Ministry of Power
3rd Energy Transitions Working Group (ETWG) meeting under India’s G20 Presidency concludes in Mumbai today
17 MAY 2023 6:02PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, May 17, 2023
The 3rd Energy Transitions Working Group Meeting (ETWG) under India’s G20 Presidency concluded in Mumbai today (May 17, 2023).
The three-days’ meeting witnessed participation of over 100 delegates from G20 member countries, special invitee countries and International Organisations such as World Bank, Asian Development Bank (ADB), World Economic Forum, United Nations Development Program (UNDP), Clean Energy Ministerial (CEM), International Energy Agency (IEA), Organisation of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC), Economic Research Institute for ASEAN and East Asia (ERIA), International Solar Alliance (ISA), International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA), Sustainable Energy for All (SEforALL), United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UNESCAP), United Nations International Development Organization (UNIDO), and United Nations Environment Program (UNEP).
The 3rd ETWG Meeting was chaired by Shri Alok Kumar, Secretary of the Ministry of Power, Government of India and ETWG Chair. Shri Bhupinder Singh Bhalla, Secretary of the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary of the Ministry of Mines, were also part of the meeting and deliberations.
The primary agenda of the 3rd ETWG meeting was the detailed discussions on the draft Ministerial Communique and entailed constructive discussions and deliberations on priority areas. Member countries presented their respective viewpoints. There has been consensus on the proposals in the areas of energy transitions under India’s G20 Presidency. Most notable is the consensus on giving high priority to ensure universal access to modern and sustainable energy to all.
On the sidelines, the three-day meeting was complemented by eight side events. The side events witnessed participation of various stakeholders – policymakers, multilateral organisations, financial institutions, business organizations and subject experts.
1. Workshop with Multilateral Development Banks (MDBs) with the aim for mobilizing low-cost international finance – The discussions focused on ensuring providing access to finance to countries that would enable the scale-up and implementation of critical and emerging technologies such as battery storage, green hydrogen, offshore wind, Bioenergy, and Carbon Capture Utilisation.
2. Seminar on Just Transition Roadmap – The Seminar deliberated upon challenges faced in Just Transition in the coal sector, primarily in coal-dependent economies. The discussions covered lessons learnt from various countries in different aspects, namely, Institutional Governance, Repurposing land and infrastructural assets, enabling sharing of knowledge of successful initiatives taken worldwide and also for facilitating technological and financial assistance through collaborations.
3. Seminar on Biofuels – The Seminar focused on ways to accelerate development and deployment of biofuels, including new technologies through strengthening the alliance on collaboration and advancements in biofuel including creating a Global Biofuel Alliance.
4. Seminar on Off-shore wind - The event titled “Harnessing Offshore Wind for accelerating energy transition: The Way Forward” provided a platform to aggregate knowledge and best practices for boosting progress on offshore wind in India and globally.
5. Sharing global policies and best practices to decarbonize ‘Hard to Abate sectors’ - The objective of the side event was to understand challenging aspects of industry transition. It examined various issues such as policy alignment and formulation, technology collaboration, finance mobilization, capacity and skills development, and related aspects of industrial decarbonization.
6. Seminar on SMRs (Small Module Reactors) for Clean Energy Transition - This Seminar brought together various stakeholders - industry, policymakers, public sector enterprises, private sector companies, regulatory bodies, and international agencies to deliberate upon the key issues with respect to SMRs development and deployment.
7. Synergizing the Energy Transition Pathways of G20 ETWG and B20, India Industry perspective - This was aimed to exchange high-level commitments through the G20 and business actions from forums like the B20. This event was organised in partnership with the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), as the designated Secretariat for B20 India.
8. Accelerating Energy Efficiency and promoting an energy efficient life – The event brought together Mission Efficiency partners, leading energy efficiency stakeholders, and country representatives to increase focus and provide momentum for ambitious actions on energy efficiency, including through G20 processes, and showcased India’s leadership in promoting energy efficient behaviors and lifestyles through the LiFE Campaign (Lifestyle for the Environment).
