Vice President's Secretariat
Students must script the blueprint of New India @ 2047”: Vice-President
Vice-President addresses 70th Annual Convocation of Panjab University, Chandigarh
VP meets Senate, Syndicate, Students Union, Teachers and Non-Teachers Association of the University
Awards Honoris Causa Degrees to former CJI and MP, Shri Ranjan Gogoi and philanthropist, Smt. Sudha Murty
20 MAY 2023 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, today called upon the students “to work tirelessly, avail opportunities and script the blueprint for New India at 2047, when the nation celebrates the centenary of its independence”. Encouraging students to make opportunities out of challenges, he suggested that “nothing is more dangerous than to have a brilliant idea parked in your mind. Act on the ideas by unleashing your talent and exploiting your potential”.
The Vice-President was the Chief Guest at the 70th Annual Convocation of Panjab University, Chandigarh. During the ceremony, the Vice-President, who is also the Chancellor of Panjab University, conferred the Honoris Causa (Doctor of Literature) on noted educator and philanthropist, Dr Sudha N. Murty and Honoris Causa (Doctor of Laws) on the former Chief Justice of India and Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), Shri Ranjan Gogoi.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President reminded the students about their “responsibility to contribute to the wider good of society, and to work for the greater good of all”. “Ensure and inculcate a deep sense of keeping Nation Always First”, he said.
Hailing the National Education Policy 2020 as a game changer, the Vice-President said the policy developed after consultation with all sections, is transforming education at all levels.
The Vice-President observed that systemic reforms and affirmative governance measures in recent years have paid rich dividends and that India, “the largest functioning democracy, is a favourite global destination of opportunity and investment and bright star in the world economic growth”.
Touching upon digital transformation in India, the Vice-President referred to IMF recognising India’s digital development as a "world-class digital public infrastructure", serving as a model for other nations undergoing digital transformation. He also referred to Direct Benefit Transfers through PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, MUDRA scheme, etc as reflective of India’s changing governance model which gives no scope for pilferages.
In his address, the Vice-President noted that the convocation was being organised under the first woman Vice-Chancellor of the Panjab University- Prof Renu Vig. He appreciated that Panjab University is home to some of the most illustrious alumni and called upon them to catalyse further growth of the University. He lauded the University for ever pursuing excellence, noting the various MoUs signed with foreign Universities and its participation in international projects like the High Energy Research Programme.
During his visit, the Vice-President held separate meetings with Senate Members, Syndicate Members, Students’ Union, Teachers Association and the Non-Teachers’ Association of Panjab University.
Shri Banwarilal Purohit, Governor of Punjab, Shri Bandaru Dattatreya, Governor of Haryana, Shri. Som Prakash, Hon’ble Union Minister of State for Commerce & Industry, Government of India, Shri Harjot Singh Bains, Hon’ble Minister of Education, Government of Punjab, Prof. Renu Vig, Vice Chancellor, Panjab University, Dr. Sudha N. Murty, Padma Bhushan awardee, Former Chief Justice of India & Member of Parliament, Shri Ranjan Gogoi and other dignitaries were present at the event.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
طلبا کو نیو انڈیا @ 2047 کا خاکہ تیار کرنا ہوگا: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے پنجاب یونیورسٹی، چنڈی گڑھ کے 70ویں سالانہ جلسہ تقسیم اسناد سے خطاب کیا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے یونیورسٹی کے سینیٹ، سنڈیکیٹ، طلبا یونین، اساتذہ اور غیر اساتذہ ایسوسی ایشن سے ملاقات کی
