NITI Aayog
National Technology Week Celebrates India’s Technological Advancement and Innovation
14 MAY 2023 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
The National Technology Week, which took place from May 11th to May 14th, 2023 at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi, successfully concluded today. This year’s theme was ‘School to Startup - igniting young minds to innovate’.
The event was inaugurated by Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi who highlighted the importance of supporting and nurturing young scientists in the country. The Prime Minister informed the audience that over 10,000 ATAL tinkering labs in 700 districts have become innovation nurseries, with 60 percent of these labs in government and rural schools. More than 75 lakh students are working on over 12 lakh innovation projects in Atal Tinkering Lab, which is a testament to young scientists emerging from schools and reaching the far corners of the country. The Prime Minister emphasized the importance of nurturing young talent and supporting them in implementing their ideas, noting that hundreds of startups have been incubated at Atal Incubation Centres (AIC). He expressed his confidence that the Tinker-preneurs of India will soon become leading entrepreneurs of the world.
XGJB.jpeg)
The exhibition saw a participation of more that 5000 school students , 1500+ other visitors, 800 exhibitors, 200+ student exhibitors, and 100+ startups from various sectors showcasing their innovations and products. The event aimed to promote and recognize the contribution of technology in India’s progress and development. Under AIM Pavilion, 75 exhibitors from AIM participated, including 40 exhibitors from school innovations of Atal Tinkering Labs, from 21 states across the country, and 35 Startups from across the country that have been incubated under Atal Incubation Centers.
The highlight of the event was the interaction between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and students of the Atal Tinkering Labs, where he encouraged young minds to innovate and contribute to the nation’s progress. The Prime Minister also inaugurated the AIM Pavilion, which showcased innovations from different sectors of the innovation lifecycle. Additionally, the event included 10+ technical sessions by different ministries/departments, including special sessions conducted between Startups and Atal Tinkering Lab students. These special sessions carried the idea for technopreneurs to become entrepreneurs.
TROW.jpeg)
Dr. Chintan Vaishnav, Mission Director of Atal Innovation Mission, stated that the event was a huge success, providing a platform for innovators, entrepreneurs, and investors to interact and exchange ideas. The event also highlighted the government’s initiatives, such as Start-up India, Stand-up India, and Make in India, which have fostered a culture of innovation and entrepreneurship in the country.
To mark the 25th anniversary of these landmark events, Technology Development Board and Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) NITI Aayog, along with Department of Science and Technology, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Defence Research and Development Organisation – Ministry of Defence, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), Department of Biotechnology, Department of Atomic Energy, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Education, Indian Space Research Organisation and Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) organized National Technology Week, 2023 with a primary focus on Atal Innovation Mission programs and showcasing innovations from different sectors of the innovation lifecycle with a central theme of ‘School to Startup- Igniting Young Minds to Innovate.
3JM6.jpeg)

نیتی آیوگ
قومی ٹکنالوجی ہفتہ ہندوستان کی تکنیکی ترقی اور اختراع کے جشن کے رُخ پر
14 MAY 2023 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی کے پرگتی میدان میں 11 مئی سے 14 مئی 2023 تک منایا جانے والا قومی ٹیکنالوجی ہفتہ آج کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ اس سال کا مرکزی خیال ’اسکول ٹو اسٹارٹ اپ - نوجوان ذہنوں کو اختراع کرنے کے لیے روشن کرنا‘تھا۔