The discussions and progress on draft Ministerial Communique will be taken forward in the 4th Energy Transitions Working Group Meeting, scheduled to take place in Goa from July 19-20, 2023.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
भारताच्या जी-20 अध्यक्षतेखालील उर्जा संक्रमण कार्य गटाच्या (ETWG) तिसऱ्या बैठकीची 17 मे 2023 रोजी मुंबईत सांगता
17 MAY 2023 6:15PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 17 मे 2023
भारताच्या जी-20 अध्यक्षतेखालील उर्जा संक्रमण कार्य गटाच्या (ETWG) तिसऱ्या बैठकीची आज मुंबईत सांगता झाली. या तीन दिवसीय बैठकीत जी-20 सदस्य देश, विशेष निमंत्रित देश आणि जागतिक बँक, आशियाई विकास बँक(ए डी बी), जागतिक आर्थिक मंच, संयुक्त राष्ट्र विकास कार्यक्रम (यु एन डी पी), स्वच्छ ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (सी ई एम), आंतरराष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संस्था (आयईए), आसियान आणि पूर्व आशिया क्षेत्रासाठी आर्थिक संशोधन संस्था (ई आर आय ए)पेट्रोलियम उत्पादन निर्यातदार देशांची संघटना (ओपेक) आंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर संघटना (आय एस ए), आंतरराष्ट्रीय अक्षय ऊर्जा एजन्सी (आय आर ई एन ए), सर्वांसाठी शाश्वत ऊर्जा (SEforALL), आशिया आणि पॅसिफिकसाठी संयुक्त राष्ट्र आर्थिक आणि सामाजिक आयोग (यु एन ई एस सी ए पी), संयुक्त राष्ट्र आंतरराष्ट्रीय विकास संघटना (यु एन आय डी ओ) आणि संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण कार्यक्रम (यु एन ई पी) सारख्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थांमधील 100 हून अधिक प्रतिनिधी सहभागी झाले होते.
या कार्यगटाचे अध्यक्ष तसेच भारत सरकारच्या उर्जा मंत्रालयाचे सचिव आलोक कुमार यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली उर्जा संक्रमण कार्य गटाची ही तिसरी बैठक आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. नवीन आणि अक्षय ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाचे सचिव भूपिंदरसिंग भल्ला, खाण मंत्रालयाचे सचिव विवेक भारद्वाज देखील या बैठकीत आणि त्या दरम्यान होणाऱ्या चर्चेत सहभागी झाले.
मंत्रिस्तरीय परिपत्रकाच्या मसुद्यावर विस्तृत विचारविनिमय, विधायक चर्चा आणि प्राधान्य क्षेत्रावर विचारमंथन हा या उर्जा संक्रमण कार्य गटाच्या तिसऱ्या बैठकीचा प्रमुख जाहीरनामा होता. सदस्य राष्ट्रांनी देखील या बैठकीत आपापली मते मांडली; ज्यांची नोंद केली गेली. सहभागी सदस्यांच्या चर्चा आणि परिसंवादांमध्ये ऊर्जा संक्रमणासाठी सर्वसमावेशक आणि सहयोगी दृष्टीकोन अवलंबवण्यावर भर देण्यात आला. भारताच्या जी 20 अध्यक्षतेखाली, आपण शाश्वत आणि स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रणालीसाठी एकमत निर्माण करण्याच्या दिशेने काम करत आहोत.
या तीन दिवसीय बैठकीच्या निमित्ताने या बैठकीला पूरक असे इतर आठ कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आले होते. या कार्यक्रमांमध्ये धोरणकर्ते, बहुस्तरीय संघटना, वित्तीय संस्था, व्यापारी संघटना आणि विषयतज्ञ सहभागी झाले होते.
1. कमी खर्चाचे आंतरराष्ट्रीय अर्थसाहाय्य मिळवण्याच्या उद्देशाने बहुस्तरीय विकास बँकांसोबत कार्यशाळा– बॅटरी साठवणूक, हरित हायड्रोजन, सागरी वारे, जैवऊर्जा आणि कार्बन कॅप्चर युटीलायजेशन यांसारख्या उदयोन्मुख आणि महत्त्वाच्या तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर वाढवण्यासाठी आणि त्याची अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी संबंधित देशांना अर्थसहाय्य उपलब्ध करून देणे सुनिश्चित करण्यावर या चर्चेत भर देण्यात आला.
2. न्याय्य संक्रमण आराखड्यावर परिसंवाद – कोळसा क्षेत्रातील संक्रमणाबाबत कोळशावर आधारित अर्थव्यवस्थांसमोर असलेल्या आव्हानांबाबत परिसंवादात विशेष प्राथमिकतेने चर्चा करण्यात आली. या चर्चेमध्ये विविध देशांकडून विविध पैलूंमध्ये शिकलेले धडे समाविष्ट होते, उदारहरणार्थ संस्थामक शासन, भूमी आणि पायाभूत सुविधा मालमत्ता यांचा इतर कारणांसाठी वापर, जागतिक स्तरावरील यशस्वी उपक्रमांमधील तंत्रज्ञानाची देवाणघेवाण आणि सहकार्याद्वारे तंत्रज्ञानात्मक आणि आर्थिक साहाय्य.
