Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes 23.34 kg smuggled foreign gold worth Rs. 14.43 crore in Chennai, 2 pax held
12 MAY 2023 9:07PM by PIB Delhi
In two separate operations conducted this week, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has seized 23.34 kg smuggled foreign gold valued at Rs. 14.43 crore through Chennai International Airport and foiled an attempt to smuggle foreign gold into the country.
The operation was conducted on 8th May 2023, the DRI officers developed intelligence that a passenger, who arrived at Chennai international airport from Dubai through Colombo, was carrying huge quantities of foreign-origin smuggled gold and was on his way to his residence in Chennai.
Accordingly, he was intercepted while he was getting down from an auto rickshaw near his residence. Examination of the person led to the recovery of gold in paste form concealed in various knee caps worn by him and in specially made pouches in his pants. After extraction, 13.28 kg of gold totally valued at 8.28 crore was recovered and seized.
In another operation conducted on 11th May 2023, the DRI officers intercepted a Sri Lankan national arriving from Colombo at Chennai international Airport. On examination of the hand baggage of the passenger, gold in paste form was found concealed inside 8 chocolate packets. Melting of the paste resulted in the recovery of gold weighing 10.06 kg valued at Rs 6.15 crore.
Both the persons have been arrested and remanded to judicial custody.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीआरआई ने चेन्नई में 14.43 करोड़ रुपये का तस्करी कर लाया गया 23.34 किलोग्राम विदेशी सोना जब्त किया, मामले से जुड़े दो लोग भी पकड़े गए
12 MAY 2023 9:07PM by PIB Delhi
राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय (डीआरआई) ने इस सप्ताह चलाए गए दो अलग-अलग अभियानों में, चेन्नई अतंर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे से 14.43 करोड़ रुपये का तस्करी कर लाया गया 23.34 किलोग्राम विदेशी सोना जब्त किया है। और, इस तरह देश में विदेशी सोने की तस्करी के प्रयास को विफल कर दिया।
यह अभियान 8 मई 2023 को चलाया गया था। डीआरआई अधिकारियों को खुफिया जानकारी मिली कि एक यात्री जो कोलंबो होते हुए दुबई से चेन्नई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे पर उतरा, वो भारी मात्रा में विदेशी मूल का तस्करी का सोना ले जा रहा है और चेन्नई में अपने निवास की ओर जा रहा है।
इस जानकारी के आधार पर कार्रवाई करते हुए, उस यात्री को उस वक्त पकड़ लिया गया जब वह अपने आवास के पास एक ऑटो रिक्शा से उतर रहा था। जब उसकी जांच की गई तो घुटनों पर लपेटी गई उसकी विभिन्न टोपियों और उसके पैंट में विशेष रूप से बने पाउच में गाढ़ा तरल (पेस्ट) रूप में छुपाए गए सोने की बरामदगी हुई। इसमें कुल 8.28 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य का 13.28 किलोग्राम सोना पाया गया जिसे जब्त कर लिया गया।
इसी तरह 11 मई, 2023 को चलाए गए एक अन्य अभियान में, डीआरआई अधिकारियों ने कोलंबो से आ रहे एक श्रीलंकाई नागरिक को चेन्नई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे पर पकड़ा। उस यात्री के हैंड बैगेज की जांच करने पर गाढ़ा तरल के रूप में सोना चॉकलेट के 8 पैकेट में छिपाकर रखा हुआ पाया गया। इस गाढ़ा तरल को पिघलाने से 10.06 किलोग्राम सोना निकला, जिसकी कीमत 6.15 करोड़ रुपये है।
इन दोनों आरोपियों को गिरफ्तार कर न्यायिक हिरासत में भेज दिया गया है।