Vice President's Secretariat
Students must script the blueprint of New India @ 2047”: Vice-President
Vice-President addresses 70th Annual Convocation of Panjab University, Chandigarh
VP meets Senate, Syndicate, Students Union, Teachers and Non-Teachers Association of the University
Awards Honoris Causa Degrees to former CJI and MP, Shri Ranjan Gogoi and philanthropist, Smt. Sudha Murty
20 MAY 2023 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, today called upon the students “to work tirelessly, avail opportunities and script the blueprint for New India at 2047, when the nation celebrates the centenary of its independence”. Encouraging students to make opportunities out of challenges, he suggested that “nothing is more dangerous than to have a brilliant idea parked in your mind. Act on the ideas by unleashing your talent and exploiting your potential”.
The Vice-President was the Chief Guest at the 70th Annual Convocation of Panjab University, Chandigarh. During the ceremony, the Vice-President, who is also the Chancellor of Panjab University, conferred the Honoris Causa (Doctor of Literature) on noted educator and philanthropist, Dr Sudha N. Murty and Honoris Causa (Doctor of Laws) on the former Chief Justice of India and Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), Shri Ranjan Gogoi.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President reminded the students about their “responsibility to contribute to the wider good of society, and to work for the greater good of all”. “Ensure and inculcate a deep sense of keeping Nation Always First”, he said.
Hailing the National Education Policy 2020 as a game changer, the Vice-President said the policy developed after consultation with all sections, is transforming education at all levels.
The Vice-President observed that systemic reforms and affirmative governance measures in recent years have paid rich dividends and that India, “the largest functioning democracy, is a favourite global destination of opportunity and investment and bright star in the world economic growth”.
Touching upon digital transformation in India, the Vice-President referred to IMF recognising India’s digital development as a "world-class digital public infrastructure", serving as a model for other nations undergoing digital transformation. He also referred to Direct Benefit Transfers through PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, MUDRA scheme, etc as reflective of India’s changing governance model which gives no scope for pilferages.
In his address, the Vice-President noted that the convocation was being organised under the first woman Vice-Chancellor of the Panjab University- Prof Renu Vig. He appreciated that Panjab University is home to some of the most illustrious alumni and called upon them to catalyse further growth of the University. He lauded the University for ever pursuing excellence, noting the various MoUs signed with foreign Universities and its participation in international projects like the High Energy Research Programme.
During his visit, the Vice-President held separate meetings with Senate Members, Syndicate Members, Students’ Union, Teachers Association and the Non-Teachers’ Association of Panjab University.
Shri Banwarilal Purohit, Governor of Punjab, Shri Bandaru Dattatreya, Governor of Haryana, Shri. Som Prakash, Hon’ble Union Minister of State for Commerce & Industry, Government of India, Shri Harjot Singh Bains, Hon’ble Minister of Education, Government of Punjab, Prof. Renu Vig, Vice Chancellor, Panjab University, Dr. Sudha N. Murty, Padma Bhushan awardee, Former Chief Justice of India & Member of Parliament, Shri Ranjan Gogoi and other dignitaries were present at the event.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
विद्यार्थियों को न्यू इंडिया @ 2047 का प्रारूप तैयार करना चाहिए”: उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़
