Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes 23.34 kg smuggled foreign gold worth Rs. 14.43 crore in Chennai, 2 pax held
12 MAY 2023 9:07PM by PIB Delhi
In two separate operations conducted this week, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has seized 23.34 kg smuggled foreign gold valued at Rs. 14.43 crore through Chennai International Airport and foiled an attempt to smuggle foreign gold into the country.
The operation was conducted on 8th May 2023, the DRI officers developed intelligence that a passenger, who arrived at Chennai international airport from Dubai through Colombo, was carrying huge quantities of foreign-origin smuggled gold and was on his way to his residence in Chennai.
Accordingly, he was intercepted while he was getting down from an auto rickshaw near his residence. Examination of the person led to the recovery of gold in paste form concealed in various knee caps worn by him and in specially made pouches in his pants. After extraction, 13.28 kg of gold totally valued at 8.28 crore was recovered and seized.
In another operation conducted on 11th May 2023, the DRI officers intercepted a Sri Lankan national arriving from Colombo at Chennai international Airport. On examination of the hand baggage of the passenger, gold in paste form was found concealed inside 8 chocolate packets. Melting of the paste resulted in the recovery of gold weighing 10.06 kg valued at Rs 6.15 crore.
Both the persons have been arrested and remanded to judicial custody.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریونیو انٹیلی جنس نے چنئی میں 14.43 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کا 23.34 کلو گرام اسمگل شدہ غیر ملکی سونا ضبط کیا۔ 2 مسافر پکڑے گئے
12 MAY 2023 9:07PM by PIB Delhi
اس ہفتے کی دو الگ الگ کارروائیوں میں ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریونیو انٹیلی جنس (ڈی آر آئی) نے چنئی بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے سے 23.34 کلو گرام اسمگل شدہ غیر ملکی سونا ضبط کیا ہے جس کی مالیت 14.43 کروڑ بتائی گئی ہے۔ اس طرح ملک میں غیر ملکی سونا سمگل کرنے کی کوشش ناکام بنا دی۔
یہ کارروائی 8 مئی 2023 کو کی گئی۔ ڈی آر آئی افسران نے خفیہ طور پتہ چلایا کہ ایک مسافر جو دبئی سے کولمبو کے راستے چنئی کے بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے پر پہنچا ہے اس کے پاس غیر ملکی اسمگل شدہ سونا بھاری مقدار میں موجود ہے اور وہ چنئی میں اپنی رہائش گاہ کی طرف جا رہا ہے۔
اطلاع کے مطابق کارروائی کرتے ہوے اسے اس وقت پیش رفت سے روکا گیا جب وہ اپنی رہائش گاہ کے قریب آٹو رکشا سے اتر رہا تھا۔ اس شخص کی جانچ کے نتیجے میں سونا پیسٹ کی شکل میں برآمد ہوا جسے اس کے گھٹنے پر پہننے والے کیپوں اور اس کی پتلون میں خصوصی طور پر بنائی گئی جیبوں میں چھپایا گیا تھا۔ سونا نکالنے کے بعد پتہ چلا کہ 13.28 کلو گرام سونے کی مجموعی مالیت 8.28 کروڑ ہے جسے ضبط کر لیا گیا۔
11 مئی 2023 کو کی گئی ایک اور کارروائی میں ڈی آر آئی افسران نے کولمبو سے آنے والے سری لنکائی شہری کو چنئی بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے پر روکا تھا۔ مسافر کے دستی سامان کی جانچ پر چاکلیٹ کے 8 پیکٹوں میں سونا پیسٹ کی شکل میں ہوا پایا گیا۔ پیسٹ پگھلنے کے بعد 10.06 کلو گرام وزنی سونا برآمد ہوا جس کی قیمت 6.15 کروڑ روپے تھی۔ دونوں کو گرفتار کر کے عدالتی ریمانڈ پر جیل بھیج دیا گیا ہے۔