Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
NCGG concludes 3 Capacity Building Programmes for the Civil Servants of Bangladesh & Maldives with the Valedictory Session
Chief Guest, Member (Health) NITI Aayog, Dr V. K. Paul says the three countries share history, culture, democratic values and commitment to create a welfare state
Civil Servants will have a defining role to play in order to realize the goal of making the 21st Century the Asian Century: Shri Bharat Lal, DG, NCGG
NCGG to impart training to 1,800 civil servants of Bangladesh and 1,000 civil servants of Maldives on a mission mode
NCGG’s programme in consonance with PM Modi’s ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ and ‘Neighbourhood First’ policies
19 MAY 2023 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
With the scaled-up activities of National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), three Capacity Building Programmes (CBPs) for the Civil Servants of Bangladesh (59th batch with 45 participants) and Maldives (22nd & 23rd batch with 50 participants) concluded with the Valedictory Session in New Delhi today.
Chief Guest, Member (Health) NITI Aayog Dr V. K. Paul and Guest of Honour, Director General, NCGG Shri Bharat Lal distributed certificates to the participants during the Joint Valedictory Session.
Addressing the Valedictory Session, Dr Paul said the three countries share history, culture, democratic values and commitment to create a welfare state. India, under the leadership and vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has seen fundamental and transformative changes taking place in the lives of the common man such as providing piped drinking water to households in rural India. Our collective goal is, as PM Modi spelled out is “One Earth, One Family and One Future.”
In his address, Shri Bharat Lal said the young Civil Servants will have a defining role to play in order to realize the goal of making the 21st Century the Asian Century. The job of Civil Servants is to be enablers of this cherished goal of our Governments.
The CBC programme is part of the MoU between NCGG and the Maldives Civil Services Commission for capacity building of 1,000 Civil Servants of Maldives by 2024 and with the Government of Bangladesh for 1,800 Civil Servants by 2025.
In this programme, the NCGG highlighted various initiatives taken in the country such as changing paradigm in governance, rejuvenation of rivers with special reference to Ganga, leveraging digital technology: public-private partnership in infrastructure development, a case study of the Statue of Unity: a technical, historical, sociological & tourism project, the constitutional foundation of policy making and decentralization in India, public contracts and policies, public policy & implementation, election management, Aadhar: a tool of good governance, digital governance: case studies of passport seva & MADAD, e-governance and digital India UMANG, disaster management with special reference to the coastal region, ethics in administration, project planning, execution and monitoring – Jal Jeevan Mission, Swamitva scheme: property validation for rural India, vigilance administration, anti-corruption strategies among others. The participants were also taken for exposure visits to Pradhanmantri Sanghralaya, Parliament, as well as to fields.
NCGG is dedicated to promoting collaboration and learning among Civil Servants of India and other developing countries, in consonance with the ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ philosophy espoused by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The aim is to equip these civil servants with the necessary skills to tackle complex and challenging issues. The intensive 2–week programme also helped them to update their knowledge and skills with emerging digital tools and Best Practices of Good Governance.
In partnership with the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA), NCGG has taken up the responsibility to build the capacities of Civil Servants of various developing countries. So far, it has imparted training to over 3,500 civil servants from 15 countries viz. Bangladesh, Kenya, Tanzania, Tunisia, Seychelles, Gambia, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Laos, Vietnam, Bhutan, Myanmar, Nepal and Cambodia. These trainings were found to be highly useful by the participating officers of different countries. Also, NCGG has been involved in the capacity building of Civil Servants from various states in the country. These programmes are much sought after and as desired by the MEA, NCGG is expanding its capacity to accommodate a higher number of Civil Servants from more countries as demand is on the rise. In 2021-22, NCGG conducted 8 programme and 236 civil servants participated. This was trebled in 2022-23 and NCGG organised 23 programmes and 736 civil servants attended. For the year 2023 –24, NCGG has planned a 3-fold increase in this programme and 55 such programmes will be held to accommodate 2,130 civil servants.
NCGG's capacity-building initiatives for the Civil Servants, both domestic and of other developing countries, aim to promote citizen-centric public policies, good governance, and enhanced service delivery to improve the quality of life of citizens by reaching out to the last person.