उपराष्ट्रपति ने पंजाब विश्वविद्यालय, चंडीगढ़ के 70वें वार्षिक दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने विश्वविद्यालय के सीनेट, सिंडिकेट, विद्यार्थी संघ, शिक्षक और गैर-शिक्षक संघ से भेंट की
भारत के पूर्व मुख्य न्यायाधीश और सांसद, श्री रंजन गोगोई और समाज सेविका श्रीमती सुधा मूर्ति को मानद कॉसा उपाधि प्रदान की
20 MAY 2023 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति, श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज विद्यार्थियों से "अथक रूप से काम करने, अवसरों का लाभ उठाने और वर्ष 2047 में जब देश अपनी स्वतंत्रता का शताब्दी वर्ष मनाएगा, उस समय के लिए नए भारत का प्रारूप तैयार करने" का आह्वान किया। विद्यार्थियों को चुनौतियों से अवसर बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हुए उन्‍होंने कहा, "आपके दिमाग में एक शानदार विचार रखने से ज्यादा खतरनाक कुछ नहीं है। अपनी प्रतिभा को उजागर करके और अपनी क्षमता का उपयोग करके विचारों पर अमल करें।''
उपराष्ट्रपति चंडीगढ़ में पंजाब विश्वविद्यालय के 70वें वार्षिक दीक्षांत समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में आज शामिल हुए। उपराष्ट्रपति, जो पंजाब विश्वविद्यालय के कुलाधिपति भी हैं, ने समारोह के दौरान प्रख्यात शिक्षिका और समाजसेवी डॉ. सुधा एन. मूर्ति को ऑनोरिस कॉसा (डॉक्टर ऑफ लिटरेचर) और भारत के पूर्व मुख्य न्यायाधीश तथा संसद सदस्य (राज्य सभा), श्री रंजन गोगोई को ऑनोरिस कॉसा (डॉक्टर ऑफ लॉ) की उपाधि से सम्मानित किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए विद्यार्थियों को "समाज की व्यापक भलाई में योगदान करने और सभी की भलाई के लिए काम करने के दायित्व" के बारे में याद दिलाया। उन्होंने कहा, "राष्ट्र को हमेशा पहले रखने की गहरी भावना को सुनिश्चित करें और इसे मन में बैठाएं।"
उपराष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 को बहुत अधिक परिवर्तनकारी बताते हुए कहा कि सभी वर्गों के परामर्श के बाद विकसित की गई यह नीति शिक्षा को सभी स्तरों पर बदल रही है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हाल के वर्षों में प्रणालीगत सुधारों और सकारात्मक शासन उपायों ने समृद्ध लाभांश का भुगतान किया है। उन्होंने कहा, ''भारत, सबसे बड़ा कार्यशील लोकतंत्र, अवसर और निवेश का एक पसंदीदा वैश्विक स्थल तथा विश्व आर्थिक विकास में चमकता सितारा है।"
उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारत में डिजिटल परिवर्तन के बारे में बात करते हुए, आईएमएफ द्वारा भारत के डिजिटल विकास को "विश्व स्तरीय डिजिटल सार्वजनिक आधारभूत संरचना" के रूप में मान्यता देने का उल्लेख किया, जो डिजिटल परिवर्तन के दौर से गुजर रहे अन्य देशों के लिए एक मॉडल के रूप में काम कर रहा है। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि, प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना आदि के माध्यम से प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण की सुविधा का भी उल्लेख किया, जो भारत के बदलते शासन मॉडल को प्रदर्शित करता है, जिसमें भ्रष्टाचार की कोई गुंजाइश नहीं है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि दीक्षांत समारोह का आयोजन पंजाब विश्वविद्यालय की पहली महिला कुलपति प्रोफेसर रेणु विग के नेतृत्व में किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने सराहना करते हुए कहा कि पंजाब विश्वविद्यालय कुछ सबसे शानदार पूर्व विद्यार्थियों का घर है। उन्होंने विश्वविद्यालय के और अधिक विकास को उत्प्रेरित करने के लिए पूर्व विद्यार्थियों का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने विदेशी विश्वविद्यालयों के साथ विभिन्न समझौता ज्ञापनों, उच्च ऊर्जा अनुसंधान कार्यक्रम जैसी अंतरराष्ट्रीय परियोजनाओं में भागीदारी पर ध्यान देते हुए तथा उत्कृष्टता को अपनाने के लिए विश्वविद्यालय की सराहना की।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने अपनी यात्रा के दौरान पंजाब विश्वविद्यालय के सीनेट सदस्यों, सिंडिकेट सदस्यों, विद्यार्थी संघ, शिक्षक संघ और गैर-शिक्षक संघ के साथ अलग-अलग बैठकें कीं।
पंजाब के राज्यपाल श्री बनवारीलाल पुरोहित, हरियाणा के राज्यपाल श्री बंडारू दत्तात्रेय, माननीय केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग राज्य मंत्री, भारत सरकार, श्री सोम प्रकाश, माननीय शिक्षा मंत्री, पंजाब सरकार, श्री हरजोत सिंह बैंस, प्रो. रेणु विग, कुलपति, पंजाब विश्वविद्यालय, डॉ. सुधा एन. मूर्ति, पद्म भूषण पुरस्कार से सम्मानित, भारत के पूर्व मुख्य न्यायाधीश और संसद सदस्य, श्री रंजन गोगोई और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थे।