Vice President's Secretariat
Students must script the blueprint of New India @ 2047”: Vice-President
Vice-President addresses 70th Annual Convocation of Panjab University, Chandigarh
VP meets Senate, Syndicate, Students Union, Teachers and Non-Teachers Association of the University
Awards Honoris Causa Degrees to former CJI and MP, Shri Ranjan Gogoi and philanthropist, Smt. Sudha Murty
20 MAY 2023 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, today called upon the students “to work tirelessly, avail opportunities and script the blueprint for New India at 2047, when the nation celebrates the centenary of its independence”. Encouraging students to make opportunities out of challenges, he suggested that “nothing is more dangerous than to have a brilliant idea parked in your mind. Act on the ideas by unleashing your talent and exploiting your potential”.
The Vice-President was the Chief Guest at the 70th Annual Convocation of Panjab University, Chandigarh. During the ceremony, the Vice-President, who is also the Chancellor of Panjab University, conferred the Honoris Causa (Doctor of Literature) on noted educator and philanthropist, Dr Sudha N. Murty and Honoris Causa (Doctor of Laws) on the former Chief Justice of India and Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), Shri Ranjan Gogoi.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President reminded the students about their “responsibility to contribute to the wider good of society, and to work for the greater good of all”. “Ensure and inculcate a deep sense of keeping Nation Always First”, he said.
Hailing the National Education Policy 2020 as a game changer, the Vice-President said the policy developed after consultation with all sections, is transforming education at all levels.
The Vice-President observed that systemic reforms and affirmative governance measures in recent years have paid rich dividends and that India, “the largest functioning democracy, is a favourite global destination of opportunity and investment and bright star in the world economic growth”.
Touching upon digital transformation in India, the Vice-President referred to IMF recognising India’s digital development as a "world-class digital public infrastructure", serving as a model for other nations undergoing digital transformation. He also referred to Direct Benefit Transfers through PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, MUDRA scheme, etc as reflective of India’s changing governance model which gives no scope for pilferages.
In his address, the Vice-President noted that the convocation was being organised under the first woman Vice-Chancellor of the Panjab University- Prof Renu Vig. He appreciated that Panjab University is home to some of the most illustrious alumni and called upon them to catalyse further growth of the University. He lauded the University for ever pursuing excellence, noting the various MoUs signed with foreign Universities and its participation in international projects like the High Energy Research Programme.
During his visit, the Vice-President held separate meetings with Senate Members, Syndicate Members, Students’ Union, Teachers Association and the Non-Teachers’ Association of Panjab University.
Shri Banwarilal Purohit, Governor of Punjab, Shri Bandaru Dattatreya, Governor of Haryana, Shri. Som Prakash, Hon’ble Union Minister of State for Commerce & Industry, Government of India, Shri Harjot Singh Bains, Hon’ble Minister of Education, Government of Punjab, Prof. Renu Vig, Vice Chancellor, Panjab University, Dr. Sudha N. Murty, Padma Bhushan awardee, Former Chief Justice of India & Member of Parliament, Shri Ranjan Gogoi and other dignitaries were present at the event.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான புதிய இந்தியாவின் செயல்திட்டத்தை மாணவர்கள் வகுக்க வேண்டும்”: குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர்
20 MAY 2023 3:39PM by PIB Chennai
“தேசம் சுதந்திரத்தின் நூற்றாண்டு விழாவைக் கொண்டாடும் 2047ல், அயராது உழைக்கவும், வாய்ப்புகளைப் பயன்படுத்தவும், புதிய இந்தியாவுக்கான செயல்திட்டத்தை வகுக்க வேண்டும் ”என்று மாணவர்களுக்கு குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். சவால்களில் இருந்து வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்க மாணவர்களை ஊக்குவித்த அவர், "உங்கள் மனதில் ஒரு அற்புதமான யோசனையை நிறுத்துவதை விட ஆபத்தானது எதுவுமில்லை. உங்கள் திறமையை வெளிக்கொணர்ந்து உங்கள் திறனைப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொண்டு யோசனைகளைச் செயல்படுத்துங்கள்’’ என்று கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
சண்டிகரில் உள்ள பஞ்சாப் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் 70வது ஆண்டு பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் தலைமை விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொண்டார். விழாவின் போது, பஞ்சாப் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் வேந்தருமான குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், பிரபல கல்வியாளர் டாக்டர் சுதா என். மூர்த்தி, உச்சநீதிமன்ற முன்னாள் தலைமை நீதிபதியும், நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினருமான திரு ரஞ்சன் கோகோய் ஆகியோருக்கு கவுரவ டாக்டர் பட்டங்களை வழங்கினார்.
கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், "சமூகத்தின் பரந்த நன்மைக்காக பங்களிப்பது மாணவர்களின் பொறுப்பு" என்று கூறினார். "தேசத்தை எப்போதும் முதன்மையாக வைத்திருப்பதற்கான ஆழமான உணர்வை உறுதிசெய்து பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் ", என்று அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
தேசியக் கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020 ஒரு மாற்றத்துக்கான அடிப்படை என்று பாராட்டிய குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர், அனைத்துப் பிரிவினருடனும் கலந்தாலோசித்த பிறகு உருவாக்கப்பட்ட இந்தக் கொள்கை அனைத்து மட்டங்களிலும் கல்வியை மாற்றியமைக்கிறது என்றார்.
சமீப ஆண்டுகளில் முறையான சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மற்றும் உறுதியான நிர்வாக நடவடிக்கைகள் அதிக லாபத்தை ஈட்டியுள்ளன என்றும், "மிகப்பெரிய செயல்பாட்டு ஜனநாயக நாடான இந்தியா, வாய்ப்பு மற்றும் முதலீட்டின் விருப்பமான உலகளாவிய இடமாகவும், உலகப் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியில் பிரகாசமான நட்சத்திரமாகவும் உள்ளது" என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
பஞ்சாப் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் முதல் பெண் துணைவேந்தரான பேராசிரியர் ரேணு விக் தலைமையில் பட்டமளிப்பு விழா ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருப்பதை குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் பாராட்டினார். பஞ்சாப் பல்கலைக்கழகம் மிகவும் புகழ்பெற்ற முன்னாள் மாணவர்களின் தாயகமாக இருப்பதைப் பாராட்டிய அவர், பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் வளர்ச்சியை மேலும் ஊக்குவிக்க அவர்களுக்கு அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். வெளிநாட்டுப் பல்கலைக்கழகங்களுடன் கையொப்பமிடப்பட்ட பல்வேறு புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்கள் மற்றும் உயர் ஆற்றல் ஆராய்ச்சித் திட்டம் போன்ற சர்வதேச திட்டங்களில் அதன் பங்கேற்பைக் குறிப்பிட்டு, பல்கலைக்கழகம் எப்பொழுதும் சிறந்து விளங்குவதைப் பாராட்டினார்.
பஞ்சாப் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் செனட் உறுப்பினர்கள், சிண்டிகேட் உறுப்பினர்கள், மாணவர் சங்கம், ஆசிரியர் சங்கம் மற்றும் பல்கலைக்கழக பணியாளர் சங்கத்தினருடன் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் தனித்தனியாக சந்திப்புகளை நடத்தினார்.
பஞ்சாப் ஆளுநர் திரு பன்வாரிலால் புரோஹித், ஹரியானா ஆளுநர் திரு பண்டாரு தத்தாத்ரேயா, மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு. சோம் பிரகாஷ் உள்ளிட்டோர் நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.