Chancellor of Panjab University, conferred the Honoris Causa (Doctor of Literature) on noted educator and philanthropist, Dr Sudha N. Murty and Honoris Causa (Doctor of Laws) on the former Chief Justice of India and Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), Shri Ranjan Gogoi.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President reminded the students about their “responsibility to contribute to the wider good of society, and to work for the greater good of all”. “Ensure and inculcate a deep sense of keeping Nation Always First”, he said.
Hailing the National Education Policy 2020 as a game changer, the Vice-President said the policy developed after consultation with all sections, is transforming education at all levels.
The Vice-President observed that systemic reforms and affirmative governance measures in recent years have paid rich dividends and that India, “the largest functioning democracy, is a favourite global destination of opportunity and investment and bright star in the world economic growth”.
Touching upon digital transformation in India, the Vice-President referred to IMF recognising India’s digital development as a "world-class digital public infrastructure", serving as a model for other nations undergoing digital transformation. He also referred to Direct Benefit Transfers through PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, MUDRA scheme, etc as reflective of India’s changing governance model which gives no scope for pilferages.
In his address, the Vice-President noted that the convocation was being organised under the first woman Vice-Chancellor of the Panjab University- Prof Renu Vig. He appreciated that Panjab University is home to some of the most illustrious alumni and called upon them to catalyse further growth of the University. He lauded the University for ever pursuing excellence, noting the various MoUs signed with foreign Universities and its participation in international projects like the High Energy Research Programme.
During his visit, the Vice-President held separate meetings with Senate Members, Syndicate Members, Students’ Union, Teachers Association and the Non-Teachers’ Association of Panjab University.
Shri Banwarilal Purohit, Governor of Punjab, Shri Bandaru Dattatreya, Governor of Haryana, Shri. Som Prakash, Hon’ble Union Minister of State for Commerce & Industry, Government of India, Shri Harjot Singh Bains, Hon’ble Minister of Education, Government of Punjab, Prof. Renu Vig, Vice Chancellor, Panjab University, Dr. Sudha N. Murty, Padma Bhushan awardee, Former Chief Justice of India & Member of Parliament, Shri Ranjan Gogoi and other dignitaries were present at the event.

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
विद्यार्थ्यांनी नवा भारत@2047 चा आपला आराखडा लिहायला हवा असे उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखड यांचे आवाहन
चंडीगड इथल्या पंजाब विद्यापीठाच्या सत्तराव्या दीक्षांत समारंभाला उपराष्ट्रपतींनी केले संबोधित
विद्यापीठाची सिनेट, सिंडीकेट, विद्यार्थी संघटना, शिक्षक आणि बिगर-शिक्षक संघटनांनी उपराष्ट्रपतींची घेतली भेट
20 MAY 2023 3:39PM by PIB Mumbai
उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखड यांनी विद्यार्थ्यांना आवाहन केले आहे, की त्यांनी अथक परिश्रम घ्यावेत, संधींचा लाभ घ्यावा आणि 2047 मध्ये, जेव्हा देश स्वातंत्र्याचे शताब्दी वर्ष साजरे करेल, तेव्हाचा नवा भारत कसा असेल, याचा स्वतःचा आराखडा तयार करावा. ते आज चंडीगड इथे पंजाब विद्यापीठाच्या सत्तराव्या दीक्षांत समारंभाचे प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून विद्यार्थ्यांना संबोधित करत होते. विद्यार्थ्यांना आव्हानांमधून संधी निर्माण करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन देताना ते म्हणाले की, एखादी असामान्य कल्पना आपल्या मनातच ठेवण्याइतकी दुसरी कोणतीही घातक गोष्ट नाही. आपल्यामधील प्रतिभेचा शोध घेऊन, आणि क्षमतांचा वापर करून आपल्या मनातील कल्पनांना कृतीत उतरवा.
समारंभादरम्यान, उपराष्ट्रपती, जे पंजाब विद्यापीठाचे कुलपती देखील आहेत, त्यांनी प्रख्यात शिक्षणतज्ञ आणि समाज सेवक, डॉ सुधा एन. मूर्ती यांना ऑनरिस कॉसा (डॉक्टर ऑफ लिटरेचर) पदवी, आणि भारताचे माजी सरन्यायाधीश आणि खासदार (राज्यसभा) रंजन गोगोई यांना ऑनरिस कॉसा (कायद्यांचे डॉक्टर) पदवी प्रदान केली.
समारंभाला संबोधित करताना, उपराष्ट्रपतींनी विद्यार्थ्यांना, समाजाच्या व्यापक भल्यासाठी योगदान देण्याची आणि सर्वांच्या हितासाठी काम करण्याच्या त्यांच्या जबाबदारीची आठवण करून दिली. देशाला सदैव सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य मिळेल, हे सुनिश्चित करा, आणि याबाबत मनात सखोल भावना निर्माण करा, ते म्हणाले. राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरण 2020 हे गेम चेंजर असल्याचे नमूद करून उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की, सर्व विभागांशी सल्लामसलत करून विकसित केलेले हे धोरण सर्व स्तरांवरील शिक्षणामध्ये परिवर्तन घडवत आहे.
भारतामधील डिजिटल परिवर्तनाचा उल्लेख करत उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की, भारताचा डिजिटल विकास म्हणजे जागतिक दर्जाच्या डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधा असून, तो डिजिटल परिवर्तनामधून जात असलेल्या इतर देशांसाठीचे एक मॉडेल असल्याचे आंतरराष्ट्रीय नाणेनिधीने मान्य केले आहे. पीएम किसान सम्मान निधी, मुद्रा योजना यासारख्या थेट लाभ हस्तांतरण योजनांचा उल्लेख करून ते म्हणाले की, या योजना भारताच्या बदलत्या प्रशासन मॉडेलचे प्रतिबिंब असून, यामध्ये गळतीला कुठलाही वाव मिळत नाही.
पंजाब विद्यापीठाच्या पहिल्या महिला कुलगुरू- प्रा. रेणू विज यांच्या कार्यकाळात हा दीक्षांत समारंभ आयोजित करण्यात आला आहे, हे आपल्या भाषणात उपराष्ट्रपतींनी आवर्जून नमूद केले. पंजाब विद्यापीठातून अनेक नामवंत लोक घडले आहेत, या गोष्टीची प्रशंसा करत, त्यांनी विद्यापीठाच्या पुढील वाटचालीसाठी शुभेच्छा दिल्या.