Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Chemicals & Petrochemicals demand in India expected to nearly triple and reach USD 1 trillion by 2040: Hardeep Singh Puri
India is expected to account for more than 10% of the world's growth in petrochemicals: Hardeep Singh Puri
19 MAY 2023 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
“25% of the global energy demand growth in the next two decades is going to emanate out of India”, said the Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, while talking on the theme, ‘Ushering in a Sustainable Future’ at the Asian Petrochemical Industry Conference, at New Delhi, today.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister for Health and Family Welfare and Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers graced the occasion as the other speaker at the coveted Ministerial Panel of the two day International Petrochemical Industry Conference. Shri Pankaj Jain, Secretary (MoP&NG) apart from other senior functionaries from the Government, organizing members of CPMA, members from APIC partner countries – Japan, Korea, Malaysia, Singapore Taiwan and Thailand were part of the august gathering.
Talking on energy availability, affordability and security for all, the Petroleum Minister said, “The market size of the Indian Chemicals and Petrochemicals sector is currently USD 190 Billion. This sector supports the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s initiative of Make in India and Make for the World, as it can transform India into a global manufacturing hub”. “India is not only the sixth largest chemicals producer in the World and the fourth in Asia but also exports Chemicals to more than 175 countries. It accounts for 13% of India’s total exports”, added Shri Puri.
(Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri along with other dignitaries at APIC -2023)
Talking about the growth of Petrochemical Sector in India, the Petroleum Minister said that it is governed by several factors, the most important of these is the increasing demand for petrochemical products from a growing population and a rapidly expanding economy. “The India petrochemical industry has come a long way from inception in the 1970s and is poised for transformational growth. It is expected to contribute almost 10% to the incremental growth in the global petrochemical demand in the coming years”, added Shri Hardeep Singh Puri.
Sharing some staggering facts, Shri Puri said, “Indian chemical sector continues to grow at a rate of 1.2-1.5 times the GDP. Going forward, as the chemical market in India grows to USD 300 billion from the current valuation of USD 178 billion, we are expecting the coming decade to bring in investments worth more than USD 87 billion. India is expected to account for more than 10% of the world's growth in petrochemicals”.
Highlighting the ease of doing business policies of Government of India, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri said, “The Government has instituted several policies to boost this sector including 100% FDI through automatic routes, PCPIR (Petroleum, Chemicals and Petrochemicals Investment Region) zones and set up of infrastructure such as 10+ plastic parks”. Informing about the proposed new PCPIR policy, the Minister said that it would be implemented between 2020–35 and is expected to attract an approximate combined investment of over INR 34 lakh crores (USD 420 billion) for the sector.
Speaking on the promising investment opportunities in the Petrochemical Sector, the Petroleum Minister said that there are potential investment opportunities of USD 30 Billion in the decade to come and the Government of India is proactively addressing the present challenges and implementing several flagship initiatives to improve the overall competitiveness, quality and output of the industry. “The Chemicals & Petrochemicals demand in India is expected to nearly triple and reach USD 1 trillion by 2040”, shared Shri Puri.
In his concluding remarks the Petroleum Minister said, “About 80% of India's petrochemicals capacity is integrated with petroleum refineries. This gives India an edge in terms of petrochemical feedstock certainty. We have increased India’s refining capacity from 215 MMTPA in 2013-14 to 251.2 MMTPA - the fourth largest in the world after the United States, China and Russia”.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