3. जैवइंधनावर परिसंवाद - या चर्चासत्रात जागतिक जैवइंधन आघाडी (अलायन्स) तयार करण्यासह जैवइंधन क्षेत्रातील सहकार्य आणि प्रगती यासाठी एकत्र येऊन नवीन तंत्रज्ञानासह जैवइंधनाच्या विकास आणि उपयोजनाला गती देण्याच्या विविध मार्गांवर भर देण्यात आला.
4. सागरी वारे या विषयावरील परिसंवाद -"ऊर्जा संक्रमणाला गती देण्यासाठी सागरी वाऱ्याचा उपयोग: पुढे जाणारा मार्ग" या विषयावरचा हा परिसंवाद होता. भारतात आणि जगात इतरत्र अशा प्रकारच्या वाऱ्याचा वापर कसा करता येईल याची संपूर्ण माहिती देणारा हा परिसंवाद एक व्यासपीठ ठरला. या वाऱ्याच्या वापराच्या सर्वोत्तम पद्धती या परिसंवादात समजल्या.
5. ‘हार्ड टू अबेट सेक्टर्स’ अर्थात सर्वाधिक कार्बन उत्सर्जन करणाऱ्या क्षेत्रातून होणारे उत्सर्जन कमी म्हणजेच डिकार्बोनाइज करण्यासाठी जागतिक धोरणे आणि सर्वोत्तम पद्धती सामायिक करणे - उद्योग संक्रमणातील आव्हानात्मक पैलू समजून घेणे हा या परिसंवादाचा हेतू होता. यात धोरणात्मक मान्यता आणि अचूक मांडणी, तंत्रज्ञान सहयोग, वित्त एकत्रीकरण, क्षमता आणि कौशल्य विकास आणि औद्योगिक डिकार्बोनायझेशनशी संबंधित बाबी यासारख्या विविध मुद्द्यांचे परीक्षण केले गेले.
6. स्वच्छ ऊर्जा संक्रमणासाठी स्मॉल मॉड्यूल रिअॅक्टर्स- (एसएमआर) वर परिसंवाद - या परिसंवादाने उद्योग, धोरणकर्ते, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रम, खाजगी क्षेत्रातील कंपन्या, नियामक संस्था आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय एजन्सी या विविध भागधारकांना एकत्र आणले. स्मॉल मॉड्यूल रिअॅक्टर्सच्या विकासाशी निगडित प्रमुख मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी हा परिसंवाद झाला.
7. जी 20 ऊर्जा संक्रमण कृतीगट आणि बी 20 च्या ऊर्जा संक्रमण मार्गांचे समन्वयन करणे, भारताचा उद्योग दृष्टीकोन - हे जी 20 आणि बी 20 सारख्या मंचांवरील व्यावसायिक कृतींद्वारे उच्च-स्तरीय वचनबद्धतेची देवाणघेवाण करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट होते. हा कार्यक्रम बी 20 इंडियासाठी नियुक्त सचिवालय म्हणून भारतीय उद्योग महासंघाच्या (सीआयआय) भागीदारीत आयोजित करण्यात आला होता.
8. ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमतेचा वेग वाढवणे आणि ऊर्जा कार्यक्षम जीवनाला चालना देणे - या कार्यक्रमाने मिशन कार्यक्षमतेचे भागीदार, आघाडीचे ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमता भागधारक आणि देशाचे प्रतिनिधी एकत्र आणले आणि जी 20 प्रक्रियेत ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमतेवर महत्त्वाकांक्षी कृतींना चालना आणि प्रोत्साहन दिले. लाईफ (LiFE) मोहिमेद्वारे ऊर्जा कार्यक्षम वर्तन आणि जीवनशैली (पर्यावरणासाठी जीवनशैली) याविषयी भारताचे नेतृत्व त्यामुळे जगासमोर आले.
19-20 जुलै 2023 या कालावधीत गोव्यात होणाऱ्या 4 थ्या ऊर्जा संक्रमण मंत्री कार्यगटाच्या बैठकीत या मसुद्यावर अधिक चर्चा होईल.