Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Organizes “Just Transition Roadmap” Seminar on the side-lines of 3rd ETWG Meeting in Mumbai under G20 Presidency of India
Coal Secretary Amrit Lal Meena Urges to Ensure Energy Security & Sustainable Development
15 MAY 2023 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal, under the guidance of Secretary, Coal Shri Amrit Lal Meena, has successfully concluded a Seminar on Just Transition Roadmap in Mumbai today. The seminar was held at Jio World Convention Centre as a side event of the 3rd ETWG (Energy Transitions Working Group) of the G20 Presidency of India.
The inaugural session commenced with welcome address by Shri Bhabani Prasad Pati, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Coal who emphasized the importance of a just transition in the context of energy transitions. Shri Amrit Lal Meena delivered the key note address on the Just Transition and emphasized the Government's commitment to striking a delicate balance between energy security, environmental sustainability and socio-economic development. He highlighted the need for comprehensive strategies, collaborative partnerships and robust policy frameworks to facilitate a just transition. Power Secretary and CMD of Coal India Ltd (CIL) also addressed the participants during the inaugural session. The session set the stage for a comprehensive exploration of key challenges and opportunities associated with the just transition, focusing on aspects such as renewable energy deployment, energy access, job creation and social inclusion.
The subsequent presentations provided an overview of the Just Transition. Following the presentation, a panel discussion was held, featuring renowned experts who shared their insights and experiences on various dimensions of just transition in the energy sector. The panellists engaged in a dynamic exchange of ideas, discussing innovative approaches, technology advancements and policy frameworks that can accelerate the transition while addressing the needs of affected communities and workers.
A short film on Sustainable & Environment-friendly Initiatives in Coal Sector was showcased which was well-appreciated by the participants. Report on Best Global Practices for Just Transition in Coal Sector, booklets on Bio-reclamation/Plantation and Eco-parks/Mine Tourism, and G20 Special Edition of MineTech on Just Transition was also released during the seminar.
The Seminar on Just Transition Roadmap witnessed the presence of more than 100 dignitaries, including high-ranking government officials, international experts, industry leaders and esteemed academicians. This platform aimed to foster a comprehensive understanding of the challenges and opportunities associated with transitioning from fossil fuel dependent economies to sustainable energy sources, while ensuring social justice and inclusivity. The Just Transition Roadmap seeks to ensure a fair and equitable transition for workers, communities and industries as the world shifts towards cleaner and more sustainable energy sources.
The Ministry of Coal expresses its gratitude to all the participants, Coal India Limited, CMPDI, partners, and stakeholders for their invaluable contributions in making the seminar a resounding success. The event served as a significant milestone in the collective efforts towards charting a sustainable just transition by ensuring no one left behind.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के तहत मुंबई में ईटीडब्ल्यूजी की तीसरी बैठक के उप-कार्यक्रम के रूप में "ऊर्जा स्रोतों में बदलाव के लिए न्यायसंगत रोडमैप" विषय पर सेमिनार आयोजित किया