بھارت میں کیمیکلز اور پیٹرو کیمیکلز کی مانگ 2040 تک تقریباً تین گنا بڑھ کر 1 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچنے کی امید ہے: جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری، پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر
پیٹرو کیمیکلز میں عالمی ترقی میں بھارت کا حصہ 10 فیصد سے زیادہ ہونے کا امکان ہے: جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری
19 MAY 2023 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے آج نئی دلی میں ایشیائی پیٹرو کیمیکل انڈسٹری سمٹ سے خطاب کیا جس کے موضوع پر 'ایک پائیدار مستقبل میں داخل ہونا' تھا۔ اپنے خطاب میں، جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے کہا، "اگلی دو دہائیوں میں توانائی کی عالمی مانگ میں 25 فیصد اضافہ بھارت کا ہوگا۔"
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر اور کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزر کے وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے دو روزہ بین الاقوامی پیٹرو کیمیکل انڈسٹری کنکلیو کے باوقار وزارتی پینل کے دوسرے مقرر کی حیثیت سے اس موقع پر شرکت کی۔ جناب پنکج جین، سکریٹری (مرکزی وزارت پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس)، کیمیکلز اینڈ پیٹرو کیمیکل مینوفیکچررز ایسوسی ایشن (سی پی ایم اے)، ایشیا پیٹرو کیمیکل انڈسٹری کانفرنس (اے پی آئی سی) کے پارٹنر ممالک – جاپان، کوریا، ملائیشیا، کے علاوہ حکومت کے دیگر سینئر افسران سنگا پور، تائیوان اور تھائی لینڈ کے اراکین اس عظیم الشان اجتماع کا حصہ تھے۔
جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری، پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر نے سب کے لیے توانائی کی دستیابی، سستی اور سلامتی پر کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا۔ اپنے خطاب میں، جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے کہا، ’’بھارتی کیمیکلز اور پیٹرو کیمیکل سیکٹر کا اس وقت 190 بلین امریکی ڈالر کا بازار ہے۔ یہ شعبہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے میک ان انڈیا اور میک فار دی ورلڈ کے اقدامات کی حمایت کرتا ہے، کیونکہ یہ بھارت کو ایک عالمی مینوفیکچرنگ ہب میں تبدیل کر سکتا ہے۔" جناب پوری نے کہا، "بھارت نہ صرف چھٹا سب سے بڑا کیمیکل پیدا کرنے والا اور چوتھا بڑا ملک ہے۔ ایشیا میں، بلکہ 175 سے زائد ممالک کو کیمیکل برآمد کرتا ہے۔ یہ بھارت کی کل برآمدات کا 13 فیصد ہے۔
(پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری ایشیا پیٹرو کیمیکل انڈسٹری کانفرنس (اے پی آئی سی - 2023) میں دیگر معززین کے ساتھ)
بھارت میں پیٹرو کیمیکل سیکٹر کی ترقی کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر، جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے کہا کہ اس پر کئی عوامل ہیں، جن میں سب سے اہم بڑھتی ہوئی آبادی اور تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی پیٹرو کیمیکل مصنوعات کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ ہے۔ معیشت مسٹر ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے کہا، "بھارتی پیٹرو کیمیکل صنعت نے 1970 کی دہائی میں اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے ایک طویل سفر طے کیا ہے اور تبدیلی کی ترقی کے لیے تیار ہے۔ اس سے آنے والے سالوں میں عالمی پیٹرو کیمیکل طلب میں ترقی پذیر ترقی کا تقریباً 10 فیصد حصہ ڈالنے کی امید ہے۔
کچھ چونکا دینے والے حقائق کا اشتراک کرتے ہوئے، مسٹر پوری نے کہا، "بھارتی کیمیکل سیکٹر جی ڈی پی کے 1.2 سے 1.5 گنا کی شرح سے ترقی کر رہا ہے۔ آگے بڑھتے ہوئے، جیسا کہ بھارت میں کیمیکل مارکیٹ 178 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی موجودہ قیمت سے 300 ارب امریکی ڈالر تک بڑھ رہی ہے، ہم آنے والی دہائی میں 87 ارب امریکی ڈالر سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کے منتظر ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ توقع ہے کہ پیٹرو کیمیکلز میں دنیا کی ترقی میں بھارت کا حصہ 10 فیصد سے زیادہ ہوگا۔
حکومت ہند کی کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کی پالیسیوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، مسٹر ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے کہا، "حکومت نے اس شعبے کو تحریک فراہم کرنے کے لیے کئی پالیسیاں مرتب کی ہیں، جن میں خودکار راستے، پی سی پی آئی آر (پیٹرولیم، کیمیکلز اور پیٹرو کیمیکل سرمایہ کاری کے شعبے) کے شعبے شامل ہیں۔ سیٹ کے ذریعے 100 فیصد براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈئی آئی) کے ساتھ 10 سے زیادہ پلاسٹک پارکس جیسے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں، پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے کہا، "بھارت کی پیٹرو کیمیکل صلاحیت کا تقریباً 80 فیصد پیٹرولیم ریفائنریوں کے ساتھ مربوط ہے۔ یہ پیٹرو کیمیکل فیڈ اسٹاک کی یقین دہانی کے معاملے میں بھارت کو برتری دیتا ہے۔ ہم نے 14-2013 میں بھارت کی ریفائننگ کی صلاحیت کوایم ایم ٹی پی اے 215 سے بڑھا کر ایم ایم ٹی پی اے 251.2 کر دیا ہے - جو امریکہ، چین اور روس کے بعد دنیا میں چوتھا بڑا ہے۔