The NCGG was set up in 2014 by the Government of India as an apex-level institution under the auspices of the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
این سی جی جی نے اختتامی اجلاس کے ساتھ بنگلہ دیش اور مالدیپ کے سول سروینٹس کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کے 3 پروگراموں کا اختتام کیا
مہمان خصوصی، رکن (صحت) نیتی آیوگ، ڈاکٹر وی کے پال نے کہا کہ تینوں ممالک کی تاریخ، ثقافت، جمہوری اقدار اور ایک فلاحی ریاست بنانے کا عہد مشترک ہے
21ویں صدی کو ایشیا کی صدی بنانے کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے سول سروینٹس
کو ایک واضح کردار ادا کرنا ہوگا: بھرت لال، ڈی جی، این سی جی جی
این سی جی جی بنگلہ دیش کے
1,800 سول سروینٹس اور مالدیپ کے 1,000 سول سروینٹس مم کو مشن کے انداز میں تربیت فراہم کرے گا
این سی جی جی کا پروگرام وزیر اعظم مودی کی ‘واسودھیو کٹم بکم’ اور ‘پڑوسی سب سے مقدم’ کی پالیسیوں سے ہم آہنگ ہے
19 MAY 2023 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل سینٹر فار گڈ گورننس (این سی جی جی) کی توسیع شدہ سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ بنگلہ دیش کے سول سرونٹس کے لیے 3 صلاحیت سازی پروگرام (سی بی پی ایس) ( 45شرکاء کے ساتھ 59 ویں بیچ) اور مالدیپ (50 شرکاء کے ساتھ 22 ویں اور 23 ویں بیچ) کے ساتھ آج نئی دہلی میں اختتامی اجلاس کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئے۔
مہمان خصوصی، رکن (صحت) نیتی آیوگ ڈاکٹر وی کے پال اور مہمان اعزازی، ڈائرکٹر جنرل، این سی جی جی جناب بھرت لال نے اختتامی اجلاس کے دوران مشترکہ طور پر شرکاء میں اسناد تقسیم کیں۔
اختتامی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر پال نے کہا کہ تینوں ممالک کی تاریخ، ثقافت، جمہوری اقدار اور ایک فلاحی ریاست بنانے کا عزم مشترک ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت اور نظریہ کے تحت ہندوستان نے عام آدمی کی زندگیوں میں بنیادی اور کایا پلٹ کرنے والی تبدیلیاں دیکھی ہیں، مثلاً دیہی ہندوستان میں ہر کنبے کو پائپ کے ذریعے پینے کا پانی فراہم کرنا۔ وزیراعظم مودی کے بقول ہمارا اجتماعی مقصد ‘‘ایک کرہ ارض، ایک خاندان اور ایک مستقبل’’ ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب بھرت لال نے کہا کہ 21ویں صدی کو ایشیا کی صدی بنانے کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے نوجوان سول سرونٹس کو ایک واضح کردار ادا کرنا ہوگا۔ سول سرونٹس کا کام ہماری حکومتوں کے اس اہم مقصد کو پورا کرنے کے قابل بنانا ہے۔
سی بی سی پروگرام این سی جی جی اور مالدیپ سول سروسز کمیشن کے درمیان 2024 تک مالدیپ کے 1,000 سول سرونٹس کی استعداد کار بڑھانے اور 2025 تک 1,800 سول سرونٹس کے لیے بنگلہ دیش کی حکومت کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے کا حصہ ہے۔