اس تقریب کا افتتاح عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے کیا جنہوں نے ملک میں نوجوان سائنسدانوں کی اعانت اور پرورش کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے حاضرین کو بتایا کہ 700 اضلاع میں 10,000 سے زیادہ اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیباریٹریاں اختراعی نرسری بن چکی ہیں، جن میں سے 60 فیصد لیبز سرکاری اور دیہی اسکولوں میں ہیں۔
اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیب میں 75 لاکھ سے زیادہ طلبا 12 لاکھ سے زیادہ اختراعی پروجیکٹوں پر کام کر رہے ہیں جو اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ نوجوان سائنس دان اسکولوں سے نکل کر ملک کے کونے کونے تک پہنچ رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے نوجوان ٹیلنٹ کو پروان چڑھانے اور ان کے آئیڈیاز کو عمل میں لانے میں ان کی مدد کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے بتایا کہ اٹل انکیوبیشن سینٹرز (اے آئی سی) میں سیکڑوں اسٹارٹ اپ انکیوبیٹ کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اپنے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ہندوستانی ٹنکر پرینیورس جلد ہی دنیا کے سرکردہ کاروباری بن جائیں گے۔
XGJB.jpeg)
ایگزیبیشن میں 5000 سے زیادہ نوجوان ذہن، 1500 زائرین، 800 نمائش کنندگان، 200 سے زیادہ طلبا نمائش کنندگان اور مختلف شعبوں سے 100 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس نے اپنی اختراعات اور مصنوعات کی نمائش کی۔ اس تقریب کا مقصد ہندوستان کی ترقی اور فروغ میں ٹکنالوجی کے تعاون کو فروغ دینا اور تسلیم کرنا تھا۔ اے آئی ایم پویلین کے تحت اے آئی ایم کے 75 نمائش کنندگان نے حصہ لیا جن میں ملک بھر کی 21 ریاستوں سے اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبز کے اسکولی اختراعات کے 40 نمائش کنندگان اور ملک بھر سے 35 اسٹارٹ اپس شامل ہیں جو اٹل انکیوبیشن سینٹرز کے تحت لگائے گئے ہیں۔
اس تقریب کی خاص بات وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی اور اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبز کے طلباء کے درمیان بات چیت تھی جس میں انہوں نے نوجوان ذہنوں کو جدت طرازی اور ملک کی ترقی میں اپنا کردار ادا کی ترغیب دی۔ وزیر اعظم نے اے آئی ایم پویلین کا بھی افتتاح کیا جس میں اختراعی لائف سائیکل کے مختلف شعبوں کی اختراعات کی نمائش کی گئی تھی۔ علاوہ ازین اس تقریب میں مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں کے 10 سے زیادہ تکنیکی سیشن شامل تھے۔ ان میں اسٹارٹ اپس اور اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیب کے طلباء کے درمیان منعقدہ خصوصی سیشن کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا تھا۔ ان خصوصی سیشنز میں ٹیکنوپرینورز کو کاروباری بننے کا ترغیب دی گئی۔
TROW.jpeg)
اٹل انوویشن مشن کے مشن ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر چنتن وشنو نے اس تقریب کو انتہائی کامیاب قرار دیا جس میں جدت طرازوں، کاروباریوں اور سرمایہ کاروں کو بات چیت اور خیالات کا تبادلہ کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم مہیا کیا گیا۔ اس تقریب میں حکومت کے اقدامات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی، مثلاً اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا، اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا اور میک ان انڈیا۔ ان اقدامات نے ملک میں اختراعی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی ثقافت کو فروغ دیا ہے۔
ان تاریخی واقعات کی 25 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ اور اٹل انوویشن مشن (اے آئی ایم) نیتی آیوگ نے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے، ارضیاتی علوم کی وزارت، دفاعی تحقیق اور ترقی کی تنظیم - وزارت دفاع، سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل (سی ایس آئی آر)، ڈیپارٹمنٹ آف بایو ٹیکنالوجی، شعبہِ جوہری توانائی، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت، محکمہِ ٹیلی مواصلات، وزارتِ تعلیم، انڈین اسپیس ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن اور ڈپارٹمنٹ فار پروموشن آف انڈسٹری اینڈ انٹرنل ٹریڈ (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کے ساتھ نیشنل ٹیکنالوجی ہفتہ 2023 کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس میں اسکول ٹو اسٹارٹ اپ - نوجوان ذہنوں کو اختراع کرنے کے لیے روشن کرنے کے مرکزی خیال کے ساتھ اٹل انوویشن مشن کے پروگراموں اور اختراعی لائف سائیکل کے مختلف شعبوں کی اختراعات کی نمائش پر بنیادی توجہ دی گئی۔
3JM6.jpeg)