سابق چیف جسٹس اور رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب رنجن گوگوئی اور انسان دوست محترمہ سدھا مورتی کو اعزازی ڈگریاں تفویض کیں
20 MAY 2023 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکڑ نے آج طلباء سے بغیر تھکے کام کرنے، مواقع کا فائدہ اٹھانے اور نیوانڈیا2047 کے لیے خاکہ تیار کرنے کی اپیل کی، جب بھارت اپنی آزادی کے 100 برس مکمل ہونے کا جشن منائے گا۔چنوتیوں میں مواقع تلاشنے کے لیے طلباء کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’آپ کے ذہن میں ایک شاندار خیال پیدا ہونے سے زیادہ خطرناک کچھ نہیں ہے۔ اپنی صلاحیت کا بھرپور استعمال کرکے اور اپنی قوت کو بروئے کار لاکر ان خیالات پر عمل کریں ۔‘‘
نائب صدر جمہوریہ پنجاب یونیورسٹی، چنڈی گڑھ کے 70ویں سالانہ جلسہ تقسیم اسناد میں مہمان ذی وقار تھے۔ تقریب کے دوران، نائب صدر جمہوریہ، جو کہ پنجاب یونیورسٹی کے چانسلر بھی ہیں، نے مشہور ماہر تعلیم اور انسان دوست ڈاکٹر سدھا این مورتی کو اعزازی ڈگری (ڈاکٹر آف لٹریچر) اور سابق چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا اور رکن پارلیمنٹ (راجیہ سبھا) ، جناب رنجن گوگوئی کو اعزازی ڈگری (ڈاکٹر آف لاز) تفویض کی۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے طلبا کو سماج کی وسیع تر فلاح کے لیے اپنا تعاون دینے اور سبھی کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے کام کرنے کی ان کی ذمہ داری کے بارے میں یاد دلایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ’’ ملک کو ہمیشہ ترجیح دینے کے عمیق احساس کو اپنے اندر پیدا کریں اور اسے یقینی بنائیں۔‘‘
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کی ایک کایہ پلٹ پالیسی کے طور پر ستائش کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا کہ تمام طبقات کے ساتھ مشاورت کے بعد تیار کی گئی یہ پالیسی ہر سطح پر تعلیم کو تبدیل کر رہی ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ حالیہ برسوں میں ترتیب وار اصلاحات اور مثبت حکمرانی کے اقدامات کے زبردست فوائد حاصل ہوئے ہیں اور یہ کہ بھارت ، ’’سب سے بڑی فعال جمہوریت، مواقع اور سرمایہ کاری کی پسندیدہ عالمی منزل اور عالمی اقتصادی ترقی میں ایک روشن ستارہ ہے‘‘۔
بھارت میں ڈجیٹل تغیر کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے آئی ایم ایف کے ذریعہ بھارت کی ڈجیٹل ترقی کو ’’عالمی درجے کے ڈجیٹل عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے‘‘ کے طور پر تسلیم کیے جانے کا ذکر کیا، جو ڈجیٹل تغیر کے عمل سے گزر رہے دیگر ممالک کے لیے ایک ماڈل کے طور پر کام کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی، مدرا اسکیم، وغیرہ کے توسط سے براہِ راست فائدہ منتقلی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے اسے بھارت کے بدلتے حکمرانی کے ماڈل کا عکاس قرار دیا جس سے چوری کے امکانات پیدا نہیں ہوتے۔
اپنے خطاب میں، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جلسہ تقسیم اسناد کا اہتمام پنجاب یونیورسٹی کی اولین خاتون وائس چانسلر پروفیسر رینو وِگ کے تحت کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے چند ازحد نامور سابق طلباء کے لیے پنجاب یونیورسٹی کی ستائش کی اور ان طلبا سے یونیوسٹی کی مزید ترقی کو مہمیز کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے غیر ملکی یونیورسٹیوں کے ساتھ دستخط کی گئیں مفاہمتی عرضداشتوں، اور اعلیٰ توانائی تحقیقی پروگرام جیسے بین الاقوامی پروجیکٹوں میں یونیورسٹی کی شرکت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ہمیشہ بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے یونیورسٹی کی ستائش کی۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے پنجاب یونیورسٹی کے سینیٹ اراکین، سنڈیکیٹ اراکین، طلباء کی یونین، ٹیچرس ایسو سی ایشن اور نان ٹیچرس ایسو سی ایشن سے علیحدہ علیحدہ ملاقاتیں کیں۔
پنجاب کے گورنر جناب بنواری لال پروہت، ہریانہ کے گورنر جناب بنڈارو دتاتریہ، تجارت و صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت، حکومت ہند جناب سوم پرکاش ، حکومت پنجاب میں وزیر تعلیم جناب ہرجوت سنگھ بینس، پنجاب یونیورسٹی کی وائس چانسلر پروفیسر رینو وِگ، پدم بھوشن ایوارڈ یافتہ ڈاکٹر سدھا این مورتی، بھارت کے سابق چیف جسٹس اور رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب رنجن گوگوئی اور دیگر معززین اس تقریب کے دوران موجود تھے۔