कोयला सचिव अमृत लाल मीणा ने ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और सतत विकास सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया
15 MAY 2023 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला सचिव श्री अमृत लाल मीणा के मार्गदर्शन में कोयला मंत्रालय ने आज मुंबई में "ऊर्जा स्रोतों में बदलाव के लिए न्यायसंगत रोडमैप" विषय पर एक सेमिनार का सफलतापूर्वक समापन किया। भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के तहत ईटीडब्ल्यूजी (ऊर्जा स्रोतों में बदलाव पर कार्य समूह) की तीसरी बैठक के उप-कार्यक्रम के रूप में यह सेमिनार जियो वर्ल्ड कन्वेंशन सेंटर में आयोजित किया गया था।
उद्घाटन सत्र, श्री भबानी प्रसाद पति, संयुक्त सचिव, कोयला मंत्रालय के स्वागत भाषण के साथ शुरू हुआ, जिन्होंने ऊर्जा स्रोतों में बदलाव के संदर्भ में न्यायसंगत बदलाव के महत्व पर जोर दिया। श्री अमृत लाल मीणा ने ऊर्जा स्रोतों में न्यायसंगत बदलाव विषय पर मुख्य भाषण दिया, जिसमें उन्होंने ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, पर्यावरणीय स्थायित्व और सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के बीच एक सूक्ष्म संतुलन बनाने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने न्यायसंगत बदलाव को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए व्यापक रणनीतियों, सहयोगी साझेदारी और मजबूत नीतिगत रूपरेखा की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान बिजली सचिव और कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) के सीएमडी ने भी प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित किया। सत्र ने न्यायसंगत बदलाव से जुड़ी प्रमुख चुनौतियों और अवसरों पर व्यापक विचार-विमर्श के लिए मंच तैयार किया। सत्र में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा उपयोग, ऊर्जा के स्रोतों तक पहुंच, रोजगार सृजन और सामाजिक समावेश जैसे पहलुओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
बाद की प्रस्तुतियों में न्यायसंगत बदलाव का विवरण पेश किया गया। प्रस्तुति के बाद, एक पैनल चर्चा आयोजित की गई, जिसमें जाने-माने विशेषज्ञ शामिल थे, जिन्होंने ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में बदलाव के विभिन्न आयामों पर अपनी अंतर्दृष्टि और अनुभव साझा किए। पैनल विशेषज्ञों ने गहन विचार-विमर्श किया और नवीन दृष्टिकोणों, प्रौद्योगिकी प्रगति और नीतिगत रूपरेखाओं पर चर्चा की, जो प्रभावित समुदायों और श्रमिकों की जरूरतों को पूरा करते हुए बदलाव को गति प्रदान कर सकते हैं।
कोयला क्षेत्र में सतत और पर्यावरण-अनुकूल पहलों पर एक लघु फिल्म का प्रदर्शन किया गया, जिसकी प्रतिभागियों ने बहुत सराहना की। सेमिनार के दौरान कोयला क्षेत्र में न्यायसंगत बदलाव के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ वैश्विक तौर-तरीकों पर रिपोर्ट, जैविक पुनर्प्राप्ति / वृक्षारोपण और इको-पार्क/ खान पर्यटन पर पुस्तिका एवं न्यायसंगत बदलाव पर खान तकनीक का जी20 विशेष संस्करण का भी विमोचन किया गया।
‘ऊर्जा स्रोतों में न्यायसंगत बदलाव के लिए रोडमैप’ विषय पर सेमिनार में 100 से अधिक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे, जिनमें उच्च पदस्थ सरकारी अधिकारी, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञ, उद्योग जगत के अग्रणी प्रतिनिधि और सम्मानित शिक्षाविद् शामिल थे। इस मंच का उद्देश्य सामाजिक न्याय और समावेश सुनिश्चित करते हुए जीवाश्म ईंधन पर निर्भर अर्थव्यवस्थाओं द्वारा सतत ऊर्जा स्रोतों को अपनाने से जुड़ी चुनौतियों और अवसरों की व्यापक समझ को बढ़ावा देना है। न्यायसंगत बदलाव रोडमैप श्रमिकों, समुदायों और उद्योगों के लिए एक निष्पक्ष और न्यायसंगत बदलाव सुनिश्चित करना चाहता है, क्योंकि दुनिया स्वच्छ और अधिक स्थायी ऊर्जा स्रोतों को अपनाने की ओर आगे बढ़ रही है।
कोयला मंत्रालय; सभी प्रतिभागियों, कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड, सीएमपीडीआई, भागीदारों और हितधारकों द्वारा सेमिनार को शानदार तरीके से सफल बनाने में उनके अमूल्य योगदान के लिए आभार व्यक्त करता है। यह आयोजन, ‘कोई पीछे न छूट जाए’ को सुनिश्चित करते हुए सतत न्यायसंगत बदलाव की दिशा में सामूहिक प्रयासों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर सिद्ध हुआ।