اس پروگرام میں این سی جی جی نے ملک میں اٹھائے گئے مختلف اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی جیسے کہ گورننس میں نمونہ بدلنا، گنگا کے خصوصی حوالے سے ندیوں کی بحالی، ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھانا: بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں سرکاری و نجی شراکت داری، مجسمہ اتحاد کا کیس اسٹڈی: ایک تکنیکی، تاریخی، سماجی اور سیاحتی پروجیکٹ، ہندوستان میں پالیسی سازی اور لامرکزیت کی آئینی بنیاد، عوامی معاہدے اور پالیسیاں، عوامی پالیسی اور نفاذ، انتخابی انتظام، آدھار: گڈ گورننس کا ایک آلہ، ڈیجیٹل گورننس: پاسپورٹ سیوا کے کیس اسٹڈیز اور مدد، ای گورننس اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا امنگ، ساحلی علاقے کے خصوصی حوالے سے قدرتی آفات کے بندوبست، انتظامیہ میں اخلاقیات، پروجیکٹ کی منصوبہ بندی، عمل آوری اور نگرانی - جل جیون مشن، سوامتوا اسکیم: دیہی ہندوستان کے لیے جائیداد کی توثیق، چوکسی انتظامیہ، انسداد۔ دوسروں کے درمیان بدعنوانی کی حکمت عملی. شرکاء کو پردھان منتری سنگھرالیہ، پارلیمنٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ کھیتوں کے نمائشی دوروں کے لیے بھی لے جایا گیا۔
این ایس جی جی ہندوستان اور دیگر ترقی پذیر ممالک کے سول سرونٹس کے درمیان باہمی تعاون اور سیکھنے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وقف ہے، جو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ‘واسودھیو کٹم بکم’ فلسفے کے مطابق ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ان سول سرونٹس کو پیچیدہ اور چیلنجنگ مسائل سے نمٹنے کے لیے ضروری مہارتوں سے آراستہ کرنا ہے۔ 2-ہفتوں پر مشتمل وسیع پروگرام نے ابھرتے ہوئے ڈیجیٹل ٹولز اور گڈ گورننس کے بہترین طریقوں کے ساتھ اپنے علم اور مہارت کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے میں بھی ان کی مدد کی۔
وزارت خارجہ کے ساتھ شراکت میں این ایس جی جی نے مختلف ترقی پذیر ممالک کے سول سرونٹس کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کی ذمہ داری اٹھائی ہے۔ اب تک اس نے 15 ممالک بنگلہ دیش، کینیا، تنزانیہ، تیونس، سیشلز، گیمبیا، مالدیپ، سری لنکا، افغانستان، لاؤس، ویت نام، بھوٹان، میانمار، نیپال اور کمبوڈیا کے 3,500 سے زیادہ سول سرونٹس کو تربیت دی ہے۔ یہ تربیت مختلف ممالک کے شریک افسران کے لیے انتہائی مفید پائی گئی۔ اس کے علاوہ این ایس جی جی ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں کے سول سرونٹس کی صلاحیت سازی میں شامل رہا ہے۔ ان پروگراموں کی بہت زیادہ تلاش ہے اور جیسا کہ وزارت خارجہ کی خواہش ہے، این سی جی جی مزید ممالک سے زیادہ تعداد میں سول سرونٹ کو ایڈجسٹ کرنے کے لیے اپنی صلاحیت کو بڑھا رہا ہے کیونکہ مانگ میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ 2021-22 میں، این سی جی جی نے 8 پروگرام کیے اور 236 سول سرونٹس نے حصہ لیا۔ 2022-23 میں اس میں تین گنا اضافہ ہوا اور این سی جی جی نے 23 پروگرام منعقد کیے اور 736 سول سرونٹس نے شرکت کی۔ سال 2023-24 کے دوران این سی جی جی نے اس پروگرام میں 3 گنا اضافے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے اور 2,130 سول سرونٹس کو ایڈجسٹ کرنے کے لیے ایسے 55 پروگرام منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔
گھریلو اور دیگر ترقی پذیر ممالک کے سول سرونٹس کے لیے این سی جی جی کی صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات کا مقصد شہریوں پر مبنی عوامی پالیسیوں، گڈ گورننس اور بہتر خدمات کی فراہمی کو فروغ دینا ہے تاکہ آخری فرد تک پہنچ کر شہریوں کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔
این سی جی جی کو 2014 میں حکومت ہند نے ایک اعلیٰ سطح کے ادارے کے طور پر وزارت عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے زیر اہتمام قائم کیا تھا۔